River Valley makes district golf tournament

River Valley makes district golf tournament

News

River Valley makes district golf tournament

By

GRANVILLE

River Valley’s boys golf team will play in the Division II Central District tournament at River Greens Golf Course near Coshocton on Monday after the Vikings won their sectional tournament Tuesday.

River Valley shot 313 to take first place in the sectional at Granville Golf Course.

Caden Orewiler fired a 72 to lead the Vikings. Austin Woodruff (77), Brock Faulkner (81), Colin Chapman (83), and Mitchell Swonger (86) also played for RV.

Buckeye Valley placed ninth at that sectional while Mount Gilead was 11th. Neither team advanced.

Cameron Holcomb (89), Colin Dawson (91), Adam Fridley (94), T.J. Gregory (100) and Grant Kelly (105) played for BV. Zack Hosack (100), Grant Hack (103), Cameron Brown (106), Derick Graham (110) and Gavin Graham (113) competed for Mount Gilead.

Highland, Pleasant, Elgin and North Union played their Div. II sectional at Players Club at Foxfire and none of those squads advanced. Following are their scores:

Highland (350, fifth): Curtis Belcher 84; Pat Mathias 86; Brandon Smith 87; Ryan Burt 93; Nate Hilborn 96.

Pleasant (350, sixth): Ethan Blough 76; John Endicott 90; Dustin Sites 90; Eric Boltz 96; Rob Martin 96.

Elgin (362, seventh): Cole Ritchie 89; Lucas Haycook 90; Kyle Hall 91; Garrett Hay 92; Ryan Bakies 99.

North Union: Clay Ralston 108; Chris Longberry 122; Sam Williams 122; Ryan Bayes 126; Darren VanDyne 129.

Pleasant’s Blough did qualify for the district as an individual, and he will play in the district tournament Monday at River Greens.

Local Div. III teams played at Darby Creek and Pine Hills, but none of them moved on and there were no individual qualifers from those schools.

Their scores were:

Ridgedale (378, seventh at Darby Creek): Tyler Forry 86; Trent Hensel 94; Monroe Britton 96; Preston Burton 102; Caleb Osborne 103.

Gilead Christian (456, 12th at Darby Creek): Joe McCormish 103; Nick Kerman 104; Austin Yake 123; Zach Baker 126; Aaron Martin 149.

Cardington-Lincoln (424, 10th at Pine Hills): Mac Thompson 86; Zach Webb 96; Liam Chandler 106; Cole Hess 108; Mikhal Taha 124.

Northmor (440, 11th at Pine Hills); Tyler Quibell 94; Joe Mullennix 112; Nathan Bird 114; Austin Yarnell 120; Andrew Yarnell 130.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/river-valley-makes-district-golf-tournament
River Valley makes district golf tournament
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.