Spring all-conference teams

Spring all-conference teams

News

Spring all-conference teams

By

Golf

First team

* Fossil Ridge – Katie Larson

Second team

* Fossil Ridge – Nicole Thompson

Lacrosse

First team

* Vipers – Jackson Archer, Toby Bollig, AJ Stewart, Will Layborn, Julian Richards, Zak Listen.

Soccer

Class 2A Mile High League

First team

* Liberty Common – Emily Yeh, Liz Yeh.

* Senior of the year – Emily Yeh, Liberty Common.

* Coach of the year – Wade Torgeson, Liberty Common.

Swimming and Diving

Class 5A Front Range League

First team

* Fort Collins – Jordan Cordova (1-meter diving).

Second team

* Fossil Ridge – Walter Dauksher (200-yard freestyle); Orion Huey (100 butterfly); 400 freestyle relay team.

* Poudre – Nathaniel Connor (100-yard freestyle).

Track and field

Class 5A Front Range League

First team

BOYS

* Fort Collins – Matthew Hughes (100-meter dash); Hughes (200); Rory Schulte (800); Ryan Rogers (300 hurdles); 400 relay team; 3,200 relay team; Langston Stuckey (long jump); Jake Hanks (shot put).

* Poudre – Paul Miller (1,600-meter run); Miller (3,200); Spencer Long (110 hurdles).

Second team

* Fort Collins – Calvin Johnson (400-meter run); Luke Sheesley (1,600); Ryan Rogers (110 hurdles); 800 relay team; Chase Thurgood (long jump).

* Fossil Ridge – Jake Peterson (200-meter dash); Tyler Russell (high jump); Smash Lloyd (pole vault); Erix Lanza (triple jump).

* Poudre – Spencer Long (300-meter hurdles); 1,600 relay team; Austin Blaho (shot put); Austin Blaho (discus).

GIRLS

First team

* Fort Collins – Josephine Petruska (200-meter dash); 800 relay team; 3,200 relay team; Josephine Natrasevschi (discus).

* Fossil Ridge – Rhianna Williams (400-meter run); Merritt Miller (800); 1,600 relay team; 800 sprint medley; Lindsay Read (triple jump).

* Poudre – Carly Paul (high jump); Rachel Pott (shot put).

* Rocky Mountain – Alivia Ayres-Perry (100-meter dash); Carly Lester (100 hurdles); Lester (300 hurdles); 400 relay team.

Second team

* Fort Collins – Josephine Petruska (100-meter dash); Abbey Ervin (800); 1,600 relay team; Madelyn Bollig (long jump); Josephine Natrasevschi (shot put).

* Fossil Ridge – 3,200 relay team; Emily Cleary (pole vault); Koree Willer (triple jump).

* Poudre – Carly Paul (300 hurdles); Rachel Pott (discus).

* Rocky Mountain – Alivia Ayres-Perry (200-meter dash); 800 relay team.

Class 2A Mile High League

BOYS

First team

* Heritage Christian – Ryan Hurley (800-meter run).

* Liberty Common – Nico Forcatto (200-meter dash); Forcatto (400); Joe Caraway (1,600); Caraway (3,200); 3,200 relay team; Stephen Allmendinger (high jump).

* Resurrection Christian – Cole Watson (110-meter hurdles); Watson (300 hurdles); 400 relay team; 1,600 relay team; Danny Weaver (triple jump); Taylor Dewald (discus).

Second team

* Heritage Christian – Matthew McGinley (400-meter run); Derek Isabelle (1,600); Isabelle (3,200); 1,600 relay team; 3,200 relay team; Garret Niichel (long jump); Jake Huebner (discus).

* Liberty Common – Nico Forcatto (100-meter dash); Marshall Douglas (110 hurdles); Brad Knab (300 hurdles); 400 relay team; 800 relay team.

* Resurrection Christian – Sawyer Pehkonen (800-meter run); Danny Weaver (shot put).

GIRLS

First team

* Heritage Christian – Rebekah Rairdon (100-meter hurdles); Rairdon (300 hurdles);

* Liberty Common – Hannah Ellis (100-meter dash); Emily Howe (200); Jessica Schwindt (800); Schwindt (3,200); 800 relay team; Eva Morrison (long jump);

* Resurrection Christian – 1,600-meter relay team; Preston Linemann (high jump); Amarie Stocker (triple jump).

Second team

* Heritage Christian – Rachel Rairdon (100-meter hurdles); 400 relay team.

* Liberty Common – Emily Howe (100-meter dash); Emily Frasco (300 hurdles); 1,600 relay team; 3,200 relay team; 800 sprint medley; Eva Morrison (high jump).

* Resurrection Christian – Amarie Stocker (long jump).

*Class 5A Front Range League has not released All-Conference selections for soccer or baseball.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports