Region 3 Wrestling | Alec Mielke pins title on Meade County's Green Wave

Region 3 Wrestling | Alec Mielke pins title on Meade County's Green Wave

News

Region 3 Wrestling | Alec Mielke pins title on Meade County's Green Wave

By

Alec Mielke of Meade County pinned Bullitt Central’s Chris Martin in the last match of Saturday’s KHSAA Region 3 wrestling tournament at Iroquois High School, helping the Green Wave vault past the Southern Trojans and capture the crown, 247 points to 244.5.

“It feels amazing,” Mielke said. “Coach (Bob Davis) has been at us ever since I’ve been here, and we finally did it. We won the region. I wasn’t expecting a pin, but I was expecting to work hard enough to get our team enough points by getting the pin.”

Aside from Mielke at 285 pounds, Chris Beeler (113), Jonah Shacklett (160) and Evan Kenealy (182) all won their weight classes for the Green Wave. Beeler was named Most Outstanding Wrestler in the lightweight division. Anthony Jennings of Fairdale took honors in the heavyweight division.

When the team results were announced, Davis jumped for joy and pumped his fists.

“We were behind by 16, 18 points at one time,” he said. “I just told my kids I love them to death because everybody had to win and they all came out and did what they had to do. Every one of my boys that were in finals won, and all the guys in third-place matches pulled it out. That’s what it takes.”

Southern advanced 10 wrestlers to the state tournament, one fewer than Meade County, and coach Chris Redmon was pleased despite losing such a close battle for the regional championship.

“I just told my guys, ‘Don’t hang your heads,’ ” Redmon said. “State is what matters and we’ve got a week of hard work to go, and we’ll see what we can do.”

Four Trojans won their weight classes: Brian Crawley (126), Christopher Cash (152), Sean Barrett (170) and Thomas Noe (195). Meade County earned crucial points by winning four third-place matches compared with none for Southern.

Pleasure Ridge Park finished third with 171.5 points, and the Panthers did it by winning three consecutive weight classes. Corey Sanderfer triumphed in the 132-pound division, followed by Chad Edwards (138) and Alvaro Aguilar (145).

Fairdale, which finished fourth with 138.5 points, had two winners in Quentin Newkirk (120) and Anthony Jennings (220).

Doss didn’t win any first or third-place matches, but the Dragons earned a fifth-place team finish with 127 points.

Host Iroquois had the first winner of the day in Ansar Kurbanov (106) and finished sixth with 111.5 points, just three ahead of seventh-place DeSales (108.5).

Results

Team Finish: 1. Meade Co. 247.0, 2. Southern 244.5, 3. PRP 171.5, 4. Fairdale 138.5, 5. Doss 127.0, 6. Iroquois 111.5, 7. DeSales 108.5, 8. Bullitt Central 94.5, 9. North Bullitt 63.0, 10. Bullitt East 56.5, 11. Holy Cross 52.5, 12. Western 40.0, 13. Valley 12.0, 14. Shawnee 2.0.

Individual weight classes

(first four in each class advance to State; first match listed is final; second match is for third place):

106 – Ansar Kurbanov, Iroquois, d. Hunter Baum, Holy Cross, 8-7; Alex Lee, Meade Co, d. Matthew Quintanilla, Southern, 11-7.

113 – Chris Beeler, Meade Co., pinned Christian Bautista, Southern; Jordan Lydick, PRP, d. Dez Tinsley, Iroquois, DQ.

120 – Quentin Newkirk, Fairdale, pinned Kevin Seebolt, N. Bullitt; Dakota Hoskins, Meade Co, pinned Malik Baker, PRP.

126 – Brian Crawley, Southern, d. Nathan Thompson, DeSales, 11-3; Wade Beeler, Meade Co, pinned Deante Rhodes, Doss.

132 – Corey Sanderfer, PRP, pinned Austin Miller, DeSales; Tristan Sanders, Fairdale, d. Robert Jacobs, Southern, 4-3.

138 – Chad Edwards, PRP, d. Trevor Smith, Southern, injury default; Colton Elkins, DeSales, pinned Ahmad Alokozai, Iroquois.

145 – Alvaro Aquilar, PRP, d. Caleb Barrett, Southern, 3-2; Trey Norton, Fairdale, d. Jacob Maguire, Meade Co., 8-3.

152 – Christopher Cash, Southern, d. Josh Powell, Doss, 6-4; Malik Saunders, Iroquois, pinned Josh Garner, DeSales.

160 – Jonah Shacklett, Meade Co, pinned Collin Taylor, Doss; Zack Mitchell, PRP, pinned Jared Stewart, Bullitt Central.

170 – Sean Barrett, Southern, pinned Jordan McIntosh, PRP; Zackery Sparks, N. Bullitt, pinned Seth Pile, Meade Co.

182 – Evan Kenealy, Meade Co., d. Collie Taylor, Doss, 16-5; Michael Saunders, Bullitt Central, d. Christopher Higdon, Iroquois, injury default.

195 – Thomas Noe, Southern, pinned Jordan Willenborg, Holy Cross; Alex Hogan, Meade Co., d. Mark Saunders, Bullitt Central, 6-5.

220 – Anthony Jennings, Fairdale, pinned Brendon Giles, Southern; Aarron Webster, Iroquois, pinned Travis Jenkins, Meade Co.

285 – Alec Mielke, Meade Co., pinned Chris Martin, Bullitt Central; Samuel Lawrence, PRP, d. Daniel Williams, Fairdale, 3-1.

Most Outstanding Wrestler (lightweight): Chris Beeler, Meade Co.

Most Outstanding Wrestler (heavyweight): Anthony Jennings, Fairdale

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/region-3-wrestling-alec-mielke-pins-title-on-meade-countys-green-wave
Region 3 Wrestling | Alec Mielke pins title on Meade County's Green Wave
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.