State track: Team scoring leaders in all 4 classes

State track: Team scoring leaders in all 4 classes

News

State track: Team scoring leaders in all 4 classes

By

CLASS 4-A BOYS

Through 10 events
1. Cedar Rapids Kennedy 37; 2. Linn-Mar (Marion) 31; 3. Iowa City West 28; 4. Iowa City High 24; 5. Waukee 23; 6. Cedar Falls 20; 7. Waterloo West 18; 8. Pleasant Valley 17; 9. tie, Clinton, W.D.M. Dowling Catholic 16; 11. D.M. Roosevelt 14; 12. Dubuque Hempstead 13; 13. Johnston 12; 14. Cedar Rapids Prairie 11; 15. tie, Cedar Rapids Washington, Urbandale, Burlington, Indianola, W.D.M. Valley 10; 20. tie, D.M. Lincoln, Cedar Rapids Xavier, Newton 8.

CLASS 4-A GIRLS

Through 10 events
1. Pleasant Valley 55; 2. Waukee 42; 3. Iowa City High 35; 4. W.D.M. Dowling Catholic 23; 5. Cedar Rapids Jefferson 22; 6. tie, Ankeny, Linn-Mar (Marion) 19; 8. D.M. Roosevelt 18; 9. Iowa City West 17; 10. tie, Bettendorf, Urbandale 16; 12. Davenport North 14; 13. Cedar Falls 12; 14. tie, W.D.M. Valley, Cedar Rapids Prairie, Newton 8; 17. tie, Ames, Johnston, Waterloo West 6; 20. tie, Muscatine, Sioux City North 5.

Photos: Class 1-A and 4-A on Friday

CLASS 3-A BOYS

Through 10 events
1. Fort Madison 27; 2. Glenwood 25; 3. Mount Pleasant 24; 4. Pella 21; 5. Decorah 20; 6. Boone 19.5; 7. Sioux City Heelan 18.5; 8. Knoxville 17; 9. tie, Waverly-Shell Rock, Solon 15; 11. Waukon 13; 12. tie, Perry, Clear Creek-Amana, Centerville, Iowa Falls-Alden 12; 16. tie, LeMars, Spirit Lake Park, MOC-FV (Orange City), Fairfield 11; 20. tie, Clear Lake, Storm Lake 10; 22. tie, South Tama, Keokuk 8; 24. Gilbert 7; 25. Crestwood 6; 26. tie, Charles City, Algona 5; 28. Center Point-Urbana 4.5; 29. Denison-Schleswig 4; 30. tie, Oskaloosa, Central Clinton (DeWitt) 3; 32. tie, Atlantic, Winterset, Carroll 2; 35. Dallas Center-Grimes 1.5; 36. tie, Spencer, Marion 1.

CLASS 3-A GIRLS

Through 10 events
1. Solon 41; 2. tie, Dubuque Wahlert, Davenport Assumption 31; 4. MOC-FV (Orange City) 30; 5. tie, Union (LaPorte City), Waverly-Shell Rock 22; 7. Mount Pleasant 21; 8. Anamosa 16.5; 9. Carroll 15.5; 10. tie, Spencer, Dallas Center-Grimes, Sioux City Heelan 13; 14. Harlan 8.5; 15. tie, Decorah, Boone 8; 17. Gilbert 7; 18. Pella 6.5; 19. tie, Washington, Oskaloosa, West Delaware, Maquoketa, Center Point-Urbana, Sergeant Bluff-Luton, Grinnell 6; 26. Glenwood 5; 27. Greene County 4; 28. tie, Humoldt, Clear Creek-Amana, Creston 3; 31. tie, South Tama, Algona, ADM (Adel), Fairfield 2; 35. tie, Denison-Schleswig, Spirit Lake Park, Benton 1.

CLASS 2-A BOYS

Through 10 events
1. Monticello 56; 2. Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central 23; 3. tie, Cascade, OA-BCIG (Ida Grove) 18; 5. North Polk 17; 6. Mount Vernon 16; 7. Okoboji (Milford) 14; 8. tie, Dyersville Beckman, West Burlington Notre Dame 12; 10. tie, Mount Ayr, Colfax-Mingo, Council Bluffs St. Albert 11; 13. tie, South Hamilton, Cherokee, Camanche, Collins-Maxwell/Baxter, Forest City 10; 18. tie, Iowa City Regina, Albia 8; 20. Dike-New Hartford 7.5; 21. tie, Pella Christian, Garner-Hayfield/Ventura, West Fork, West Liberty 6; 25. tie, Mediapolis, Fort Dodge St. Edmond, Eddyville-Blakesburg, Northeast (Goose Lake), South Central Calhoun, Mid-Prairie (Wellman) 5; 31. Ridge View (Holstein), Sumner-Fredericksburg, West Central Valley (Stuart), Nodaway Valley 4; 35. tie, Clayton Ridge, Sioux Center, Hudson, Bondurant-Farrar, Western Christian (Hull), Clarion-Goldfield 3; 41. tie, Aplington-Parkersburg, South O’Brien, South Winneshiek 2; 44. Roland-Story 1.5; 45. tie, Tipton, D.M. Christian 1.

CLASS 2-A GIRLS

Through 10 events
1. Treynor 24; 2. Davis County 23.75; 3. Hudson 20; 4. Cascade 18.75; 5. tie, West Branch, D.M. Christian, Mount Vernon 18; 8. Western Christian (Hull) 17; 9. tie, Clarke (Osceola), Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 14; 11. Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central 13; 12. tie, Northeast (Goose Lake), OA-BCIG (Ida Grove), IKM-Manning 12; 15. Camanche 10.75; 16. tie, Clayton Ridge, Eagle Grove, Unity Christian (Orange City) 10; 19. tie, Roland-Story, South Hardin, Sioux Central (Sioux Rapids) 8; 22. North Fayette 7; 23. tie, Mid-Prairie (Wellman), Pella Christian, East Marshall, Denver, Eddyville-Blakesburg, Dyersville Beckman 6; 29. West Liberty 5.75; 30. tie, Sioux Center, Saint Ansgar, West Marshall 5; 33.

BOYS’ CLASS 1-A

Through 10 events
1. Manson-Northwest Webster 46; 2. AGWSR (Ackley) 33; 3. Wapsie Valley (Fairbank) 26; 4. tie, Lisbon, West Lyon 18: 6. Springville 15; 7. tie, Woodward-Granger, Earlham, Hinton 13; 10. West Hancock 12; 11. Fremont-Mills (Tabor) 10; 12. Pleasantville 9; 13. tie, North Iowa (Buffalo Center), North Mahaska, East Mills, Starmont (Arlington) 8; 17. tie, Turkey Valley (Jackson Junction), WACO (Wayland), Central (Elkader), Gladbrook-Reinbeck, Woodward Academy 7.

GIRLS’ CLASS 1-A

Through 10 events
1. West Hancock 33; 2. Hinton 27; 3. Sibley-Ocheyedan 23; 4. tie, Jesup, North Linn 18; 6. Griswold 17; 7. Woodward-Granger 16; 8. tie, Clinton Prince of Peace, Starmont (Arlington) 15; 10. tie, Central Lyon, Madrid 14; 12. West Bend-Mallard 13; 13. Earlham 12; 14. tie, BGM (Brooklyn), Manson-Northwest Webster, Pocahontas 10; 17. tie, Belle Plaine, Edgewood-Colesburg 9; 19. Fremont-Mills (Tabor) 8; 20. tie, Algona Garrigan, North Butler 6.

Photos: Class 1-A and 4-A on Friday

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/state-track-team-scoring-leaders-in-all-4-classes
State track: Team scoring leaders in all 4 classes
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.