Statesman Journal All-Mid-Valley wrestling team

Statesman Journal All-Mid-Valley wrestling team

Video

Statesman Journal All-Mid-Valley wrestling team

By

Justin Acuff

Justin Acuff

School: Sheridan

Year: Sophomore

Weight class: 132

District placing: 3A Special District 2 champion

State placing: 3A state champion

Micah Cisneros

Micah Cisneros

School: Dayton

Year: Junior

Weight class: 138

District placing: 3A Special District 2 champ

State placing: 3A state champion

Cody Crawford

Cody Crawford

School: Cascade

Year: Senior

Weight class: 220

District placing: 4A Special District 4 champ

State placing: 4A state champion

Grant Gerstner

Grant Gerstner

School: McNary

Year: Senior

Weight class: 160

District placing: 6A Special District 3 champ

State placing: Fourth in 6A

Matt Hofenbredl

Matt Hofenbredl

School: Dallas

Year: Sophomore

Weight class: 113

District placing: Mid-Willamette district champ

State placing: 5A state champion

Tyler Howe

Tyler Howe

School: Cascade

Year: Senior

Weight class: 170

District placing: 4A Special District 4 champion

State placing: 4A state champion

Josh Parazoo

Josh Parazoo

School: Scio

Year: Senior

Weight class: 285

District placing: 3A Special District 1 champion

State placing: 3A state champion

Wyatt Passantino

Wyatt Passantino

School: Dallas

Year: Senior

Weight class: 152

District placing: Mid-Willamette district champ

State placing: 5A state champion

Kaleb Raber

Kaleb Raber

School: Sprague

Year: Senior

Weight class: 113

District placing: 6A Special District 3 champion.

State placing: 6A state champion.

Lucas Randall

Lucas Randall

School: North Marion

Year: Senior

Weight class: 145

District placing: 4A Special District 1 cham

State placing: 4A state champion

Mason Ross

Mason Ross

School: McNary

Year: Senior

Weight class: 220

District placing: 6A Special District 3 champion.

State placing: Third in 6A

Raymond Smith

Raymond Smith

School: North Salem

Year: Senior

Weight class: 106

District placing: 6A Special District 3 champ

State placing: 6A state champion.

Skyler Voight

Skyler Voight

School: Willamina

Year: Junior

Weight class: 120

District placing: Second in 3A Special District 2

State placing: 3A state champion

Zach Zehner

Zach Zehner

School: Sprague

Year: Senior

Weight class: 138

District placing: 6A Special District 3 champion.

State placing: Third in 6A.

Kary Hadden

Kary Hadden

School: Sprague

Year: 23rd

Team accomplishments: The Olympians won the Class 6A Special District 3 tournament and placed seventh at the Class 6A state meet, the team’s 10th straight top 10 finish at state and 14th top 10 finish since 1997.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/statesman-journal-all-mid-valley-wrestling-team
Statesman Journal All-Mid-Valley wrestling team

All-Mid-Valley wrestling

I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.