Saturday Prep Roundup: Oakland girls win at Florida tourney

Saturday Prep Roundup: Oakland girls win at Florida tourney

News

Saturday Prep Roundup: Oakland girls win at Florida tourney

By

FORT WALTON BEACH, Fla.

The Oakland girls basketball team defeated tournament-host Choctawhatchee (Fla.) High 55-36 at the First City Bank Shootout Tournament Saturday night.

Shelby Gibson scored 13 points, Ansley Eubank and Kiara Howse added 12 points and Kaitlin Oliver finished with 11 points for the Lady Patriots (13-2).

Oakland will play Mill Creek (Ga.) in the tournament championship at 4:30 p.m. Monday.

Smyrna 62, Rossview 43: Brooklyn Blanchard scored 13 points, Allie Bolton added 11 and Tyra Hughes and Jasmine Neal finished with 10 points for the Lady Bulldogs (13-4) at Riverdale’s State Farm Classic.

MTCS 64, Central Park Christian (Ala.) 47: Ashlynd Wilkerson scored a career-high 33 points, including 18 in the fourth quarter, and Abby Buckner added 19 points for the Lady Cougars at the Bulldog Christmas Classic hosted by Columbia Academy.

Cannon County 94, Woodbridge (Va.) 36: Madison Walkup scored 23 points and MTSU signee Abbey Sissom added 20 for the Lionettes (16-2) at the Bulldog Bash hosted by Westfield High School in the greater Washington D.C. area. Kendra Maynard added 11 points too.

Cannon County will play at 9:45 a.m. Monday in the fifth-place game against Roland Park (Md.).

Hume-Fogg 49, La Vergne 34: Seana Morris and Latoya Darby scored 10 points each for the Lady Wolverines (5-8).

Lancaster Christian 81, Franklin 66: Abby Wright scored a game-high 23 points and Paris Lawson added 18 for the Lady Knights at Riverdale’s State Farm Classic. Sydney Floyd and Becca Stockton finished with 11 points each too.

Boys

Siegel 84, Bearden 68: Charles Clark, who was named the tournament MVP, scored 24 points, Ryan Jones added 16 points, Aden Burton finished with 15 points and DJ McGee scred 10 and for the Stars (12-0) in the championship of the Super 16 Bearden Classic in Knoxville.

McGee, Burton and Jones were also selected to the all-tournament team.

Cannon County 65, Glencliff 55: Cory Henley and Josh Ruehlen scored 16 points, while Tanner Larson added 14 points for the Lions (16-3) in the third-place game at the Sonic Shootout in Sparta hosted by White County High School.

MTCS 73, Lewis County 52: David Capps scored a team-high 19 points and Derrick Spears added 17 for the Cougars (14-0). Bryson Crear (11), Ben Brown (10) and Luke Howell (10) finished in double figures too.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports