Regals victorious at Midland Tournament

Regals victorious at Midland Tournament

News

Regals victorious at Midland Tournament

By

The Regina wrestling team crowned two champions and won the Midland Tournament on Saturday in Wyoming. Team scores were not available.

Nathan Shank won the 120-pound title for the Regals, and Casey Beaver won at 138.

Regina place-winners:

113 – 6. Emilio Tovar.

120 – 1. Nathan Shank.

132 – 4. Jack Edeker.

138 – 1. Casey Beaver.

145 – 2. Cullen Udell.

160 – 5. Adam Ries.

170 – 5. Zack Galindo.

182 – 4. Payton Maske.

195 – 3. Elliott Halsch.

220 – 1. Daniel Gaffey.

Ed Winger Classic

* WEST HIGH: The Trojans took fourth place with 133 points in Urbandale.

Mickey Pelfrey won the 105 title to lead West. Kegan Westfield (138) and Colin Foerstner (heavyweight) were runners-up.

Team scores – 1. Southeast Polk 202; 2. Bettendorf 182½; 3. North Scott 133½; 4. West High 133; 5. West Des Moines Dowling 128; 6. Indianola 98; 7. Dallas Center-Grimes 88; 8. West Des Moines Valley 80½; 9. Fort Madison 75; 10. ADM 69; 11. Urbandale 68; 12. Burlington 66½; 13. Johnston 63; 14. Ames 49; 15. Ballard 42½; 16. Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson 38; 17. Centerville 35; 18. Cedar Falls 26½; 19. Des Moines Roosevelt 15; 20. Davenport West 13.

Winners, West place-winners:

106 – 1. Nolan Hellickson (SEP).

113 – 1. Bryace Meyer (FM).

120 – 1. John Giofredi (I).

126 – 1. Fredy Stroker (B); 2. Chris Walters (W).

132 – 1. Logan Ryan (Bett).

138 – 1. Jacob Woodard (Bett); 2. Kegan Wakefield (W).

145 – 1. Bubba Hernandez (Bett).

152 – 1. Malique Hudson (Bett).

160 – 1. Tim Milkus (SEP).

170 – 1. Dylan Blackford (SEP).

182 – 1. Justin Kisten (NS).

195 – 1. Mickey Pelfrey (W).

220 – 1. Bryce Fisher (SEP); 3. Micah Kelsey (W).

Hwt. – 1. Shaquillis Wells (U); 2. Colin Foerstner (W).

CPU Duals

* SOLON: The Spartans went 3-2 and took second place at Center Point. Solon beat Clayton Ridge 64-12, lost to Center Point-Urbana 52-26, lost to New London/Winfield-Mount Union 42-38, beat Oelwein 43-33, and beat Mid-Prairie 46-30.

Louis Gnida (113), Brian Haight (132) and Danny Whitmore (195) each went 5-0 to lead Solon (13-11).

SOLON 64, CLAYTON RIDGE 12

106 – Bailey Redlinger (S) won by forfeit.

113 – Louis Gnida (S) won by forfeit.

120 – Cole Fritz (S) maj. dec. James Cunningham 14-6.

126 – Trevor Yahr (S) pinned Trevor Heying 2:00.

132 – Brian Haight (S) won by forfeit.

138 – Joshua Bender (S) won by forfeit.

145 – Double forfeit.

152 – Sam Jensen (CR) pinned Jared Lester 2:00.

160 – Jesse Moser (CR) won by forfeit.

170 – Nick Bailey (S) pinned Tyler Bolsinger N/A.

182 – Matt Quinn (S) pinned Alex Anguiano N/A.

195 – Danny Whitmore (S) pinned Kris Ihde N/A.

220 – Max Turkal (S) pinned Alex Tielbar N/A.

Hwt. – Logan Linderbaum (S) won by forfeit. .

CENTER POINT-URBANA 52,

SOLON 26

138 – Brian Haight (S) tech. fall Chandler Johnson 3:17, 17-1.

145 – Colin Cox (CPU) pinned Joshua Bender 3:49.

152 – Sebastian Sadler (CPU) pinned Jared Lester 1:50.

160 – Wyatt Sadler (CPU) won by forfeit.

170 – Robert Rathbun (CPU) pinned Nick Bailey 1:43.

182 – Chris Pladsen (CPU) pinned Matt Quinn 1:45.

195 – Danny Whitmore (S) pinned Kevin Chila N/A.

220 – Max Turkal (S) dec. Trevor Romann 9-7.

Hwt. – Logan Linderbaum (S) pinned John Eiklenborg 1:20.

106 – Brock Rathbun (CPU) pinned Bailey Redlinger 1:03.

113 – Louis Gnida (S) pinned Alex Crandall :40.

120 – Mason Mingo (CPU) pinned Trevor Haight :51.

126 – Zach Fuessley (CPU) maj. dec. Cole Fritz 18-5.

132 – Trevor Bryant (CPU) pinned Trevor Yahr 3:20.

NEW LONDON/WMU 42, SOLON 38

106 – Bailey Redlinger (S) won by forfeit.

113 – Louis Gnida (S) tech. fall Johnathon Quinn 2:00, 17-1.

120 – Cole Fritz (S) won by forfeit.

126 – Trevor Yahr (S) pinned Drake Christe :18.

132 – Brian Haight (S) dec. Tyler Schneider 6-3.

138 – Jairin Swailes (NL) pinned Joshua Bender N/A.

145 – Brody Burns (NL) won by forfeit.

152 – Gabe Whaley (NL) won by forfeit.

160 – Gabe Whaley (NL) won by forfeit.

170 – Tanner Gipple (NL) pinned Nick Bailey N/A.

182 – Matt Quinn (S) won by forfeit.

195 – Danny Whitmore (S) pinned Jet Swailes N/A.

220 – Kyle Davis (NL) pinned Max Turkal N/A.

Hwt. – Avery Jacobs (NL) pinned Logan Linderbaum N/A.

SOLON 43, OELWEIN 33

106 – Brennon Ryan (O) pinned Bailey Redlinger N/A.

113 – Louis Gnida (S) tech. fall Chase Hershey 4:00, 17-2.

120 – Cole Parmely (O) pinned Trevor Haight N/A.

126 – Cole Fritz (S) pinned Alexander Hepperle N/A.

132 – Cole Stanford (O) pinned Trevor Yahr N/A.

138 – Brian Haight (S) tech. fall Elliot Phillips 15-0.

145 – Joshua Bender (S) pinned Kyle Conner N/A.

152 – Jared Lester (S) won by forfeit.

160 – Victor Garcia (O) won by forfeit.

170 – Christian Opperman (O) pinned Nick Bailey N/A.

182 – Zach Lamphere (O) dec. Matt Quinn 5-1.

195 – Danny Whitmore (S) pinned Travis McMillan N/A.

220 – Max Turkal (S) pinned Jack McDonough N/A.

Hwt. – Logan Linderbaum (S) dec. Brandon Doty 9-4.

SOLON 46, MID-PRAIRIE 30

106 – Ryan Errthum (MP) pinned Bailey Redlinger N/A.

113 – Louis Gnida (S) dec. Josh Murphy 6-3.

120 – Trevor Haight (S) pinned Sydney Bowlin N/A.

126 – Cole Fritz (S) pinned Jayse Horning N/A.

132 – Brian Haight (S) dec. Jonny Beckler 8-7.

138 – Kendall Bontrager (MP) pinned Joshua Bender N/A.

145 – Double forfeit.

152 – Miguel Sanchez (MP) pinned Jared Lester 4:00.

160 – Aaron Shulista (S) pinned Cameron Tolander N/A.

170 – Eesaa Baylor (MP) pinned Nick Bailey 2:00.

182 – Phirom Peterschmidt (MP) pinned Matt Quinn N/A.

195 – Danny Whitmore (S) pinned Nearoth Peterschmidt 4:00.

220 – Max Turkal (S) maj. dec. Ben Fiordalise 13-3.

Hwt. – Logan Linderbaum (S) won by forfeit.

East Marshall Tournament

* HIGHLAND: The Huskies went 0-5 in LeGrand. Highland lost to Boone 48-24, Sumner-Fredericksburg 53-24, East Buchanan 48-34, Jesup 57-18, and Turkey Valley 45-33.

BOONE 48, HIGHLAND 24

170 – Alex Melton (B) pinned Colton Schneider 1:21.

182 – Jake Sheldahl (B) won by forfeit.

195 – Kyle Springis (B) won by forfeit.

220 – Mason Frost (B) won by forfeit.

Hwt. – Cory Irwin (B) won by forfeit.

106 – Cade Burma (B) won by forfeit.

113 – Double forfeit.

120 – Zach Kleopfer (H) won by forfeit.

126 – Travis Cole (H) won by forfeit.

132 – Kody Wood (H) pinned Jack Lohman 3:05.

138 – Tyler Frank (H) pinned Joey Pruismann 2:26.

145 – Dillon Calkins (B) dec. Ross Frank 8-7.

152 – Andy Hull (B) dec. Derrick Stewart 7-5, sv-1.

160 – Kane Springis (B) pinned Casey Castillo 1:10.

SUMNER-FREDERICKSBURG 53,

HIGHLAND 24

182 – Colton Schneider (H) won by forfeit.

195 – Seth Kipp (SF) won by forfeit.

220 – Dustin Gaede (SF) won by forfeit.

Hwt. – Devin Mapp (H) pinned Gunner Mohs :25.

106 – Double forfeit.

113 – Isiah Brandt (SF) won by forfeit.

120 – Meyer Blake (SF) tech. fall Zach Kleopfer 4:21, 17-2.

126 – Travis Cole (H) pinned Keenan Gienau 1:33.

132 – James Kime (SF) pinned Kody Wood 5:37.

138 – Brady Meyer (SF) pinned Tyler Frank 1:01.

145 – Bryce Rausch (SF) pinned Ross Frank 1:01.

152 – Austin Seitsinger (SF) pinned Derrick Stewart 3:52.

160 – Casey Castillo (H) pinned Bryce Biermann 1:20.

170 – Trevor Pagel (SF) won by forfeit.

EAST BUCHANAN 48, HIGHLAND 34

220 – Cody Platte (EB) won by forfeit.

Hwt. – Luke Bird (EB) won by forfeit.

106 – Mac Meyer (EB) won by forfeit.

113 – Dusty Decker (EB) won by forfeit.

120 – Zach Kleopfer (H) pinned Kyle Keating :37.

126 – Travis Cole (H) pinned Shawn Peyton :45.

132 – Kody Wood (H) maj. dec. Brixdon Mulford 11-2.

138 – Tyler Frank (H) won by forfeit.

145 – Colton Stoddard (EB) pinned Ross Frank 1:07.

152 – Derrick Stewart (H) pinned Matthew Witherow :17.

160 – Casey Castillo (H) pinned Chance Cook :40.

170 – Griffin Cabalka (EB) pinned Colton Schneider :54.

182 – Nile White (EB) won by forfeit.

195 – Tyler Hoffman (EB) won by forfeit.

JESUP 57, HIGHLAND 18

195 – Preston Schaufenbuel (J) won by forfeit.

220 – DeVante Miller (J) won by forfeit.

Hwt. – Devin Mapp (H) won by forfeit.

106 – Colton Dietrick (J) won by forfeit.

113 – Jacob Clark (J) won by forfeit.

120 – Alex Warm (J) dec. Zach Kleopfer 13-6.

126 – Travis Cole (H) pinned Austin Markey 1:32.

132 – Kody Wood (H) dec. Brendan Murray 6-2.

138 – Charlie Faulkner (J) pinned Tyler Frank 3:37.

145 – Dallas Fowlkes (J) pinned Ross Frank 1:02.

152 – Derrick Stewart (H) dec. Corbin Frush 9-6.

160 – Riley Murray (J) pinned Casey Castillo 2:57.

170 – Brock Winters (J) won by forfeit.

182 – Ryan Even (J) pinned Colton Schneider :48.

TURKEY VALLEY 45, HIGHLAND 33

Hwt. – Devin Mapp (H) won by forfeit.

106 – Austin Vrzak (TV) won by forfeit.

113 – Tom Reicks (TV) won by forfeit.

120 – Zach Kleopfer (H) won by forfeit.

126 – Travis Cole (H) won by forfeit.

132 – John Hageman (TV) dec. Kody Wood 10-4.

138 – Austin McCarthy (H) won by forfeit.

145 – Eric Buckendahl (TV) pinned Tyler Frank 4:49.

152 – Derrick Stewart (H) dec. Charles Hadacek 9-3.

160 – Casey Castillo (H) pinned Tyler Sawyer :47.

170 – Levi Klemish (TV) won by forfeit.

182 – Dillon Kuennen (TV) won by forfeit.

195 – Kyle Reicks (TV) won by forfeit.

220 – Luke Kuennen (TV) won by forfeit.

Falcon Tournament

* WEST LIBERTY
: The Comets took fourth place with 86½ points in Letts. West Delaware won with 263.

Cole Rosezell (182) and Juan Martinez (heavyweight) were runners up for West Liberty.

Team scores – 1. West Delaware 263; 2. Mediapolis 233; 3. Dyersville Beckman 111; 4. West Liberty 86½; 5. Wapello 86; 6. Louisa Muscatine 86; 7. Belle Plaine 47; 8. West Burlington/Notre Dame 25.

Champions, West Liberty place-winners:

106 – 1. Patrick Woods (WD).

113 – 1. Zach Less (WD); 5. Noah Barten (WL).

120 – 1. Sam Phillips (WD); 3. Elliot Henderson (WL).

126 – 1. Luke Erickson (M); 4. Kohl Wheeler (WL).

132 – 1. Cody Naber (DB); 5. Tanner Mueller (WL).

138 – 1. Drew Foster (M); 6. Dakota Herrold (WL).

145 – 1. Drew Buster (M); 6. Josh Walshire (WL).

152 – 1. Jake Voss (WD).

160 – 1. Brent Lammers (WD).

170 – 1. Adam Drain (M).

182 – 1. Steven Holloway (M); 2. Cole Rosezell (W).

195 – 1. Jacyn Goebel (WD); 5. Sam Weaver (WL).

220 – 1. Adam Reth (WD) 3:26; 6. Mason Trvs (WL).

Hwt. – 1. Dean Broghammer (WD); 2. Juan Martinez (WL).

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/regals-victorious-at-midland-tournament
Regals victorious at Midland Tournament
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.