Six from area named prep cheer all-state

Six from area named prep cheer all-state

News

Six from area named prep cheer all-state

By

Four girls from Division 4 state runner-up Pewamo-Westphalia and one each from fifth-place finishers DeWitt (in Division 2) and Ovid-Elsie (in Division 3) have been named first team all-state by the Competitive Cheer Coaches Association of Michigan.

Senior Brianne Schafer and sophomores Jillian Jegla, Alyssa Platte and Kim English were honored from P-W as well as senior Alyssa Hoffman from DeWitt and senior Echo Heightchew from Ovid-Elsie.

DIVISION 2 FIRST TEAM

Alyssa Hoffman (DeWitt)

DIVISION 2 SECOND TEAM

Marissa Kinney (DeWitt)

Rachel Rick (DeWitt)

DIV. 2 HONORABLE MENTION

Brittany Gordon (DeWitt)

Ashley Wilkinson (DeWitt)

DIVISION 3 FIRST TEAM

Echo Heightchew (Ovid-Elsie)

DIVISION 3 SECOND TEAM

Mariah Priest (Ovid-Elsie)

Lauren Lake (Ovid-Elsie)

Chelsea Chase (Lakewood)

DIV. 3 HONORABLE MENTION

Courtney Loynes (Ovid-Elsie)

Elizabeth Bisson (Ovid-Elsie)

Brooke VanValkenburg (Lakewood)

DIVISION 4 FIRST TEAM

Brianne Schafer (Pewamo-Westph.)

Jillian Jegla (Pewamo-Westphalia)

Alyssa Platte (Pewamo-Westphalia)

Kim English (Pewamo-Westphalia)

DIVISION 4 SECOND TEAM

Audrey Pohl (Pewamo-Westphalia)

Hannah Trierweiler (P-W)

Marylou Hengesbach (P-W)

DIV. 4 HONORABLE MENTION

Sarah Spitzley (Pewamo-Westphalia)

Kelseah Trimmer (Pewamo-Westph.)

DIVISION 2 FIRST TEAM

Alyssa Hoffman (DeWitt)

Marissa Kinney (DeWitt)

Rachel Rick (DeWitt)

Brittney Gordon (DeWitt)

Ashley Wilkinson (DeWitt)

Katie Sweeney (DeWitt)

DIVISION 2 SECOND TEAM

Alyssa Mullen (DeWitt)

Caroline Deck (DeWitt)

Kailin Greenhoe (DeWitt)

Erin Dietz (Charlotte)

DIV. 2 HONORABLE MENTION

Brittney Vilella (DeWitt)

Melissa Harvey (DeWitt)

Abbey Wassum (DeWitt)

Kylie Cook (Charlotte)

Paige Morris (Mason)

DIVISION 3 FIRST TEAM

Echo Heightchew (Ovid-Elsie)

Mariah Priest (Ovid-Elsie)

Lauren Lake (Ovid-Elsie)

Chelsea Chase (Lakewood)

Brooke VanValkenburg (Lakewood)

DIVISION 3 SECOND TEAM

Courtney Loynes (Ovid-Elsie)

Elizabeth Brisson (Ovid-Elsie)

Maddy Brodeur (Lansing Catholic)

Amelia Kruger (Lakewood)

Megan Hokanson (Lakewood)

DIV. 3 HONORABLE MENTION

Andrea Klier (Ovid-Elsie)

Sarah Nichols (Ovid-Elsie)

Lauren Phillips (Lansing Catholic)

Tessa Hergenrader (Lakewood)

Alyson Spitzley (Lakewood)

DIV. 3 CO-COACH OF YEAR

Jodi Kramarczyk (Lansing Catholic)

DIVISION 4 FIRST TEAM

Brianne Schafer (Pewamo-Westph.)

Jilian Jegla (Pewamo-Westphalia)

Alyssa Platte (Pewamo-Westphalia)

DIVISION 4 SECOND TEAM

Kim English (Pewamo-Westphalia)

Audrey Pohl (Pewamo-Westphalia)

DIV. 4 HONORABLE MENTION

Hannah Trierweiler (P-W)

Marylou Hengesbach (P-W)

DIVISION 1 SECOND TEAM

Erica Wilson (Grand Ledge)

DIV. 1 HONORABLE MENTION

Alexis Seibold (Grand Ledge)

DIVISION 2 FIRST TEAM

Alyssa Hoffman (DeWitt)

Marissa Kinney (DeWitt)

Rachel Rick (DeWitt)

Brittney Gordon (DeWitt)

Katie Sweeney (DeWitt)

Ashley Wilkinson (DeWitt)

Kylie Cook (Charlotte)

Erin Dietz (Charlotte)

Haley Montgomery (Charlotte)

Paige Morris (Mason)

Terra Thie (Mason)

DIVISION 2 SECOND TEAM

Alyssa Mullen (DeWitt)

Caroline Deak (DeWitt)

Brittney Vilella (DeWitt)

Jordan Green (Charlotte)

Madelynn Hull (Charlotte)

Olivia Tarry (Mason)

Anatasia Most (Mason)

Danielle Whitney (Owosso)

Megan Chant (St. Johns)

DIV. 2 HONORABLE MENTION

Kailin Greenhoe (DeWitt)

Melissa Harvey (DeWitt)

Abbey Wassum (DeWitt)

Sierra Lipps (Charlotte)

Mikeayla Pellegrino (Charlotte)

Samantha Strickland (Mason)

Amber Dinsmore (Mason)

Kourtney Nations (Owosso)

Nicole Fransted (St. Johns)

Bay City Western (St. Johns)

Gina Wojciechwoski (St. Johns)

Kaitlyn DeLain (Waverly)

Lacey Rouse (Eaton Rapids)

DIVISION 3 FIRST TEAM

Echo Heightchew (Ovid-Elsie)

Mariah Priest (Ovid-Elsie)

Lauren Lake (Ovid-Elsie)

Courtney Loynes (Ovid-Elsie)

Elizabeth Bisson (Ovid-Elsie)

Andrea Klier (Ovid-Elsie)

Maddy Brodeur (Lansing Catholic)

Lauren Phillips (Lansing Catholic)

Erica Statly (Lansing Catholic)

Allie McCann (Lansing Catholic)

Sydney McCarthy (Alma)

Chelsea Chase (Lakewood)

Brooke VanValkenburg (Lakewood)

Amelia Kruger (Lakewood)

DIVISION 3 SECOND TEAM

Sarah Nichols (Ovid-Elsie)

BreAnna Deming (Ovid-Elsie)

Leah Batora (Ovid-Elsie)

MaKayla Stanfield (Lansing Catholic)

Elizabeth Dennany (Lans. Catholic)

Emily Bott (Lansing Catholic)

Briana Devine (Alma)

Jasminerae Gilson (Alma)

Megan Hokanson (Lakewood)

Tessa Hergenrader (Lakewood)

Jayna Pohl (Portland)

DIV. 3 HONORABLE MENTION

Marrissa McOwen (Ovid-Elsie)

Mackenzie McOwen (Ovid-Elsie)

Makenna Vincent (Ovid-Elsie)

Lauren Blatnik (Lansing Catholic)

Sydney Hale (Lansing Catholic)

Amber Swisher (Alma)

Emily Kolb (Alma)

Ashley Withey (Williamston)

Erica Taute (Corunna)

Becky Poole (Perry)

Alyson Spitzley (Lakewood)

Bri Horstman (Lakewood)

Chelsie Geiger (Portland)

Sara Courtright (Leslie)

Mercedes Medina (Stockbridge)

DIV. 3 COACH OF THE YEAR

Jodi Kramarczyk (Lansing Catholic)

DIVISION 4 FIRST TEAM

Brianne Schafer (Pewamo-Westph.)

Jilian Jegla (Pewamo-Westphalia)

Alyssa Platte (Pewamo-Westphalia)

Kim English (Pewamo-Westphalia)

Patricia Grinage (Maple Valley)

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/six-from-area-named-prep-cheer-all-state
Six from area named prep cheer all-state
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.