South Brunswick boys run to NJSIAA Group IV Relays title

South Brunswick boys run to NJSIAA Group IV Relays title

News

South Brunswick boys run to NJSIAA Group IV Relays title

The South Brunswick High School boys track team has accomplished quite a bit over the past decade, but Friday marked a new height.

The Vikings put it all together at the NJSIAA Group IV Relays, scoring 34 points to win the school’s first state title in track. Pre-meet favorite Trenton Central finished second with 24 points after suffering a disqualification in the shuttle hurdles.

“This was huge for us,” head coach Stefan Moorhead said. “It was as close to a perfect meet as we could have had in terms of maximizing the number of points. We thought Trenton was the favorite on paper but we told the kids there was an opportunity if we performed well — we could be right in the hunt. Sure enough, we were.”

The Vikings won the shuttle hurdles as Jose Baxter, Juan Baxter, Alex Kainer and Jonathan Pitt clocked 31.07. They finished second in the 4×800 as Aaron Laserna, Matthew Tamasi, Matt Zamorski and sophomore Nicholas Neville (a 1:59 anchor) came across in 8:20.11. They also took second in the high jump with Jaleel Alston (6-4) and Christian Larbie (5-10).

The 4×400 sealed it with Jose Baxter (51.7), Max Rowe (53.1), Tamasi (52.0) and Pitt (50.9) placing second in 3:27.65. It capped a sensational meet for Pitt, who also anchored the shuttles (7.9 split) and placewinning 4×200 (23.2).

“Jon Pitt is a great long jumper and triple jumper but he anchored three relays tonight,” Moorhead said, noting that all three of Pitt’s efforts were personal bests. “He’s been a great leader for these guys and the senior class as a whole is just outstanding.”

NJSIAA Group IV Relays

Team results: 1. South Brunswick 34; 2. Trenton 24; 3. North Hunterdon 22; 4. tie Union 18; Hunterdon Central 18; 6. Westfield 17; 7. Egg Harbor 16; 8. Old Bridge 15; 9. Freehold Township 12; 10. tie Franklin 10; Marlboro 10; 12. Columbia 9; 13. tie J.F. Kennedy-Paterson 8; Eastern 8; 15. tie Piscataway 6; Hillsborough 6; Bloomfield 6; 18. tie Rancocas Valley 4; Vineland 4; Edison 4; West Windsor-Plainsboro North 4; West Orange 4; Southern Regional 4; Montgomery 4; Washington 4; 26. tie Cherry Hill East 2; J.P. Stevens 2; 28. tie Cherokee 1; North Brunswick 1; Pennsauken 1; Toms River North 1

4×200: 1. Union (Lucien, Olali, Boyd, Roache) 1:33.55; 2. Trenton 1:33.68; 3. Columbia 1:33.74; 4. Vineland 1:33.78; 5. Egg Harbor 1:34.46; 6. Old Bridge 1:34.58

4×400: 1. Trenton (Cribb, Bailey, Brooks, Clemes) 3:27.33; 2. South Brunswick 3:27.65; 3. Old Bridge 3:29.40; 4. Egg Harbor 3:31.83; 5. Franklin 3:32.21; 6. Columbia 3:32.73

4×800: 1. Hunterdon Central (Jaeger, Little, Muhumure, Turck) 8:19.30; 2. South Brunswick 8:20.11; 3. Hillsborough 8:20.60; 4. Southern 8:22.77; 5. Old Bridge 8:24.70; 6. Westfield 8:28.23

1600 sprint medley: 1. Marlboro (Byrnes, Vignola, Cruz, Mazzarella) 3:38.44; 2. Eastern 3:39.15; 3. Piscataway 3:40.19; 4. Rancocas Valley 3:41.17; 5. Union 3:41.57; 6. Pennsauken 3:42.35

Distance medley: 1. Freehold Township (Summonte, Edgeworth, Mazzarella, Tarpey) 10:38.51; 2. Westfield 10:38.73; 3. Old Bridge 10:44.72; 4. Washington 10:47.90; 5. Columbia 10:51.52; 6. Cherokee 10:52.36

4×55 shuttle hurdles: 1. South Brunswick (Jose Baxter, Juan Baxter, Kainer, Pitt) 31.07; 2. Franklin 31.24; 3. Union 31.66; 4. Edison 32.48; 5. J.P. Stevens 32.49; 6. Hunterdon Central 32.52

High jump: Skelton (North Hunterdon) 6-4; Alston (South Brunswick) 6-4; Horton (Trenton) 6-2; Bryant (Cherry Hill East) 6-2; Dehkes (North Hunterdon) 6-0; Agudosi (North Brunswick) 6-0; Adams (West Orange) 6-0

Pole vault: Fagan (Westfield) 13-6; Bernstein (Hunterdon Central) 13-0; Hespe (Montgomery) 13-0; Adamcik (North Hunterdon) 13-0; Knowles (North Hunterdon) 12-6; O’Connor (Freehold Township) 11-6; Esser Munera (Montgomery) 11-6; Foltz (Westfield) 11-6; Kossak (Hunterdon Central) 11-6

Shot put: 1. Smith (JFK-Paterson) 57-6 1/4: 2. Yamoah (Egg Harbor) 55-1 3/4; 3. Plummer (Egg Harbor) 53-11 1/4; 4. Zeng (West Windsor Plainsboro-North 53-5 3/4; 5. Valentino (Morris Knolls) 49-3 1/2; 6. Knaub (North Hunterdon) 48-9 1/2

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/south-brunswick-boys-run-to-njsiaa-group-iv-relays-title
South Brunswick boys run to NJSIAA Group IV Relays title
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.