River Valley teams place high at indoor track meet

River Valley teams place high at indoor track meet

News

River Valley teams place high at indoor track meet

By

MARION

River Valley’s teams scored high place finishes last weekend in the Central District Indoor Track Meet at Otterbein University.

The River Valley girls were second in their Division II-III meet with 89 points, only 1.5 points behind champion Granville in the 24-team field.

The Viking boys were third in their II-III meet with 92.25 points. Licking Valley won that 23-team event with 107.25 points.

River Valley won three events in the girls meet.

Macy Holston was first in the long jump with a 16-foot, 8-inch effort while Meghan Stiltner won the pole vault at nine feet.

RV’s 4×400 foursome of Kierra Lathrop, Kierstin Lathrop, Kayla Radcliff and Kendall Stuckman topped the field in 4 minutes, 28.72 seconds.

Following are other place finishes for the Lady Vikings: Abby Guinther, fourth in high jump at 4-10; Amanda Spears, fourth in pole vault at eight feet; Mishie Otterbacher, sixth in 200 meters, 30.11; Hannah Campbell, second in 3200 meters, 11:31.45; Kayla Edington, third in shot put at 31-2 1/2; Sarah Branstetter, fourth in shot put at 30-10 1/2; Emily Griffith, second in weight throw, 37-9; Holston, second in 60 meters, 8.27; the team of Campbell, Kierra Lathrop, Kierstin Lathrop and Radcliff, third in 4×800 in 10:30.26; and the team of Sierra Green, Guinther, Otterbacher and Kierstin Lathrop, fourth in 4×200 in 1:58.52.

Pleasant’s Kabretta Miller (fourth in triple jump at 29-1 and fourth in 60 meters in 10.42) placed twice in the girls meet.

Quinn Levering and Hunter Mercer grabbed first places for River Valley in the boys meet.

Levering won the shot put at 58-2 and the weight throw with a 57-5 1/4 heave. Mercer was best in the triple jump at 38-8 1/2.

Following are other place finishes for the Viking boys: De Clarke, fourth in long jump at 19-4 3/4; Avery Meadows, third in triple jump at 35-1, fifth in high jump at 5-2; Carson Gibson, tied for eighth in high jump at five feet; Brock Wooten, third in pole vault at 11-6; Ben Waterman, fifth in pole vault at 11-6; Clarke, sixth in 400 meters in 55.93; Ethan Douglas, sixth in 200 meters in 24.69, third in 60 meters in 7.24; Eric Bell, fifth in shot put at 47-2; Mercer, second in 60 meters in 8.74; Wyatt Uresti, second in 1600 meters in 4:52.54; and the team of Matt Dettra, Douglas, Josh Mahan and Mercer, third in 4×200 in 1:38.36.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/river-valley-teams-place-high-at-indoor-track-meet
River Valley teams place high at indoor track meet
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.