The 2012 Associated Press Kentucky High School All-State football teams

The 2012 Associated Press Kentucky High School All-State football teams

News

The 2012 Associated Press Kentucky High School All-State football teams

By

The 2012 Associated Press Kentucky High School All-State first and second teams, as selected by 15 media representatives from across the state:

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QB — Donovan McCoy, Highlands.

RB — Dalyn Dawkins, Trinity; Jeffrey Canady, Knox Central.

WR — James Quick, Trinity; Ryan Timmons, Franklin County; Nacarius Fant, Bowling Green.

OL — Hunter Bivin, Apollo; Joey Bloomfield, Ballard; Mitch Dee, Highlands; Chris Doss, John Hardin; Andrew Carlisle, Owensboro Catholic.

K — Damir Karapandzic, Danville

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DL — Jason Hatcher, Trinity; Jabari Jordan, Trinity; Seth Hope, Highlands; Jacob Hyde, Clay County; Tevin Slaughter, Somerset.

LB — Lincoln Quick, Bowling Green; Jonathan Jackson, Mayfield; Domonick Brown, John Hardin; Deonte Clyburn, St. Xavier.

DB — Ryan White, Trinity; Dennis Oxendine, Tates Creek; Allen Gonsalves, Bowling Green; Richard Trent, Breathitt County; Shane Fields, Eastern.

P — Jeffrey Canady, Knox Central.

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

QB — Kyle Bolin, Lexington Catholic; Travis Wright, Trinity.

RB — Jonathan Jackson, Mayfield; Kentayvus Hopkins, Bourbon County; Jake Middleton, Bell County; Chris Brewer, Fairview; A.J. Collins, Cooper; Charles Walker, St. Xavier; Nick Britt, Russell County.

WR — Scott Daniel, Scott County; Jordan Olinger, Hazard; Tez Sivils, Caldwell County; Aaron Jackson, Frankfort.

OL — Jonathan Burnett, Bell County; Cody Chaffin, South Warren; Zach Taylor, Belfry; Matt Boston, Glasgow; Derick Jude, Belfry; Hunter Harris, Graves County; Alex Hogan, Meade County; Chandler McPherson, Monroe County.

K — Jacob Tompkins, Mason County; Houston Ray, Owensboro Catholic.

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DL — Cole Webster, Caldwell County; Derik Overstreet, Paducah Tilghman; Eli Wilson, Graves County; Matt Elam, John Hardin; D.J. Warwick, Bell County.

LB — Max Nussbaum, Beechwood; Matt Jewell, Corbin; Donald Styles, Central; Jalen Fleming, John Hardin.

DB — Treyvon Long, Haran County; Dylan Hayes, Newport Central Cath.; Darrius Spivey-Nunn, Paducah Tilghman; Cade O’Bryan, Ashland; Kentayvus Hopkins, Bourbon County; Matthew Barger, Knox Central.

P — Hans Mikelsoo, Fleming County

HONORABLE MENTION

QB: Jake Guhy, Mayfield; Chad Wilson, Monroe County; Spencer Sumpter, PRP; Dalton Sizemore, Williamsburg; Devin Hayes, Bowling Green; Tyler Greer, Calloway County; Drew Barker, Conner; Zyaire Hughes, Lone Oak; Patrick Anderson, John Hardin; Ty Saragas, Harlan; Peyton Puckett, Graves County; Logan Woodside, Franklin County; Blake Bir, Covington Catholic; Tyler Morris, Cooper.

RB: Damien Harris, Madison Southern; Zach Katzman, Graves County; Keileen Chappell, Henderson Co.; Wade Holtsclaw, John Hardin; Dylan Byrd, DeSales; Quentel Bradley, Glasgow; D’juan Sherrill, Lone Oak; Jonathan Polly, Bell County; Dennis Oxendine, Tates Creek; Tyler Goins, Pulaski County; Michael Nelson, North Laurel; Dylan Hayes, Newport Central Cath.; Jaylen Boyd, Caldwell County; Max Nussbaum, Beechwood.

WR: Tyler Starkey, Graves County; Jordan Brown, Mayfield; Taywan Taylor, PRP; Corey Shelton, Williamsburg; Skyler Griffith, Williamsburg; Tre Harrison, Eastern; Cameron Fogle, Conner; Treyvon Long, Harlan County.

OL: Eli Wilson, Graves County; Anthony Roark, Fairview; John Shepherd, Knox Central; Jason Smith, Lone Oak; Johnny Hopkins, North Hardin; Jacob Jeffers, Williamsburg; Cole Mosier, Walton-Verona; Tyler Prater, Middlesboro; Ian Gilson, Glasgow; Dylan Hale, Monroe County; Heath Burnett, Fleming County.

Kicker/Punter: Nick Gregory, Henderson Co.; Keaton Kennedy, North Laurel.

DL: Logan Cart, Owensboro Catholic; Kyle Downing, Mayfield; Darius Catlett, Murray; Khalil Frame, Fulton City; Tony Messer, Belfry; Armani Wardlaw, Knox Central; Anthony Roark, Fairview; Cole Mosier, Walton-Verona.

LB: Jeffrey Canady, Knox Central; Dustin Vessel, Graves Count; Carson Whitehead, Harlan County; Tyson Williams, Somerset; Andrew Douglas, Pineville; Jared Bowling, Simon Kenton; Cade Wilke, Henderson Co.; Austin Yancey, Graves County; Aaron Reed, Caverna; Josh Durham, Barren County; Maddison Ghormley, Belfry; Dondre Jackson, Mayfield; Hayden Canady, Knox Central; Eli Brown, Warren East; Dagan Shelton, Wayne County; Boston Bryant, Whitley County; Garrett Ray, John Hardin.

DB: Jordan Brown, Mayfield; Zach Katzman, Graves County; Sani Warren, Belfry; Skyler Griffith, Williamsburg; Rondell Green, Warren Central; Chase Sevic, Mayfield; Corey Shelton, Williamsburg; A.J. Collins, Cooper; Devon Turner, Fairview; Maverick Burnett, Fleming County; Tyler Starkey, Graves County; Jonathan Scruggs, Holmes; Logan Bell, Metcalfe County; Brooks Murphy, Monroe County.

Mr. Football: James Quick, Trinity

Coach of the Year: Jason Hiser, Pleasure Ridge Park

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/the-2012-associated-press-kentucky-high-school-all-state-football-teams
The 2012 Associated Press Kentucky High School All-State football teams
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.