Section 6 Week 9 Football Schedule

Section 6 Week 9 Football Schedule

News

Section 6 Week 9 Football Schedule

By

The Section 6 high school football playoffs move into the semifinals this week. Section 6 released this tentative schedule Sunday.

Section 6 has updated its schedule. These are the changes to the week 9 schedule.

Akron @ Fredonia has moved from Friday to Saturday @ 5:00pm and will be played @ Dunkirk.

Williamsville North @ Grand Island has moved from Saturday to Friday @ 5:00pm and will be played @ Tonawanda HS.

Lackawanna @ Cleve-Hill stays on Saturday @ 2:00pm but will be played @ Depew HS.

Earlier this week Section 6 sent out these changes:

OP @ Frontier from 7:00pm to 7:30

Will North @ Grand Island will now be played @ Tonawanda HS on Friday 11/1 @ 5:00pm.

Eden @ Depew from 7:00 to 7:30

PLAY-OFFS:

CLASS AA:

Kenmore West (4) @ Jamestown (1) Fri 11/1 7:00pm

Orchard Park (3) @ Frontier (2) Fri 11/1 7:30 pm

CLASS A:

West Seneca East (5) @ Sweet Home (1) Sat 11/2 2:00pm

Williamsville North (7) @ Grand Island (6) @ Tonawanda Friday 11/1 5:00pm

CLASS B:

Burgard (2N) @ Alden (1S) Fri 11/1 7:00pm

Eden (4S) @ Depew (2N) Fri 11/1 7:30 pm

CLASS C:

Akron (2N) @ Fredonia (1S) Fri 11/1 7:30pm

Lackawanna (3N) @ Cleve-Hill (1N) Sat 11/2 2:00pm

CLASS D:

Ellicotville/WV (4) @ Randolph (1) Fri 11/1 7:00pm

Portville (3) @ Maple Grove/Ch. Lake Fri 11/1 7:00pm

CLASS DD: WEEK 10 @ RWS Frewsburg @ Catt/LV Sat 11/9 10:00am

CHUCK FUNKE MEMORIAL CLASSIC BOWL FINALS:

CLASS AA: GAME @ TONAWANDA HS

Clarence @ Lancaster Wed 10/30 8:00pm

CLASS A: GAME @ TONAWANDA HS

Hamburg @ North Tonawanda Wed 10/30 5:30

CLASS B : GAME @ DUNKIRK HS

Olean @ East Aurora/Holland Wed 10/30 7:30pm

CLASS C: GAME @ DUNKIRK HS

JFK @ All-Limestone Wed 10/30 5:00pm

CLASS D: NO GAME

CLASS DD: GAME @ JAMESTOWN

Clymer @ Franlklinville Wed 10/30 5;00pm

VARSITY MATCH-UP GAMES:

Updated Matchup Game Schedule

Ken East @ Pioneer will be on Fri 11/1 @ 6:00pm

Amherst @ Tonawanda will start @ 8:00 not 7:30

N Falls @ Williamsville South will start @ 6:00pm not 7:00pm

Newfane @ Barker/Roy-Hart (@ Roy-Hart) Wed 10/30 6:00pm

Springville @ Lew-Port Wed 10/30 6:00pm

Niagara-Wheatfield @ Riverside (@RiversideField) Wed 10/30 6:00pm

Starpoint @ Lake Shore Wed 10/30 5:00pm

Maryvale @ Gowanda Wed 10/30 6:00pm

Wilson @ Medina Wed 10/30 6:00pm

Niagara Falls @ Williamsville South Wed 10/30 6:00pm

Lockport @ South Park (@ All High) Wed 10/30 6:00pm

Amherst @ Tonawanda Fri 11/1 7:30pm

Kemore East @ Pioneer

Section 6 will keep us posted on any changes to this schedule.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports