This week's high school sports roundup

This week's high school sports roundup

News

This week's high school sports roundup

=== FRIDAY ===

BASEBALL
CLASS 4-A SUBSTATES
First Round
Substate 1
Sioux City East 9, Sioux City West 1
Sioux City North 6, Council Bluffs Jefferson 3
Council Bluffs Lincoln 5, C. Bluffs Lewis Central 1
Substate 2
Ankeny 7, D.M. Hoover 0
Fort Dodge 4, Mason City 2
Waukee 6, Ames 1
Substate 3
Cedar Rapids Xavier 8, Waterloo East 3
Cedar Rapids Prairie 9, Waterloo West 2
Marshalltown 9, Cedar Falls 6
Substate 4
Dubuque Senior at Pleasant Valley, late
Bettendorf 4, Dubuque Hempstead 1
Western Dubuque at Clinton, late
Substate 5
Burlington at Muscatine, postponed
Davenport North 4, Davenport West 0
North Scott 6, Davenport Central 0
Substate 6
Iowa City West 4, Cedar Rapids Jefferson 2
Linn-Mar (Marion) 5, Cedar Rapids Washington 0
Cedar Rapids Kennedy 7, Iowa City High 6
Substate 7
D.M. East 26, D.M. North 0 (4)
W.D.M. Valley 6, Urbandale 1
D.M. Lincoln 12, Ottumwa 11 (8 inn.)
Substate 8
Johnston 7, D.M. Roosevelt 6
W.D.M. Dowling 13, Newton 2
Southeast Polk 6, Indianola 4
CLASS 3-A DISTRICTS
First Round

District 1
At LeMars
Serge. Bluff-Luton 12, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 3
LeMars 11, MOC-FV (Orange City) 1 (6)
District 2
At Spencer
Sioux City Heelan 9, Algona 5
Spencer 3, Storm Lake 0
District 3
At Decorah
Oelwein 1, Waukon 0
Decorah 10, Crestwood (Cresco) 5
District 4
At Waverly-Shell Rock
Clear Lake 3, Charles City 0
Waverly-Shell Rock 13, Independence 1 (6)
District 5
At Maquoketa
Dubuque Wahlert 10, Anamosa 0 (6)
Central Clinton (DeWitt) 5, Maquoketa 4
District 6
At Solon
Davenport Assumption 8, Marion 2
West Delaware 3, Solon 0
District 7
At Centerville
Chariton 10, Keokuk 0 (6)
Centerville 2, Oskaloosa 1
District 8
At Fairfield
Fort Madison 5, Mount Pleasant 2
Fairfield 5, Washington 2
District 9
At Benton
Vinton-Shellsburg 3, Grinnell 1
Benton 4, Union (LaPorte City) 1
District 10
At Williamsburg
Clear Creek-Amana 7, South Tama 2
Williamsburg 12, Center Point-Urbana 2
District 11
At Dallas Center-Grimes
Knoxville 6, Ballard (Huxley) 5
Dallas Center-Grimes 7, Bondurant-Farrar 2
District 12
At Norwalk
Carlisle 3, Saydel 1
Norwalk 3, Pella 2
District 13
At ADM (Adel)
Nevada 5, Gilbert 3
ADM (Adel) 8, Perry 0
District 14
At Boone
Humboldt 10, Iowa Falls-Alden 8
Boone 11, Webster City 2
District 15
At Creston
Glenwood 8, Winterset 1
Greene County 8, Creston 5
District 16
At Harlan
Carroll 11, Denison-Schleswig 2
Harlan 8, Atlantic 7 (9)
SATURDAY’S DISTRICT PAIRINGS
FINAL ROUND
All Games 7:00
Class 2-A

District 1
Western Christian (Hull) at Sioux Center
District 2
North Union at Spirit Lake
District 3
South Central Calhoun at MVAO (Mapleton)
District 4
Fort Dodge St. Edmond at Roland-Story
District 5
Forest City at Central Springs (Manly)
District 6
Dike-New Hartford vs. Waterloo Columbus, at Aplington-Parkersburg
District 7
Sumner-Fredericksburg at New Hampton
District 8
Monticello at Dyersville Beckman
District 9
Mount Vernon vs. I.C. Regina, at West Branch
District 10
Northeast (Goose Lake) at Wilton
District 11
Mid-Prairie (Wellman) vs. Mediapolis, at Wapello
District 12
Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont at Albia
District 13
West Marshall at North Polk
District 14
Nod. Valley (Greenfield) at Interstate 35 (Truro)
District 15
Council Bluffs St. Albert at Treynor
District 16
IKM-Manning at Carroll Kuemper
Class 1-A
District 1
West Lyon at LeMars Gehlen
District 2
Storm Lake St. Mary’s at Remsen St. Mary’s
District 3
West Bend-Mallard vs. West Hancock, at Algona Garrigan
District 4
Lake Mills at Mason City Newman
District 5
Don Bosco (Gilbertville) vs. Janesville, at Jesup
District 6
Turkey Valley (Jackson Junction) vs. Kee (Lansing) at Arlington
District 7
Preston vs. Midland (Wyoming), at Calamus-Wheatland
District 8
Van Buren (Keosauqua) vs. Iowa Mennonite (Kalona), at Fairfield
District 9
Cardinal (Eldon) vs. N. Mahaska, at Montezuma
District 10
Twin Cedars (Bussey) at Pleasantville
District 11
North Tama at BGM (Brooklyn)
District 12
Van Meter at Woodward-Granger
District 13
Lenox at Martensdale-St. Marys
District 14
Nishnabotna vs. Underwood, at Glenwood
District 15
AHST (Avoca) vs. Harlan, at Coon Rapids-Bayard
District 16
Woodbury Central at Lawton-Bronson

=== THURSDAY ===

CLASS 1-A DISTRICTS
Third Round
District 1
West Lyon (Inwood) 6, Central Lyon 1
LeMars Gehlen 4, Hinton 3
District 2
Storm Lake St. Mary’s 3, GTRA (Graettinger) 2
Remsen St. Mary’s 2, MMC (Marcus) 0
District 3
West Bend (Mallard) 6, Algona Garrigan 0
West Hancock 9, Belmond-Klemme 8
District 4
Mason City Newman 7, Rockford 1
Lake Mills 2, North Butler 1
District 5
Don Bosco (Gilbertville) 7, Jesup 6
Janesville 7, Grundy Center 6
District 6
Turkey Valley (Jackson Junction) 9, Starmont 2
Kee (Lansing) 5, Wapsie Valley (Fairbank) 3
District 7
Preston 7, Lisbon 2
Midland (Wyoming) 7, Calamus-Wheatland 2
District 8
Van Buren (Keo) 13, Winfield-Mount Union 2 (6)
Iowa Mennonite (Kalona) 6, Lone Tree 3
District 9
Cardinal (Eldon) 7, Pekin 5 (8)
North Mahaska 8, Montezuma 7 (8)
District 10
Twin Cedars (Bussey) 15, Moulton-Udell 0 (4)
Pleasantville 9, Southeast Warren (Liberty Center) 5
District 11
BGM (Brooklyn) 13, Belle Plaine 1 (5)
North Tama 8, Iowa Valley (Marengo) 4 (11)
District 12
Van Meter 8, Prairie Valley (Gowrie) 2
Woodward-Granger 12, Earlham 6
District 13
Lenox 11, Murray 6
Martensdale-St Marys 19, Orient-Macksburg 0 (4)
District 14
Nishnabotna 12, Stanton 1 (5)
Underwood 13, Fremont-Mills (Tabor) 0 (5)
District 15
AHST (Avoca) 3, Logan-Magnolia 1
Coon Rapids-Bayard 9, ArWeVa (Westside) 7
District 16
Lawton-Bronson 12, Westwood (Sloan) 2 (5)
Woodbury Central (Moville) 4, Akron-Westfield 0
AREA ROUNDUP
Van Meter 8, Prairie Valley (Gowrie) 2
The Bulldogs advanced to a Class 1-A district finals with nine strikeouts from pitcher Logan Crawford in a winning effort. Jacob Eslick went 2-for-3 at the plate and scored twice.

=== WEDNESDAY ===

BASEBALL
CIML
Ankeny 5, Cedar Rapids Washington 4
STATE
Dallas Center-Grimes 17, Greene County 2
Denison-Schleswig 3, Storm Lake 2
Norwalk 14, Carlisle 4
AREA SUMMARIES
Ankeny 5, Cedar Rapids Washington 4

With Ankeny trailing 4-3 in the bottom of the seventh, Brent Jones drove in two runs with a walkoff double. Tanner Buenting had a triple in the seventh.

=== TUESDAY ====

BASEBALL
CIML
Johnston 4-8, Hoover 1-1
Lincoln 4, Ames 2
Waukee 5, Indianola 4 (9 inn.)
Southeats Polk 6-1, Ankeny 2-10
W.D.M. Dowling 2-4, Ottumwa 0-2
State
S.C. East 11-4, LeMars 1-2

AREA ROUNDUP
Southeast Polk 6-1 Ankeny 2-10

Cody Hyler went 3-for-4 and Gaige Thompson tossed a complete game for visiting Southeast Polk in game one. Matt Johnson went 3-for-3 with two RBIs while Austin Hurst went 2-for-2 for Ankeny in game two.
Johnston 4-8, Hoover 1-1
Michael Kinning was the winning pitcher of game one and allowed only four hits. Conner Jacobsen went 2-for-3 with two RBIs on game two.
Lincoln 4, Ames 2
Blake Mahoney and Mason Downing each had two hits for Lincoln. Jared Herzog had two RBIs.
Van Meter 14, SE Webster-Grand 0 (5 inn.)
Brandon Brittain went 4-for-4 for Van Meter. Zach Prouty earned his ninth win of the year.
Waukee 5, Indianola 4 (9 inn.)
Matt Hoeg launched a leadoff, walkoff home run in the ninth inning to give host Waukee the win.
Dowling 2-4, Ottumwa 0-2
Caleb Nost threw a complete game shutout in Game 1, allowing four hits. Ben Nelson was the winner in the second game, while Scotty Tigner went 2-for-3 for the Maroons.
WEDNESDAY’S CIML GAMES
C.R. Washington at Ankeny, 7:30 p.m.
End Regular Season
CLASS 2-A DISTRICTS
SECOND ROUND
District 1

At Sioux Center
Western Christian (Hull) 18, Unity Christian (Orange City) 6
Sioux Center 5, HMS (Hartley) 4
District 2
At Spirit Lake
North Union 10, Sioux Central (Sioux Rapids) 0 (6 inn.)
Spirit Lake 17, Emmetsburg 6 (5 inn.)
District 3
At Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto
South Central Calhoun 7, East Sac County 0
MVAO (Mapleton) 17, OA-BCIG (Ida Grove) 5 (5 inn.)
District 4
At Roland-Story
Fort Dodge St. Edmond 4, Ogden 2 (8 inn.)
Roland-Story 8, Clarion-Goldfield 1
District 5
At Central Springs (Manly)
Forest City 14, Osage 2 (5 inn.)
Central Springs 17, West Fork 15
District 6
At Aplington-Parkersburg
Dike-New Hartford 7, Hampton-Dumont 5 (8 inn.)
Waterloo Columbus 10, Aplington-Parkersburg 0
District 7
At New Hampton
Sumner-Fredericksburg 2, S. Winneshiek 1 (8 inn.)
New Hampton 12, North Fayette 1
District 8
At Dyersville Beckman
Monticello 5, Cascade 2
Dyersville Beckman 8, Clayton Ridge 4
District 9
At West Branch
Iowa City Regina 11, West Liberty 1
Mount Vernon 7, West Branch 0
District 10
At Wilton
Northeast (Goose Lake) 5, Durant 4
Wilton 5, North Cedar (Stanwood) 1
District 11
At Wapello
Mediapolis 6, West Burlington 5
Mid-Prairie (Wellman) 4, Wapello 3
District 12
At Albia
Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 8, Colfax-Mingo 1
Albia 2, PCM (Monroe) 1
District 13
At North Polk (Alleman)
West Marshall 5, East Marshall 2 (8 inn.)
North Polk 5, Des Moines Christian 4 (extra innings)
District 14
At Interstate 35 (Truro)
Nodaway Valley 6, West Central Valley (Stuart) 1
Interstate 35 (Truro) 5, Mount Ayr 3
District 15
At Treynor
Council Bluffs St. Albert 23, Clarinda 8 (4 inn.)
Treynor 24, Shenandoah 3 (5 inn.)
District 16
At Carroll Kuemper
IKM-Manning 8, Missouri Valley 2
Carroll Kuemper 12, Tri-Center (Neola) 2
CLASS 1-A DISTRICTS
SECOND ROUND
District 1

At West Lyon (Inwood)
Central Lyon (Rock Rapids) 15, George-Little Rock 5 (6 inn.)
West Lyon (Inwood) 17, Trinity Christian (Hull) 0 (4 inn.)
At LeMars Gehlen
Hinton 15, West Sioux (Hawarden) 1 (6 inn.)
LeMars Gehlen 3, Harris-Lake Park 2
District 2
At Alta-Aurelia
Storm Lake St. Mary’s 11, Spalding (Granville) 5
Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 2, Alta/Aurelia 1
At Remsen St. Mary’s
MMC (Marcus) 6, Remsen-Union 0
Remsen St. Mary’s 11, Laurens-Marathon 1 (6 inn.)
District 3
At Algona Garrigan
West Bend-Mallard 8, North Iowa (Buffalo Center) 4
Algona Garrigan 12, Pocahontas Area 1 (6 inn.)
At Belmond-Klemme
West Hancock 7, Northeast Hamilton 0
Belmond-Klemme 8, Manson Northwest Webster 6
District 4
At Mason City Newman
Rockford 5, Riceville 2
Mason City Newman 13, Northwood-Kensett 3 (5 inn.)
At North Butler (Greene)
Lake Mills 10, AGWSR (Ackley) 8
North Butler 4, Clarksville 1
District 5
At Jesup
Don Bosco (Gilbertville) 1, Dunkerton 0
Jesup 7, North-Linn (Troy Mills) 1
At Grundy Center
Janesville 19, BCLUW (Conrad) 10
Grundy Center 4, Gladbrook-Reinbeck 3
District 6
At Starmont (Arlington)
Turkey Valley (Jackson Junction) 11, East Buchanan 2
Starmont 2, Maquoketa Valley (Delhi) 1
At Kee (Lansing)
Wapsie Valley (Fairbank) 5, Valley (Elgin) 3
Kee (Lansing) 7, Postville 1
District 7
At Lisbon
Preston 2, Springville 1
Lisbon 15, Central City 5 (5 inn.)
At Calamus-Wheatland
Midland (Wyoming) 3, Bellevue Marquette 1 (10 inn.)
Calamus-Wheatland 19, Clinton Prince of Peace 0 (4 inn.)
District 8
At Danville
Van Buren (Keosauqua) 8, Burlington Notre Dame 1
Winfield-Mount Union 4, Danville 3
At Highland (Riverside)
Iowa Mennonite (Kalona) 5, New London 3
Lone Tree 2, Highland (Riverside) 1
District 9
At Keota
Pekin 3, Sigourney 1
Cardinal (Eldon) 7, Tri-County (Thornburg) 5
At Montezuma
North Mahaska 7, Lynnville-Sully 4
Montezuma 19, English Valleys (North English) 3 (4 inn.)
District 10
At Moravia
Moulton-Udell 11, Mormon Trail (Garden Grove) 2
Twin Cedars (Bussey) 10, Moravia 0 (6 inn.)
At Pleasantville
Southeast Warren (Liberty Center) 18, Melcher-Dallas 3 (4 inn.)
Pleasantville 12, Wayne (Corydon) 4
District 11
At (BGM) Brooklyn
Belle Plaine 5, Colo-Nesco 2
BGM (Brooklyn) 11, HLV (Victor) 1 (5 inn.)
At North Tama
Iowa Valley (Marengo) 7, Meskwaki Settlement 0
North Tama 13, GMG (Garwin) 0
District 12
At Madrid
Van Meter 14, Southeast Webster-Grand 0 (5 inn.)
Prairie Valley (Gowrie) 9, Madrid 0
At Woodward-Granger
Earlham 2, Adair-Casey 0
Woodward-Granger 13, Guthrie Center 2 (5 inn.)
District 13
At Lenox
Murray 16, Villisca 8
Lenox 16, Bedford 7
At Martensdale-St. Marys
Orient-Macksburg 8, Lamoni 7
Mart.-St. Marys 11, East Union (Afton) 1 (5 inn.)
District 14
At Sidney
Nishnabotna 13, Essex/South Page 3 (6 inn.)
Stanton 8, Sidney 7
At Underwood
Fremont-Mills (Tabor) 7, Riverside (Oakland) 2
Underwood 11, Griswold 1 (6 inn.)
District 15
At AHST (Avoca)
Logan-Magnolia 7, CAM (Anita) 2
AHST (Avoca) 3, Exira-EHK 2
At Coon Rapids-Bayard
ArWeVa (Westside) 13, Glidden-Ralston 3 (6 inn.)
Coon Rapids-Bayard 11, Audubon 2
District 16
At Lawton-Bronson
Westwood (Sloan) 4, West Monona(8 inn.)
Lawton-Bronson 18, Whiting 0 (4 inn.)
At Woodbury Central
Akron-Westfield 9, Kingsley-Pierson 3
Woodbury Central 15, River Valley (Correctionville) 4 (5 inn.)
SOFTBALL
CLASS 5-A REGIONALS
FINAL ROUND

Region 1
Ankeny 6, Fort Dodge 0
Region 2
Johnston 8, Waukee 3
Region 3
Dubuque Senior 3, Dubuque Hempstead 0
Region 4
W.D.M. Valley 3, Southeast Polk 2
Region 5
Cedar Rapids Prairie 3, Pleasant Valley 2
Region 6
Cedar Rapids Jefferson 7, Muscatine 0
Region 7
Ottumwa 5, Iowa City West 4
Region 8
W.D.M. Dowling 6, Council Bluffs Lincoln 0
CLASS 4-A REGIONALS
FINAL ROUND

Region 1
Denison-Schleswig 11, Humboldt 10
Region 2
Waverly-Shell Rock 3, Ballard (Huxley) 1
Region 3
Solon 11, Maquoketa 0 (5 inn.)
Region 4
Washington 6, North Scott 4
Region 5
Carlisle 7, Vinton-Shellsburg 0
Region 6
Winterset 7, Fairfield 2
Region 7
Indianola 4, Norwalk 0
Region 8
Dallas Center-Grimes 2, Harlan 0
STATE SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT PAIRINGS
At Fort Dodge
Monday, July 22
Class 1-A

11:00 a.m.–Janesville (16-7) vs. Akron-Westfield (34-2)
11:30 a.m.–Lynnville-Sully (36-5) vs. Don Bosco (Gilbertville) (32-8)
1:00–Remsen St. Mary’s (28-6) vs. Newell-Fonda (35-6)
1:30–New London (30-9) vs. Martensdale-St. Marys (30-2)
Note: Semifinals are Thursday, July 25 at 11 and 11:30 a.m. Final is Friday, July 26 at 10 a.m.
Class 2-A
3:00–Iowa City Regina (20-19) vs. Treynor (28-5)
3:30–Jesup (28-12) vs. AGWSR (Ackley) (27-7)
5:00–Ridge View (Holstein) (30-11) vs. Fort Dodge St. Edmond (26-6)
5:30–Lawton-Bronson (23-10) vs. Durant (32-8)
Note: Semifinals are Thursday, July 25 at 1 and 1:30 p.m. Final is Friday, July 26 at 12:15.
Class 3-A
7:00–Estherville-Lincoln Central (20-10) vs. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (33-3)
7:30–Monticello (31-6) vs. Bondurant-Farrar (27-12)
Tuesday, July 23
Class 3-A

11:00 a.m.–Clarke (Osceola) (26-9) vs. East Marshall (28-5)
11:30 a.m.–New Hampton (27-9) vs. Mid-Prairie (Wellman) (30-10)
Note: Semifinals are Thursday July 25 at 3 and 3:30 p.m. Final is Friday, July 26 at 2:30 p.m.
Class 4-A
1:00–Denison-Schleswig (26-12) vs. Dallas Center-Grimes (35-5)
1:30–Winterset (33-8) vs. Indianola (32-9)
3:00–Waverly-Shell Rock (34-8) vs. Carlisle (32-7)
3:30–Washington (29-1) vs. Solon (40-2)
Note: Semifinals are Thursday, July 25 at 5 and 5:30 p.m. Final is Friday, July 26 at 4:45 p.m.
Class 5-A
5:00–C.R. Prairie (28-14) vs. Ankeny (32-10)
5:30–Dubuque Senior (33-7) vs. Dowling Catholic (31-11)
7:00–W.D.M. Valley (26-15) vs. Johnston (30-11)
7:30–C.R. Jefferson (31-11) vs. Ottumwa (36-6)
Note: Semifinals are Thursday, July 25 at 7 and 7:30 p.m. Final is Friday, July 26 at 7 p.m.

=== MONDAY ====

BASEBALL
CIML

Ankeny 7-7, Mason City 0-1
Dowling 2-3, Waukee 1-4
Fort Dodge 10-5, Urbandale 3-4
Hoover 15-15, North 0-5
Johnston 5, Marshalltown 0
Ottumwa 4-5, Roosevelt 3-4
State
Cedar Rapids Kennedy 3-12, Linn-Mar (Marion) 2-0
Cedar Rapids Prairie 11-13, Waterloo West 1-6
Dallas Center-Grimes 3, Carroll 2
Davenport Central 11, Cedar Rapids Washington 7
LeMars 15, Denison-Schleswig 1
Norwalk 10, Boone 4
Saydel 12, Greene County 0
Sioux City West 3, C.B. Lewis Central 1
Solon 4-6, Marion 3-2
Waverly-Shell Rock 8, Cedar Falls 7
AREA ROUNDUP
Dowling 2-3, Waukee 1-4

Jake Reinhardt gave up two hits in seven innings. Jason Bowman had a walkoff single to score Scott Tigner in the bottom of the eighth inning for Dowling. In the second game, Matt Hoeg hit a two run home run in the second inning, and Tyler Johnson went 2-for-3.
Johnston 5, Marshalltown 0
Joe Hawks and Alex McCune combined for a three-hit shutout. Joe Hawks earned the win, improving his record to 4-1. Connor Jacobsen went 3-for-3, driving in three runs. Mike Kinning went 2-for-2.
Dallas Center-Grimes 3, Carroll 2
Cole Baker struck out five batters in two innings to earn the win. Colin Schroeder had a hit and two RBIs with a walkoff sacrifice fly in the seventh.
TUESDAY’S DISTRICTS PAIRINGS
First game at 5:00; second, 7:00
Class 2-A Second Round
District 1

At Sioux Center
Western Christian (Hull) vs. Unity Christian (Orange City)
HMS (Hartley) vs. Sioux Center
District 2
At Spirit Lake
North Union vs. Sioux Central (Sioux Rapids)
Emmetsburg vs. Spirit Lake
District 3
At Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto
South Central Calhoun vs. East Sac County
OA-BCIG (Ida Grove) vs. MVAO (Mapleton)
District 4
At Roland-Story
Ogden vs. Fort Dodge St. Edmond
Clarion-Goldfield vs. Roland-Story
District 5
At Central Springs (Manly)
Saint Ansgar or Osage vs. Forest City
West Fork or Garner-Hayfield/Ventura vs. Central Springs
District 6
At Aplington-Parkersburg
Dike-New Hartford vs. Hampton-Dumont
Waterloo Columbus vs. Aplington-Parkersburg
District 7
At New Hampton
South Winneshiek vs. Sumner-Fredericksburg
North Fayette vs. New Hampton
District 8
At Dyersville Beckman
Cascade vs. Monticello
Clayton Ridge vs. Dyersville Beckman
District 9
At West Branch
Iowa City Regina vs. West Liberty
Mount Vernon vs. West Branch
District 10
At Wilton
Northeast (Goose Lake) vs. Durant
North Cedar vs. Wilton
District 11
At Wapello
West Burlington vs. Mediapolis
Mid-Prairie (Wellman) vs. Wapello
District 12
At Albia
Colfax-Mingo vs. Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
PCM (Monroe) vs. Albia
District 13
At North Polk (Alleman)
East Marshall vs. West Marshall
Des Moines Christian vs. North Polk
District 14
At Interstate 35 (Truro)
Nodaway Valley vs. West Central Valley (Stuart)
Mount Ayr vs. Interstate 35 (Truro)
District 15
At Treynor
Clarinda vs. Council Bluffs St. Albert
Shenandoah vs. Treynor
District 16
At Carroll Kuemper
Missouri Valley vs. IKM-Manning
Tri-Center (Neola) vs. Carroll Kuemper
Class 1-A Second Round
District 1

At West Lyon (Inwood)
Central Lyon (Rock Rapids) vs. George-Little Rock
Trinity Christian (Hull) vs. West Lyon (Inwood)
At LeMars Gehlen
Hinton vs. West Sioux (Hawarden)
Harris-Lake Park vs. LeMars Gehlen
District 2
At Alta-Aurelia
Spalding (Granville) vs. Storm Lake St. Mary’s
Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire vs. Alta/Aurelia
At Remsen St. Mary’s
Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn vs. Remsen-Union
Laurens-Marathon vs. Remsen St. Mary’s
District 3
At Algona Garrigan
North Iowa (Buffalo Center) vs. West Bend-Mallard
Pocahontas Area vs. Algona Garrigan
At Belmond-Klemme
West Hancock vs. Northeast Hamilton
Manson Northwest Webster vs. Belmond-Klemme
District 4
At Mason City Newman
Riceville vs. Rockford
CAL (Latimer) or Northwood-Kensett vs. Mason City Newman
At North Butler (Greene)
Lake Mills vs. AGWSR (Ackley)
Clarksville vs. North Butler
District 5
At Jesup
Don Bosco (Gilbertville) vs. Dunkerton
North-Linn vs. Jesup
At Grundy Center
Janesville vs. BCLUW (Conrad)
Gladbrook-Reinbeck vs. Grundy Center
District 6
At Starmont (Arlington)
Turkey Valley (Jackson Junction) vs. East Buchanan
Maquoketa Valley (Delhi) vs. Starmont
At Kee (Lansing)
Valley (Elgin) vs. Wapsie Valley (Fairbank)
Postville vs. Kee (Lansing)
District 7
At Lisbon
Preston vs. Springville
Central City vs. Lisbon
At Calamus-Wheatland
Bellevue Marquette vs. Midland (Wyoming)
Clinton Prince of Peace vs. Calamus-Wheatland
District 8
At Danville
Van Buren (Keosauqua) vs. Burlington Notre Dame
Winfield-Mount Union vs. Danville
At Highland (Riverside)
Iowa Mennonite (Kalona) vs. New London
Lone Tree vs. Highland (Riverside)
District 9
At Keota
Pekin vs. Sigourney
Cardinal (Eldon) vs. Tri-County (Thornburg)
At Montezuma
North Mahaska vs. Lynnville-Sully
English Valleys (North English) vs. Montezuma
District 10
At Moravia
Moutlton-Udell vs. Mormon Trail (Garden Grove)
Twin Cedars (Bussey) vs. Moravia
At Pleasantville
Southeast Warren (Liberty Center) vs. Melcher-Dallas
Wayne (Corydon) vs. Pleasantville
District 11
At (BGM) Brooklyn
Colo-Nesco vs. Belle Plaine
HLV (Victor) vs. BGM (Brooklyn)
At North Tama
Iowa Valley (Marengo) vs. Meskwaki Settlement
GMG (Garwin) vs. North Tama
District 12
At Madrid
Van Meter vs. Southeast Webster-Grand
Prairie Valley (Gowrie) vs. Madrid
At Woodward-Granger
Earlham vs. Adair-Casey
Guthrie Center vs. Woodward-Granger
District 13
At Lenox
Murray vs. Villisca
Bedford vs. Lenox
At Martensdale-St. Marys
Orient-Macksburg vs. Lamoni
East Union (Afton) vs. Martensdale-St. Marys
District 14
At Sidney
Nishnabotna vs. Essex/South Page
Stanton vs. Sidney
At Underwood
Fremont-Mills (Tabor) vs. Riverside (Oakland)
Griswold vs. Underwood
District 15
At AHST (Avoca)
CAM (Anita) vs. Logan-Magnolia
Exira-EHK vs. AHST (Avoca)
At Coon Rapids-Bayard
ArWeVa (Westside) vs. Glidden-Ralston
Audubon vs. Coon Rapids-Bayard
District 16
At Lawton-Bronson
West Monona (Onawa) vs. Westwood (Sloan)
Whiting vs. Lawton-Bronson
At Woodbury Central
Akron-Westfield vs. Kingsley-Pierson
River Valley (Correctionville) vs. Woodbury Central
TUESDAY’S CIML GAMES
Marshalltown at Roosevelt, 3:30 p.m.
East at Urbandale, 5 p.m.
Ottumwa at Dowling Catholic, 5 p.m.
Hoover at Johnston, 5 p.m.
Mason City at Waterloo West, 5 p.m.
Southeast Polk at Ankeny, 5 p.m.
Ames at Lincoln, 5:30 p.m.
Indianola at Waukee, 7 p.m.
WEDNESDAY’S CIML GAMES
C.R. Washington at Ankeny, 7:30 p.m.
End Regular Season
HIGH SCHOOL RANKINGS
Class 4-A–1. Ankeny; 2. Iowa City West; 3. D.M. East; 4. Muscatine; 5. W.D.M. Valley; 6. Cedar Rapids Prairie; 7. Johnston; 8. Southeast Polk; 9. W.D.M. Dowling; 10. Cedar Rapids Xavier.
Class 3-A–1. Sioux City Heelan; 2. Clear Lake; 3. Harlan; 4. Dubuque Wahlert; 5. LeMars; 6. Waverly-Shell Rock; 7. Chariton; 8. Glenwood; 9. Storm Lake; 10. Decorah.
Source: Iowa High School Baseball Coaches Association
SOFTBALL
HIGH SCHOOL REGIONALS
Class 3-A Final Round

Region 1
Estherville-Lincoln Central 6, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 5
Region 2
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 5, OA-BCIG (Ida Grove) 2
Region 3
New Hampton 3, Iowa Falls-Alden 1
Region 4
Monticello 2, Center Point-Urbana 1
Region 5
Mid-Prairie (Wellman) 5, Davenport Assumption 1
Region 6
Clarke (Osceola) 3, West Burlington Notre Dame 2
Region 7
East Marshall 7, PCM (Monroe) 2
Region 8
Bondurant-Farrar 13, Interstate 35 (Truro) 11
Class 2-A Final Round
Region 1
Lawton-Bronson 2, Western Christian (Hull) 1
Region 2
Ridge View (Holstein) 2, North Union 1
Region 3
AGWSR (Ackley) 12, Denver 0
Region 4
Durant 12, North Fayette 0
Region 5
Iowa City Regina 3, Highland (Riverside) 2
Region 6
Jesup 5, Alburnett 4 (8 innings)
Region 7
Fort Dodge St. Edmond 4, Des Moines Christian 0
Region 8
Treynor 3, Logan-Magnolia 1
Class 1-A Final Round
Region 1
Akron-Westfield 11, Charter Oak-Ute 3
Region 2
Remsen St. Mary’s 9, Algona Garrigan 3
Region 3
Janesville 5, Mason City Newman 0
Region 4
Don Bosco (Gilbertville) 3, Bellevue Marquette 2
Region 5
Lynnville-Sully 5, Lisbon 3
Region 6
New London 3, Earlham 1
Region 7
Martensdale-St. Marys 13, Corning 0
Region 8
Newell-Fonda 5, Exira-EHK 1
TUESDAY’S REGIONAL PAIRINGS
All Games 7:00
Class 5-A Final Round

Region 1
Fort Dodge at Ankeny
Region 2
Johnston at Waukee
Region 3
Dubuque Hempstead vs. Dubuque Senior, at Veterans’ Park
Region 4
Southeast Polk at W.D.M. Valley
Region 5
Cedar Rapids Prairie at Pleasant Valley
Region 6
Cedar Rapids Jefferson at Muscatine
Region 7
Iowa City West at Ottumwa
Region 8
Council Bluffs Lincoln at W.D.M. Dowling
Class 4-A Final Round
Region 1
Denison-Schleswig vs. Humboldt, at Fort Dodge
Region 2
Waverly-Shell Rock vs. Ballard (Huxley), at Iowa Falls
Region 3
Maquoketa at Solon
Region 4
Washington vs. North Scott, at Cedar Rapids Xavier
Region 5
Vinton-Shellsburg at Carlisle
Region 6
Fairfield at Winterset
Region 7
Norwalk at Indianola
Region 8
Harlan at Dallas Center-Grimes
STATE TOURNAMENT PAIRINGS
At Fort Dodge
Monday, July 22
Class 3-A

7:00–Estherville-Lincoln Central (20-10) vs. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (33-3)
7:30–Monticello (31-6) vs. Bondurant-Farrar (27-12)
Class 2-A
3:00–Iowa City Regina (20-19) vs. Treynor (28-5)
3:30–Jesup (28-12) vs. AGWSR (Ackley) (27-7)
5:00–Ridge View (Holstein) (30-11) vs. Fort Dodge St. Edmond (26-6)
5:30–Lawton-Bronson (23-10) vs. Durant (32-8)
Class 1-A
11:00 a.m.–Janesville (16-7) vs. Akron-Westfield (34-2)
11:30 a.m.–Lynnville-Sully (36-5) vs. Don Bosco (Gilbertville) (32-8)
1:00–Remsen St. Mary’s (28-6) vs. Newell-Fonda (35-6)
1:30–New London (30-9) vs. Martensdale-St. Marys (30-2)
Tuesday, July 23
Class 3-A

11:00 a.m.–Clarke (Osceola) (26-9) vs. East Marshall (28-5)
11:30 a.m.–New Hampton (27-9) vs. Mid-Prairie (Wellman) (30-10)

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports