This Week's High School Sports Roundup

This Week's High School Sports Roundup

News

This Week's High School Sports Roundup

By

Saturday

BASEBALL
Ankeny 12, ADM (Adel) 2 (5 innings)
North Polk 3, Ankeny 0
North Polk 4, ADM (Adel) 1
AREA ROUNDUP
North Polk 3, Ankeny 0
Jake Hadaway threw a five-hit shutout at the Ankeny Invitational in a victory over the defending champions. Brandon Cory and Clay Cory each drove in a run.
Ankeny 12, ADM (Adel) 2 (5 innings)
Connor Severson went 3-for-3 with an RBI. Brent Jones and Keaton McKinney both drove in tworuns.
SOCCER
HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SUBSTATE FINALS
Class 3-A

Substate 1
Sioux City West 6, Council Bluffs Jefferson 0
Substate 2
Johnston 2, Ames 1
Substate 3
Cedar Rapids Washington 2, Cedar Falls 0
Substate 4
Cedar Rapids Kennedy 2, Linn-Mar (Marion) 0
Substate 5
Iowa City High 4, Bettendorf 1
Substate 6
Iowa City West 5, Pleasant Valley 0
Substate 7
Ankeny 2, W.D.M. Valley 1
Substate 8
W.D.M. Dowling 2, Marshalltown 1
Class 2-A
Substate 1
Storm Lake 1, Spencer 0
Substate 2
Waverly-Shell Rock 2, Hudson 0
Substate 3
Dubuque Wahlert 3, Decorah 0
Substate 4
Cedar Rapids Xavier 5, Clear Creek-Amana 0
Substate 5
Mount Pleasant 1, Solon 0
Substate 6
Pella 2, Centerville 0
Substate 7
Norwalk 1, Newton 0 (OT)
Substate 8
ADM (Adel) 3, Glenwood 0
Class 1-A
Substate 1
MOC-FV (Orange City) 2, Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 0
Substate 2
Gladbrook-Reinbeck at Waterloo Columbus, ppd. to Tuesday (6:30)
Substate 3
Dyersville Beckman 5, Anamosa 1
Substate 4
West Liberty 2, Fort Madison Holy Trinity 1
Substate 5
Iowa City Regina 5, Iowa Mennonite (Kalona) 1
Substate 6
Bondurant-Farrar at Nevada, ppd. to Tuesday (6:30)
Substate 7
D.M. Christian 2, West Central Valley (Stuart) 1 (2 OT, PK)
Substate 8
Riverside (Oakland) 2, Tri-Center (Neola) 1 (PK)
Note–Boys state soccer tournament is May 30-June 1.
BOYS AREA SUMMARIES
At Glenwood

ADM 0 3–3
Glenwood 0 0–0
Second half–J. Hutzell (Luther) 66:00, Luther (Bardwell) 75:00, Head (Reel) 79:00.
At Johnston
Ames 0 1–1
Johnston 0 2–2
Second half–A: Mayberry 63:00; J: Harlow 69:00, Ibisevic (Moser) 75:00.
At Norwalk
Newton 0 0 0–0
Norwalk 0 0 1–1
First overtime–Hixson 86:00.
BOYS STATE TOURNAMENT PAIRINGS
At Des Moines, Cownie Soccer Complex
Class 3-A, Thursday

5:00–Iowa City West (17-1) vs. Cedar Rapids Washington (14-4)
5:05–Johnston (18-1) vs. Ankeny (14-3-1)
5:10–Sioux City West (16-2) vs. Cedar Rapids Kennedy (15-3)
5:15–Iowa City High (15-2) vs. W.D.M. Dowling (12-4)
Note–Semifinals Friday, championship Saturday (5:00)
Class 2-A, Thursday
2:30–C.R. Xavier (11-5) vs. Dubuque Wahlert (7-9)
2:40–Norwalk (12-7) vs. Pella (13-5-2)
2:35–ADM (Adel) (13-9) vs. Waverly-Shell Rock (12-4)
2:45–Storm Lake (13-1) vs. Mount Pleasant (13-3)
Note–Semifinals Friday, championship Saturday (2:30)

FRIDAY

BASEBALL
CIML
East 2, Carlisle 1
Fort Dodge 21-15, North 2-1
Urbandale 4, North Polk 3
Waukee 5, Norwalk 1
State
Ballard (Huxley) 18, Madrid 3
Coon Rapids-Bayard 8, Prairie Valley (Gowrie) 6
Dike-New Hartford 12, MFL-Mar-Mac (Monona) 3
Dike-New Hartford 3, St. Ansgar 2
Dyersville Beckman 3, Dubuque Hempstead 2
Knoxville 8, Winterset 4
North Tama 12, Tripoli 1
Oelwein 4-2, Union (LaPorte City) 0-1
Saydel 8, CMB (Baxter) 0
Van Meter 14, Interstate 35 (Truro) 4
AREA ROUNDUP
Ballard (Huxley) 18, Madrid 3

The Bombers collected 14 hits in a road rout. Jacob Nethers, Kordell Lettow, Collin Fopma and Matt Poots all had two hits for Ballard.
East 2, Carlisle 1
Xavier James had two hits and scored a run for East at Carlisle. Austin Byrkett was the winning pitcher.
Fort Dodge 21-15, North 2-1
Fort Dodge’s Keegan Gormally went 4-for-5 with a triple in the first game and was the winning pitcher of the second game at North. J.C. Hatcher went 3-for-5 in the first game and was the winning pitcher with ten strikeouts.
Saydel 8, CMB (Baxter) 0
A shutout with nine strikeouts by Saydel pitcher Michael Miller moved the Eagles to 2-1 at home. Junior Brandon Hodges added three RBIs.
Urbandale 4, North Polk 3
Ryan Lillard drew a walk-off walk to score Trae Cropp for the J-Hawks Tied 3-3 in the bottom of the seventh inning.
Van Meter 14, Interstate 35 (Truro) 4
Cody Blackwell pitched the Bulldogs to a five-inning home win with seven strikeouts.
Waukee 5, Norwalk 1
Matt Corbett went 2-for-2 with two RBIs at home. Tyler Johnson went 3-for-4 for the Warriors. Austin Battaglia was the winning pitcher.
SATURDAY’S CIML GAMES
Ankeny Invitational, 10 a.m.
Boone at Johnston, 10 a.m.
C.B. Lewis Central at Johnston, 3 p.m.
Valley at Cedar Rapids Washington, noon
Valley vs. Davenport Assumption at C.R. Washington, 2 p.m.
SOFTBALL
CIML
East 2, Valley 0
State
Carlisle 11, Bondurant-Farrar 2
Chariton 10, Nodaway Valley (Greenfield) 1
Harlan 8, ADM (Adel) 2
Interstate 35 (Truro) 3, Earlham 0
Saydel 10, CMB (Baxter) 9
Winterset 10, Van Meter 1
AREA ROUNDUP
Carlisle 11, Bondurant-Farrar 2

The Wildcats moved to 3-0 with five RBIs from Payton Mercer, who went 3-for-3. Freshman pitcher Gabby Schnathorst allowed just three hits and struck out eight for Carlisle.
East 2, Valley 0
April Brown threw a four-hit shutout for visiting East.
Saydel 10, CMB (Baxter) 9
Senior Katey Gambrel hit a game-winning double for Saydel on a night where Hayley Jensen, Katelyn McEachron, and Taylor Steinkamp all logged three hits. Jensen and Steinkamp combined for five stolen bases.
SOCCER
HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS

Urbandale 2, Southeast Polk 0
GIRLS AREA SUMMARIES
At Urbandale
Southeast Polk 0 0–0
Urbandale 2 0–2
First half–
Armstrong (Gaffney) 2:00, Carver (Gaffney) 36:00.
THURSDAY
Ames 2, Valley 0
Ankeny 1, Johnston 0
GIRLS AREA SUMMARIES
At Ames
Valley 0 0–0
Ames 0 2–2
Second half–
Woodruff 49:27, Woodruff 72:30.
At Johnston
Ankeny 0 1–1
Johnston 0 0–0
Second half–
Me. Brandt (S. Brandt) 65:18.
TODAY’S BOYS PAIRINGS
SUBSTATES, FINAL ROUND
Class 3-A

Substate 1
6:30–Council Bluffs Jefferson at Sioux City West
Substate 2
Noon–Ames at Johnston
Substate 3
10 a.m.–Cedar Falls vs. C.R. Washington at C.R. Kingston Stadium
Substate 4
Noon–Linn-Mar (Marion) vs. C.R. Kennedy at C.R. Kingston Stadium
Substate 5
3:00–Bettendorf at Iowa City High
Substate 6
Noon–Pleasant Valley at Iowa City West
Substate 7
Noon–W.D.M. Valley at Ankeny
Substate 8
Noon–Marshalltown at W.D.M. Dowling Catholic
Class 2-A
Substate 1
Noon–Storm Lake at Spencer
Substate 2
Noon–Waverly-Shell Rock at Hudson
Substate 3
Noon–Decorah at Dubuque Wahlert
Substate 4
Noon–Clear Creek-Amana at C.R. Xavier
Substate 5
Noon–Mount Pleasant at Solon
Substate 6
Noon–Centerville at Pella
Substate 7
2:00–Newton at Norwalk
Substate 8
Noon–ADM (Adel) at Glenwood
Class 1-A
Substate 1
10 a.m.–Garner-Hayfield/Ventura vs. MOC-Floyd Valley at Spencer
Substate 2
Noon–Gladbrook-Reinbeck at Waterloo Columbus
Substate 3
Noon–Anamosa at Beckman (Dyersville)
Substate 4
Noon–West Liberty at Fort Madison Holy Trinity
Substate 5
Noon–Iowa Mennonite (Kalona) at Iowa City Regina
Substate 6
Noon–Bondurant-Farrar at Nevada
Substate 7
5:00–D.M. Christian vs. West Central Valley (Stuart) at Johnston
Substate 8
Noon–Tri-Center (Neola) at Riverside (Oakland)
Note–Boys state soccer tournament is May 30-June 1.
GOLF
BOYS STATE TOURNAMENT
Class 3-A First Round
At Ames Golf & Country Club

Clear Lake (320)–Dane Waldron 76, Tommy Schick 77, Jon Carew 83, Treslyn Allison 84, Shawn Snelling 88, Austin Rurup 93.
Creston/Orient-Macksburg (323)–Hunter Sickels 78, Carson Whittington 80, Trey Thompson 80, Sam Hartsock 85, Christian Groumoutis 86, Kainen Somers 89.
Williamsburg (328)–Corbin Blythe 77, Zach Buch 81, Drew Slings 83, Jackson Subbert 87, Dillon VanEtten 95, Alex Phillips 99.
Decorah (329)–Michael Peter 80, Sam Sacquitne 82, Peter Kephart 83, Bryce Pierce 84, Tyler Hovey 84, Eric Fulsaas 89.
Grinnell (331)–Wade Mawe 81, Zach McGriff 82, Kyle Hintz 82, Connor McKay 86, Nick Wallace 88, Jarren Ford 95.
Centerville (336)–Alex Moorman 79, Logan Dabney 83, Blake Dabney 86, Quentin Fowler 88, Jacob Hargrave 89, Tanner Cowan 96.
Central (DeWitt) (336)–Trevor Green 76, Grant Henning 83, Zach Eden 88, Mitch Scott 89, Brice Bowen 93, Allen Mumm 94.
Atlantic (339)–Sam Markham 83, Travis Olsen 83, Evan Schuler 85, Ben Nelson 88, Nick Barry 88, Cooper Zablocki 103.
Ballard (Huxley) (348)–Nash Bucher 84, Ty Mason 88, Mason Jensen 88, Brandon Thompson 88, Michael McVicker 91, Nick Hartman 93.
Individuals–Colynn Black (Nevada) 79; Ty Thede (Maquoketa) 79; Kurtis Christensen (Independence) 80; Ryan Christy (MOC-Floyd Valley) 80; Corey Elliott (Pella) 83; Brody Boston (ADM) 83; Alec Fuhs (Webster City) 85; Brock Morris (West Delaware) 90.
Individual Leaders–1. tie, Trevor Green (CC) 76, Dane Waldron (CL) 76; 3. tie, Tommy Schick (CL) 77, Corbin Blythe (W) 77; 5. Hunter Sickels (COM) 78; 6. tie, Colynn Black (Nevada) 79, Alex Moorman (Cen) 79, Ty Thede (Maquoketa) 79; 9. tie, Caron Whittington (COM) 80, Trey Thompson (COM) 80, Michael Peter (D) 80, Kurtis Christensen (Independence) 80, Ryan Christy (MOC-Floyd Valley) 80.
Class 2-A First Round
At Spring Valley, Livermore

Waterloo Columbus (313)–Jace Holton 76, Zach Ward 77, Jack Conway 79, Sean Cavanaugh 81, Robby Nelson 85, Sam Goldsberry 96.
PCM (Monroe) (316)–Hunter Van Veen 76, Devon Woody 78, Ryan Jennings 78, Justin Beener 84, Michael Neff 85, Wade Hill 89.
South Hamilton (320)–Trevor Ullestad 78, Braxton Risetter 78, Jacob Haugland 80, Jordan Toillion 84, Jordan Bowers 88, Lucas Fisher 94.
Mount Vernon (325)–Connor Herrmann 78, Andy DeCamp 79, Lukas Lengwin 84, Tommy Hook 84, Lucas Hansen 87, Jacob Hansen 101.
Fort Dodge St. Edmond (337)–Eddie Doyle 76, Michael Fairerlick 84, Robert Flattery 88, Harrison Mayer 89, David Flattery 90, Cal Coleman 99.
Des Moines Christian (348)–Ryan Minor 76, Chris Sturdivant 81, Noah Miller 93, Tommy Shisler 98, Cody Bright 104, Keaton Van Soelen 107.
Odebolt-Arthur/BCIG (Ida Grove) (349)–Dakota Miller 81, Derek Conover 82, Parker Rasmussen 92, Adam Beckermann 94, Austin Sadler 96, Jacob Henderson 98.
Durant (358)–Jace Koenig 82, Conrad Hoover 90, Lake Koenig 91, Von Glaser 95, Alex Rouse 101, Brett Lilienthal 104.
Individuals–Mike Myers (Emmetsburg) 75; Zach Elgersma (Western Christian) 80; Adam McNamara (Wilton) 82; Ian Muller (Aplington-Parkersburg) 83; Trevor Schweinefus (South Winneshiek) 83; Noah Simon (Central Decatur) 83; Kacie Broeg (Burlington Notre Dame) 85; Tyler Ohl (Okoboji) 86.
Individual Leaders–1. Mike Myers (Emmetsburg) 75; 2. tie, Jace Holton (WC) 76, Ryan Minor (DMC) 76, Hunter Van Veen (PCM) 76, Eddie Doyle (FDSE) 76; 6. Zach Ward (WC) 77; 7. tie, Connor Hermann (MV) 78, Devon Woody (PCM) 78, Ryan Jennings (PCM) 78, Trevor Ullestad (SH) 78, Braxton Risetter (SH) 78.
Class 1-A First Round
At Lake Panorama, Panora

Sibley-Ocheyedan (344)–Ty Hanna 83, Grant Juber 86, Tristan Roetzel 87, Joe Storbakken 88, Evan Mehls 92, Ethan Mino 98.
New London (347)–Tristan Kadel 83, Kyler Meyer 88, Quincy Porter 88, Hagin Gillis 88, Jaydon Flowers 102, Tyler Schneider 112.
West Lyon (359)–Brandon Snyder 84, Cole Grotewold 89, Colin Snyder 91, Dylan Whalen 95, Scott Erickson 98, Kyle Viereck 99.
Dunkerton (363)–Jordan Kubitz 82, Tyler Scribner 88, Brandon Norem 96, Trevor Jacobsen 97, Jacob Sickles 101, Zach Fisher 103.
Winfield-Mount Union (372)–Brody Heying 91, Klayton Booth 91, Jake Edwards 91, Zach Davis 99, Kolt Rossiter 100, Sam Jennings 122.
Boyer Valley (381)–Kasey Brosamle 91, Reed Block 92, Michael Christenson 93, Tyler Hoffmann 105, Kyle Behrendt 116, Jared Frazier 124.
Riverside (Oakland) (383)–Erick Rock 86, Mike Wilson 97, Jake Conway 100, Tyler Krueger 100, Christian Jorgensen 103, Tim Brink 105.
Grundy Center (387)–Elliott Eggleston 93, Lane Bangasser 96, Nathan Graham 98, Nick Saak 100 , Sam Thompson 101, Ryon Appel 102.
Individuals–Jacob Smoldt (Gladbrook-Reinbeck) 84; Patrick Ahrens (Guthrie Center) 86; Connor Evers (Clinton Prince of Peace) 86; Austin Rickertsen (Calamus-Wheatland) 89; Devin Grossnickle (Laurens-Marathon) 95; Alex Harlan (Woodward-Granger) 95; Matt Gillen (Waterloo Christian) 96.
Individual Leaders–1. Jordan Kubitz (D) 82; 2. tie, Tristan Kadel (NL) 83, Ty Hanna (SO) 83; 4. tie, Brandon Snyder (WL) 84, Jacob Smoldt (Gladbrook-Reinbeck) 84; 6. tie, Erick Rock (R) 96, Grant Juber (SO) 86, Patrick Ahrens (Guthrie Center) 86, Connor Evers (Clinton Prince of Peace) 86; 10. Tristan Roetzel (SO) 87.
TENNIS
BOYS STATE TOURNAMENT
Class 2-A
At Cedar Rapids
Singles

First round–Brady Anderson, Linn-Mar, def. Andrew Ellis, Ames, 6-0, 7-5; Drew Hays, Waukee, def. Michael Porubcin, Bettendorf, 4-6, 7-6, 6-2; Andy Mong, Cedar Falls, def. A.J. Naanep, Johnston, 6-2, 7-5; David Dileo, Iowa City West, def. Sam Rice, Southeast Polk, 6-0, 6-0; Charlie Humes, Pleasant Valley, def. Tim Paulson, Linn-Mar, 6-4, 6-3; Rex Ju, Cedar Falls, def. Caleb Shudak, C.B. Lewis Central, 6-0, 5-1 (equip.); Ryan Shomo, Marshalltown, def. Jackson Guilford, Indianola, 6-1, 6-3; Alex Huang, Ames, def. Jack Sackett, W.D.M. Dowling, 6-1, 6-0.
Second round–Brady Anderson, Linn-Mar, def. Drew Hays, Waukee, 6-2, 6-1; David Dileo, Iowa City West, def. Andy Mong, Cedar Falls, 6-0, 6-3; Charlie Humes, Pleasant Valley, def. Rex Ju, Cedar Falls, 6-2, 6-0; Alex Huang, Ames, def. Ryan Shomo, Marshalltown, 4-6, 6-3, 6-1.
Consolation first round–Tim Paulson, Linn-Mar, def. Caleb Shudak, C.B. Lewis Central, 6-2, 6-1; Jackson Guilford, Indianola, def. Jack Sackett, W.D.M. Dowling, 6-2, 6-2; Andrew Ellis, Ames, def. Michael Porubcin, Bettendorf, 6-1, 6-2; A.J. Naanep, Johnston, def. Sam Rice, SE Polk, 6-0, 6-2.
Consolation second round–Tim Paulson, Linn-Mar, def. Drew Hays, Waukee, 6-7, 6-3, 1-0; Jackson Guilford, Indianola, def. Andy Mong, Cedar Falls, 6-0, 6-0; Andrew Ellis, Ames, def. Rex Ju, Cedar Falls, 6-3, 4-6, 1-0; Ryan Shomo, Marshalltown, def. A.J. Naanep, Johnston, 6-2, 6-4.
Doubles
First round–Qin-Pitcher, Ames, def. Marshall-Menadue, Ankeny, 6-0, 6-0; Dellos-Schneider, Iowa City West, def. Kuyper-Sylvester, Waukee, 7-5, 6-0; McManus-Ju, Cedar Falls, def. Campbell-Brien, Bettendorf, 6-1, 6-0; Peterson-Litvak, W.D.M. Valley, def. McCann-Kuster, Linn-Mar, 6-4, 6-2; Blades-Hoyt, Cedar Rapids Washington, def. Smith-Perenich, Pleasant Valley, 6-2, 6-2; Benna-VanDePol, Ankeny, def. Jensen-Maigaard, W.D.M. Valley, 7-5, 7-6; Kruse-Schroeder, Clinton, def. Murman-Stover, Fort Dodge, 6-4, 4-6, 6-3; Appel-Oetting, Iowa City West, def. Pitsor-Triplett, W.D.M. Dowling, 6-2, 6-0.
Second round–Qin-Pitcher, Ames, def. Dellos-Schneider, Iowa City West, 3-6, 7-5, 6-3; McManus-Ju, Cedar Falls, def. Peterson-Litvak, W.D.M. Valley, 6-4, 6-4; Blades-Hoyt, Cedar Rapids Washington, def. Benna-VanDePol, 6-3, 6-2; Appel-Oetting, I.C. West, def. Kruse-Schroeder, Clinton, 6-4, 6-2.
Consolation first round–Smith-Perenich, Pleasant Valley, def. Jensen-Maigaard, W.D.M. Valley, 6-2, 6-4; Murman-Stover, Fort Dodge, def. Pitsor-Triplett, W.D.M. Dowling, 6-2, 7-5; Kuyper-Sylvester, Waukee, def. Marshall-Menadue, Ankeny, 6-1, 7-6; Campbell-Brien, Bettendorf, def. McCann-Kuster, 6-4, 2-6, 1-0.
Consolation second round–Dellos-Schneider, Iowa City West, def. Smith-Perenich, Pleasant Valley, 6-1, 6-0; Peterson-Litvak, W.D.M. Valley, def. Murman-Stover, Fort Dodge; Kuyper-Sylvester, Waukee, def. Benna-VanDePol, Ankeny, 6-2, 6-1; Kruse-Schroeder, Clinton, def. Campbell-Brien, Bettendorf, 6-3, 6-4.
Class 1-A
At Waterloo
Singles

First round–Aaron Chalstrom, Fort Dodge St. Edmond, def. Ryan Vincent, Ballard (Huxley), 6-0, 6-0; Brandon Schneider, Dubuque Wahlert, def. Alexander Punj, Fairfield, 6-3, 6-3; Brandon Stoll, Spirit Lake, def. Michael Schemm, Pella, 6-3, 2-6, 7-6; Pete Walker, Red Oak, def. Ryan Hageman, Decorah, 6-0, 6-0; Chad Moklestad, Boone, def. Jordan Nelson, Red Oak, 6-1, 6-1; Sam Stickels, Fairfield Maharishi, def. Brett Walker, Cherokee, 6-1, 6-0; Sam Jones, Clear Lake, def. Will Hamilton, Grinnell, 7-6, 6-1; Alex Bernt, Waterloo Columbus, def. Tom Runde, Dubuque Wahlert, 6-4, 6-2.
Second round–Aaron Chalstrom, Fort Dodge St. Edmond, def. Brandon Schneider, Dubuque Wahlert, 6-3, 6-2; Pete Walker, Red Oak, def. Brandon Stoll, Spirit Lake, 6-3, 6-2; Sam Stickels, Fairfield Maharishi, def. Chad Moklestad, Boone, 6-4, 6-3; Alex Bernt, Waterloo Columbus, def. Sam Jones, Clear Lake, 6-0, 6-0.
Consolation first round–Jordan Nelson, Red Oak, def. Brett Walker, Cherokee, 3-6, 6-1, 1-0; Tom Runde, Dubuque Wahlert, def. Will Hamilton, Grinnell, 6-1, 6-2; Alexander Punj, Fairfield, def. Ryan Vincent, Ballard (Huxley), 6-0, 6-3; Ryan Hageman, Decorah, def. Michael Schemm, Pella, 6-2, 6-2.
Consolation second round–Brandon Schneider, Dubuque Wahlert, def. Jordan Nelson, Red Oak, 6-3, 6-2; Tom Runde, Dubuque Wahlert, def. Brandon Stoll, Spirit Lake, 6-1, 6-1; Chad Moklestad, Boone, def. Alexander Punj, Fairfield, 6-3, 6-0; Sam Jones, Clear Lake, def. Ryan Hageman, Decorah, 6-3, 6-2.
Doubles
First round–Vandenberg-Williams, Keokuk, def. Grams-Barnard, Waterloo Columbus, 6-3, 6-0; Averill-Laufersweiler, Fort Dodge St. Edmond, def. Taylor-McIlravy, Creston-OM, 6-1, 7-6; Fischer-Welter, Atlantic, def. Elletson-Richards, LeMars, 7-5, 6-1; Hornback-Anderson, Marion, def. Lapthorn-Roozeboom, Pella, 1-6, 6-3, 6-3; Gabhart-Plueger, Spencer, def. Palmer-Van Maanen, Pella, 6-1, 4-6, 6-4; Hunter-Lonning, Decorah, def. Arneson-Wieser, Atlantic, 6-0, 6-4; Gelfand-Morales, Fairfield Maharishi, def. LaVelle-Wright, Norwalk, 6-3, 5-7, 6-1; Nicknish-Hulskamp, Davenport Assumption, def. Eide-Gailey, Fort Dodge St. Edmond, 6-3, 7-6.
Second round–Vandenberg-Williams, Keokuk, def. Averill-Laufersweiler, Fort Dodge St. Edmond, 6-3, 7-6; Hornback-Anderson, Marion, def. Fischer-Welter, Atlantic, 6-1, 6-2; Gabhart-Plueger, Spencer, def. Hunter-Lonning, Decorah, 6-0, 6-3; Nicknish-Hulskamp, Davenport Assumption, def. Gelfand-Morales, Fairfield Maharishi, 6-2, 6-3.
Consolation first round–Palmer-Van Maanen, Pella, def. Arneson-Wieser, Atlantic, 6-4, 6-2; LaVelle-Wright, Norwalk, def. Eide-Gailey, Fort Dodge St. Edmond, 3-6, 6-3, 1-0; Grams-Barnard, Waterloo Columbus, def. Taylor-McIlravy, Creston-OM, 6-1, 6-3; Lapthorn-Roozeboom, Pella, def. Elletson-Richards, LeMars, 6-3, 6-2.
Consolation second round–Palmer-Van Maanen, Pella, def. Averill-Laufersweiler, F.D. St. Edmond, 6-2, 6-3; LaVelle-Wright, Norwalk, def. Fischer-Welter, Atlantic, 6-3, 1-6, 1-0; Grams-Barnard, Waterloo Columbus, def. Hunter-Lonning, Decorah, 6-3, 7-6; Lapthorn-Roozeboom, Pella, def. Gelfand-Morales, Fairfield Maharishi, 6-2, 6-4.
Note–Some first names not provided by Iowa High School Athletic Association.

THURSDAY

BASEBALL
CIML
Ankeny 4, Saydel 1
Indianola 9, Carlisle 1
Johnston 12-10, North 0-0
State
AGWSR (Ackley) 5, Union (La Porte City) 4
Aplington-Parkersburg 5, BCLUW (Conrad) 3
Colo-Nesco 14, Lynnville-Sully 8
Coon Rapids-Bayard 15, SE Webster 5 (5 inn.)
C.B. Lincoln 10, C.B. Thomas Jefferson 0 (5 inn.)
Dike-New Hartford 7, South Hardin 2
Dyersville Beckman 16-7, Anamosa 0-1
Emmetsburg 10, Laurens-Marathon 0 (6 inn.)
Fort Dodge St. Edmond 12, Man.-NW Webster 2 (5)
LeMars 18, Central Lyon 2
Mormon Trail (Garden Grove) 10, Moravia 5
Mount Vernon 6, Western Dubuque 1
North Polk 10, Colfax-Mingo 2
Norwalk 15, PCM (Monroe) 3
Oskaloosa 4, Martensdale-St. Marys 3
Perry 15, Denison-Schleswig 6
Roland-Story 10, Belmond-Klemme 0
South Hamilton 5, Clarion-Goldfield 4
Van Meter 14, West Central Valley (Stuart) 1
Wapello 11, Danville 1 (6 inn.)
Waukon 11, Valley (Elgin) 8
Waverly-Shell Rock 8, Sumner-Fredericksburg 1
West Burlington 17, Winfield-Mount Union 2
AREA HIGHLIGHTS
Ankeny 4, Saydel 1
Tanner Buenting broke open a 1-1 game in Saydel in the seventh inning with a two-run triple for the Hawks. Saydel senior Amos Wright allowed just three hits but picked up the loss.
Johnston 12-10, North 0-0
The Dragons finished both games over visiting North in five innings. Pitchers Nick Stitzell and Zach Ramsey combined for 17 strikeouts and just three hits allowed in the victories.
North Polk 10, Colfax-Mingo 2
Pitcher Reed Smith picked up the win for the Comets at home, with six North Polk players collecting two hits each.
ADM (Adel) 7, Atlantic 7
Dylan Nelson went 3-for-3 with a home run and Ethan Herron struck out eight while taking the win for host ADM.
Van Meter 14, West Central Valley (Stuart) 1
Junior Brandon Brittain allowed just one hit in Van Meter’s five-inning win, and added a home run and three RBIs.
FRIDAY’S CIML GAMES
Fort Dodge at North, 3:30 p.m.
Waterloo West at Mason City, 5 p.m.
Norwalk at Waukee, 7 p.m.
North Polk at Urbandale, 7:30 p.m.
Ottumwa at Fairfield, 7:30 p.m.
Indianola at ADM (Adel), 7:30 p.m.
SOFTBALL
CIML
Ottumwa 10-12, Fort Madison 0-1
State
Centerville 10-12, Moulton-Udell 0-2
Denison-Schleswig 15, Perry 6
D.M. Grandview Park Baptist 4, Colfax-Mingo 1
Dubuque Senior 17, Bellevue Marquette 0
Eagle Grove 14, Prairie Valley (Gowrie) 13
Earlham 7, Des Moines Christian 4
East Marshall 3, PCM (Monroe) 2
Edgewood-Colesburg 12, Oelwein 5
Fremont-Mills 12, Orient-Macksburg 5
Harlan 12, Missouri Valley 1
Lamoni 17, Diagonal 0
Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 7, Charter Oak-Ute 3
Martensdale-St. Marys 5, Wayne (Corydon) 2
Melcher-Dallas 6, Twin Cedars (Bussey) 5
Monticello 6, Northeast (Goose Lake) 5
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 15, Sioux City East 3
South Hardin 18, Dike-New Hartford 5
South Tama 7, Wapsie Valley (Fairbank) 1
Southeast Warren 3, Pleasantville 1
Treynor 5, Corning 0
Underwood 8, Logan-Magnolia 6
West Burlington 22, Harmony (Farmington) 0
West Hancock 12, CAL (Latimer) 5
West Hancock 3, Rockford 2
Wilton 12, North Cedar 4
AREA SUMMARIES
Ames 3, Perry 0
The Little Cyclones picked up a home win behind 2-for-3 hitting performances from Hannah Kutchen and Maddie Lynch. Pitcher Kelanie Crosswait allowed eight hits and struck out seven for the win.
Carlisle 3, Indianola 2
With two outs in the bottom of the seventh inning, a Payton Mercer pop fly was dropped by the second baseman, scoring the winning run in a Warren County rivalry game. Freshman pitcher Gabby Schnathorst came in for the Wildcats in the fourth inning and recorded the win.
Lincoln 2, Southeast Polk 0
Bailey Zepeda hit a pair of doubles and scored both Lincoln runs in a season-opening home win. Senior Natalie Vasquez pitched a one-hitter with four strikeouts.
North 10, Saydel 3
The Polar Bears opened their season with a nonconference road win. Hayley Jensen had two RBIs for Saydel.
Waukee 9-11, Marshalltown 0-0
The Warriors completed an easy sweep at Marshalltown with a combined 36 hits. Callie Feaker, Abby Krantz and Alex Shepard each had three hits in the first game and Kaitlyn Menz threw a one-hitter in a five-inning finale.
Dallas Center-Grimes 5, Ballard (Huxley) 3 (9 inn.)
The Fillies’ Paige Lowary struck out 17. Ballard’s Annie Stolte sent the game to extra innings with a two-run home run in the bottom of the seventh.
Winterset 9, Creston 0
Taylor Benshoof and Sammie Nicholson each hit three RBIs as the Huskies won their second straight 9-0 game.
FRIDAY’S CIML GAMES
Ottumwa at Mount Pleasant, 6 p.m.
Waterloo West at Fort Dodge, 6:30 p.m.
East at Valley, 7:15 p.m.
BOYS SOCCER
SUBSTATE SEMIFINALS
Class 3-A
Substate 1
C.B. Thomas Jefferson 2, Sioux City North 1
Sioux City West 3, Sioux City East 2 (PK)
GIRLS SOCCER
REGULAR SEASON
Ankeny 1, Johnston 0
Benton Community 2, Mount Vernon 1 (OT)
Bettendorf 3, Linn-Mar (Marion) 1
Boone 7, Des Moines North 0
Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson 6, Carroll 0
Des Moines Hoover 7, Des Moines Lincoln 0
Dubuque Hempstead 10, Davenport, West 0
Glenwood 4, Winterset 3 (2OT)
Grinnell 13, Iowa Falls-Alden 1
Independence 2, South Tama 0
Indianola 10, Knoxville 0
Maquoketa 1, Marion 0 (PKs 3-2)
Nevada 1, Gilbert 0
Norwalk 3, Chariton 0
PCM (Monroe) 4, Oskaloosa 2
Pella 1, Dallas Center-Grimes 0
Perry 3, Denison-Schleswig 0
Union (LaPorte City) 3, Mason City 0
Waterloo Columbus 5, Dyersville Beckman 0
REGIONAL FIRST ROUND
Class 2-A
Region 1
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 6, Storm Lake 0
Sioux City West 2, Spirit Lake 1 (OT)
Region 2
Council Bluffs Jefferson 6, Carroll 0
Perry 3, Denison-Schleswig 0
Region 3
Glenwood 4, Winterset 3 (OT)
Norwalk 3, Chariton 0
Region 4
Indianola 10, Knoxville 0
Boone 7, D.M. North 0
Region 5
Grinnell 13, Iowa Falls-Alden 1
PCM (Monroe) 4, Oskaloosa 2
Region 6
Union (LaPorte City) 3, Mason City 0
Independence 2, South Tama 0
Region 7
Decorah 6, Western Dubuque 0
Maquoketa 1, Marion 0 (PK, 3-2)
Region 8
Burlington 4, Keokuk 2
Davenport North 1, Fort Madison Holy Trinity 0
FRIDAY’S CIML GIRLS GAMES
Southeast Polk at Urbandale, 7:30 p.m.
Ames at Marshalltown, 7:30 p.m.
FINAL RANKINGS
Class 2-A–1. Cedar Rapids Xavier 14-1; 2. Pleasant Valley 12-5; 3. Sioux City East 14-2; 4. Pella 14-1; 5. Dalls Center-Grimes 13-2; 6. North Scott 10-7; 7. Council Bluffs Lewis Central 11-5; 8. ADM (Adel) 10-6; 9. Waverly-Shell Rock 13-2; 10. Dubuque Wahlert 8-9.
Class 1-A–1. Davenport Assumption 13-1; 2. Sioux City Heelan 12-0; 3. Council Bluffs St. Albert 16-1; 4. Iowa City Regina 10-1; 5. Nevada 9-6; 6. Center Point-Urbana 14-3; 7. Waterloo Columbus 11-5; 8. Solon 13-4; 9. Tri-Center (Neola) 13-3; 10. Bondurant-Farrar 7-7.
Records: through Wednesday
Source: Iowa Girls High School Athletic Union.

WEDNESDAY

BASEBALL
State
CAM (Anita) 8, Griswold 1
Clinton 3, Dubuque Hempstead 2
Davenport Central 14, Pleasant Valley 4
Davenport West 10-0, Iowa City West 2-10
Hinton 10, MMC (Marcus) 4
Iowa City West 10, Davenport West 0
Martensdale-St. Marys 8, Panorama (Panora) 1
North Fayette 3, Starmont (Arlington) 1
Orient-Macksburg 15, Villisca 1
Pleasantville 12, Woodward-Granger 2 (5)
Roland-Story 6, CMB (Baxter) 0
Sigourney 11, HLV (Victor) 1
South Winneshiek (Calmar) 11, Wapsie Valley (Fairbank) 3
Storm Lake 5, Pocahontas Area 0
Tri-Center (Neola) 8, Logan-Magnolia 3
AREA ROUNDUP
D.M. East 10-6, Southeast Polk 0-5
Robert Hansen had two home runs and six RBIs in the first game for East at home. Colby Carmichael had a home run, four RBIs and a walk off double in the bottom of the seventh to win the second game.
Dowling 6-6, Roosevelt 0-0
Grant Otte threw a one-hitter in the opener, striking out 11, and Jake Reinhardt gave up two hits while fanning 10 in the second game at Dowling.
Johnston 6, Dallas Center-Grimes 1
Travis Brenner had a two-out, two-run double in the fifth inning for Johnston at Grimes. Michael Kinning went 3-for-4 with an RBI double for the Dragons.
Ballard (Huxley) 7, Ogden 3
Nick Hartman had 14 strikeouts for visiting Ballard.
PCM (Monroe) 5, D.M. Christian 3
Ethan Kain went 4-for-4 and Clay Cooper went 3-for-4 as visiting PCM won.
Saydel 11, Greene County 1
Brandon Hodges allowed only one hit in five innings in the road win. Hodges went 2-for-4 with three RBIs.
THURSDAY’S CIML GAMES
North at Johnston, 5 p.m.
Marshalltown at Hoover, 5 p.m.
Indianola at Carlisle, 6 p.m.
Ankeny at Saydel, 7:30 p.m.
SOFTBALL
State
ADM (Adel) 7, Carroll 6 (10)
Ankeny 6, Johnston 5
Atlantic 9, Missouri Valley 7
Calamus-Wheatland 9, Cascade 6
Charles City 10, Turkey Valley (Jackson Junction) 3
Denison-Schleswig 9, Charter Oak-Ute 3
Don Bosco (Gilbertville) 21, GMG (Garwin) 0
Des Moines Roosevelt 13, Van Meter 0
Earlham 9, Nodaway Valley (Greenfield) 1
Griswold 13, CAM (Anita) 3
IKM-Manning 7, Panorama (Panora) 0
Johnston 12, Ankeny 9
LeMars 8, Sioux City East 0
Lynnville-Sully 12, BGM (Brooklyn) 0
Martensdale-St. Marys 4, Knoxville 1
Maple Valley/Anthon Oto 7, Carroll Kuemper 2
North Cedar 3, Maquoketa Valley (Delhi) 1
North Mahaska 5, Iowa Valley (Marengo) 2
PCM (Monroe) 8, Nevada 1
Remsen St. Marys 3, Remsen-Union 2
South Hamilton 7, Eagle Grove 4
Twin Cedars (Bussey) 7, Southeast Warren 2
Villisca 10, Orient-Macksburg 3
Wilton 12, Wapello 0
Winterset 9, Perry 0
AREA ROUNDUP
Indianola 1, Norwalk 0
McKenzie Ellis had a solo home run and Kirsten Burris went 2-for-2 for Indianola at home against Norwalk.
Mason City 5-0, Valley 4-1
Brittani Sanchez went 2-for-2 with two RBIs for Mason City in the first game at Valley. Mandi Roemmich drove in the winning run in the bottom of the seventh in the second game.
Southeast Polk 10, Boone 2
Kenzie Hilzer went 3-for-3 with four RBIs for Southeast Polk at Boone. Cassady Knudsen struck out 11 in the win.
Greene County 6, Saydel 5
Saydel sophomore Katelyn McEachron had an RBI, a double and a triple in a road loss.
THURSDAY’S CIML GAMES
Fort Madison at Ottumwa, 5 p.m.
Waukee at Marshalltown, 6 p.m.
North at Saydel, 6:15 p.m.
Southeast Polk at Lincoln, 7:30 p.m.
Indianola at Carlisle, 8 p.m.
RANKINGS
Class 5-A–1. Pleasant Valley; 2. Ottumwa; 3. Muscatine; 4. Ankeny; 5. Waukee; 6. W.D.M. Dowling Catholic; 7. W.D.M. Valley; 8. Dubuque Senior; 9. Johnston; 10. Bettendorf.
Class 4-A–1. Dallas Center-Grimes; 2. Winterset; 3. Indianola; 4. Ballard (Huxley); 5. Washington; 6. LeMars; 7. C.R. Xavier; 8. West Delaware; 9. Solon; 10. Carlisle.
Class 3-A–1. Mid-Prairie (Wellman); 2. Bondurant-Farrar; 3. West Burlington Notre Dame; 4. East Marshall; 5. Davenport Assumption; 6. Sergeant Bluff-Luton; 7. Monticello; 8. Iowa Falls-Alden; 9. Center Point-Urbana; 10. Clarke (Osceola).
Class 2-A–1. Treynor; 2. Durant; 3. North Union (Armstrong); 4. Sumner-Fredericksburg; 5. Jesup; 6. Westwood (Sloan); 7. Fort Dodge St. Edmond; 8. Woodbury Central; 9. Alburnett.
Class 1-A–1. Don Bosco (Gilbertville); 2. Lisbon; 3. Newell-Fonda; 4. Martensdale-St. Marys; 5. Akron-Westfield; 6. Wayne (Corydon); 7. Bellevue Marquette; 8. Twin Cedars (Bussey); 9. Clarksville; 10. Charter Oak-Ute.
Source: Iowa Girls High School Athletic Union.
BOYS SOCCER
SUBSTATE SEMIFINALS
Class 3-A
Substate 2
Ames 3, Urbandale 0
Johnston 4, Fort Dodge 1
Substate 3
Cedar Falls 1, Cedar Rapids Prairie 0
C.R. Washington 2, Waterloo West 1 (2OT/PK)
Substate 4
Linn-Mar (Marion) 1, C.R. Jefferson 0
C.R. Kennedy 2, Dubuque Hempstead 1 (2OT/PK)
Substate 5
Bettendorf 2, Muscatine 1
Iowa City High 6, Ottumwa 1
Substate 6
Pleasant Valley 2, Davenport Central 0
Iowa City West 14, North Scott 2
Substate 7
W.D.M. Valley 5, D.M. Roosevelt 0
Ankeny 2, D.M. East 0
Substate 8
Marshalltown 2, Southeast Polk 1
W.D.M. Dowling Catholic 2, Waukee 1 (2OT)
Class 2-A
Substate 1
Storm Lake 6, Spirit Lake 4
Spencer 4, Denison-Schleswig 1
Substate 2
Waverly-Shell Rock 1, Webster City 0
Hudson 2, Clear Lake 1
Substate 3
Decorah 4, Independence 0
Dubuque Wahlert 4, Marion 0
Substate 4
Clear Creek-Amana 3, Benton (Van Horne) 0
C.R. Xavier 4, Mount Vernon 0
Substate 5
Mount Pleasant 2, Fairfield 1
Solon 7, Washington 0
Substate 6
Centerville 3, Carlisle 0
Pella 2, Oskaloosa 1
Substate 7
Newton 2, Perry 0
Norwalk 1, South Tama 0
Substate 8
ADM (Adel) 2, Dallas Center-Grimes 1
Glenwood 4, Creston 1
Class 1-A
Substate 1
Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 2, West Sioux 1 (2OT)
MOC-FV (Orange City) 4, Western Christian (Hull) 1
Substate 2
Gladbrook-Reinbeck 3, Center Point-Urbana 1
Waterloo Columbus 4, Denver 1
Substate 3
Anamosa 3, Davenport Assumption 0
Dyersville Beckman 14, Bellevue Marquette 1
Substate 4
West Liberty 5, Central Lee (Donnellson) 1
Fort Madison Holy Trinity 2, Columbus Junction 1 (2OT)
Substate 5
Iowa Mennonite (Kalona) 3, Mid-Prairie (Wellm.) 1
Iowa City Regina 10, Highland (Riverside) 0
Substate 6
Bondurant-Farrar 2, Albia 1
Nevada 3, Gilbert 0
Substate 7
Des Moines Christian 1, Atlantic 0
West Central Valley (Stuart) 5, North Polk 1
Substate 8
Riverside (Oakland) 2, C.B. St. Albert 1 (2OT)
Tri-Center (Neola) 2, Underwood 0
THURSDAY’S GAMES
SUBSTATE SEMIFINALS
Class 3-A
Substate 1
Sioux City North at C.B. Thomas Jefferson, 5 p.m.
Sioux City West at Sioux City East, 5 p.m.
AREA SUMMARIES
At Grimes
ADM (Adel) 0 2–2
Dallas Center-Grimes 0 1–1
Second half–ADM: Bardwell (Head) 49:00, J. Hutzell (Heiman) 71:00; DCG: Neyens 54:00.
At Johnston
Fort Dodge 1 0–1
Johnston 2 2–4
First half–J: Ibisevic (Graving) 3:00, Keech (Handel) 35:00; FD: Aba 23:00.
Second half–J: Ibisevic 47:00, Rugabisha (Hanstad) 75:00.
At Norwalk
South Tama 0 0–0
Norwalk 1 0–1
First half–Phipps (Riordan) 13:00.
At W.D.M., Dowling Catholic
Waukee 0 1 0 0–1
Dowling Catholic 1 0 0 1–2
First half–DC: Odia (Davis) 14:00
Second half–W: Bruns 47:00
Second overtime–DC: Harry (penalty kick) 97:00
At W.D.M., Valley
D.M. Roosevelt 0 0–0
W.D.M. Valley 3 2–5
First half–Lynch (Shepard) 9:00, Annett (Shepard) 38:00, Shepard (Lynch) 39:00.
Second half–Lynch 57:00, Mar. Broderick (Gorham) 77:00.
FINAL RANKINGS
Class 3-A–1. Iowa City West 15-1; 2. Johnston 16-1; 3. Iowa City High 13-2; 4. Cedar Rapids Washington 12-4; 5. Cedar Rapids Kennedy 13-3; 6. Cedar Rapids Prairie 13-5; 7. W.D.M. Dowling Catholic 10-4; 8. Cedar Falls 11-5; 9. Ames 11-3; 10. Linn-Mar (Marion) 12-6.
Class 2-A–1. Spencer 14-0; 2. Cedar Rapids Xavier 9-5; 3. Hudson 13-2; 4. Dubuque Wahlert 5-9; 6. tie, Solon 11-2-2, Storm Lake 9-1; 8. Glenwood 12-4; 9. Pella 11-5-2; 10. Dallas Center-Grimes 11-5.
Class 1-A–1. Iowa City Regina 10-1; 2. Dyersville Beckman 13-0-1; 3. Waterloo Columbus 12-2; 4. Fort Madison Holy Trinity 15-2; 5. Nevada 10-4; 6. Iowa Mennonite (Kalona) 13-6-1; 7. Davenport Assumption 9-6-1; 8. Columbus Junction 12-4-1; 9. Gladbrook-Reinbeck 10-5; 10. Albia 10-2.
GIRLS SOCCER
W.D.M. Dowling Catholic 2, Urbandale 0
Iowa City West 1, Cedar Rapids Kennedy 0 (OT)
THURSDAY’S GAMES
REGIONAL FIRST ROUND
Class 2-A
Region 1
Storm Lake at Sergeant Bluff-Luton, 5 p.m.
Spirit Lake at Sioux City West, 6 p.m.
Region 2
Carroll at Council Bluffs Jefferson, 5:30 p.m.
Denison-Schleswig at Perry, 6 p.m.
Region 3
Winterset at Glenwood, 5 p.m.
Chariton at Norwalk, 5 p.m.
Region 4
Knoxville at Indianola, 6 p.m.
D.M. North at Boone, 6 p.m.
Region 5
Iowa Falls-Alden at Grinnell, 5 p.m.
PCM (Monroe) at Oskaloosa, 6 p.m.
Region 6
Mason City at Union (LaPorte City), 6 p.m.
South Tama at Independence, 6 p.m.
Region 7
Western Dubuque at Decorah, 5 p.m.
Marion at Maquoketa, 6 p.m.
Region 8
Burlington at Keokuk, 6 p.m.
Davenport North at Fort Madison Holy Trinity, 6 p.m.
Class 1-A
Region 1
West Sioux at MOC-FV (Orange City), 6 p.m.
Western Christian (Hull) at Unity Christian (Orange City), 6 p.m.
Humboldt at Carroll Kuemper, 6 p.m.
Region 2
AHST (Avoca) at Underwood, 4 p.m.
Riverside (Oakland) vs. Missouri Valley, at Underwood, 6 p.m.
Region 3
Creston at Atlantic, 6 p.m.
Ballard (Huxley) at North Polk, 6 p.m.
Carlisle at Bondurant-Farrar, 6 p.m.
Region 4
Webster City at Gilbert, 6 p.m.
Garner-Hayfield/Ventura at Glad.-Reinbeck, 6 p.m.
Collins-Maxwell/Baxter, 6 p.m.
Region 5
Vinton-Shellsburg at Hudson, 5 p.m.
Clear Lake at Aplington-Parkersburg, 6 p.m.
Region 6
Anamosa at Benton, 6 p.m.
Monticello at Dyersville Beckman, 6 p.m.
West Delaware at Center Point-Urbana, 6 p.m.
Region 7
Mount Vernon at Williamsburg, 5 p.m.
West Liberty at Clear Creek-Amana, 6 p.m.
DeWitt Central at Northeast (Goose Lake), 6 p.m.
Region 8
Washington at Mid-Prairie (Wellman), 5 p.m.
Columbus Junction at Burlington N. Dame, 5 p.m.
Centerville at Fairfield, 6 p.m.
CIML REGULAR SEASON
Lincoln vs. Hoover at Cownie, 4:45 p.m.
Valley at Ames, 7:30 p.m.
Ankeny at Johnston, 7:30 p.m.

