This week's high school roundup

This week's high school roundup

News

This week's high school roundup

By

SATURDAY


BOYS BASKETBALL
FRIDAY’S LATE GAMES

Bettendorf 41, North Scott, Eldridge 28
Burlington 55, Muscatine 49
Davenport, West 52, Assumption, Davenport 50
Grinnell 75, Washington 45
Pleasant Valley 69, Clinton 50
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 62, South Sioux City, NE 49

GIRLS BASKETBALL
CLASS 5-A REGIONALS
Semifinal Round

Region 1
Ankeny 67, D.M. Lincoln 21
Sioux City West 55, Sioux City East 50
Region 2
Mason City 69, Cedar Falls 44
Dubuque Senior 58, Dubuque Hempstead 49
Region 3
D.M. East 65, Marshalltown 36
Waterloo West 66, Cedar Rapids Kennedy 59
Region 4
Iowa City High 65, Clinton 33
Iowa City West 58, Bettendorf 41
Region 5
Pleasant Valley 62, Davenport West 32
Muscatine 69, Burlington 24
Region 6
Waukee 52, Johnston 32
Cedar Rapids Washington 64, Linn-Mar (Marion) 35
Region 7
Southeast Polk 57, Urbandale 31
Ames 69, W.D.M. Valley 53
Region 8
C.B. Abraham Lincoln 60, C.B. Thomas Jefferson 11
W.D.M. Dowling Catholic 62, D.M. Roosevelt 26
Note: 5-A finals are Tuesday

CLASS 4-A REGIONALS
Semifinal Round

Region 1
Spencer 60, Humboldt 46
Sioux City Heelan 59, LeMars 53
Region 2
Charles City 40, Clear Lake 39
Waverly-Shell Rock 54, West Delaware 29
Region 3
North Scott 35, Central DeWitt 22
Dubuque Wahlert 61, Western Dubuque 48
Region 4
Washington 59, Keokuk 52
Cedar Rapids Xavier 50, Solon 27
Region 5
Fairfield 54, Oskaloosa 49
Benton (Van Horne) 59, Grinnell 31
Region 6
Winterset 51, Norwalk 48
Dallas Center-Grimes 44, D.M. Hoover 39
Region 7
Council Bluffs Lewis Central 51, Glenwood 38
Indianola 54, Carlisle 33
Region 8
Harlan 71, Carroll 36
Perry 50, Ballard (Huxley) 45
Note: 4-A finals are Tuesday
CLASS 3-A REGIONALS
Final Round

Region 1
MOC-FV (Orange City) 59, South Central Calhoun 30
Region 2
Spirit Lake 51, Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 37
Region 3
Estherville-Lincoln Central 62, Nevada 31
Region 4
Cascade 44, Crestwood (Cresco) 34
Region 5
Dav. Assumption 76, Center Point-Urbana 44
Region 6
Mid-Prairie (Wellman) 36, Williamsburg 32
Region 7
Bondurant-Farrar 50, Central Lee 35
Region 8
Red Oak 49, ADM (Adel) 37
Note: State tournament begins Feb. 25 in Des Moines
AREA BOX SCORES
At Perry

Ballard (45)–Petersen 2, Stolte 1, Doud 11, Knittel 11, Ihle 6, Ahrenholtz 14. Also played–Ossian, McGee, Dubberke, Gealow. Totals 18 6-10.
Perry (50)–Eklund 19, Marburger 16, Lowe 8, Miner 2, Marckres 3, Diw 2. Totals 21 7-15.

Ballard 6 8 13 18–45
Perry 18 12 7 13–50

3-point goals–B 3 (Ihle 2, Ahrenholtz), P 1 (Lowe). Fouls–B 18, P 16. Fouled out–Marckres, Knittel.

FRIDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL
FRIDAY’S GAMES
State
Ralston, Neb. 46, Council Bluffs Lincoln 41
Winterset 74, Perry 60
AREA BOX SCORES
At Winterset
Perry (60)–Whiton 11, Daniels 9, Roberts 8, Ivory 11, Nichols 2, Brelsford 19. Also played: Finn, Wilhelmi, Halling, Lansing. Totals 23 9-13.
Winterset (74)–Nolan 9, Scheetz 4, Caldenberg 10, Jackson 4, Gilliland 19, Briney 19, Caudle 9. Totals 31 6-9.
Perry 17 10 18 15–60
Winterset 18 21 9 22–74
3-point goals–P 5 (Roberts 2, Ivory, Brelsford, Whiton), W 6 (Gilliland 4, Caudle, Nolan). Fouls–P 12, W 16.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
REGIONAL SEMIFINALS
Class 2-A
Region 1
Okoboji (Milford) 41, Emmetsburg 39
Western Christian (Hull) 81, South O’Brien 45
Region 2
Manson-NW Webster 77, West Hancock 71
Panorama (Panora) 65, Carroll Kuemper 56
Region 3
West Marshall 72, Hudson 54
Aplington-Parkersburg 32, Dike-New Hartford 24
Region 4
Maquoketa Valley (Delhi) 41, Bellevue 36
North Butler 38, Sumner-Fredericksburg 33
Region 5
Iowa City Regina 69, Highland (Riverside) 43
North Linn 54, West Branch 50
Region 6
Woodward-Granger 44, D.M. Christian 38
Pella Christian 48, North Mahaska 41
Region 7
Treynor 63, Audubon 55
IKM-Manning 65, Nodaway Valley (Greenfield) 44
Region 8
Hinton 68, Woodbury Central 66
Tri-Center (Neola) 62, Lawton-Bronson 34
Class 1-A
Region 1
West Sioux 47, West Bend-Mallard 46
Central Lyon 66, George-Little Rock 55
Region 2
Northwood-Kensett 51, Clarksville 50
Newell-Fonda 73, Southeast Webster-Grand 40
Region 3
Bellevue Marquette 44, Central Elkader 39
Grundy Center 53, Tripoli 34
Region 4
Lisbon 57, Preston 55
Burlington Notre Dame 90, Winfield-Mount Union 38
Region 5
Colo-Nesco 62, BGM (Brooklyn) 49
Meskwaki Settlement 55, Keota 49
Region 6
Twin Cedars (Bussey) 74, Moravia 63
Earlham 54, Adair-Casey 48
Region 7
Villisca 56, Murray 46
Bedford 50, Fremont-Mills 27
Region 8
LeMars Gehlen 47, Remsen-Union 34
Ar-We-Va (Westside) 59, Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 39
AREA BOX SCORES
At Grimes
Woodward-Granger (44)–Musser 3, H. Manning 8, T. Manning 2, Bardole 14, Major 6, Evans 11. Also played–Bustad. Totals 17 9-17.
D.M. Christian (38)–Behr 4, Zimmer 10, Stubbs 8, Anderson 8, Prewitt 2, Juhl 6. Also played–Stephens. Totals 14 6-11.
Woodward-Granger 10 2 15 17–44
D.M. Christian 10 8 8 12–38
3-point goals–WG 3 (Evans), DMC 4 (Stubbs 2, Zimmer, Behr). Fouls–WG 11, DMC 15.
SATURDAY’S REGIONAL PAIRINGS
All games at 7:00 unless noted
Class 5-A Regional Semifinals
Region 1
D.M. Lincoln at Ankeny
Sioux City East at Sioux City West
Region 2
Cedar Falls at Mason City
Dubuque Hempstead at Dubuque Senior
Region 3
Marshalltown at D.M. East
Cedar Rapids Kennedy at Waterloo West
Region 4
Clinton at Iowa City High
Bettendorf at Iowa City West
Region 5
Davenport West at Pleasant Valley
Burlington at Muscatine
Region 6
Johnston at Waukee
Linn-Mar (Marion) at Cedar Rapids Washington
Region 7
Urbandale at Southeast Polk
Ames at W.D.M. Valley
Region 8
C.B. Thomas Jefferson at C.B. Abraham Lincoln
D.M. Roosevelt vs. W.D.M. Dowling Catholic at Valley, 5 p.m.
Class 4-A Regional Semifinals
Region 1
Humboldt at Spencer
LeMars at Sioux City Heelan
Region 2
Charles City at Clear Lake
West Delaware at Waverly-Shell Rock
Region 3
Central DeWitt at North Scott
Dubuque Wahlert at Western Dubuque
Region 4
Keokuk at Washington
Solon at Cedar Rapids Xavier
Region 5
Fairfield at Oskaloosa
Grinnell at Benton (Van Horne)
Region 6
Norwalk at Winterset
D.M. Hoover at Dallas Center-Grimes
Region 7
Glenwood at Council Bluffs Lewis Central
Carlisle vs. Indianola at Simpson College
Region 8
Carroll at Harlan
Ballard (Huxley) at Perry, 7:30 p.m.
Class 3-A Finals
Region 1
South Central Calhoun vs. MOC-FV (Orange City) at Cherokee
Region 2
Garner-Hayfield/Ventura vs. Spirit Lake at Algona
Region 3
Nevada vs. Estherville-Lincoln Central at Garner
Region 4
Crestwood (Cresco) vs. Cascade at Manchester
Region 5
Center Point-Urbana vs. Dav. Assumption at Wilton
Region 6
Williamsburg vs. Mid-Prairie (Wellman) at Cedar Rapids Prairie
Region 7
Central Lee vs. Bondurant-Farrar at Albia
Region 8
Red Oak vs. ADM (Adel) at Creston

THURSDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL
REGULAR SEASON
CIML
Ankeny 59, Ottumwa 20
Urbandale 71, Indianola 36
State
Anamosa 63, Independence 26
Cedar Rapids Jefferson 54, Cedar Falls 46
Cedar Rapids Kennedy 53, Dubuque Wahlert 50
Dubuque Hempstead 58, Waterloo West 55
Dubuque Senior 55, Cedar Rapids Washington 47
Harlan 70, Carroll 51
Humboldt 75, Storm Lake 68, OT
Iowa City High 55, Cedar Rapids Xavier 50
Iowa City West 57, Linn-Mar (Marion) 37
Norwalk 68, ADM (Adel) 47
Perry 45, Newton 38
West Delaware 48, Clear Creek-Amana 47
CLASS 2-A DISTRICTS
Semifinal Round
District 1
Western Christian (Hull) 66, Unity Christian (Orange City) 42
Sioux Center 63, South O’Brien 48
District 2
Sheldon 58, Sioux Central (Sioux Rapids) 33
Spirit Lake 48, Okoboji (Milford) 35
District 3
East Sac County 57, Manson-NW Webster 54
Fort Dodge St. Edmond 57, South Hamilton 48
District 4
Forest City 57, Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 48
West Fork (Sheffield) 59, Clarion-Goldfield 45
District 5
Osage 56, Saint Ansgar 46
New Hampton 65, Nashua-Plainfield 46
District 6
Aplington-Parkersburg 50, Hudson 45
Dike-New Hartford 49, West Marshall 40
District 7
MFL/Mar-Mac (Monona) 73, Clayton Ridge (Guttenberg) 46
Dyersville Beckman 61, Sumner-Fredericksburg 43
District 8
Mount Vernon 49, Monticello 37
Cascade 48, Maquoketa Valley (Delhi) 27
District 9
Northeast (Goose Lake) 51, Bellevue 36
North Cedar 56, Tipton 33
District 10
West Branch 70, Iowa City Regina 62
West Liberty 72, Wilton 70, OT
District 11
Mediapolis 67, Wapello 48
Burlington Notre Dame 71, Central Lee 37
District 12
Pella Christian 69, Davis County (Bloomfield) 35
PCM (Monroe) 53, Albia 39
District 13
North Polk 49, Roland-Story 43
Des Moines Christian 56, Van Meter 51
District 14
Interstate 35 (Truro) 66, Central Decatur 41
Nodaway Valley (Greenfield) 67, Panorama (Panora) 29
District 15
Red Oak 54, Clarinda 43
C.B. St. Albert 61, Treynor 52
District 16
IKM-Manning 49, Tri-Center (Neola) 44
Carroll Kuemper 57, OA-BCIG (Ida Grove) 45
CLASS 1-A DISTRICTS
Quarterfinal Round
District 1
Harris-Lake Park 62, Sibley-Ocheyedan 43
Trinity Christian (Hull) 52, GTRA (Graettinger) 38
West Lyon 79, George-Little Rock 55
Rock Valley 70, Central Lyon 56
District 2
Boyden-Hull 57, West Sioux 22
Remsen-Union 59, Hinton 58
LeMars Gehlen 67, Spalding (Granville) 45
MMC (Marcus) 80, Kingsley-Pierson 53
District 3
Belmond-Klemme 57, West Hancock 52
Algona Garrigan 61, Lake Mills 53
North Iowa (Buffalo Center) 67, Mason City Newman 32
Rockford 69, Riceville 65
District 4
Wapsie Valley (Fairbank) 79, Janesville 48
North Butler 60, Tripoli 43
Postville 53, Turkey Valley (Jackson Junction) 28
West Central (Maynard) 45, Kee (Lansing) 44
District 5
Dunkerton 70, Waterloo Christian 34
Don Bosco (Gilbertville) 68, Jesup 64
North Linn 45, Edgewood-Colesburg 21
Starmont (Arlington) 60, Central City 40
District 6
Preston 69, Calamus-Wheatland 43
Bellevue Marquette 69, Midland (Wyoming) 64
Lone Tree 60, Springville 45
Highland (Riverside) 81, Cedar Val. Christian 70
District 7
Iowa Mennonite (Kalona) 85, HLV (Victor) 48
BGM (Brooklyn) 64, Iowa Valley (Marengo) 57
Lynnville-Sully 64, Belle Plaine 28
Montezuma 69, Meskwaki Settlement 66, OT
District 8
Gladbrook-Reinbeck 59, Grundy Center 50
AGWSR (Ackley) 73, Northeast Hamilton 29
North Tama 57, BCLUW (Conrad) 34
Colo-Nesco 50, GMG (Garwin) 45
District 9
Danville 89, New London 34
Van Buren 65, Fort Madison Holy Trinity 43
Keota 50, Winfield-Mount Union 42
Pekin (Packwood) 62, WACO (Wayland) 34
District 10
Sigourney 90, Seymour 22
Twin Cedars (Bussey) 41, North Mahaska 38
Pleasantville 62, Melcher-Dallas 52
Moulton-Udell 92, Wayne (Corydon) 71
District 11
Ankeny Christian 59, Madrid 34
Earlham 52, Adair-Casey 31
Woodward Acad. 63, Grandview Park Baptist 56
Guthrie Center 63, Woodward-Granger 32
District 12
Murray 73, Corning 33
Martensdale-St. Marys 55, Lenox 49
Lamoni 81, East Union 36
Mount Ayr 59, Diagonal 45
District 13
Villisca 65, Bedford 57
South Page 54, Stanton 50
Sidney 44, Nishnabotna (Farragut) 33
East Mills 57, Fremont-Mills 37
District 14
Underwood 56, Logan-Magnolia 38
West Harrison 80, Exira-EHK 65
Riverside (Oakland) 59, Griswold 56
CAM (Anita) 73, AHST (Avoca) 70, 3OT
District 15
Woodbury Central 70, Charter Oak-Ute 39
West Monona 74, Boyer Valley (Dunlap) 47
Lawton-Bronson 81, S.C. Siouxland Christian 28
Ar-We-Va (Westside) 77, River Valley (Correctionville) 50
District 16
Storm Lake St. Mary’s 93, Glidden-Ralston 27
Alta-Aurelia 53, Laurens-Marathon 43
Newell-Fonda 74, Prairie Valley (Gowrie) 43
Pocahontas-Pomeroy 60, West Bend-Mallard 37
AREA BOX SCORES
At Monroe
Albia (39)–Baker 15, R. Sarver 2, Wynn 5, Hugen 5, Kellog 12. Also played: Cox, L. Sarver. Totals 14 4-6.
PCM (53)–Vande Wall 10, Kain 12, Bruxvoort 14, Neff 6, DeWitte 11. Also played: Uhlenhopp, VanVeen, Yoman??. Totals 18 12-20.
Albia 8 11 3 17–39
PCM 16 7 15 15–53
3-point goals–A 7 (Baker 3, Kellog 3, Hugen), PCM 5 (Vande Wall 2, Kain 2, DeWitte). Fouls–A 18, PCM 8.
At Norwalk
ADM (47)–J. Sloss 5, Larson 8, Essy 15, Goeden 2, Heimann 4, Reed 8, Hardy 5. Also played: Kiddoo, Jordan, Gibson, Kollenkark, R. Sloss, Boswell, VerWoert. Totals 16 12-21.
Norwalk (68)–Greenslade 10, Wright 12, LaVelle 14, Dammeier 1, Albrecht 8, Schilling 3, Miller 20. Also played: Newman, Rosonke, Higgins, Lippert, Onken, Grant, French. Totals 28 2-12.
ADM 10 7 15 15–47
Norwalk 24 13 21 10–68
3-point goals–ADM 3 (J. Sloss, Larson, Reed), N 10 (Wright 4, LaVelle 2, Albrecht 2, Schilling, Greenslade). Fouls–ADM 11, N 17.
At Perry
Newton (38)–Sturtz 6, Clements 6, Wood 7, Bates 4, Reynolds 4, Hill 3, Allen 2, Easley 4, Miller 2. Also played: Glotfelty. Totals 18 0-4.
Perry (45)–Whiton 9, Daniels 7, Ivory 4, Nichols 2, Brelsford 23. Also played: Finn, Roberts, Halling. Totals 19 7-15.
Newton 10 8 11 9–38
Perry 14 8 11 12–45
3-point goals–N 2 (Wood, Hill), P 0. Fouls–N 16, P 9.
At Urbandale
Van Meter (51)–Eslick 5, Flaherty 17, Engstrand 4, Folkerts 9, Brittain 10, Sucow 6. Also played: Hoppes, Trent. Totals 21 6-12.
D.M. Christian (56)–Anfinson 6, Hart 6, Vander Platts 2, Wohlenhaus 2, Jones 34, Van Soelen 4, Gerlach 2. Also played: Manderfield, Veenstra. Totals 22 4-6.
Van Meter 15 11 15 10–51
D.M. Christian 17 12 12 15–56
3-point goals–VM 2 (Brittain 2), DMC 8 (Jones 8). Fouls–VM 13, DMC 17.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
FRIDAY’S REGIONAL PAIRINGS
All games 7:00
Class 2-A Semifinals
Region 1
Emmetsburg vs. Okoboji at Milford
South O’Brien at Western Christian (Hull)
Region 2
W. Hancock vs. Manson-NW Webster at Humboldt
Carroll Kuemper vs. Panorama (Panora) at Ogden
Region 3
West Marshall vs. Hudson at Conrad
Dike-New Hartford at Aplington-Parkersburg
Region 4
Bellevue at Maquoketa Valley (Delhi)
Sumner-Fredericksburg vs. North Butler at Waverly
Region 5
Highland (Riverside) at Iowa City Regina
West Branch at North Linn (Troy Mills)
Region 6
Woodward-Granger vs. D.M. Christian at Grimes
Pella Christian at North Mahaska (New Sharon)
Region 7
Audubon at Treynor
Nodaway Valley at IKM-Manning
Region 8
Woodbury Central at Hinton
Tri-Center (Neola) vs. Lawt.-Bronson at Mapleton
Class 1-A Semifinals
Region 1
West Sioux vs. West Bend-Mallard at Hartley
George-Little Rock vs. Central Lyon at Rock Rapids
Region 2
Clarksville vs. Northwood-Kensett at Mason City
Southeast Webster-Grand at Newell-Fonda
Region 3
Cent. Elkader vs. Bell. Marquette at Manchester
Tripoli at Grundy Center
Region 4
Preston vs. Lisbon at Wheatland
Winfield-Mount Union at Burlington Notre Dame
Region 5
BGM (Brooklyn) at Colo-Nesco
Keota at Meskwaki Settlement
Region 6
Twin Cedars (Bussey) vs. Moravia at Albia
Earlham at Adair-Casey
Region 7
Murray vs. Villisca at Afton
Fremont Mills at Bedford
Region 8
Remsen-Union at LeMars Gehlen
Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton vs. Ar-We-Va (Westside) at Denison

WEDNESDAY

GIRLS BASKETBALL
WEDNESDAY’S GAMES
CLASS 5-A REGIONALS
First Round

District 1
Sioux City East 67, Sioux City North 48
District 2
Dubuque Hempstead 60, Waterloo East 18
District 3
C.R. Kennedy 58, C.R. Jefferson 50
District 4
Bettendorf 54, Davenport Central 32
District 5
Burlington 44, Ottumwa 33
District 6
Linn-Mar (Marion) 53, C.R. Prairie 51
District 7
Ames 60, Fort Dodge 19
District 8
D.M. Roosevelt 67, D.M. North 14
CLASS 4-A REGIONALS
First Round

District 1
Humboldt 42, Webster City 29
LeMars 57, Storm Lake 30
District 2
Charles City 60, Decorah 45
West Delaware 62, Vinton-Shellsburg 33
District 3
Central DeWitt 53, Davenport North 37
Dubuque Wahlert 53, Maquoketa 34
District 4
Keokuk 54, Fort Madison 18
Solon 64, Marion 50
District 5
Fairfield 52, Mount Pleasant 45
Grinnell 67, Clear Creek-Amana 61
District 6
Norwalk 47, Pella 41
D.M. Hoover 36, Newton 34
District 7
Glenwood 51, Creston 39
Carlisle 51, Knoxville 47
District 8
Carroll 53, Denison-Schleswig 48
Ballard (Huxley) 36, Boone 22
CLASS 3-A REGIONALS
Second Round

District 1
South Central Calhoun 62, East Sac 55
MOC-FV (Orange City) 78, Cherokee 45
District 2
Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 49, Osage 35
Spirit Lake 59, Sioux Center 56
District 3
Nevada 44, Iowa Falls-Alden 40
Estherville-Lincoln Central 53, Hampton-Dumont 32
District 4
Crestwood (Cresco) 67, New Hampton 55
Cascade 47, Independence 38
District 5
Center Point-Urbana 58, Monticello 44
Davenport Assumption 68, Mount Vernon 34
District 6
Williamsburg 66, Mediapolis 60 (OT)
Mid-Prairie (Wellman) 59, Collins-Maxwell/Baxter 39
District 7
Central Lee 43, Davis County (Bloomfield) 27
Bondurant-Farrar 56, Clarke (Osceola) 49
District 8
Red Oak 52, Shenandoah 49
ADM (Adel) 63, North Polk 59
AREA BOX SCORES
At Bondurant

Clarke (49)–Bemis 13, Klemefrud 7, Robins 2, McCann 10, Carson 1, Pate 16. Also played: Heath. Totals 21 6-8.
Bondurant-Farrar (56)–L. Atzen 14, Wilson 5, M. Atzen 4, Burrows 19, Stock 10, Bycroft 4. Totals 20 13-20.
Clarke 14 14 12 9–49
Bon.-Farrar 18 10 18 10–56

3-point goals–C 1 (Bemis), BF 3 (Stock 2, L. Atzen). Fouls–C 19, BF 8.
At Huxley
Boone (22)–McPartland 6, Blersner 4, McKim 3, Overland 3, Johnson 2, Sandvig 2, Leeds 2. Also played: Hilsabeck, Faulkner, Hansen. Totals 8 4-5.
Ballard (36)–Ahrenholtz 11, Doud 10, McGee 7, Knittel 4, Ihle 4. Also played: Dubberke, Petersen, Stolte, Ossian, Gealow. Totals 15 5-6.
Boone 7 7 6 2–22
Ballard 7 10 14 5–36

3-point goals–Bo 2 (McKim, Overland), Ba 1 (McGee). Fouls–Bo 9, Ba 11.
At Norwalk
Pella (41)–DeMuelanaere 12, Sunderman 2, Ernst 5, Gustafson 13, Rozenberg 3, Holterhaus 4, Pothoven 2. Also played: Lynch, VanWyk, Ewing, Roslien. Totals 12 12-20.
Norwalk (47)–Brown 11, T. VanVelzen 12, Lammers 2, H. VanVelzen 16, Villegas 2, Logan 2, Rice 2. Also played: Thompson, Billingsley, Owens. Totals 13 18-25.
Pella 8 10 7 16–41
Norwalk 6 14 11 16–47

3-point goals–P 5 (DeMuelanaere 2, Gustafson 2, Ernst), N 3 (Brown 3). Fouls–P 22, N 19. Fouled out–Holterhaus, Villegas, T. VanVelzen.

TUESDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL
CIML
Ankeny 74, Des Moines East 33
Hoover 50, Fort Dodge 37
Mason City 87, Clear Lake 77
North 56, Marshalltown 51
Ottumwa 70, Fairfield 67, OT
Roosevelt 56, Waukee 55, 2OT
Norwalk 59, Indianola 54, OT
Southeast Polk 74, Lincoln 63
State
Algona 56, Webster City 54
Atlantic 58, C.B. Abraham Lincoln 57
Benton Community 70, South Tama 47
Bettendorf 64, Burlington 26
Carroll 72, Denison-Schleswig 55
Cedar Falls 59, Cedar Rapids Kennedy 49
Cedar Rapids Xavier 62, Waterloo, East 53
Cedar Rapids Jefferson 58, Cedar Rapids Prairie 45
Cedar Rapids Washington 59, Iowa City High 48
Center Point-Urbana 58, Union (LaPorte City) 35
Chariton 47, Oskaloosa 46
Clinton 92, Davenport West 63
Creston 56, Harlan 51
Dallas Center-Grimes 70, Knoxville 44
Davenport Central 76, Muscatine 72, 2OT
Dubuque Senior 63, Waterloo West 41
Gilbert 75, Bondurant-Farrar 65
Glenwood 63, C.B. Lewis Central 38
Iowa City West 77, Dubuque Wahlert 42
Iowa Falls-Alden 71, Ballard (Huxley) 58
Linn-Mar (Marion) 46, Dubuque Hempstead 36
Mount Pleasant 53, Marion 39
North Scott 62, Davenport Assumption 45
Pella 69, Centerville 61
Pleasant Valley 65, Davenport North 50
Quincy Notre Dame, Ill. 60, Keokuk 48
Saydel 66, Perry 63
Sioux City East 61, Spencer 49
Sioux City Heelan 72, C.B. Thomas Jefferson 50
Sioux City North 73, LeMars 58
Vinton-Shellsburg 65, Oelwein 50
Waukon 68, Charles City 62
Waverly-Shell Rock 55, Crestwood (Cresco) 49
West Delaware 64, Independence 47
Western Dubuque 61, Solon 47
Williamsburg 49, Washington 41
AREA BOX SCORES
At Des Moines
Perry (63)–Finn 9, Whiton 17, Daniels 6, Ivory 8, Brelsford 23. Also played: Roberts, Nichols. Totals 26 10-14.
Saydel (66)–Sommers 12, Stone 8, Martin 4, Gustafson 11, Freeman 17, Walter 14. Also played: White, Pehl. Totals 26 11-16.
Perry 17 15 14 17–63
Saydel 16 10 15 25–66
3-point goals–P 1 (Finn), S 3 (Walter 2, Gustafson). Fouls–P 17, S 16. Fouled out–Sommers.
At Pella
Centerville (61)–Busch 13, Dabney 13, Starcevich 22, Gonnerman 6, Faris 6, Sebolt 1. Also played: Armington, Grothe. Totals 22 10-15.
Pella (69)–Pingel 14, DeWaard 4, Johnson 5, Bortscheller 18, Na. Clayberg 4, No. Clayberg 5, Naaktgeboren 15, Jansen 4. Also played: Argo. Totals 21 17-24.
Centerville 12 15 13 21–61
Pella 17 12 13 27–69
3-point goals–C 7 (Busch 3, Dabney 2, Starcevich 2), P 10 (Bortscheller 5, Pingel 3, Johnson, No. Clayberg). Fouls–C 23, P 12. Fouled out–Faris.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Winterset 57, Perry 45
AREA BOX SCORES
At Winterset
Perry (45)–Marburger 18, Eklund 10, Diw 9, Lowe 6, Miner 2. Also played: Marckres, Davis, Cerna, York, Hegstrom. Totals 18 3-7.
Winterset (57)–Benshoof 20, J. Eyerly 12, Criswell 9, Olson 8, Marker 5, Moss 2, Hoffelmeyer 1. Also played: Messerschmitt, Henggeler, Garner, Crouse, M. Eyerly, Fulcher. Totals 17 13-19.
Perry 7 8 15 15–45
Winterset 10 14 19 14–57
3-point goals–P 6 (Marburger 3, Lowe 2, Diw), W 10 (Benshoof 3, J. Eyerly 3, Olson 2, Marker, Criswell). Fouls–P 16, W 7.
REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS
Class 2-A
Region 1
Emmetsburg 49, North Union (Armstrong) 44 (OT)
Okoboji (Milford) 42, Sioux Cent.(Sioux Rapids) 41
South O’Brien 42, Boyden-Hull 29
Western Christian (Hull) 66, Rock Valley 22
Region 2
West Hancock 65, Lake Mills 61
Manson-Northwest Webster 60, West Fork (Sheffield) 42
Carroll Kuemper 66, Fort Dodge St. Edmond 56
Panorama (Panora) 81, Ogden 50
Region 3
West Marshall 68, North Tama 23
Hudson 47, Denver 28
Dike-New Hartford 45, AGWSR (Ackley) 23
Aplington-Parkersburg 56, Jesup 35
Region 4
Bellevue 56, Clayton Ridge (Guttenberg) 41
Maquoketa Valley (Delhi) 52, Edgewood-Colesburg 48
Sumner-Fredericksburg 53, North Fayette 38
North Butler 63, St. Ansgar 37
Region 5
Highland (Riverside) 44, Wapello 34
Iowa City Regina 55, Durant 32
West Branch 56, Tipton 35
North Linn 73, North Cedar 37
Region 6
Woodward-Granger 57, Colfax-Mingo 34
Des Moines Christian 58, Central Decatur 51
Pella Christian 51, Van Buren (Keosauqua) 33
North Mahaska 58, Eddyville-Blakesburg 49
Region 7
Audubon 54, Riverside (Oakland) 39
Treynor 85, East Mills 37
Nodaway Valley (Greenfield) 35, Van Meter 26
IKM-Manning 63, Griswold 40
Region 8
West Monona 79, Woodbury Central 44
Hinton 74, Ridge View (Holstein) 38
Tri-Center (Neola) 36, Council Bluffs St. Albert 31
Lawton-Bronson 83, Missouri Valley 53
Class 1-A
Region 1
West Sioux 49, Remsen St. Mary’s 42
West Bend-Mallard 54, Storm Lake St. Mary’s 39
George-Little Rock 50, Clay Central-Everly 17
Central Lyon 75, Harris-Lake Park 37
Region 2
Clarksville 53, Janesville 50
Northwood-Kensett 42, North Iowa (Buffalo Center) 34
SE Webster-Grand 51, Northeast Hamilton 37
Newell-Fonda 68, Coon Rapids-Bayard 27
Region 3
Central Elkader 52, Don Bosco (Gilbertville) 36
Bellevue Marquette 59, East Buchanan 44
Tripoli 40, Kee (Lansing) 39
Grundy Center 56, Dunkerton 36
Region 4
Preston 59, Clinton Prince of Peace 46
Lisbon 39, C.R. Cedar Valley Christian 32
Winfield-Mount Union 42, WACO (Wayland) 26
Burlington Notre Dame 75, Danville 35
Region 5
Colo-Nesco 46, Lynnville-Sully 35
BGM (Brooklyn) 60, Montezuma 16
Keota 46, Belle Plaine 36
Meskwaki Settlement 75, HLV (Victor) 46
Region 6
Twin Cedars (Bussey) 52, Southeast Warren 35
Moravia 62, Wayne (Corydon) 48
Earlham 55, Martensdale-St. Marys 46
Adair-Casey 60, Guthrie Center 23
Region 7
Murray 43, East Union 33
Villisca 63, Corning 43
Fremont-Mills 54, Nishnabotna (Farragut) 51
Bedford 51, Stanton 41
Region 8
LeMars Gehlen 31, Akron-Westfield 26
Remsen-Union 65, Whiting 61
Exira-EHK 28, C.B. Heartland Christian 24
Ar-We-Va (Westside) 55, Charter Oak-Ute 20
WEDNESDAY’S REGIONAL PAIRINGS
All Games 7:00
First Round
Class 5-A
District 1
Sioux City North at Sioux City East
District 2
Waterloo East at Dubuque Hempstead
District 3
C.R. Jefferson at C.R. Kennedy
District 4
Davenport Central at Bettendorf
District 5
Ottumwa at Burlington
District 6
Linn-Mar (Marion) at C.R. Prairie
District 7
Fort Dodge at Ames
District 8
D.M. North at D.M. Roosevelt
Class 4-A
District 1
Webster City at Humboldt
Storm Lake at LeMars
District 2
Decorah at Charles City
Vinton-Shellsburg at West Delaware
District 3
Davenport North at Central DeWitt
Maquoketa at Dubuque Wahlert
District 4
Fort Madison at Keokuk
Solon at Marion
District 5
Fairfield at Mount Pleasant
Grinnell at Clear Creek-Amana
District 6
Pella at Norwalk
Newton at D.M. Hoover
District 7
Creston at Glenwood
Carlisle at Knoxville
District 8
Carroll at Denison-Schleswig
Boone at Ballard (Huxley)
Second Round
Class 3-A
District 1
East Sac at South Central Calhoun
Cherokee at MOC-FV (Orange City)
District 2
Garner-Hayfield at Osage
Sioux Center at Spirit Lake
District 3
Iowa Falls-Alden at Nevada
Hampton-Dumont vs. Estherville-Lincoln Central at Algona
District 4
New Hampton vs. Crestwood (Cresco) at Decorah
Independence vs. Cascade at Dyersville
District 5
Monticello at Center Point-Urbana
Mount Vernon at Davenport Assumption
District 6
Williamsburg at Mediapolis
Collins-Maxwell/Baxter at Mid-Prairie (Wellman)
District 7
Davis County at Central Lee
Clarke (Osceola) at Bondurant-Farrar
District 8
Red Oak at Shenandoah
ADM (Adel) at North Polk

MONDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL
Cedar Valley Christian School 73, GMG, Garwin 47
Clark County, Mo. 50, Fort Madison 48
Decorah 73, Caledonia, Minn. 62
Des Moines, East 61, Ottumwa 54
Dowling Catholic, W.D.M. 48, Mason City 31
Fort Dodge 60, Humboldt 41
Nevada 64, Boone 35
Sioux City, North 66, South Sioux City, Neb. 60
Sioux City, West 63, Storm Lake 60
Winterset 67, Newton 64
CLASS 2-A
FIRST-ROUND DISTRICTS

District 1
Unity Christian (Orange City) 71, Ridge View (Holstein) 31
Sioux Center 96, Cherokee 61
District 2
Sioux Central (Sioux Rapids) 43, Emmetsburg 32
Spirit Lake 47, North Union 30
Okoboji (Milf.) 58, HMS (Hartley) 55
District 3
East Sac County 80, South Central Calhoun 70
South Hamilton 76, Ogden 53
District 4
Forest City 62, Hampton-Dumont 49
Clarion-Goldfield 50, Eagle Grove 46
District 5
Saint Ansgar 41, Central Springs 28
Nashua-Plainfield 53, Denver 45
District 6
Aplington-Parkersburg 67, South Hardin 44
Dike-New Hartford 51, E. Marshall 46
District 7
Clayton Ridge 78, S. Winneshiek 65
Dyersville Beckman 51, N. Fayette 19
District 8
Mount Vernon 61, Alburnett 30
Maquoketa Valley (Delhi) 52, Waterloo Columbus 46
District 9
Bellevue 65, Camanche 42
Tipton 48, Durant 45
District 10
Iowa City Regina 64, Mid-Prairie (Wellman) 44
West Liberty 58, Louisa-Muscatine 47
District 11
Wapello 80, Columbus Junction 69
Central Lee 49, West Burlington 41
District 12
Davis County 65, Eddyville-Blakesburg/Fremont 47
Albia 74, Cardinal (Eldon) 57
District 13
Roland-Story 64, Collins-Maxwell/Baxter 62 (OT)
Van Meter 57, Colfax Mingo 51
District 14
Centr. Decatur 60, Clarke (Osceola) 47
Panorama (Panora) 82, West Central Valley (Stuart) 58
District 15
Clarinda 64, Clarinda Academy 57
Council Bluffs St. Albert 68, Shenandoah 31
District 16
Tri-Center (Neola) 72, Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 52
OA-BCIG (Ida Grove) 76, Missouri Valley 64
CLASS 1-A FIRST-ROUND DISTRICTS
District 1
Sibley-Ocheyedan 63, Clay Central-Everly 31
District 2
West Sioux 49, Akron-Westfield 31
Granville Spalding 65, Remsen St. Mary’s 60
District 3
West Hancock 84, CWL (Corwith) 48
Mason City Newman 62, Northwood-Kensett 56
District 4
Janesville 60, Clarksville 20
Turkey Valley (Jackson Junction) 42, Valley (Elgin) 40
District 5
Waterl.Christian 60, E. Buchanan 43
Edgewood-Colesburg 50, Central Elkader 39
District 6
Calamus-Wheatland 63, Clinton Prince of Peace 48
Springville 58, Lisbon 47
District 7
HLV (Victor) 65, English Valleys (North English) 38
Belle Plaine 67, Tri-County (Thornburg) 38
District 8
Grundy Center 63, CAL (Latimer) 24
BCLUW (Conrad) 55, Cedar Falls Valley Lutheran 41
District 9
New London 56, Harmony (Farmington) 40
Winfield-Mount Union 63, Fairfield Maharishi 35
District 10
Seymour 35, Moravia 32
Melcher-Dallas 56, SE Warren 39
District 11
Madrid 51, C.Rapids-Bayard 48 (OT)
Woodward Acad.70, Ia. Christian 38
District 12
Corning 47, Orient-Macksburg 28
East Union 54, Mormon Trail (Garden Grove) 45
District 13
Bedford 45, Essex 28
Nishnabotna 38, Council Bluffs Heartland Christian 35
District 14
Logan-Magnolia 63, Woodbine 61
Griswold 60, Audubon 48
District 15
Charter Oak-Ute 77, Whiting 62
Siouxland Christian 60, Westwood (Sloan) 38
District 16
Glidden-Ralston 66, Pat.-Churdan 47
Prairie Valley (Gowrie) 60, Southeast Webster-Grand 38
BOYS AREA BOX SCORES
At Van Meter

Colfax-Mingo (51)–Pease 8, Yoakum 4, Hainer 7, Johnson 2, Myers 2, Wilson 24, Smith 4. Also Played– Taylor. Totals 17 14-18.
Van Meter (57)– Eslick 4, Flaherty 17, Engstrand 9, Folkerts 10, Brittain 11, Suckow 6. Also Played– Trent. Totals 15 27-36.
Colfax-Mingo 11 10 13 17–51
Van Meter 11 12 13 21–57

3-point goals–CM 3 (Pease 2, Hainer). Fouls–CM 23, VM 15.
At Winterset
Newton (64)–Sturtz 2, Clements 4, Wood 20, Bates 2, Reynolds 12, Hill 2, Allen 4, Easley 16, Miller 2. Also played–Glotselty. Totals 25 9-16.
Winterset (67)–Nolan 20, Scheetz 2, Kaldenberg 8, Jackson 1, Gilliland 4, Briney 19, Caudle 13. Totals 21 19-28.
Newton 13 12 21 18–64
Winterset 16 7 17 27–67

3-point goals–Newton 5 (Wood 4, Easley 1), Winterset 6 (Nolan 3, Kaldenberg 2, Briney 1. Fouls–N 23, W 19. Fouled out–Allen, Bates, Gilliland.
ASSOCIATED PRESS
FINAL RANKINGS
Class 4-A–
1. Iowa City West 19-0 (13); 2. Bettendorf 19-0; 3. Western Dubuque 20-0; 4. Dubuque Senior 18-1; 5. W.D.M. Valley 18-3; 6. North Scott 18-2; 7. Sioux City North 17-2; 8. Ankeny 15-4; 9. tie, D.M. Hoover 16-2, Sioux City East 20-1.
Class 3-A–1. Vinton-Shellsburg 20-0 (10); 2. Atlantic 19-1 (1); 3. Davenport Assumption 15-4 (1); 4. Centerville 18-1; 5. Waverly-Shell Rock 16-4; 6. Creston 17-3; 7T. Dallas Center-Grimes 18-2; 7T. Carroll 16-2; 9. MOC-Floyd Valley (Orange City) 17-4; 10. Solon 17-3.
Class 2-A–1. West Fork 21-0 (1); 2. Cascade 21-0 (1); 3. Nodaway Valley 20-1 (1); 4. Western Christian (Hull) 19-2; 5. IKM-Manning 20-1; 6. PCM (Monroe) 20-1; 7. D.M. Christian 20-2; 8. New Hampton 17-3; 9. Sheldon 19-3; 10. North Cedar 18-3.
Class 1-A–1. Danville 21-0 (12); 2. Storm Lake St. Mary’s 20-1; 3. Lawton-Bronson 21-1; 4. Boyden-Hull 18-3; 5. Lone Tree 21-1; 6. North Tama 21-1; 7. Harris-Lake Park 19-2; 8. Murray 20-1; 9. Riverside (Oakland) 20-1; 10. Dunkerton 20-1.
Records through Sunday.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Mason City 58, W.D.M. Dowling Catholic 52
S.C. Heelan 67, C.B. Jefferson 15
TUESDAY’S REGIONAL PAIRINGS
Games 7:00
Class 2-A

Region 1
Emmetsburg at North Union
Sioux Central at Okoboji (Milford)
Boyden-Hull at South O’Brien
Rock Valley at Western Christian (Hull)
Region 2
Lake Mills at West Hancock
West Fork at Manson-Northwest Webster
Carroll Kuemper at Fort Dodge St. Edmond
Ogden at Panorama (Panora)
Region 3
North Tama at West Marshall
Denver at Hudson
AGWSR (Ackley) at Dike-New Hartford
Jesup at Aplington-Parkersburg
Region 4
Clayton Ridge (Guttenberg) at Bellevue
Edgewood-Colesburg at Maquoketa Valley (Delhi)
North Fayette at Sumner-Fredericksburg
St. Ansgar at North Butler
Region 5
Wapello at Highland (Riverside)
Durant at Iowa City Regina
Tipton at West Branch
North Cedar at North Linn
Region 6
Colfax-Mingo at Woodward-Granger
Central Decatur at Des Moines Christian
Van Buren (Keosauqua) at Pella Christian
Eddyville-Blakesburg at North Mahaska
Region 7
Riverside (Oakland) at Audubon
East Mills at Treynor
Van Meter at Nodaway Valley (Greenfield)
Griswold at IKM-Manning
Region 8
West Monona at Woodbury Central
Ridge View (Holstein) at Hinton
Council Bluffs St. Albert at Tri-Center (Neola)
Missouri Valley at Lawton-Bronson
Class 1-A
Region 1
Remsen St. Mary’s at West Sioux
Storm Lake St. Mary’s vs. West Bend-Mallard at Laurens
Clay Central-Everly at George-Little Rock
Harris-Lake Park at Central Lyon
Region 2
Clarksville at Janesville
Northwood-Kensett at North Iowa (Buffalo Center)
Northeast Hamilton at SE Webster-Grand
Coon Rapids-Bayard at Newell-Fonda
Region 3
Central Elkader vs. Don Bosco (Gilbertville) at Maynard
East Buchanan vs. Bellevue Marquette at Wyoming
Tripoli vs. Kee (Lansing) at Jackson Junction
Dunkerton at Grundy Center
Region 4
Clinton Prince of Peace at Preston
Lison vs. Cedar Valley Christian at Lone Tree
Waco (Wayland) at Winfield-Mount Union
Danville at Burlington Notre Dame
Region 5
Lynnville-Sully at Colo-Nesco
Montezuma at BGM (Brooklyn)
Keota at Belle Plaine
HLV (Victor) at Meskwaki Settlement (Tama)
Region 6
Southeast Warren at Twin Cedars (Bussey)
Wayne at Moravia
Earlham at Martensdale St. Marys
Guthrie Center at Adair-Casey
Region 7
East Union at Murray
Corning at Villisca
Fremont Mills at Nishnabotna (Farragut)
Stanton at Bedford
Region 8
Akron-Westfield at LeMars Gehlen
Whiting at Remsen-Union
Heartland Christian at Exira/Elk Horn
Charter Oak-Ute at Ar-We-Va (Westside)

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports