Regals lead area INA all-state selections

Regals lead area INA all-state selections

News

Regals lead area INA all-state selections

By

The Regina football team set the Iowa state record for consecutive victories and earned its fourth straight state title over the weekend.

Monday, the Regals began to reap the benefits.

Six Regina players were named to the Iowa Newspaper Association all-state first team, led by senior running back Riley Dixon who was selected as honorary captain of the Class 1A team.

The 5-foot-10, 175-pound Dixon rushed for 1,400 yards and 19 touchdowns this season despite missing several games with an injury.

Dixon also caught 25 passes for 291 yards and a score.

Three Regina linemen were first-team selections as senior Mike Sehl and junior Phil Arendt were named to the first team offensive line, while senior Elliot Halsch was a first-team pick on the defensive line.

Halsch was third on the team with 75 tackles, including 59 solo stops, and led Regina with seven sacks.

Other first-team selections for Regina were junior quarterback Drew Cook and junior placekicker Jacob Adam.

Cook threw for 2,563 yards and 22 touchdowns and also ran for 440 yards and five scores, while Adam hit all 72 of his PAT attempts and was 11-of-14 on field goal attempts with a long of 46 yards.

City High senior running back Xavier Washpun was named to the first team offense in Class 4A after rushing for 1,798 yards and 19 touchdowns.

The 5-foot-10, 200-pound Washpun also had 12 catches for 140 yards and a touchdown as he helped lead the Little Hawks to the second round of the 4A playoffs.

Teammate Jake Leohr was a 4A second-team selection at punter after averaging 41 yards on 21 kicks with a long of 66.

West High seniors Nate Boland and Micah Kelsay were both second-team selections after helping the Trojans to the second round of the 4A playoffs.

The 6-foot-1, 190-pound Boland was the second team quarterback after throwing for 1,612 yards and 10 touchdowns and running for 986 yards and 14 scores.

Kelsay was a second-team selection at linebacker after leading West High in tackles with 83.

The 6-foot-1, 215-pound Kelsay had 10 tackles for loss, two sacks and scored 19 touchdowns on offense.

Solon, which advanced to the Class 3A semifinals, had three players named to all-state teams, highlighted by senior Dalton Ferguson, who was a first-team pick on the offensive line.

Senior quarterback Jacob Black was a second-team pick at quarterback after running for 1,360 yards and 23 touchdowns and passing for 1,170 yards and 16 scores.

Junior Logan Linderbaum was named to the second team at defensive line after making 46 tackles, including eight for loss.

Mid-Prairie senior Austin Errthum was named the first-team place kicker in Class 2A after connecting on 42-of-45 extra point attempts and 7-of-14 field goal tries. Errthum had a long of 47 yards.

Senior Reid Miller was a third-team pick at linebacker for Mid-Prairie after posting a team-high 105 tackles.

West Liberty had two players named to the Class 2A second team in senior offensive lineman Tyler Lyon and junior place kicker Raudel Fierro.

Fierro was 28-of-29 on extra points and made 5-of-8 field goals with a long of 48.

West Branch senior Michael Gould was a first-team selection at linebacker in Class 1A. The 6-foot-1, 200-pound Gould led the Bears with 86 tackles and had 11 tackles for loss and recovered two fumbles. Senior Tyler Donovan was named to the second team at wide receiver after catching 33 passes for 642 yards and six touchdowns.

CLASS 4A

First team

Offense: TE/WR – Allen Lazard, Urbandale, sr.; Ronald Nash, Sioux City, East, sr.; Alex Brammer, Ames, sr.; L – Ross Pierschbacher, Cedar Falls, sr.; Landon Carney, Pleasant Valley, sr.; Keegan Render, Indianola, sr.; Austin Holzer, Cedar Rapids, Kennedy, sr.; Lucas LeGrand, Dubuque Senior, sr.; QB – Ryan Boyle, West Des Moines Dowling, jr.; B – Clifford Kwaw-Mensah, Ames, sr.; Tyus Mason, West Des Moines Valley, sr.; Xavier Washpun, City High, sr.; K – Miguel Recinos, Mason City, sr.; UT – Sam Straub, Ames, sr.

Defense:
L – John Swisher, West Des Moines Dowling, sr.; Max Morris, West Des Moines Dowling, jr.; Daniel Vega, Cedar Rapids Xavier, sr.; Matt Nelson, Cedar Rapids Xavier, sr.; LB – Sam Ambrose, Bettendorf, sr.; Jake Lewton, West Des Moines Dowling, sr.; Dakota Miller, West Des Moines Valley, sr.; Sean Ickes, Cedar Rapids Xavier, sr.; B – Rico Gafford, West Des Moines Dowling, sr.; Jake Gervase, Davenport Assumption, sr.; Connor Sorge, West Des Moines Valley, sr.; P – Ryan Persick, Cedar Rapids Xavier, sr.; UT – A.J. Allen, Waukee, sr.

Second team

Offense:
QB – Nate Boland, West High, sr.

Defense:
LB – Micah Kelsey, West High, sr.; P – Jake Leohr, City High, sr.

CLASS 3A

First team

Offense:
TE/WR – Connor Niles, Sioux City Heelan, sr.; Philip Jacobson, Sioux City Bishop, sr.; Aaron Schultz, Williamsburg, sr.; L – Tommy Peterson, Washington, jr.; Dalton Ferguson, Solon, sr.; Ben Norgaard, Carroll, sr.; Chance Steward, Spencer, sr.; Drew Schroeder, Central Clinton, sr.; QB – Trent Solsma, Sioux City Heelan, sr.; B – Alex Coker, Washington, sr.; Andrew Landgrebe, Oskaloosa, sr.; Spencer Smith, Glenwood, sr.; K – Cory Wirth, Maquoketa, sr.; UT – Eli Dunne, Grinnell, sr.

Defense:
L – Austin Ashbacher, Decorah, sr.; Christian Brobst, Sioux City Heelan, Sioux City, sr.; Garret Jansen, Pella, jr.; Shawn Schaben, Harlan, sr.; LB – Nathan Clayberg, Pella, sr.; Trevor Frain, Creston/Orient-Macksburg, sr.; Garrett Covington, Washington, sr.; Brady Ross, Humboldt, jr.; B – Will Whiton, Perry, jr.; Connor Clayton, Harlan, sr.; Jake Hovden, Decorah, jr.; P – Jacob Sherman, Saydel, sr.; UT – Pete Swenson, Clear Lake, sr.

Second Team

Offense:
QB – Jacob Black, Solon, sr.

Defense:
L – Logan Linderbaum, Solon, jr.

CLASS 2A

First team

Offense:
TE/WR – Alex Drees, Carroll Kuemper, sr.; Nate Bergfeld, Western Dubuque, jr.; Zach Hugen, Albia, sr.; L – Wayne Doerscher, Davis County, sr.; Sam Brincks, Carroll Kuemper, sr.; Nick Yarkosky, Albia, so.; Tanner Kroon, Spirit Lake, sr.; Marcel Connor, Louisa-Muscatine, sr.; QB – Cole Neary, Carroll Kuemper, sr.; B – Duncan Ferch, West Marshall, sr.; Marcus Weymiller, Waukon, sr.; Chase Rupiper, Carroll Kuemper, sr.; K – Austin Errthum, Mid-Prairie, sr.; UT – Brett Leshen, Albia, sr.

Defense:
L – Seth Snitker, Waukon, sr.; Glyeb Ewing, Waukon, sr.; Robbie Peters, Mount Vernon, sr.; Dalton Folkerts, Albia, sr.; LB – Parker Hesse, Waukon, sr.; Taylor Niehaus, Carroll Kuemper, sr.; Dakota Ness, Waukon, sr.; Devin Chesler, West Marshall, sr.; B – Jacob Ronan, Waukon, jr.; Brady Driscoll, Union, jr.; Mitch Steger, Dyersville Beckman, sr.; P – Jose Rendon, Shenandoah, sr.; UT – Ben Spaeth, Spirit Lake, sr.

Second team

Offense:
L – Tyler Lyon, West Liberty, sr.; K – Raudel Fierro, West Liberty, jr.

Third team

Defense:
L – Troy Heick, West Liberty, sr.; LB – Reid Miller, Mid-Prairie, sr.

CLASS 1A

First team

Offense:
TE/WR – Jacob Hay, North Cedar, sr.; Trey Roehlk, Clayton Ridge, sr.; Jordan Rommes, South Winneshiek, jr. L – Brian Coulthard, Dike-New Hartford, sr.; Mason Mercer, Mount Ayr, sr.; Trey Bowman, Council Bluffs Saint, sr.; Mike Sehl, Regina, sr.; Phil Arendt, Regina, jr.; QB – Drew Cook, Regina, jr.; B – Riley Dixon, Regina, sr.; Zach Niemann, South O’Brien, sr.; Ryan Parmely, Maquoketa Valley, jr.; K – Jacob Adams, Regina, jr.; UT – Kohle Helle, Clayton Ridge, sr.

Defense:
L – Joe Ricker, Mount Ayr, jr.; Ryan Moser, Clayton Ridge, jr.; Elliott Halsh, Regina, sr.; Chandler Harden, Tipton, sr.; LB – Michael Gould, West Branch, sr.; Koy Snider, Wilton, sr.; Mason Beezley, Council Bluffs Saint Albert, sr.; Dylan Preston, Clayton Ridge, sr.; B – Carson Parker, Dike-New Hartford, sr.; Shay Mortenson, Emmetsburg, sr.; Caleb Frey, Ogden, sr.; P – Will Bentley, Durant-Bennett, so.; UT – Tyler Hetzler, Wilton, sr.

Second team

Offense:
TE/WR – Tyler Donovan, West Branch, sr.

CLASS A

First team

Offense:
TE/WR – Chance Hoffman, Akron-Westfield, sr.; Patrick Sheehey, Pleasantville, sr.; Taylor Sams, BCLUW, sr.; L – Matt Metzger, West Lyon, sr.; Matt Fett, Audubon, sr.; B.J. Weepie, Wapsie Valley, sr.; Drew Young, A-H-S-T, sr.; Derek Schipper, AGWSR, sr.; QB – Brandon Snyder, West Lyon, sr.; B – Kaleb Heyer, West Lyon, sr.; Jack Kline, BGM, sr.; Chase Clark, Gladbrook-Reinbeck, sr.; K – Kyle Gritsch, BGM, sr.; UT – Joe Burgmeier, Mason City Newman, sr.

Defense:
L – Jake Newborg, West Lyon, jr.; Tanner Canova, Woodward-Granger, sr.; Devan Amick, Lawton-Bronson, so.; Zach Pierce, Gladbrook-Reinbeck, jr.; LB – Connor Langerman, Algona Garrigan, sr.; Adam Hawkins, BGM, sr.; Austin Fink, A-H-S-T, sr.; Michael Story, East Mills, sr.; B – Kyle Groeneweg, West Lyon, sr.; Nathan Herbst, A-H-S-T, so.; Cole Ashman, Woodward-Granger, jr.; P – Chris Loss, Algona Garrigan, sr.; UT – Luke Kuennen, Turkey Valley, sr.

EIGHT-MAN

First team

Offense: WR – Garret Pettyjohn, Twin Cedars, sr.; Zack Hickson, Don Bosco, jr.; L – Hud Johnson, West Central, sr.; Dalton Becker, Don Bosco, sr.; Tanner Venteicher, Glidden-Ralston, sr.; QB – Jake Hogan, Don Bosco, sr.; B – Elias Nissen, Springville, sr.; Clayton Plowman, Adair-Casey, sr.; Brady Bohe, Newell-Fonda, sr.; K – Brian Allsup, Springville, sr.; UT – Andrew Rider, Murray, sr.

Defense:
L – Tyler Stewart, Springville, sr.; Dan Ertz, Glidden-Ralston, sr.; George Barber, Murray, sr.; LB – Nathan Grimm, West Bend-Mallard, sr.; Nick Peppers, Exira-EHK, sr.; Brandon Brockman, Northwood-Kensett, sr.; B – Drew Peppers, Exira-EHK, jr.; Dalton Anderson, Newell-Fonda, sr.; P – Jason Zinnel, West Bend-Mallard, sr.; UT – Brennan Riedemann, River Valley, sr.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/regals-lead-area-ina-all-state-selections
Regals lead area INA all-state selections
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.