Springs dominates Waters Meet

Springs dominates Waters Meet

News

Springs dominates Waters Meet

By

OSHKOSH

St. Mary’s Springs had an impressive performance sweeping both the team titles at the Waters Track and Field Meet at Kolf Sports Center on Friday.

The girls used a record-setting performance en route to winning the title.

Melanie Schneider set a school record as well as breaking the meet mark in winning the triple jump with a leap of 33-feet, 10-inches.

Liz Bohn set a meet record in the 400 meters with a time of 1:01.40 — just .08 ahead of runner-up Schneider. Bohn, Abby Busse, Paige Case and Alannah Schmitz set a meet record in the 3,200-meter relay with a time of 10:25.4.

Also picking up wins for the Ledger girls were Bailey Hoch in the 60 meters and Busse in the 3,200 meters. Springs also finished first in the 800- and 1,600-meter relays.

Mayville, which finished second to Springs, had a pair of individual winners in Shannon Wagner in the long jump and Hope Kubicek in the pole vault.

Laconia’s Hailey Isaac bested the field in the 1,600 meters.

On the boys side, the Ledgers were led by Darin Ward, who finished first in three individual events and led 1-2 Springs finishes each time.

In the 60-meter hurdles, Ward and Shane Rau took the top two spots, while Ward was followed by Ike Floyd in the long jump and by Ryan Grandlic in the triple jump.

Grandlic added a victory in the 400 meters for the Ledgers, who also won the 800- and 1,600-meter relays.

Also picking up victories on the day were Winnebago Lutheran’s Mitchell Bilitz in the 1,600 meters, Waupun’s Andrew Klapper in the 3,200 meters and Waupun’s 3,200-meter relay team.

Girls

Team scores: St. Mary’s Springs 98, Mayville 68, Berlin 62½, Omro 50½, Ripon 46, Laconia 39½, Lomira 34, Princeton/Green Lake 28, Waupun 26½, Winnebago Lutheran 25, Winneconne 21, Wautoma 12, Markesan 11, North Fond du Lac 8, Horicon 7, Campbellsport 7

60 meters: 1. Bailey Hoch (SMS), 8.59; 2. Deanna Luttenberger (NFDL), 8.59; 3. Joelle Berger (OM), 8.63. 400: 1. Liz Bohn (SMS), 1:01.40; 2. Melanie Schneider (SMS), 1:01.48; 3. Taylor Mangen (MAY), 1:03.51. 800: 1. Katelin Cunningham (RIP), 2:32.52; 2. Hailey Isaac (LAC), 2:34.94; 3. Alannah Schmitz (OM), 2:34.99. 1600: 1. Hailey Isaac (LAC), 5:44.16; 2. Malerie Harmon (BER), 5:51.47; 3. Mariah Giffey (WLA), 6:05.54. 3200: 1. Abby Busse (SMS), 12:29.77; 2. Taylor Greening (BER), 12:48.16; 3. Ellyn Halley (LOM), 13:53.27.

60 hurdles: 1. Callista DeCramer (PGL), 10.36; 2. Alex Wegner (LAC), 10.47; 3. Moira Kilgas (OM), 10.50. 800 relay: 1. St. Mary’s Springs, 1:56.43; 2. Mayville, 1:57.75; 3. Omro, 1:58.62. 1600 relay: 1. St. Mary’s Springs, 4:25.34; 2. Omro, 4:29.25; 3. Berlin, 4:29.27. 3200 relay: 1. St. Mary’s Springs, 10:25.41; 2. Ripon, 10:36.17; 3. Berlin, 10:54.57.

Long jump: 1. Shannon Wagner (MAY), 16-2; 2. Alex Bloch (LOM), 15-4; 3. Rachel Bock (WLA), 15-3¼. Triple jump: 1. Melanie Schneider (SMS), 33-10; 2. Hope Kubicek (MAY), 32-8; 3. Claudia Rocca (BER), 32-6. High jump: 1. Claudia Rocca (BER), 4-8; 2. Veronica Sauerbrei (MARK), 4-8; 3. Brianna Huiezenga (MAY), 4-6. Pole vault: 1. Hope Kubicek (MAY), 8-0; 2, Bailey Hoch (SMS), 8-0; 3. Lydia Schwertfeger (RIP), 8-0. Shot put: 1. Ashleigh Jones (WINN), 35-6; 2. Abby Luedtke (WINN), 34-7; 3. Jasmine Dolske (WAUP), 32-7.

Boys

Team scores: St. Mary’s Springs 123, Waupun 79, Ripon 55, Laconia 44, Omro 42, Princeton/Green Lake 42, Wautoma 35, Berlin 35, Winnebago Lutheran 34, Winneconne 18, Campbellsport 17, Mayville 9, Lomira 7, North Fond du Lac 4, Horicon 2

60 meters: 1. David Thomas (OM), 7.27; 2. Ike Floyd (SMS), 7.32; 3. Bryce Bennot (WAUT), 7.46. 400: 1. Ryan Grandlic (SMS), 52.45; 2. James Vander Galien (RIP), 52.45; 3. Adrian Harmsen (WAUP), 52.73. 800: 1. Jacob Caswell (BER), 2:07.81; 2. Bryce Verheyen (WAUP), 2:08.78; 3. Kenny Krause (P/GL), 2:11.55. 1600: 1. Mitchell Bilitz (WLA), 4:46.38; 2. Andrew Klapper (WAUP), 4:48.15; 3. Chad Stahmann (LAC), 4:51.07. 3200: 1. Andrew Klapper (WAUP), 10:17.06; 2. Mitchell Bilitz (WLA), 10:19.10; 3. Chad Stahmann (LAC), 10:29.85.

60 hurdles: 1. Darin Ward (SMS), 8.50; 2. Shane Rau (SMS), 9.31; 3. Dakota Wilcox (WAUT), 9.34. 800 relay: 1. St. Mary’s Springs, 1:35.34; 2. Omro, 1:36.72; 3. Waupun, 1:38.80. 1600 relay: 1. St. Mary’s Springs, 3:41.20; 2. Ripon, 3:41.52; 3. Waupun, 3:47.00. 3200 relay: 1. Waupun, 8:48.72; 2. Princeton/Green Lake, 8:49.01; 3. St. Mary’s Springs, 8:56.61.

Long jump: 1. Darin Ward (SMS), 21-5; 2. Ike Floyd (SMS), 18-11; 3. Bryce Bauman (RIP), 18-4½. Triple jump: 1. Darin Ward (SMS), 42-10; 2. Ryan Grandlic (SMS), 40-4¾; 3. Austin Kerkela (CAMP), 38-11¼. High jump: 1. Jordan Wesner (P/GL), 6-5; 2. Austin Kerkela (CAMP), 6-0; 3. Jake Haensgen (LAC), 5-10. Pole vault: 1. Wes Hetcher (WAUT), 12-9; 2. Caleb Kasper (RIP), 11-0; 3. Sam Malloy (WAUP), 11-0. Shot put: 1. Logan Krueger (OM), 44-3; 2. Trevor Robichaud (RIP), 43-2; 3. Sam Schrauth (SMS), 42-5½.

Pam Kjono Manitowoc Lincoln Invite: Desirae Diener and Nicole Geitzel each posted victories as Fond du Lac finished third behind Appleton North and De Pere.

Diener won the 55-meter hurdles and added a third place in the 55 meters.

Gietzel won the 400 meters and then teamed with Kylin Knapp, Shayna Willians and Jeannie Bestor to take second in the 1,600-meter relay.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports