Thursday's Brevard high school sports results

Thursday's Brevard high school sports results

News

Thursday's Brevard high school sports results

By

BOYS BOWLING

Heritage 6, West Shore 1

Heritage (840) — Destrye Chin 192, Brandyn Holliday 174, Marcus Lawson 159, Christopher Phillips 159, Benjamin Torsiello 156. Record: 3-0.

West Shore (691) — Chris McCarthy 164, Travis Holoraten 159, Josh Ford 151, Tyler McIntyre 116, Schuyler Schraeder 101.

Bayside 4, Palm Bay 3

Bayside (1080) — Cristian Ford 244, Jeremy Beck 235, Daniel Watkinson 215, Thomas Zelios 203, Zach Carroll 183. Record: 4-0 .

Palm Bay (903) — Matthew Johnson 215, Adam Nemeth 192, Colin Sassman 188, Stefan Knestick 182, Drew Miller 126. Record: 1-3.

Edgewood 6, Titusville 1

Edgewood (806) — David lance 209, Jordan Meyer 167, Cotho Cox 162, Eduard Meighan 149, Spenser Gorenflo 119. Record: 2-2.

Titusville (707) — David Newterman 192, Stephen Filakoski 150, Nandish Patel 130, Matt Robinson 130, Joshua Anderson 105. Record: 1-3.

Rockledge 4, Astronaut 3

Rockledge (873) — Mathieu Morin 223, Trevor Swinehart 192, Brody Mincey 158, Robert Koehler 151, Kody Williams 148. Record: 4-0.

Astronaut (873) — Brian Montanye 233, Kameron Jackson 187, Brandon Hermansen 170, Christian Waters 142, Phillip Blake 141. Record: 2-2.

Cocoa Beach 4, Merritt Island Christian 3

Cocoa Beach (573) — Kory Stafford 178, Adrian Mehu 171, Cyrus Peters 132, Tanner Matthews 92. Record: 2-2.

Merritt Island Christian (502) — Michael Mucker 142, Nick Swickert 127, Chris Richard 119, Brett Garrett 114. Record: 0-3.

Space Coast 7, Merritt Island 0

Space Coast (901) — Austin Stack 222, Zack Corter 182, David Miller 181, Jeremy Brockwell 176, Tommy Eberhardt 140. Record: 2-1.

Merritt Island (848) — Brandon Chase 194, Nick Amicarelli 189, Ben Chitko 167, Chase Rideout 166, Taylor Garrison 132. Record: 2-1.

Satellite 6, Melbourne 1

Satellite (971) — Dylan Byars 238, Dakota Valentine 233, Hunter Valentine 173, Kyle Gordon 167, Angelo Sperrazza 160. Record: 3-1.

Melbourne (873) — James Naylor 201, Todd Munce 193, Cameron MacBride 182, Justin Brown 161, Rylee Tuttle 136. Record: 0-4.

Covenant Christian 6, Viera 1

Covenant Christian (883) — Carter Frye 187, Ben Buzzelli 185, Johnny Angiel 180, Josh Cooper 175, Jonathan Gould 156. Record: 1-2.

Viera (851) — Greg Young 236, Matt Cassoni 193, Tyler Fischer 176, Patrick Franza 173, Evan Keeney 73. Record: 1-2.

GIRLS BOWLING

Heritage 7, West Shore 0

Heritage (691) — Brooke Bonaiuto 235, Azaria Roberson 138, Xiomara Santiago 130, Kenysha Valentin 107, Bryttani Vance 81. Record: 3-0.

West Shore (523) — Hannah Bilicki 168, Mika Bilicki 160, Megan Turingan 90, Noelle Moore 54, Callia Karas 51.

Palm Bay 5, Bayside 2

Palm Bay (558) — Courntey Bilbey 154, Jaclyn Navarro 147, Taiontay Williams 95, Brigitte Joseph 74, Paige Sassman 48. Record: 1-3.

Bayside (650) — Carly Christenson 222, Lindsey Wilson 131. Lynne Shaves 121, Alli Adamo 103, Valerie Falcone 73. Record: 1-3.

Titusville 6, Edgewood 1

Titusville (834) — Nicole Corbin 210, Zoe Amick 192, Erica Howe 178, Raven Asmus 135, Alyssa Juraplafan 119. Record: 4-0.

Edgewood (612) — Kelsey Guyan 161, Karissa Brandon 136, Morgan Hager 109, Corinne Challgren 108, Hailee Moore 98. Record: 0-3.

Cocoa Beach 7, Merritt Island Christian 0

Cocoa Beach (485) — Kelsey Calzaretta 149, Genna Masson 148, Aisha Cornish 118, Katie McCall 70. Record: 3-1.

Merritt Island Christian (409) — Trisha Colvard 46, Sydney McCracken 122, Katie Stephenson 81, Alexandra Weber 60. Record: 0-3.

Space Coast 6, Merritt Island 1

Space Coast (912) — Brianna Eberhardt 234, Wendy Wink 187, Gabby Giordano 173, LeAnne McLaughlin 171, Jessica Fleming 147. Record: 2-1.

Merritt Island (727) — Gabby Irwin 191, Miranda Remmel 169, Mirandah Boyd 163, Jenna Ciardiello 136, Cora Keehn 68. Record: 0-3.

Satellite 4, Melbourne 3

Satellite (731) — Rachel LaCroy 206, Sarah Wilson 164, Nikki Shaw 133, Alex Worthington 131, Christina Bouchard 97. Record: 4-0.

Melbourne (588) — Lizzy Gilbert 166, Rae Backiel 157, Cindy Tuten 91, Rachel Bryant 90, Dae Phillips 84. Record: 2-2.

Covenant Christian 7, Viera 0

Covenant Christian (751) — Claire Young 156, Annie Zauner 155, Kylie Angiel 150, Marisa Gould 146, Chasey Cubine 144. Record: 1-2.

Viera (537) — Jamie Schlegel 131, Maria Roca 113, Angie Ramirez 108, Natalie Williams 107, Faith Paddon 78. Record: 0-3.

BOYS GOLF

Melbourne Central Catholic 191,

Satellite 200

(At The Habitat GC; Par-36)

MCC — Robert Borell 47, Kaz Soyk 47, Zach Wells 48, Josh Paul 49. Record: 1-0.

Satellite — Jack Ganus 47, Calvin Nordin 48, Tommy Lewis 52, Chris Schaffer 53. Record: 0-3.

Merritt Island 166, Cocoa Beach 168

(At The Savannahs GC; Par-36)

Merritt Island — Mickey DeMorat 39, Taylor Whalen 39, Nick Schenerlein 44, Alex Hubbard 44. Record: 4-0 .

Cocoa Beach — Alex Blue 35, Jack Kalanquin 38, A.J. Shields 45, Peyton Kelley 50. Record: 0-3.

Palm Bay 211, Bayside 218

(At The Majors GC; Par-36)

Palm Bay — Jordan Lennon 44, Josh Lajza 46, Chris Harcourt 60, Louis O’Donnell 61. Record: 1-1 .

Bayside — Jack Kenney 49, Gage Walsh 56, Patrick Hamlin 56, Trever Snow 57. Record: 0-2.

GIRLS GOLF

Cocoa Beach 175, Merritt Island 197

(At Cocoa Beach CC; Par-36)

Cocoa Beach — Rumour Piepenbrink 42, Allison Kope 43, Jackie Turner 45, Delia Timpy 45. Record: 1-0.

Merritt Island — Gracie Dunn 41, Sabella Goodwin 47, Tori Scabarozi 50, Ariel Ho 59. Record: 2-1.

Viera 176, Melbourne 221

(At Duran GC; Par-36)

Viera — Michelle Hawkins 40, Samantha Brimhall 43, Katie Arnott 46, (tie) Carli Ford 47, Katie Goodman 47. Record: 2-0.

Melbourne — Sky Weber 52, Mackenzie Smith 52, Sarah Melcher 57, Jessica Bissey 60. Record: 2-2.

Rockledge 224, Space Coast 247

(At Sherwood CC; Par-36)

Rockledge — Cheyenne Duncan 52, Zoey Guignardi 55, Jessica Jennings 58, Katie Klein 59. Record: 2-1.

Space Coast — Haleigh Myrick 52, Trinity Falzone 58, Monica McCarthy 65, Marissa Martin 72. Record: 1-2.

Astronaut def. Cocoa by forfeit

(At Turtle Creek; Par-36)

Astronaut (228) — Kayleigh Meusel 49, Alex Simons 50, Katie Yakubowski 60, Lisa Patel 69. Record: 1-2.

Cocoa — Jenna Werle 59, Cailey Dean 68. Record: 0-2.

