State soccer tournament schedule

State soccer tournament schedule

News

State soccer tournament schedule

By

STATE SOCCER TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE

Boys

DIVISION I

Wednesday’s first round

No. 16 Tucson at No. 1 Phoenix Brophy Prep, 7 p.m.

No. 9 Chandler Hamilton vs. No. 8 Phoenix Pinnacle at Phoenix Brophy Prep, 5 p.m.

No. 12 Avondale Westview vs. No. 5 Tolleson at Phoenix South Mountain, 5 p.m.

No. 13 Phoenix North at No. 4 Phoenix Carl Hayden, 7 p.m.

No. 14 Tucson Rincon at No. 3 Phoenix Desert Vista, 7 p.m.

No. 11 Yuma Kofa vs. No. 6 Gilbert at Tempe Corona del Sol, 5 p.m.

No. 10 San Luis vs. No. 7 Phoenix Alhambra at Carl Hayden, 5 p.m.

No. 15 Tucson Desert View at No. 2 Tempe Corona del Sol, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s quarterfinals

At high seeds, 2 p.m.

Tucson-Brophy Prep winner vs. Hamilton-Pinnacle winner

Westview-Tolleson winner vs. North-Carl Hayden winner

Rincon-Desert Vista winner vs. Kofa-Gilbert winner

San Luis-Alhambra winner vs. Desert View-Corona del Sol winner

Semifinals

Feb. 7

At Gilbert Campo Verde

Quarterfinal winners, 5 and 7 p.m.

State championship

At Gilbert Campo Verde

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

DIVISION II

Wednesday’s first round

No. 16 Tucson Catalina Foothills at No. 1 Phoenix South Mountain, 7 p.m.

No. 9 Cave Creek Cactus Shadows vs. No. 8 Queen Creek at Gilbert Williams Field, 5 p.m.

No. 12 Phoenix Washington vs. No. 5 Buckeye Verrado at Glendale Copper Canyon, 5 p.m.

No. 13 Bullhead City Mohave at No. 4 Tucson Salpointe Catholic, 7 p.m.

No. 14 Glendale Apollo at No. 3 Copper Canyon, 7 p.m.

No. 11 Scottsdale Notre Dame Prep vs. No. 6 Gilbert Campo Verde at Phoenix Desert Vista, 5 p.m.

No. 10 Flagstaff vs. No. 7 Phoenix Thunderbird at Phoenix Greenway, 5 p.m.

No. 15 Tempe at No. 2 Phoenix Greenway, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s quarterfinals

At high seeds, 2 p.m.

Catalina Foothills-South Mountain winner vs. Cactus Shadows-Queen Creek winner

Washington-Verrado winner vs. Mohave-Salpointe Catholic winner

Apollo-Copper Canyon winner vs. Notre Dame Prep-Campo Verde winner

Flagstaff-Thunderbird winner vs. Tempe-Greenway winner

Semifinals

Feb. 7

At Phoenix Paradise Valley

Quarterfinal winners, 5 and 7 p.m.

State championship

Feb. 9

At Gilbert Campo Verde

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

DIVISION III

Wednesday’s first round

No. 16 Thatcher at No. 1 Scottsdale Coronado, 7 p.m.

No. 9 Fountain Hills vs. No. 8 Chandler Seton Catholic at Scottsdale Coronado, 5 p.m.

No. 12 Phoenix Horizon Honors at No. 5 Phoenix Scottsdale Christian, 7 p.m.

No. 13 Goodyear Estrella Foothills at No, 4 Gilbert Williams Field, 7 p.m.

No. 14 Coolidge at No. 3 Phoenix Cortez, 7 p.m.

No. 11 San Tan Valley Combs vs. No. 6 Phoenix Northwest Christian at Cortez, 5 p.m.

No. 10 Phoenix Christian vs. No. 7 Tucson Palo Verde at Tucson Salpointe Catholic, 5 p.m.

No. 15 Tucson Amphitheater at No. 2 Douglas, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s quarterfinals

At high seeds, 2 p.m.

Thatcher-Coronado winner vs. Fountain Hills-Seton Catholic winner

Horizon Honors-Scottsdale Christian winner vs. Estrella Foothills-Williams Field winner

Coolidge-Cortez winner vs. Combs-Northwest Christian winner

Phoenix Christian-Palo Verde winner vs. Amphitheater-Douglas winner

Semifinals

Feb. 6

At Phoenix Arcadia

Quarterfinal winners, 5 and 7 p.m.

State championship

Feb. 8

At Gilbert Campo Verde

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Girls

DIVISION I

Tuesday’s first round

No. 16 Tempe Corona del Sol at No. 1 Phoenix Pinnacle, 7 p.m.

No. 9 Goodyear Millennium vs. No. 8 Gilbert Perry at Gilbert Highland, 5 p.m.

No. 12 Chandler vs. No. 5 Marana Mountain View at Tucson Sahuaro, 5 p.m.

No. 13 Mesa Red Mountain at No. 4 Phoenix Xavier Prep, 7 p.m.

No. 14 Mesa Mountain View at No. 3 Gilbert Highland, 7 p.m.

No. 11 Surprise Willow Canyon vs. No. 6 Anthem Boulder Creek at Phoenix Pinnacle, 5 p.m.

No. 10 Scottsdale Chaparral at No. 7 Yuma Kofa, 7 p.m.

No. 15 Avondale Westview at No. 2 Phoenix Desert Vista, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s quarterfinals

At high seeds, 2 p.m.

Corona del Sol-Pinnacle winner vs. Millennium-Perry winner

Chandler-Marana Mountain View winner vs. Red Mountain-Xavier winner

Mesa Mountain View-Highland winner vs. Willow Canyon-Boulder Creek winner

Chaparral-Kofa winner vs. Westview-Desert Vista winner

Semifinals

Feb. 6

At Gilbert Campo Verde

Quarterfinal winners, 5 and 7 p.m.

State championship

Feb. 9

At Gilbert Campo Verde

Semifinal winners, 3:30 p.m.

DIVISION II

Tuesday’s first round

No. 16 Peoria Liberty at No. 1 Tucson Sahuaro, 7 p.m.

No. 9 Avondale Agua Fria vs. No. 8 Sahuarita at Tucson Palo Verde, 5 p.m.

No. 12 Marana vs. No. 5 Phoenix Arcadia at Phoenix Xavier Prep, 5 p.m.

No. 13 Tucson Sabino at No. 4 Glendale Apollo, 7 p.m.

No. 14 Queen Creek at No. 3 Tucson Catalina Foothills, 7 p.m.

No. 11 Glendale Raymond S. Kellis vs. No. 6 Oro Valley Ironwood Ridge at Tucson Catalina Foothills, 5 p.m.

No. 10 Scottsdale Notre Dame Prep vs. No. 7 Peoria Sunrise Mountain at Glendale Apollo, 5 p.m.

No. 15 Bullhead City Mohave at No. 2 Flagstaff, 3 p.m.

Saturday’s quarterfinals

At high seeds, 2 p.m.

Liberty-Sahuaro winner vs. Agua Fria-Palo Verde winner

Marana-Arcadia winner vs. Sabino-Apollo winner

Queen Creek-Catalina Foothills winner vs. Raymond S. Kellis-Ironwood Ridge winner

Notre Dame Prep-Sunrise Mountain winner vs. Mohave-Flagstaff winner

Semifinals

Feb. 6

At Phoenix Paradise Valley

Quarterfinal winners, 5 and 7 p.m.

State championship

Feb. 9

At Gilbert Campo Verde

Semifinal winners, 10:30 a.m.

DIVISION III

Tuesday’s first round

No. 16 Tucson Pusch Ridge Christian at No. 1 Buckeye Verrado, 7 p.m.

No. 9 Yuma Catholic vs. No. 8 Scottsdale Prep at Phoenix Xavier Prep, 3 p.m.

No. 12 Phoenix Northwest Christian vs. No. 5 Fountain Hills at Gilbert Campo Verde, 5 p.m.

No. 13 Gilbert Williams Field at No. 4 Gilbert Campo Verde, 7 p.m.

No. 14 Safford at No. 3 Cottonwood Mingus, 6 p.m.

No. 11 Tucson Catalina vs. No. 6 Chandler Seton Catholic at Phoenix Desert Vista, 5 p.m.

No. 10 Phoenix Country Day vs. No. 7 Glendale Cactus at Buckeye Verrado, 5 p.m.

No. 15 Gilbert Higley at No. 2 Tucson Palo Verde, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s quarterfinals

At High seeds, 2 p.m.

Pusch Ridge Christian-Verrado winner vs. Yuma Catholic-Scottsdale Prep winner

Northwest Christian-Fountain Hills winner vs. Williams Field-Campo Verde winner

Safford-Mingus winner vs. Catalina-Seton Catholic winner

Phoenix Country Day-Cactus winner vs. Higley-Palo Verde winner

Semifinals

Feb. 5

At Phoenix Arcadia

Quarterfinal winners, 5 and 7 p.m.

State championship

Feb. 8

At Gilbert Campo Verde

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

More USA TODAY High School Sports