TUESDAY

BASEBALL
CIML
ADM (Adel) 6, Roosevelt 2
Fort Dodge 3, Carroll Kuemper 1
Indianola 8, Creston 0
Urbandale 2, Norwalk 1
State
Ballard (Huxley) 2, Roland-Story 1
Bondurant-Farrar 4, Pleasantville 2
Boone 7, Winterset 5
Cascade 5, Davenport North 1
Cedar Rapids Prairie 7, Cedar Rapids Jefferson 6
Cedar Rapids Washington 3, Cedar Rapids Kennedy 2
Clarion-Goldfield 10, Garner-Hayfield 0 (6 inn.)
C.B. Abraham Lincoln 7, Atlantic 4
Decorah 3-8, Kee (Lansing) 2-4
Des Moines Christian 6, Coon Rapids-Bayard 5
Earlham 13, Guthrie Center 3
Fort Dodge St. Edmond 7, Prairie Valley (Gowrie)
Gilbert 7, Colfax-Mingo 6
Greene County 12, Clarke (Osceola) 2 (5 inn.)
Harlan 7, Carroll 4
Hinton 4, Remsen St. Mary’s 0
Interstate 35 (Truro) 11, Lenox 5
Lamoni 2, Murray 0
Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 3, Missouri Valley 2
Martensdale-St. Marys 15-20, Glidden-Ralston 0-1
Nevada 4, Pella 2
North Polk 7, South Hamilton 1
Ogden 7, Madrid 0
Oskaloosa 14, English Valleys (North English) 4
PCM (Monroe) 9, East Marshall 1
Spencer 8, Denison-Schleswig 3
Washington 4, Eddyville-Blakesburg/Fremont 2
West Central Valley 1, Woodward-Granger 0
Western Dubuque 5, Waverly-Shell Rock 2
AREA ROUNDUP
Southeast Polk 14, Carlisle 2
Cam Johnson and Dalton Mason each went 2-for-2, with a single and a double, and Mason drove in three runs for host Southeast Polk. Austin Pruitt was the winning pitcher.
ADM (Adel) 6, Roosevelt 2
Junior Logan Essy had three hits and two runs for ADM at Roosevelt.
Van Meter 13, Panorama (Panora) 0
Brandon Brittain went 2-for-3 and Drake Doud went 2-for-4 as Van Meter won at Panora. Zach Prouty was the winning pitcher.
WEDNESDAY’S CIML GAMES
Southeast Polk at East, 3:30 p.m.
Roosevelt at Dowling Catholic, 5 p.m.
Ankeny at Ottumwa, 5 p.m.
Johnston at Dallas Center-Grimes, 7 p.m.
SOFTBALL
CIML
Ames 5, Boone 0
Fort Dodge 8, Webster City 1
Marshalltown 6, Newton 3
Mason City 8, Central Springs (Manly) 1
State
Albia 4, Knoxville 3
Ballard (Huxley) 10, Gilbert 0
Benton Community 10, West Marshall 0
Carlisle 14, ADM (Adel) 2
Cedar Falls 9, Waterloo East 4
Charter Oak-Ute 6, Carroll Kuemper 5
Clarinda 13, Fremont-Mills 3
Clarion-Goldfield 12, Garner-Hayfield
Colfax-Mingo 2, Eddyville-Blakesburg 0
Corning 14, Bedford 12
Crestwood (Cresco) 5, Riceville 0
Davenport North 7, North Cedar 0
Denison-Schleswig 4, Carroll 3
Des Moines Christian 18, Coon Rapids-Bayard 1
D.M. Grandview Park Baptist 2, Collins-Maxwell/Baxter 0
Don Bosco (Gilbertville) 4, Independence 3 (8)
Earlham 12, Guthrie Center 0
Greene County 1, Denison-Schleswig 0
Hinton 5, Remsen St. Mary’s 3
Humboldt 17, Laurens-Marathon 2
Iowa Falls-Alden 11, West Fork (Sheffield) 0
Lisbon 6, Alburnett 4
Madrid 3, Ogden 0
Martensdale-St. Marys 13, Adair-Casey 0
Newell-Fonda 9, Ridge View (Holstein) 6
North Polk 8, South Hamilton 2
Norwalk 6, Interstate 35 (Truro) 1
Pella Christian 4, Montezuma 3
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 17, Woodbury Central 2
Treynor 1, C.B. Abraham Lincoln 0 (8 inn.)
Van Meter 21, Panorama (Panora) 4
Villisca 11, Mount Ayr 9
Waterloo East 12, Cedar Falls 11
Wayne 10, Davis County 0
West Burlington 8, Keokuk 6
West Delaware (Manchester) 3, Oelwein 0
Woodward-Granger 15, West Central Valley (Stuart) 6
AREA ROUNDUP
Ames 5, Boone 0
Kate Crow went 2-for-4 with a triple for Ames at Boone. Kelanie Crosswait was the winning pitcher for the Little Cyclones.
Valley 5, Hoover 3
Callie Brown had a bases-loaded double in the seventh inning to drive in three runs for Valley at Hoover. Mackenzie Jones added a home run in the fifth inning. Natalie Clark went 2-for-3 with a home run and three RBIs for Hoover.
Waukee 5, Winterset 3
Callie Feaker and Alex Shepard each went 2-for-3 with an RBI for the Warriors t home. Taylor Benshoof had a three-run home run for Winterset.
Dallas Center-Grimes 3, Indianola 0
Paige Lowary was the winning pitcher for Dallas Center-Grimes, throwing a one-hitter with 13 strikeouts. Lowary also had a two-run double in the fifth inning.
WEDNESDAY’S CIML GAMES
Mason City at Valley, 6 p.m.
Johnston at Ankeny, 6 p.m.
Norwalk at Indianola, 7:30 p.m.
Boone at Southeast Polk, 7:30 p.m.
Roosevelt at Van Meter, 7:30 p.m.
BOYS SOCCER
FIRST ROUND SUBSTATES
Class 3-A
Substate 1
Sioux City West 6, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 0
Substate 2
Urbandale 4, D.M. North 0
Substate 7
D.M. East 2, Indianola 0
Substate 8
Southeast Polk 1, D.M. Hoover 0
Class 2-A
Substate 5
Washington 4, Fort Madison 1
Substate 7
South Tama 3, Grinnell 2 (OT)
Class 1-A
Substate 4
Central Lee 1, Danville 0
Substate 6
Bondurant-Farrar 6, PCM (Monroe) 1
WEDNESDAY’S GAMES
SUBSTATE SEMIFINALS
Class 3-A
Substate 2
Urbandale at Ames, 4:30 p.m.
Fort Dodge at Johnston, 6:30 p.m.
Substate 3
Cedar Falls at Cedar Rapids Prairie, 6:30 p.m.
Waterloo West vs. Cedar Rapids Washington at Kingston Stadium, 5 p.m.
Substate 4
C.R. Jefferson at Linn-Mar (Marion), 6:30 p.m.
Dubuque Hempstead at Cedar Rapids Kennedy at Kingston Stadium, 7 p.m.
Substate 5
Bettendorf at Muscatine, 6:30 p.m.
Ottumwa at Iowa City High, 5 p.m.
Substate 6
Davenport Central at Pleasant Valley, 6:30 p.m.
North Scott at Iowa City West, 6:30 p.m.
Substate 7
D.M. Roosevelt at W.D.M. Valley, 6:30 p.m.
D.M. East at Ankeny, 6:30 p.m.
Substate 8
Southeast Polk at Marshalltown, 6:30 p.m.
Waukee at W.D.M. Dowling Catholic, 5 p.m.
Class 2-A
Substate 1
Spirit Lake at Storm Lake, 6:30 p.m.
Denison-Schleswig at Spencer, 7 p.m.
Substate 2
Waverly-Shell Rock at Webster City, 6:30 p.m.
Clear Lake at Hudson, 5 p.m.
Substate 3
Independence at Decorah, 5 p.m.
Marion at Dubuque Wahlert, 5 p.m.
Substate 4
Benton (Van Horne) at Clear Creek-Amana, 6:30 p.m.
Mount Vernon at C.R. Xavier, 5 p.m.
Substate 5
Fairfield at Mount Pleasant, 5 p.m.
Washington at Solon, 6:30 p.m.
Substate 6
Centerville at Carlisle, 5 p.m.
Oskaloosa at Pella, 6:30 p.m.
Substate 7
Perry at Newton, 6:30 p.m.
South Tama at Norwalk, 6:30 p.m.
Substate 8
ADM (Adel) at Dallas Center-Grimes, 6:30 p.m.
Creston at Glenwood, 5 p.m.
Class 1-A
Substate 1
West Sioux (Hawarden) vs. Garner-Hayfield-Ventura at Spencer, 5 p.m.
Western Christian (Hull) at MOC-FV (Orange City), 6:30 p.m.
Substate 2
Gladbrook-Reinbeck at Center Point-Urbana, 5 p.m.
Denver at Waterloo Columbus, 6:30 p.m.
Substate 3
Anamosa at Davenport Assumption, 5 p.m.
Bellevue Marquette at Dyersville Beckman, 6:30 p.m.
Substate 4
Central Lee (Donnellson) at West Liberty, 6:30 p.m.
Columbus Junction at Fort Madison Holy Trinity, 6:30 p.m.
Substate 5
Mid-Prairie (Wellman) at Iowa Mennonite (Kalona), 6:30 p.m.
Highland (Riverside) at Iowa City Regina, 5 p.m.
Substate 6
Bondurant-Farrat at Albia, 6:30 p.m.
Gilbert at Nevada, 6:30 p.m.
Substate 7
Des Moines Christian at Atlantic, 6:30 p.m.
W. Central Valley (Stuart) at North Polk, 6:30 p.m.
Substate 8
Riverside (Oakland) at C.B. St. Albert, 5 p.m.
Tri-Center (Neola) at Underwood, 6:30 p.m.
AREA SUMMARIES
At D.M.
Indianola 0 0–0
East 1 1–2
First half–Mata (Ramirez) 16:00
Second half–Avila (Tavara) 52:00
At Pleasant Hill
Hoover 0 0–0
Southeast Polk 0 1–1
Second half–SEP: Hosek 79:00
GIRLS SOCCER
CIML
ADM/Van Meter 3, Indianola 0
Ankeny 10, Ottumwa 0
Des Moines Hoover 1, Marshalltown 0
Fort Dodge 10, Des Moines North 0
Mason City 3, Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 2
Nevada 11, PCM (Monroe) 0
Southeast Polk 7, East 0
Waukee 6, Dallas Center-Grimes 1
W.D.M. Dowling 4, Roosevelt 0
W.D.M. Valley 10, Lincoln 0
State
Boone 3, Carroll 2
Carroll Kuemper 3, Creston 0
Grinnell 9, Knoxville 1
Harlan 2, Nodaway Valley/AC/WCV 1
Norwalk 1, Newton 0 (PKs 2-1)
Pella 5, Oskaloosa 0
Winterset 2, Carlisle 1
AREA SUMMARIES
At Ankeny
Ottumwa 0 0–0
Ankeny 7 3–10
First half–Lombard (Larson) 3:30; Larson (Hurt) 11:30; Larson (Meg Brandt) 14:00; Coply (Laughman) 15:30; Yarrow (Boyer) 23:15; Stoelk (Nieland) 31:10; Stoelk (Coply) 34:40.
Second half–Lombard 42:15; Larson (Hedrick) 47:00; Rittman (Larson) 49:15.
At D.M., Cownie
Winterset 1 1–2
Carlisle 0 1–1
First half–W: Klimesh 21:00
Second half–W: Moss 71:00; C: Castle (Polley) 75:00
At Norwalk
Newton 0 0 0 0 0–0
Norwalk 0 0 0 0 1–1
Penalty kicks–Newton: Scorers NA; Norwalk: Harrington, Van Velzen
At Pella
Oskaloosa 0 0–0
Pella 3 2–5
First half–Lynch 3:00, De Meulenaere (Langstraat) 10:00, Meirick 13:00
Second half–Canfield 52:00, Kellar 58:00
At Waukee
Dallas Center-Grimes 0 1–1
Waukee 3 3–6
First half–W: A. Hewitt (Bunz) 7:00; Bunz (A. Hewitt) 17:00; McDevitt (Lovan) 25:00.
Second half–D: not known 49:00; W: Duncan (Muse) 64:00; Muse (Haroldson) 67:00; Muse (Cook) 69:00.
At West Des Moines, Dowling
Roosevelt 0 0–0
W.D.M. Dowling 2 2–4
First half–Avery (Bravard) 15:12; Avery (Caligiuri) 26:31.
Second half–Daniels (Avery) 61:12; Bravard 75:16.
WEDNESDAY’S CIML GIRLS GAMES
Dowling Catholic at Urbandale, 3:45 p.m.
TENNIS
ROOSEVELT 7, OTTUMWA 4
At D.M., Roosevelt
Girls’ singles–Prasad (R) def. Granneman, 6-2, 6-4; Klodt (O) def. Pokorny, 6-1, 6-2; Beeson (O) def. Will, 6-2, 6-1; Ai. Alibasic (R) def. Grooms, 6-3, 6-2; Ardueser (O) def. Al. Alibasic, 6-4, 6-4; Nikic (R) def. Carlson, 6-2, 6-3.
Doubles–Prasad-Pokorny (R) def. Granneman-Klodt, 6-2, 6-4; Ai. Alibasic-Al. Alibasic (R) def. Beeson-Ardueser, 6-1, 4-6, 10-6; Grooms-Black (O) def. Will-Nikic , 6-3, 7-5; Hetherington-Irvine (R) def. Carlson-Abagail, 6-4, 4-6, 12-10; Bogart-Stanton (R) def. Robinson-Dandson, 6-3, 6-0.