BOYS SWIMMING

Titusville 116, Viera 67

200-Medley relay: Titusville (Liam Lohrenz, Triston Mahony, Case Tatro, Samuel English) 1:52.47; 200 Free: Lohrenz (T) 2:02.22; 200-IM: Doug Brunelle (T) 2:24.71; 50 Free: C. Tatro (T) 23.10; Diving: Victor Padan (T) 129.65; 100 Butterfly: James Cox (T) 0:58.85; 100 Free: Connor MacDonald (T) 0:51.80; 500 Free: Evan Tatro (T) 5:40.44; 200 Free relay: Titusville (Brunelle, Mahony, English, Lohrenz) 1:40.29; 100 Backstroke: Tyler Tatro (T) 1:05.03; 100 Breaststroke: Lohrenz (T) 1:10.37; 400 Free relay: Titusville (Brunelle, T. Tatro, MacDonald, C. Tatro) 3:34.53.

Rockledge 132, West Shore 63

200-Medley relay: Rockledge (Collen Jones, Matt Holmes, Alex Barnes, Tim Znoh) 1:48.84; 200 Free: Znoj (R) 2:08.57; 200-IM: Holmes (R) 2:10.78; 50 Free: Kyle Barrington (R) 0:25.00; Diving: Matt Geraghty (R) 134.95; 100 Butterfly: Barnes (R) 0:57.35; 100 Free: Cody Johnson (R) 0:54.66; 500 Free: Jones (R) 5:45.90; 200 Free relay: Rockledge (Mitch Rose, A.J. Brown, Barrington, Johnson) 1:43.10; 100 Backstroke: Heinricher (WS) 1:05.56; 100 Breaststroke: Holmes (R) 1:02.53; 400 Free relay: Rockledge (Johnson, Barnes, Znoj, Holmes) 3:46.00. Records: Rockledge 1-0, West Shore 0-1.

Eau Gallie 110, Heritage 55

200-Medley relay: Eau Gallie (Connor Smoak, Jacob Holt, Josh Holt, A. Bonlan) 1:54.02; 200 Free: Jacob Holt (EG) 2:01.69; 200-IM: Chrisian Marquez (H) 2:33.02; 50 Free: Josh Holt (EG) 0:23.43; 100 Butterfly: Smoak (EG) 1:00.88; 100 Free: Jacob Holt (EG) 0:55.08; 500 Free: Chance Benten (EG) 6:28.69; 200 Free relay: Eau Gallie (Josh Porter, Josh Holt, Jacob Holt, Dan Gaffnee) 1:43.39; 100 Backstroke: Smoak (EG) 1:00.82; 100 Breaststroke: Josh Pergen (EG) 124.30; 400 Free relay: Eau Gallie (Smoak, Dan Gioffee, Bowen, Jeffers) 4:12.96. Records: Eau Gallie 1-0, Heritage 0-1.

Melbourne 89, Merritt Island 85

200-Medley relay: Merritt Island (Ordonez, Volk, Meholic, Davis) 1:59.53; 200 Free: Meholic (MI) 2:13.82; 200-IM: Meholic (MI) 2:33.54; 50 Free: Robbins (M) 0:27.02; Diving: Stewart (M) 213.65; 100 Butterfly: Meholic (MI) 1:03.71; 100 Free: Ordonez (MI) 0:58.49; 500 Free: Camps (M) 5:34.19; 200 Free relay: Merritt Island (Volk, Ordonez, Meholic, Davis) 1:47.33; 100 Backstroke: Camps (M) 1:06.79; 100 Breaststroke: Volk (MI) 1:17.37; 400 Free relay: Melbourne (Camps, Washburn, Heath, Mattesi) 4:09.47.

GIRLS SWIMMING

Titusville 104, Viera 81

200-Medley relay: Titusville (Jordan MacDonald, Lisa Padan, Jessica Matteson, Tori Talbert) 2:03.38x; 200 Free: Jocelyn Lott (V) 2:11.44; 200-IM: Sabrina Edelmann (T) 2:34.35; 50 Free: MacDonald (T) 0:25.35; Diving: Brittany Biegler (T) 190.35; 100 Butterfly: Lott (V) 1:08.97; 100 Free: MacDonald (T) 0:57.06; 500 Free: Talbert (T) 6:07.49; 200 Free relay: Titusville (Taylor Thompson, Matteson, Talbert, MacDonald) 1:48.12; 100 Backstroke: Padan (T) 1:14.47; 100 Breaststroke: Thompson (T) 1:21.06; 400 Free relay: Titusville (Padan, Edelmann, Thompson, Talbert) 4:14.53.

West Shore 125, Rockledge 55

200-Medley relay: West Shore 2:06.87; 200 Free: Meisen Jernberg (R) 2:07.00; 200-IM: West Shore 2:35.13; 50 Free: West Shore 0:27.35; Diving: Kara Martin (WS) 175.50; 100 Butterfly: West Shore 1:13.75; 100 Free: West Shore 1:05.88; 500 Free: Jernberg (R) 5:35.25; 200 Free relay: West Shore 1:55.68; 100 Backstroke: West Shore 1:17.97; 100 Breaststroke: West Shore 1:20.12; 400 Free relay: West Shore 4:18.47. Records: West Shore 1-0, Rockledge 0-1.

Heritage 97, Eau Gallie 77

200-Medley relay: Heritage (Alyssa Jandicko, Alexzandrea Cooper, Sara Lewis, Julia Fpychalsky) 2:16.59; 200 Free: Courtnie Curry (EG) 2:30.35; 200-IM: Hanna O’Toole 2:25.69; 50 Free: Julia Spychalsky (H) 0:28.06; 100 Butterfly: O’Toole (EG) 1:04.14; 100 Free: Fpychalsky (H) 1:05.74; 500 Free: Alyssa Candiko (H) 6:50.54; Diving: Taylor Burke (H) 125.35; 200 Free relay: Eau Gallie (O’Toole, Curry, Lynn Nguyen, Amber Lundquist) 2:04.18; 100 Backstroke: Sage Ricci (H) 1:34.12; 100 Breaststroke: Curry (EG) 1:27.50; 400 Free relay: Eau Gallie (O’Toole, Curry, Lundquist, Crystal Backman) 4:46.80. Records: Heritage 1-0, Eau Gallie 0-1.

Merritt Island 110, Melbourne 59

200-Medley relay: Merritt Island (Dumoulin, Keymont, Heisier, Deeks) 2:03.00; 200 Free: Heiser (MI) 2:18.42; 200-IM: Dumoulin (MI) 2:23.06; 50 Free: Robbins (MI) 0:29.27; 100 Butterfly: Dumoulin (MI) 1:03.18; 100 Free: Heiser (MI) 1:01.39; 500 Free: Cohen (M) 5:44.47; 200 Free relay: Merritt Island (Deeks, Heisier, Keymont, Dumoulin) 1:54.00; 100 Backstroke: Cohen (M) 1:07.53; 100 Breaststroke: Keymont (MI) 1:12.59; 400 Free relay: Merritt Island (Orlando, Cook, Jenkins, Dumoulin) 4:43.69.

VOLLEYBALL

Merritt Island Christian d.

Covenant Christian

25-6, 25-16, 25-14

Kills: CC: Emily Hoenigmann 3, Sarah Hoenigmann 4. MIC: Olivia Powers 13, Mia Phillips 6. Assists: CC: Avery Ferguson 6, Ella Filippelli 1. MIC: Kelly Short 25, Morgan Scott 3. Digs: CC: Ferguson 3, Katie Beckwith 4. MIC: Rachel Friend 7, Sarah Eaton 4. Blocks: CC: Beckwith 7, Caroline Schrope 5. MIC: Powers 1, Kayla Morgan 1. Aces: CC: Filippelli 1. MIC: Short 7, Eaton 4. Records: Covenant Christian 3-2; Merritt Island Christian 3-1.

Eau Gallie d. Palm Bay

25-23, 25-22, 25-14

Kills: EG: Alexa Raley 9, Allison Foy 6. PB: Avianna Herrera 3, Katie Braun 3. Assists: EG: Alexis Tripi 14, Caitlyn Pushman 10. PB: Valeria Martinez 9, Taylor Stanley 2. Digs: EG: Foy 6, Kara Houston 4. PB: Kenzie Conol 9, Karlee Dykes 7. Blocks: EG: Raley 3, Tripi 1. PB: Braun 3, Genique Elliott 4. Aces: EG: Foy 5, Kristen Vanderveer 4. PB: Herrera 3. Records: Eau Gallie 2-2; Palm Bay 2-8.

Osceola d. West Shore

25-16, 16-25, 21-25, 25-16, 15-10

Kills: WS: Kaitlin Inganna 14, Casey Schauman 12. Assists: WS: Schauman 8, Kasi West 6. Digs: WS: Hannah Crasney 26, Rachel Alba 18. Blocks: WS: Inganna 2, Taylor Kelley 1, Mary Grace Lally 1. Aces: WS: Schauman 2, Kelley 2, Luisa De La Hoz 2. Record: West Shore 1-6.

PREP SCHEDULE

Today

Volleyball

6:30 p.m. Brevard HEAT at Covenant Chr.

6:30 p.m. Master’s Acad. at M.I. Chr.

7:30 p.m. Merritt Island at Melbourne

Saturday

Girls Golf

Lady Hawk Invitational at Duran GC

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/thursdays-brevard-high-school-sports-results-14
Thursday's Brevard high school sports results

BOYS BOWLING

I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.