Red Panthers trounce Tomahawk for GNC win

Red Panthers trounce Tomahawk for GNC win

News

Red Panthers trounce Tomahawk for GNC win

By

TOMAHAWK – Amanda Milanowski scored two goals and Rachel Metz had a goal and three assists as the Red Panthers earned a 9-2 Great Northern Conference road victory over Tomahawk on Friday.

“A lot of players stepped up tonight,” Point/Rapids coach Rachael Graves said. It was great to see all of the lines, including the defense from top to bottom, which we have been looking for all season. It was a great win on the road for us.

Point/Rapids surrendered just 10 shots on goal, improving to 5-2 in Great Northern Conference action.

Marion 47, Almond-Bancroft 27

MARION – Makenzie Thoma scored 16 and Cassidey Detert scored 11 to lead the Mustangs to a win over the Eagles.

Marissa Warzynski paced the Eagles with her nine points and one 3-pointer.

“Well, we had to deal with a lot of adversity tonight we had some sick girls with the flu going around. We just had a lot of adversity we had to try to overcome,” Almond-Bancroft coach Roger Young said.

“I’m proud for how our girls handled everything tonight. They showed a lot of character.”

Alm.-Banc. 6 9 7 5 27
Marion 15 10 13 9 47

Almond-Bancroft (27): McKenzie Miner 6, Marissa Warzynski 9, Kiara Turzinski 5, Ashley Takacs 2, Kayla Smith 1, Destiny Dykes 4.

Marion (47): Mariah Hobart 4, Makenzie Thoma 16, Amanda Krueger 9, Jessica Reminger 4, Paige Block 1, Kayla Brei 2, Cassidey Detert 11.

3-Pointers: Almond-Bancroft 1 (Warzynksi); Marion none.

Amherst 71, Manawa 19

AMHERST – Jaimee Pitt scored 11 of her game-high 19 points in the third quarter to lead the Falcons to an easy Central Wisconsin Conference-10 win over the Wolves.

Amherst folled up 16 in the first quarter and piled on another 30 in the secon to take a 46-4 lead into the break.

“We came out with focus and played hard right away and took care of this game,” Amherst coach Jay Pitt said.

Lindsey Rutz scored 12 poitns and had six rebounds, while Hannah Graway finsihe with 10.

Manawa 4 4 6 5 19
Amherst 16 30 11 14 71

MANAWA: Katelyn Langman 4, Molly Loughrin 2, Autumn Ferg 4, Ansley Block 4, Baylee Gorges 2.

AMHERST: Kelsey Holderman 3, Jaimee Pitt 19, Hannah Glennon 2, Brooke Groholski. 5, Marisa Loken 9, Hannah Graway 10, Ashley Pionkowski 7, Lindsey Rutz 12, Jessica Peterson 2, Shannon Serafin 2.

3-pointers: Manawa 0; Amherst 2 (Pitt, Groholski).

Records: Amherst 11-0, 6-0 CWC-8; Manawa 3-7, 1-5 CWC-8.

Wild Rose 37, Rosholt 24

WILD ROSE – The Wildcats got 14 points form Haley Hazlett on Friday night to beat the Hornets. Shantel Cordova and Bri Richter each scored seven for Rohsolt.

“I’m proud of the way my girls played tonight, they played tough. They played really well this entire week. Wild Rose is just a good team, they are quick and they use their speed,” said Rosholt coach Megan Boldig.

Rohsolt 2 9 8 5 24
Wild Rose 5 12 8 12 37

Rosholt(24): Shantel Cordova 7, Kim Hintz 2, Renee Bembenek 2, Bri Richter 7, Leigha Glodowski 6.

Wild Rose(37): Makayla Muntner 4, Haley Hazlett 14, Karina Marchin 10, Johanna Shepard 1, Jasmine Hanson 6, Erin Jenks 2.

3-Pointers: Wild Rose (2): Haslett 2, Rosholt(0).

Bowler 72, Tri-County 58

BOWLER – The Panthers jumped out to an early lead and cruised to CWC-10 victory over the Penguins.

Aaron Klabunde scored 18 points to lead T-C, while Darin Reid chipped in with 11.

“They had nine 3-pointers and that was huge for them,” T-C coach Ron Nelson said. “They got their outside game going and we couldn’t stop it.”

Cody Montez led Bowler with 18 points, while Thomas Kazik chipped in with 13.

Tri-County 12 12 17 17 58
Bowler 21 13 15 23 72

TRI-COUNTY: Dayton Jones 6, Luke Marinak 6, Darin Reid 11, Mitch Marinack 9, Aaron Thompson 2, Chase Knutson 6, Aaron Klaubunde. 18, Cordell Sharp 2.

BOWLER: Xavier Montez 13, Shawn Buchotlz 6, Brandon Miller 1, Cody Montez 18, Thomas Kazik 13, Chase Nueske 6, Thunder Smith 7, Walker Miller 8.

3-pointers: T-C (M.Marin, Klabunde); Bowler (X.Montez, Bucholtz 2, BMiller 2, Kazik 3, W.Montez 2,

Records: Bowler 2-9, 2-7 CWC-10; Tri-County 0-12, 0-9 CWC-10.

Amherst 70, Manawa 36

Manawa – Marcus Jensen scored 16 to lead the Falcons to a win over Manawa. Caleb Gelnnon added nine.

“We got out early and just kind of sailed along from there. 11 out of our 12 players scored so that was good to see,” saud Amherst coach Greg Jensen

Amherst 14 23 16 17 70
Manawa 7 5 10 14 36

Amherst(70): Caleb Glennon 9, Hayden Blackford 2, Groshek 6, Crhis Zblewski 8, Jon Konkol 3, Joe Biadasz 8, Jeremy Oney 4, Ryan Makuski 7, Marcus Jensen 16, Kottke 3, Tyler Biadasz 4.

Manawa(36): Aaron Strebe 2, Dean 14, Meyer 2, Alex Murphy 2, Logan Hass 6, Brandon Bartal 8, Thompson 2.

3-Pointers: Amherst(7) Zablewski 2, Makuski , Kotke, Jensen 3. Maniwa(3): Dean 3.

Pacelli 48,
Witt.-Birn. 30

WITTENBERG – Brett O’Sullivan scored 14 points, making 6 of 11 shots, as the Cardinals used a dominant 20-5 third quarter to best the Chargers in a Central Wisconsin Conference-8 matchup.

Mitchell School had a team-high 10 points for the Chargers, but the difference in the game was turnovers. Pacelli took care of the ball, committing just five turnovers, while W-B compiled 18 giveaways.

Pacelli 8 10 20 10 48
Witt.-Birn. 4 9 5 12 30

PACELLI (48): Brett O’Sullivan 14, James Gollon 9, Collin Jamison 8, Jake Feltz 6, Tyus Goos 5, Adam Kluck 3, Isaac Elliott 3.

WITTENBERG-BIRNAMWOOD (30): Mitchell School 10, Austin Borta 6, Dominik Anderson 5, Riley Rew 4, Tyler Milanowski 3, Sam Szews 2.

3-pointers: Pacelli 5, (Gollon, Collin Jamison 2, Goos, Kluck); W-B 1, (Anderson).

Records: Pacelli 8-4, 5-2 CWC-8; Wittenberg-Birnamwood 6-6, 3-4 Central Wisconsin-8.

Almond-Banc. 48,
Marion 41

ALMOND – Ethan Yonke 19 points and had 12 rebounds to lead the Eagles to a Central Wisconsin Conference-10 victory over the Mustangs.

Evan Pagel chipped in with 12 points and Austin Bunders added 10 for the Eagles.

“It was a physical game and we made some plays in the second half,” A-B coach Curt Lamb said. “We had a bunch of guys step up and help out.”

Marion 10 8 5 18 41
Alomd-Bancroft 10 9 14 15 48

MARION: Aaron Hofman 15, Clay Detert 10, Cole Drefahl 6, Alex Elandt 5, Jared Sawall 3, Austin Riska 2.

ALMOND-BANCROFT: Ethan Yonke 19, Evan Pagel 12, Austin Bunders 10, Derek Klance 3, Cody Meddaugh 2, Alex Crull 2.

3-pointers: Marion 5 (Hoffman 3, Sawall, Elendt); Almond-Bancroft 1 (Bunders).

Records: Almond-Bancroft 10-2, 8-1 CWC-10; Marion 7-6, 6-3.

SPASH 72,
Wausau West 45

Sam Hauser scored 22 points and fellow freshman Trevor Anderson scored 21 as the Panthers trounced the Warriors in a Wisconsin Valley Conference matchup.

SPASH bolted out of the gates by establishing a 19-7 lead at the end of the first quarter and then put the game out of reach with big 23-point second quarter.

“Right from the get go we were lively on defense and we shot the ball extremely well tonight,” SPASH coach Scott Anderson said. “We were really solid on both ends of the court tonight.”

Senior Ryan Sullivan finished with 10 points, to give the Panthers three players to finish in double figure scoring.

“I was very pleased with our scoring balance tonight and we had a lot of kids step up and take good shots,” Anderson said.

Wausau West was paced by Brenden Lewandowski’s 11 points.

Wausau West 7 12 13 11 45
SASH 19 23 12 18 72

WEST: Kyle Nickel 2, Jordan Huehnerfuss 8, Tyler Schertz 3, Andrew Fischer 6, Taylor Penn 7, Andrew Wolfe 5, Brendan Lewandowski 11, Andy Yang 3.

SPASH: Sam Griffith 3, George Diekelman 5, Sam Hauser 22, Trevor Anderson 21, Ryan Sullivan 10, Sean Van Helden 5, Aaron Nickel 5.

3-pointers: Wausau West 4 (Fischer 2, Penn, Wolfe); SPASH 8 (Hauser 4, Anderson 2, Sullivan 2).

Records: SPASH 14-0, 6-0; Wausau West 4-9, 0-5.

Lightning Invite

APPLETON – Stevens Point Area Senior High placed in the top three in all three relays, including a win in the 200 freestyle relay, and finished second behind host Appleton North/East in the 10-team event.

The group of Willey Rosenthal, Ben Harris, Corey Sturm and Kevin Slezak won with a time of 1 minute, 33.74 seconds.

1. Appleton North/East 496, 2. Stevens Point 391, 3. Oshkosh West 308, 4. Ashwaubenon 273.5, 5. Bay Port 232, 6. Oshkosh North/Lourdes 143, 7. Appleton West/Kimberly 134, 8. Brown Deer/University School 82, 9. Shawano 67, 10. Sturgeon Bay 37.5

200 medley relay: Appleton North/East (Jordan Kinney, Dan Gilbertson, Garner Kohrell, Andrew Langenhahn) 1:42.81; 2. Stevens Point 1:46.56; 3. Oshkosh West 1:48.23; 200 free: 1, Manny Hernandez (ANE) 1:48.23; 2. James Steinhoff (Ash) 1:48.71; 3. Kinney (ANE) 1:51.61; 200 IM: 1. Kohrell 2:05.05; 2. Ryan Revolinski (ONL) 2:06.29; 3. Joel Harris (SP) 2:07.87; 50 free: 1. Gilbertson (ANE) 22.67; 2. Will Shecterle (AWK) 22.97; 3. Jack DeGroot (AWK) 23.33; 100 fly: 1. Kohrell (ANE) 54.86; 2. Shecterle (AWK) 55.08; 3. Zach Soper (Sha) 56.48; 100 free: 1. Kinney (ANE) 50.16; 2. Steinhoff (Ash) 50.77; 3. DeGroot (AWK) 51.43; 500 free: 1. Hernandez (ANE) 4:54.18; 2. Harris (SP) 5:05.71; 3. Taylor Steeno (OW) 5:06.59; 200 free relay: 1. Stevens Point (Willey Rosenthal, Ben Harris, Corey Sturm, Kevin Slezak) 1:33.74; 2. Appleton North/East 1:34.23; 3. Appleton West/Kimberly 1:36.52; 100 back: 1. Soper (Sh) 54.40; 2. James Muhlenbeck (BP) 56.80; 3. Ryan Neigbauer (SP) 57.95; 100 breast: 1. Gilbertson (ANE) 59.12; 2. Connor Deitrich (ANE) 1:02.93; 3. Bill Wong (BD) 1:05.34; 400 free relay: 1. Appleton North/East (Langenhahn, Hernandez, Kohrell, Kinney) 3:22.32; 2. Ashwaubenon 3:27.08; 3. Stevens Point 3:28.28.

Pointers 5,
Saints 3

DULUTH, Minn. – UWSP The UW-Stevens Point men’s hockey team scored four goals in the final four minutes of the first period to power past the Saints Friday evening at Mars Lakeview Arena.

Dylan Wizner broke a scoreless game 16 minutes into the first period with an assist from Jon Bockmann. Before the period was over Alex Brooks, Evan Dixon and Scott Henegar all would add goals.

The Saints responded with three unanswered goals, but Henegar would strike again for his second goal of the night to seal the win.

Sophomore Brandon Jaeger recorded the win in net, tallying 36 saves.

COLLEGE WRESTLING

WILLIAMSPORT, Pa. – UWSP won all three of its matches Friday on Day 1 of the Budd Whitehill Division III National Duals hosted by Lycoming College.

The Pointers began the day with a 21-14 win over Waynesburg University, before knocking off the Rochester Institute of Technology 32-12. UWSP capped the day with a 26-15 win over John Carroll University.

Dustin Wozniak won all three of his matches via pin.

Gusties 7,
Pointers 3

ST. PETER, Minn. – UWSP dropped the series opener to second-ranked Gustavus Adolphus, which jumped out to a 5-0 lead in the second period.

The Pointers showed some fight by outscoring the Gusties 3-2 the rest of the way as Hailey Rock, Brooke Hanson and Betsy Anderson all found the back of the net. The goal was the first of her career for Rock.

Janna Beilke-Skoug and Hillary Drake split time in the net recording 16 and 19 saves, respectively.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/red-panthers-trounce-tomahawk-for-gnc-win
Red Panthers trounce Tomahawk for GNC win
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.