River Valley tolls to MOAC track titles

River Valley tolls to MOAC track titles

News

River Valley tolls to MOAC track titles

By

MOUNT GILEAD

River Valley cruised to team titles in both the boys and girls meets during the Mid Ohio Athletic Conference Track Championships held this week at Mount Gilead High School.

The Viking boys, the best in the Red Division, won their meet with 199 points. They were followed by Highland (92); Buckeye Valley (77), Mount Gilead (72 as the top team in the Blue Division), North Union (68.5), Pleasant (58.5), Northmor (35), Cardington-Lincoln (21), Elgin (21) and Ridgedale (18).

River Valley was also the top team in the Red Division in the girls meet and won overall with 160 points. The Lady Vikes were followed by Northmor (93 as the top team in the Blue Division), Pleasant (90), Mount Gilead (82), Highland (65), North Union (59), Buckeye Valley (59), Ridgedale (45) and Cardington (7).

Quinn Levering of River Valley won two individual events in the boys meet. He placed first in the shot put at 59 feet, 5.5 inches and was first in the discus at 167-1.

Following are other first-place finishers in the boys meet:

River Valley: Hunter Mercer, long jump, 20-7.75; Dalton Tuttle, pole vault, 14-9; Ethan Douglas, 100 dash, 10.9 seconds; De Clarke, Efron Silva, Mercer and Douglas, 4×200, 1:30.5; Clarke, 400 dash, 50.4; Silva, Matt Dettra, Baily Cole and Clarke, 4×400, 3:28.6.

Buckeye Valley: Austin Kelleher, high jump, 6-0.

Highland: Logan Ebersole, Kevin Jones, Josh Irvin, James Hubbard, 4×800, 8:32.3; Shawn Beltz, 110 hurdles, 15.1; Ebersole, 1600 run, 4:40.4.

North Union: Tyler Hammons, Thane Hoffman, Lewis Gleason, Kam Smith, 4×100, 43.5; Smith, 200 dash, 22.5.

Mount Gilead: Ethan Harris, 300 hurdles, 39.7.

Pleasant: Drexler McColly, 800 run, 2:01.

Cardington: Jacob Long, 3,200 run, 10:23.7.

Hannah Campbell and Macy Holston of River Valley each won two individual events in the girls meet.

Campbell was fastest in the 1,600 run in 5:16 and in the 3,200 run in 10:55.3. Holston won the 100 dash with a time of 12.8 and the long jump at 16-9.75.

Following are other first-place finishers in the girls meet:

River Valley: Emily Griffith, discus, 105-10; Kiera Lathrop, Campbell, Kayla Radcliff and Kierstin Lathrop, 4×800, 9:58; Kendall Stuckman, Abby Guinther, Kierstin Lathrop and Holston, 4×200, 1:51; Stuckman, 400 dash, 1:00.9; Radcliff, Stuckman, Kiera Lathrop and Kierstin Lathrop, 4×400, 4:11.1.

Buckeye Valley: Savannah Amato, pole vault, 10-0.

Northmor: Kris Pfister, shot put, 34-4.

Ridgedale: Hannah Ratterman, high jump, 5-0.

Highland: Amanda Mosier, 100 hurdles, 15.3; Hannah Lucius, Lydia Morgan, Mosier and Lizzy Russell, 4×100, 51.9.

Mount Gilead: Rachel Bush, 300 hurdles, 46.7.

Pleasant: Hannah Peltier, 800 run, 2:21.9.

North Union: Megan Hammons, 200 dash, 26.9.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/river-valley-tolls-to-moac-track-titles
River Valley tolls to MOAC track titles
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.