Provenzano delivers in OT for Red Devils

Provenzano delivers in OT for Red Devils

News

Provenzano delivers in OT for Red Devils

By

Freshman Gabby Provenzano converted a pass from classmate Luciana Zullo three minutes into overtime to lift the third-seeded Hunterdon Central High School girls soccer team to a 3-2 win over 14th-seeded Brick Memorial in the first round of Central Group IV on Monday.

Zullo and senior Kaitlin Greenstein gave the Red Devils a 2-0 lead before the Mustangs tied it in the second half.

Montgomery 3, Colts Neck 1: Colby Ciarrocca scored two goals and Colleen Gaffey added another to send fourth-seeded Montgomery to a CJ IV victory. .

Freehold Boro 1, Hillsborough 0 (OT): Katerina Albanese made 18 saves for 12th-seeded Hillsborough..

Somerville 7, Lawrence 0: Melissa Hand struck for two goals, while Emily Lockwood added a goal and an assist to boost top-seeded Somerville in CJ III.

Delaware Valley 2, Robbinsville 0: Katie Cordasco and Danielle Tomko scored goals, while Evangeline Soucie made 14 saves, as ninth-seeded Delaware Valley advanced in CJ II.

Holmdel 5, North Plainfield 1: Caitlin Gugliotta scored a goal, but 16th-seeded North Plainfield fell to the No. 1 seed.

Middlesex 1, South Hunterdon 0: Corrine Jones scored with 9:00 left in regulation to break a scoreless tie and send ninth-seeded Middlesex past No. 8 South Hunterdon in CJ I.

Florence 6, Bound Brook 0: Erica Bruno scored two of the six goals that sank 12th-seeded Bound Brook.

Ridge 7, Piscataway 0: Jenny Haskel netted two goals, while Gigi Cifelli and Kristina Mueller each added a goal and an assist as third-seeded and defending sectional champ Ridge cruised into the North 2, Group IV quarterfinals.

Bridgewater-Raritan 5, Columbia 0: Lauren Hall posted two goals and two assists, while Allison Morgan and Rebecca Dransfield each struck for a goal and an assist and fourth-seeded Bridgewater-Raritan advanced in North 2, Group IV.

Scotch Plains-Fanwood 4, Franklin 0: Kelly Yeager scored two goals, while Jodie Cornwell and Erin Connors each hit once for top-seeded Scotch Plains-Fanwood in North 2, Group IV.

Governor Livingston 5, Parsippany Hills 2: Lindsay DiStaso posted a hat trick, while Haley Clark and Lauren Jankoswki added goals to lead fourth-seeded Governor Livingston in North 2, Group III.

Summit 2, South Plainfield 2 (2-1 in shootout): Caity Hughes and Brianna Boyce scored second-half goals and sixth-seeded South Plainfield erased a 2-0 halftime deficit to force overtime, but the Tigers fell 2-1 in a shootout to 11th-seeded Summit in North 2, Group III

Cranford 8, Voorhees 1: No. 16 Voorhees was eliminated by the No. 1 seed and wraps up its season at 5-15-1.

Bernards 4, Rutherford 0: Montana Sutton netted two goals, while Kristin Coury and Claudia Prandoni each tallied a goal and an assist and fifth-seeded Bernards advanced in North 2, Group II.

Wardlaw-Hartridge 4, Our Lady of Mercy 4 (5-4 in a sudden-death shootout): Senior Mairead Forrest buried her shot in the first sudden-death round of a shootout, following a save by sophomore keeper Lacey Gress, as sixth-seeded Wardlaw-Hartridge advanced inNon-Public South B.

.

Rutgers Prep 2, Gill St. Bernard’s 1:Tyler Nolley snapped a 1-1 tie with 15 minutes left in regulation to lift ninth-seeded Rutgers Prep into theNon-Public South B quarterfinals.

Moorestown Friends 4, Timothy Christian 1: Sabrina Solorzano scored a first-half goal for Timothy Christian, but the fifth-seeded Tigers were eliminated.

Non-Public South A

Bishop Eustace 2, Mount St. Mary 1: Adrienne Capants scored off a Shannon Zimmerman pass, but seventh-seeded Mount St. Mary was eliminated in Non-Public South A..

Union Catholic 6, St. Dominic 0: Kate Lowe and Gabi Martes each scored two goals, while Chrissy Mastrocola posted three assists to send eighth-seeded Union Catholic past No. 9 St. Dominic. .

In field hockey

Bridgewater-Raritan 8, Westfield 0: Emily Miller scored four goals in leading top-seeded Bridgewater-Raritan (18-2) in North 1 Group IVwhile Lindsay Alvarez scored two goals.

Ridge 3, Randolph 0: Sam Mahon and Devon Brown each recorded a goal and an assist and Elizabeth Behrins also added a goal to lift third-seeded Ridge (14-7) in North 1 Group IV. Goalie Kylie West made nine saves for the shutout..

Morris Knolls 3, North Hunterdon 0: Hannah Kose made four saves as 12th-seeded North Hunterdon (2-14-2) fell.

Hunterdon Central 6, Hillsborough 2: Ally Baligian netted two goals and two assists and Taylor Barrett also scored two goals to lead top-seeded Hunterdon Central (16-6) in North 2 Group IV.. Lauren Belskie paced eighth-seeded Hillsborough (7-13) with a goal and an assist.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports