Section 4 playoff scores, schedules

Section 4 playoff scores, schedules

News

Section 4 playoff scores, schedules

By

CLASS B

Wednesday’s Semifinal

3-Owego (7-5) at 2-Maine-Endwell (9-5), 3:30

Saturday’s Final

At Greene

Owego/M-E vs. 1-Vestal (12-1), 5

CLASS C

Wednesday’s Quarterfinals

5-Deposit (8-6) at 4-Tioga (9-5), 3:30

6-Windsor (9-6) at 3-Afton (10-5), 3:30

7-Greene (7-6) at 2-Sidney (10-4), 3:30

Semifinals, Oct. 29

Deposit/Tioga at 1-Whitney Point (10-3), 3:30

Windsor/Afton vs. Greene/Sidney, at higher seed, 3:30

Final, Nov. 2

At Greene

Semifinal winners, 7

Class AA

Teams, dates and times TBA

Final, Nov. 8

At Ty Cobb Stadium, Union-Endicott

Semifinal winners, at Ty Cobb Stadium, 7:30

Class A

Teams, dates and times TBA

Final, Nov. 9

At Binghamton Alumni Stadium

Semifinal winners, 6

Class B

Teams, dates and times TBA

Final, Nov. 8

At Alumni Stadium

Semifinal winners, 5

Class C

Teams, dates and times TBA

Final, Nov. 9

At Alumni Stadium

Semifinal winners, 3

Class D

Friday’s quarterfinals

8-Sidney at 1-Tioga, 7

7-Moravia at 2-Unatego, 7

6-Walton at 3-Elmira Notre Dame, 7

Saturday’s quarterfinal

5-Spencer-Van Etten at 4-Harpursville, 1:30

Semifinals

TBA

Final, Nov. 9

At Alumni Stadium

Semifinal winners, noon

CLASS AA

Wednesday’s Semifinal

3-Horseheads (5-7-2) at 2-Elmira (7-7-1), 3:30

Final, Nov. 2

At Wright National Fields, Oneonta

Horseheads/Elmira vs. 1-Ithaca (11-3), TBA

CLASS A

Wednesday’s Quarterfinal

5-Owego (8-6) at 4-Johnson City (9-3-2), 3:30

Saturday’s Semifinals

Owego/Johnson City at 1-Corning (13-2), 3:30

3-Maine-Endwell (6-7-1) at 2-Vestal (10-3-1), 3:30

Final, Nov. 2

At Wright National Fields, Oneonta

Semifinal winners, TBA

CLASS B

Wednesday’s Quarterfinal

5-Newark Valley (5-9-1) at 4-Chenango Forks (7-7), 3:30

Saturday’s Semifinals

NV/Forks at 1-Susquehanna Valley (12-2-1), 3:30

3-Dryden (11-3) at 2-Oneonta (11-4), 4

Final, Nov. 2

At Wright National Fields, Oneonta

Semifinal winners, TBA

CLASS C

Wednesday’s First Round

9-Walton (11-4) at 8-Unadilla Valley (9-5), 3:30

12-Unatego (9-4-2) at 5-Spencer-Van Etten (12-1-1), 3:30

13-Tioga (6-6-3) at 4-Trumansburg (13-2), 3:30

11-Bainbridge-Guilford (9-6) at 6-Marathon (11-3), 3:30

10-Seton Catholic Central (4-10) at 7-Watkins Glen (9-6-1), 3:30

15-Candor (6-9) at 2-Greene (15-0), 3:30

14-Newfield (5-7-2) at 3-Elmira Notre Dame (13-2), 5

Saturday’a Quarterfinals

Walton/UV at 1-Lansing (14-1), 3:30

Unatego/SVE vs. Tioga/T-burg, at higher seed, 3:30

Newfield/END vs. B-G/Marathon, at at higher seed, 3:30

SCC/WG vs. Candor/Greene, at higher seed, 3:30

Semifinals, Oct. 30

Unatego/SVE/Tioga/T-burg vs. Walton/UV/Lansing, at higher seed, 3:30

Newfield/END/BG/Marathon vs. vs. SCC/WG/Candor/Greene, at higher seed, 3:30

Finals, Nov. 2

At Wright National Fields, Oneonta

Semifinal winners, TBA

CLASS D

Wednesday’s First Round

9-Morris (8-4-2) at 8-Southern Cayuga (4-8-2), 3:30

12-Schenevus (7-6-2) at 5-Edmeston (12-3), 3:30

13-Gilboa (7-7) at 4-Delhi (8-6), 3:30

14-Franklin (6-7-2) vs. 3-Charlotte Valley (12-2) at Davenport, 3:30

11-Roxbury (9-7) at 6-Milford (12-3), 3:30

10-Stamford (8-5-1) at 7-South Kortright (9-3-2), 3:30

Saturday’s Quarterfinals

Morris/SC at 1-Margaretville (14-0), 3:30

Stamford/South Kortright at 2-Cherry Valley-Springfield (14-1), 3:30

Schenevus/Edmeston vs. Gilboa/Delhi, at higher seed, 3:30

Franklin/Charlotte Valley vs. Roxbury/Milford, at higher seed, 3:30

Semifinals, Oct. 30

At Wright National Fields, Oneonta

Morris/SC/Margaretville vs. Schenevus/Edmeston/Gilboa/Delhi, 3:30

Franklin/Charlotte Valley/Roxbury/Milford vs. Stamford/SK/CVS, 3:30

Final, Nov. 2

At Wright National Fields, Oneonta

Semifinal winners, TBA

CLASS AA

Tuesday’s Semifinal

3-Corning 4, 2-Horseheads 1

Final, Nov. 1

At Greene

3-Corning (10-5) vs. 1. Elmira (14-0), 7

CLASS A

Final, Nov. 1

At Greene

2. Owego (4-9-1) at 1. Vestal 10-4, 4:30

CLASS B

Tuesday’s First Round

8-Newark Valley 2, 9-Union Springs 0

Thursday’s Quarterfinal

5-Dryden (12-3) at 4-Chenango Forks (8-6), 3:30

Friday’s Quarterfinals

8-Newark Valley (10-5-1) at 1-Seton Catholic Central (11-1-1), 3:30

6-Whitney Point (12-4) at 3-Susquehanna Valley (12-2), 3:30

7-Waverly (11-2-2) at 2-Oneonta (11-2-1), 4

Semifinals, Oct. 29

NV/SCC vs. Dryden/Forks, at higher seed, 3:30

WP/SV vs. Waverly/Oneonta, at higher seed, 3:30


Final, Nov. 1 or Nov. 2

Semifinal winners, TBA

CLASS C

Tuesday’s First Round

8-Candor 3, 9-Unadilla Valley 2

7-Greene 5, 10-Newfield 1

Thursday’s Quarterfinal

6-Sidney (9-5) at 3-Unatego (13-2), 3:30

Friday’s Quarterfinals

8-Candor (7-8-1) at 1-Lansing (14-0), 3:30

5-Marathon (8-6) at 4-Spencer-Van Etten (11-3), 3:30

7-Greene (8-5-1) at 2-Elmira Notre Dame (12-0-3), 3:30

Semifinals, Oct. 29

Candor/Lansing vs. Marathon/SVE, at higher seed, 3:30

Sidney/Unatego vs. Greene/END, at higher seed, 3:30


Final, Nov. 1 or Nov. 2

Semifinal winners, TBA

CLASS D

Tuesday’s First Round

9-Charlotte Valley 3, 8-Windham-Ashland-Jewitt 1

5-Delhi 5, 12-Southern Cayuga 1

10-Franklin 2, 7-Downsville 0

4-Morris 4, 13-Roxbury 0

6-Schenevus 2, 11-Gilboa 1

Friday’s Quarterfinals

9-Charlotte Valley (10-3-2) at 1-Milford (14-1), 3:30

5-Delhi (9-7) at. 4-Morris (12-2-2), 3:30

6-Schenevus (11-4-1) at 3-South Kortright (13-2), 3:30

10-Franklin (10-4-1) at 2-Cherry Valley-Springfield (12-2-1), 3:30

Semifinals, Oct. 29

at Wright National Fields, Oneonta

Charlotte Valley/Milford vs. Delhi/Morris, 3:30

Gilboa/SK vs. Franklin/CVS, 3:30

Final, Nov. 2

At Wright National Fields, Oneonta

Semifinal winners, TBA

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/section-4-playoff-scores-schedules
Section 4 playoff scores, schedules

3-Owego (7-5) at 2-Maine-Endwell (9-5), 3:30

I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.