Southern Indiana Sectional results

Southern Indiana Sectional results

News

Southern Indiana Sectional results

By

All times p.m. and Eastern

CLASS 4-A

New Castle

Friday – Pendleton Heights 66, Richmond 54; New Castle 63, Greenfield-Central 49.

Saturday – Final, Pendleton Heights (14-9) vs. New Castle (13-9), 7:30.

Warren Central

Friday – Indianapolis Tech 62, Lawrence Central 43; Indianapolis Cathedral 55, Indianapolis Roncalli 43.

Saturday – Final, Indianapolis tech (21-4) vs. Indianapolis Cathedral (21-6), 7:30.

Decatur Central

Friday – Indianapolis Pike 75, Avon 62; Indianapolis Ben Davis 81, Decatur Central 64.

Saturday – Final, Indianapolis Pike (21-3) vs. Indianapolis Ben Davis (16-6), 7:30.

Mooresville

Friday – Mooresville 71, Terre Haute South 68, 2OT; Martinsville 47, Terre Haute North 42, OT.

Saturday – Final, Mooresville (11-11) vs. Martinsville (12-9), 7:30.

Center Grove

Friday – Franklin Central 53, Franklin 36; Cemter Grove 60, Whiteland 46.

Saturday – Final, Franklin Central (10-10) vs. Center Grove (10-12), 7:30.

AT COLUMBUS NORTH

Friday – Bloomington South 62, Bloomington North 60; Columbus North 76, Columbus East 62.

Saturday – Final, Bloomington South (13-8) vs. Columbus North (22-1), 7:30.

AT SEYMOUR

Friday – Jeffersonville 83, Bedford North Lawrence 58; New Albany 61, Jennings County 59.

Saturday – Final, Jeffersonville (21-3) vs. New Albany (15-7), 7:30.

Evansville North

Friday – Evansville Harrison 69, Evansville North 56; Evansville Reitz 78, Evansville Central 69.

Saturday – Final, Evansville Harrison (21-1) vs. Evansville Reitz (13-9), 8.

CLASS 3-A

Frankfort

Friday – Lebanon 67, North Putnam 28; Frankfort 83, Southmont 67.

Saturday – Final, Lebanon (17-5) vs. Frankfort (19-4), 7:30.

Mt. Vernon (Fortville)

Friday – Indinaapolis Arlington 51, Indianapolis Chatard 50; Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 37, Guerin Catholic 30.

Saturday – Final, Indianapolis Arlington (11-11) vs. Mt. Vernon (Fortville) (21-1), 7:30.

Danville

Friday – Danville 80, Beech Grvoe 59; Indianapolis Northwest 86, Tri-West 62.

Saturday – Final, Danville (17-5) vs. Indianapolis Northwest (16-6), 7:30.

Greencastle

Friday – Owen Valley 56, Brown County 44; Edgewood 57, West Vigo 50.

Saturday – Final, Owen Valley (11-11) vs. Edgewood (14-8), 7.

Greensburg

Friday – Madison 62, Rushville 52; Greensburg 77, Batesville 65.

Saturday – Final, Madison (11-10) vs. Greensburg (21-1), 7:30.

AT CHARLESTOWN

Friday – Brownstown 67, Salem 12; Corydon 48, North Harrison 47.

Saturday – Final, Brownstown (22-1) vs. Corydon (18-5), 6.

Washington

Friday – Jasper 62, Mitchell 42; Vincennes Lincoln 42, Washington 38.

Saturday – Final, Jasper (13-9) vs. Vincennes Lincoln (17-6), 7.

Boonville

Friday – Evansville Bosse 81, Evansville Memorial 69; Mt. Vernon (Posey) 61, Boonville 58.

Saturday – Final, Evansville Bosse (18-5) vs. Mt. Vernon (Posey) (17-6), 8.

CLASS 2-A

Hagerstown

Friday – Union County 52, Northeastern 50; Hagerstown 77, Centerville 55.

Saturday – Final, Union County (16-6) vs. Hagerstown (21-2), 7:30.

Indianapolis Broad Ripple

Friday – Heritage Christian 64, Indianapolis Marshall 55; Indianapolis Broad Ripple 69, Park Tudor 67.

Saturday – Final, Heritage Christian (11-10) vs. Indianapolis Broad Ripple (15-7), 7:30.

Indianapolis Washington

Friday – Indianapolis Scecina 63, Triton Central 42; Indianapolis Washington 54, Indianapolis Ritter 51.

Saturday – Final, Indianapolis Scecina (12-9) vs. Indianapolis Washington (12-10), 7:30.

South Putnam

Friday – South Putnam 67, Cascade 53; Speedway 61, Covenant Christian 34.

Saturday – Final, South Putnam (12-9) vs. Speedway (18-4), 7:30.

South Ripley

Friday – North Decatur 55, South Ripley 54, OT; Switzerland County 52, Austin 44, OT.

Saturday – Final, North Decatur (6-16) vs. Switzerland County (17-4), 7.

AT CRAWFORD COUNTY

Friday – Paoli 60, Crawford County 58; Clarksville 63, Eastern Pekin 40.

Saturday – Final, Paoli (14-7) vs. Clarksville (17-5), 7.

North Knox

Friday – Sullivan 65, Bloomfield 54; Linton-Stockton 69, North Knox 50.

Saturday – Final, Sullivan (21-3) vs. Linton-Stockton (20-3), 7.

AT SOUTHRIDGE

Friday – Perry Central 49, Southridge 40; Evansville Mater Dei 46, North Posey 44, OT.

Saturday – Final, Perry Central (20-3) vs. Evansville Mater Dei (10-12), 7:30.

CLASS A

White River Valley

Friday – White River Valley 50, Eminence 28; Clay City 59, Shakamak 57.

Saturday – Final, White River Valley (12-10) vs. Clay City (14-8), 7:30.

University

Friday – University 54, Bethesda Christian 51; Indianapolis Tindley 77, Indiana Math & Science 42.

Saturday – Final, University (12-11) vs. Indianapolis Tindley (16-7), 7:30.

Edinburgh

Friday – Baptist Academy 64, Irvington Prep 49; Waldron 70, Morristown 48.

Saturday – Final, Baptist Academy (12-11) vs. Waldron (22-0), 7:30.

South Decatur

Friday – Jac-Cen-Del 54, Rising Sun 50, OT; South Decatur 54, Shawe Memorial 53, OT.

Saturday – Final, Jac-Cen-Del (7-15) vs. South Decatur (15-6), 7:30.

AT WEST WASHINGTON

Friday – Springs Valley 54, Trinity Lutheran 48; Orleans 53, West Washington 51.

Saturday – Final, Springs Valley (11-11) vs. Orleans (12-10), 7:30.

AT BORDEN

Friday – Lanesville 61, Christian Academy 52; Borden 44, New Washington 27.

Saturday – Final, Lanesville (14-9) vs. Borden (19-3), 7:30.

Loogootee

Friday – Loogootee 42, North Daviess 35; Barr-Reeve 55, Shoals 28.

Satu
rday – Loogootee (18-5) vs. Barr-Reeve (22-1),7:30 .

Wood Memorial

Friday – Tecumseh 70, Cannelton 23; Northeast Dubois 52, Wood Memorial 39.

Saturday – Final, Tecumseh (9-12) vs. Northeast Dubois (11-12), 7:30.

GIRLS’ STATE FINALS

Today at Terre Haute

Hulman Center, Indiana State University

All times Eastern

Session I

Class A – Fort Wayne Canterbury (24-3) vs. Vincennes Rivet (22-4). 10:30 a.m.

Class 2-A – Eastern (Greentown) (22-3) vs. Evansville Mater Dei (27-2), approximately 12:45 p.m.

Session II

Class 3-A – Hamilton Heights (23-2) vs. Mt. Vernon (Fortville) (22-4), 6 p.m.

Class 4-A – Fort Wayne South (24-3) vs. Bedford North Lawrence (27-0), approximately 8:15 p.m.

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/southern-indiana-sectional-results
Southern Indiana Sectional results
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.