MONDAY

BASEBALL
CIML
Boone 11, D.M. North 1 (6)
Newton 4, Marshalltown 2
Southeast Polk 14, Carlisle 2
State
Bondurant-Farrar 6, Greene County 0
Coon Rapids-Bayard 15, Newell-Fonda 1
Dyersville Beckman 6, North Scott 1
Earlham 13, Nodaway Valley (Greenfield) 3
Martensdale-St. Marys 6, Guthrie Center 0
North Mahaska 6, Lynnville-Sully 0
Ogden 6, Prairie Valley (Gowrie) 0
Pella Christian 12, Pleasantville 2
AREA ROUNDUP
Martensdale-St. Marys 6, Guthrie Center 0

Junior Eddy Kraber threw a two-hitter with 12 strikeouts.
TUESDAY’S CIML GAMES
ADM (Adel) at D.M. Roosevelt, 5:30 p.m.
Creston at Indianola, 7 p.m.
D.M. Lincoln at W.D.M. Valley, 7 p.m.
Urbandale at Norwalk, 7:30 p.m.
Fort Dodge at Carroll Kuemper, 7:45 p.m.
SOFTBALL
MONDAY
Earlham 4, Exira-EHK 0
East Marshall 16, Grinnell 1
Grandview Park Baptist 3, Coon Rapids-Bayard 2
Greene County 1, Denison-Schleswig 0
Lynnville-Sully 1, North Mahaska 0
Ogden 7, Prairie Valley (Gowrie) 1
Valley 11, Pella 0
TUESDAY’S CIML GAMES
6:00–W.D.M. Valley at Hoover
7:00–Marshalltown at Newton
7:00–Fort Dodge at Webster City
7:30–Indianola at Dallas Center-Grimes
7:30–Winterset at Waukee
7:30–Central Springs at Mason City
TENNIS
HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS
STATE TEAM TOURNAMENT
Class 2-A First Round

At Ankeny
Ames 5, W.D.M. Valley 3
At Ankeny
Urbandale 5, Johnston 4
At Cedar Rapids
Clinton 5, Bettendorf 3
At Cedar Rapids
Iowa City West 5, Iowa City High 2
Class 1-A First Round
At Fort Dodge
LeMars vs. Waterloo Columbus, ppd. to Tuesday, 3:00
At Norwalk
Red Oak 5, Ballard (Huxley) 0
At Waterloo
Dubuque Wahlert 5, Cedar Rapids Xavier 3
At Iowa City
Keokuk vs. Davenport Assumption, ppd. to Tuesday, 3:00

SOCCER
HIGH SCHOOL BOYS
FIRST ROUND SUBSTATES
Class 3-A

Substate 1
Sioux City North 2, Lewis Central 1
Substate 2
Fort Dodge 1, Boone 0
Substate 3
Cedar Falls 7, Waterloo East 0
Waterloo West 11, Mason City 0
Substate 4
Dubuque Hempstead 8, Western Dubuque 1
Cedar Rapids Jefferson 2, Dubuque Senior 0
Substate 5
Bettendorf 10, Clinton 0
Ottumwa 1, Burlington 0
Substate 6
Davenport Central 2, Davenport West 1
North Scott 1, Davenport North 0
Substate 7
D.M. Roosevelt 7, Council Bluffs Lincoln 4
Substate 8
Waukee 2, D.M. Lincoln 0
Class 2-A
Substate 1
Spirit Lake 4, Carroll 0
Denison-Schleswig 2, Sioux City Heelan 0
Substate 2
Waverly-Shell Rock 6, Humboldt 1
Clear Lake 2, Iowa Falls-Alden 1
Substate 3
Marion 2, West Delaware 1
Vinton-Shellsburg at Independence
Substate 4
Benton 3, Maquoketa 0
Mount Vernon 2, Central (DeWitt) 1 (2OT)
Substate 5
Fairfield 5, Keokuk 0
Substate 6
Centerville 4, Knoxville 1
Oskaloosa 1, Chariton 0
Substate 7
Perry 7, Ballard (Huxley) 1
Substate 8
ADM (Adel) 4, Harlan 1
Creston 3, Winterset 2
Class 1-A
Substate 1
West Sioux 4, Trinity Christian (Hull) 1
Western Christian (Hull) 1, Unity Christian (Orange City) 0
Substate 2
Center Point-Urbana 3, Postville 2
Gladbrook-Reinbeck 5, Cedar Valley Christian 0
Denver 5, Aplington-Parkersburg 1
Substate 3
Davenport Assumption 8, Clinton Prince of Peace 1
Bellevue Marquette 6, Northeast (Goose Lake) 0
Anamosa 4, Monticello 0
Substate 4
West Liberty 16, Wapello 3
Columbus Junction 5, Burlington Notre Dame 1
Substate 5
Mid-Prairie (Wellman) 11, Fairfield Maharishi 0
Highland (Riverside) 2, Williamsburg 0
Substate 6
Gilbert 3, Pella Christian 0
Substate 7
Des Moines Christian 7, Nodaway Valley 0
West Central Valley (Stuart) 2, Carroll Kuemper 1
Substate 8
Riverside (Oakland) 8, Missouri Valley 0
Tri-Center (Neola) 3, AHST (Avoca) 2
TUESDAY’S GAMES
FIRST ROUND SUBSTATES
Class 3-A

Substate 1
Sergeant Bluff-Luton at Sioux City West
Substate 2
D.M. North at Urbandale
Substate 7
Indianola at D.M. East
Substate 8
D.M. Hoover at Southeast Polk
Class 2-A
Substate 5
Washington at Fort Madison
Substate 7
South Tama at Grinnell
Class 1-A
Substate 4
Danville at Central Lee
Substate 6

PCM (Monroe) at Bondurant-Farrar
BOYS AREA SUMMARIES
At D.M., Cownie Complex
C.B. Lincoln 2 2–4
Roosevelt 4 3–7

First half–R: Harbas (penalty) 7:00, Fernandes (Holmes) 11:00, Fernandes (Harbas) 27:00, Fernandes 29:00; CB: goal 20:00, goal 35:00.
Second half–R: Omerasevic 46:00, Fernandes (Omerasevic) 64:00, Harbas (Sheraden) 74:00; CB: goal 56:00, own goal 63:00.
At Perry
Ballard (Huxley) 0 1–1
Perry 3 4–7

First half–P: Garcia (Ferrusca) 22:00; Garcia (Ferrusca) 25:00; Mena (Ferrusca) 37:00.
Second half–P: Ferrusca 45:00; Garcia (Chavez) 55:00; Rivas (Payan) 64:00; Catalan (Block) 76:00; B: Lopez 77:00.
HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS
Winterset 2, Ballard (Huxley) 0
GIRLS AREA SUMMARIES
At Adel
Harlan 0 1–1
ADM (Adel) 1 3–0

First half–A: Heiman (Luther) 3:00.
Second half–A: Reel (J. Hutzell) 45:00; A: Reel (Weiland) 63:00; H: Assmann 66:00; A: Head (Kiddoo) 77:00.
At Earlham
Ballard (Huxley) 0 0–0
Winterset 0 2–2

Second half–Lauer (Jackson) 49:49, Billeter (Hoffelmeyer) 57:00.
At Pella
Nevada 0 0–0
Pella 2 0–2

First half–P: De Meulenaere (PK) 6:00; Canfield (Meirick) 38:00.
TUESDAY’S CIML GIRLS GAMES
Hoover at Marshalltown, 4:45 p.m.
Roosevelt at Dowling, 5 p.m.
Mason City at Garner-Hayfield, 5:30 p.m.
Fort Dodge at North, 6 p.m.
Indianola at ADM (Adel), 7 p.m.
Lincoln at Valley, 7:30 p.m.
Ottumwa at Ankeny, 7:30 p.m.
East at Southeast Polk, 7:30 p.m.
Dallas Center-Grimes at Waukee, 7:30 p.m.
GOLF
HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS
REGIONAL FINALS
Class 5-A State Qualifiers
At Fort Dodge, Lakeside G.C.

Team–1. Cedar Falls 338; 2. W.D.M. Valley 348.
Individual–1. Duerschmidt, Valley, 76; 2. Rolinger, Cedar Falls, 79; 3. Welsh, Valley, 81; 4. Hagarty, Cedar Falls, 85; 5. Rokes, Cedar Falls, 86.
At Pleasant Hill, Copper Creek G.C.
Team–1. Waukee 316; 2. Southeast Polk 354.
Individual–1. Shay, Waukee, 77; 2. Wyzgowski, Waukee, 78; 3. Minear, Waukee, 79; 4. Kerrigan, Ankeny, 80; 5. Seiser, Waukee, 82.
At Cedar Rapids, Gardner G.C.
Team–1. W.D.M. Dowling 359; 2. Ottumwa 362.
Individual–1. Dostal, Ottumwa, 82; 2. Kamin, Cedar Rapids Washington, 83; 3. Utter, Cedar Rapids Prairie, 86; 4. Lindo, Cedar Rapids Kennedy, 87; 5. Patritto, Ottumwa, 87.
At Clinton, C.C. at the Oaks
Team–1. Pleasant Valley 347; 2. Dubuque Senior 368.
Individual–1. Cullinan, Pleasant Valley, 79; 2. Miller, Pleasant Valley, 85; 3. Davis, Dubuque Senior, 86; 4. Coppess, Clinton, 88; 5. tie, Dalsing, Dubuque Hempstead; Elceser, Pleasant Valley, 89.
Class 4-A State Qualifiers
At Storm Lake, Lake Creek G.C.

Team–1. Clear Lake 374; 2. Humboldt 414.
Individual–1. Loux, Clear Lake, 86; 2. Fischels, Clear Lake, 87; 3. Backhaus, Clear Lake, 92; 4. Schnetzer, Humboldt, 95; 5. Redeker, Council Bluffs Lewis Central, 93.
At Newton, Westwood G.C.
Team–1. Grinnell 353; 2. Newton 376.
Individual–1. Hintz, Grinnell, 82; 2. Randall, Vinton-Shellsburg, 89; 3. Ketchen, Vinton-Shellsburg, 89; 4. Townsend, Perry, 89; 5. tie, Ramsey, Grinnell; Kracht, Grinnell, 90.
At Oskaloosa, Edmondson G.C.
Team–1. Cedar Rapids Xavier 276; 2. Washington 280.
Individual–1. Bertsch, Cedar Rapids Xavier, 76; 2. Winkler, C.R. Xavier, 83; 3. Buitendorp, Washington, 85; 4. Waite, Washington, 88; 5. tie, Scarpa, Clear Creek-Amana; Wilson, Oskaloosa, 90.
At Manchester, Pin Oak G.C.
Team–1. Charles City 337; 2. W. Dubuque 360.
Individual–1. Sindlinger, Charles City, 71; 2. Black, Independence, 75; 3. Beardsley, Western Dubuque 78; 4. Joerger, Charles City, 83; 5. Bluhm, Charles City, 84.
Class 3-A State Qualifiers
At Lake City C.C.

Team–1. Carroll Kuemper 370; 2. Unity Christian (Orange City) 390.
Individual–1. Masching, Carroll Kuemper, 84; 2. Naberhaus, Carroll Kuemper, 88; 3. Sietserna, Hampton-Dumont, 90; 4. Mousel, MOC-FV (Orange City), 92; 5. tie, Livengood, Clarion-Goldfield; Ernst, East Sac County, 93.
At Chariton, Lakeview G.C.C.
Team–1. Atlantic 376; 2. Clarinda 384.
Individual–1. Fletcher, Atlantic, 87; 2. Peters, PCM (Monroe), 89; 3. Ausman, Nevada, 92; 4. tie, Walter, Atlantic; Crall, Albia, 93.
At Oelwein, Edgewater G.C.
Team–1. Dyersville Beckman 365; 2. Waterloo Columbus 372.
Individual–1. Van Dyk, South Tama, 74; 2. Klostermann, Dyersville Beckman, 81; 3. Swacker, Waterloo Columbus, 82; 4. Ries, Monticello, 85; 5. tie, Boe, Waterloo Columbus; Lentz, Crestwood, 86.
At Columbus Junction, Cedar Crest C.C.
Team–1. Williamsburg 381; 2. Cascade 392.
Individual–1. Krehbiel, Central Lee (Donnellson), 85; 2. Lynch, Cascade, 87; 3. Sikkema, Davenport Assumption, 90; 4. Heater, Mediapolis, 91; 5. tie, Coyle, Cascade; Shimabaukalo, West Burlington Notre Dame, 93.
Class 2-A State Qualifiers
At Pocahontas G.C.

Team–1. Alta-Aurelia 354; 2. Emmetsburg 387.
Individual–1. Mankle, Okoboji, 77; 2. Snyder, Alta-Aurelia, 85; 3. Patton, Alta-Aurelia, 86; 4. tie, Peters, South Hamilton; Kallsen, Hinton, 87.
At Underwood, Quail Run G.C.
Team–1. Audubon 354; 2. Central Decatur 373.
Individual–1. Bylund, Audubon, 77; 2. Williams, CAM (Anita) 82; 3. Gardner, Missouri Valley, 82; 4. Thygesen, Audubon 83; 5. Greene, Central Decatur, 87.
At Marengo C.C.
Team–1. Dike-New Hartford 376; 2. North Linn 427.
Individual–1. Franson, North Linn, 83; 2. Weber, Dike-New Hartford, 88; 3. Dumler, Dike-New Hartford, 98; 4. tie, Weissenfluh, Dike-New Hartford; Finnegan, West Branch, 98.
At Parkersburg, Legend Trail G.C.
Team–1. Nashua-Plainfield 387; 2. Sumner-Fredricksburg 395.
Individual–1. McMichael, Nashua-Plainfield, 86; 2. Marshall, Sumner-Fredricksburg, 89; 3. Larson, Sumner-Fredricksburg, 93; 4. tie, Toben, Aplington-Parkersburg; Ott, Denver, 95.
Class 1-A State Qualifiers
At Kingsley, Brookside G.C.

Team–1. Algona Garrigan 357; 2. LeMars Gehlen 393.
Individual–1. Capesius, Algona Garrigan, 83; 2. Hummel, West Sioux, 85; 3. Froehlich, Algona Garrigan, 85; 4. Gearhart, West Bend-Mallard, 87; 5. Richter, Algona Garrigan, 88.
At Corning, Happy Hallow C.C.
Team–1. Pleasantville 369; 2. Corning 393.
Individual–1. Jahner, Pleasantville, 83; 2. Gordon, Pleasantville, 91; 3. Westlake, Corning 93; 4. tie, Lanser, Lynnville-Sully; Robinette, Griswold; Hood, Lynnville-Sully, 95.
At Clarksville, Area Rec. Development
Team–1. Grundy Center 362; 2. HLV (Victor) 395.
Individual–1. McMartin, Grundy Center, 81; 2. Samo, Grundy Center, 86; 3. Gordon, Wapsie Valley, 88; 4. Travis, Wapsie Valley, 90; 5. Read, HLV (Victor) 92.
At Calamus, Wapsie Oaks C.C.
Team–1. Valley (Elgin) 371; 2. New London 392.
Individual–1. Jacobs, Bellevue Marquette, 81; 2. Moser, Valley (Elgin), 83; 3. Schott, Valley (Elgin), 85; 4. Zhiss, East Buchanan, 85; 5. Grace Edwards, Winfield-Mount Union, 91.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/this-weeks-high-school-sports-roundup-2
This Week's High School Sports Roundup

High School Sports Roundup

I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.