Thursday's high school scoreboard and Friday's schedule

Thursday's high school scoreboard and Friday's schedule

News

Thursday's high school scoreboard and Friday's schedule

By

Seton Catholic Central 5, Chenango Forks 1

CF 0 1 1
SCC 1 4 5

SCC goals-assists: Kaelyn Michitti 2-0; Mallory Fox 1-0; Jenna Michitti 1-0; Alyson Klock 1-0; Marissa Michitti 0-2; Emily Curtell 0-2; Vanessa Crowley 0-1. CF goals-assists: Anastasia Rusnak 1-0. Saves: Jessica Walter (SCC) 4; Sierra Torillo (CF) 9. Shots-corners: SCC 15-2; CF 5-2. Records: Seton Catholic Central 3-1, Chenango Forks 3-3.

Elmira 1, Corning 0

Elmira 0 1 1
Corning 0 0 0

Elmira goals-assists: Amari Hadlock 1-0; Tianna Hatch-Dailey. Saves: Taylor White (E) 2; Lili Ruland (C) 5. Shots-corners: 7-5; C 3-1. Records: Elmira 7-0, Corning 4-2.

Owego 1, Chenango Valley 0

Owego 1 0 1
Chenango Valley 0 0 0

Owego goals-assists: Katlyn Henry 1-0. Saves: Megan Smetana (O) 3; Abby Pavelski (CV) 6, Emily Hammond (CV) 8. Shots-corners: Owego 16-3; CV 3-2. Records: CV 1-5-1.

Windsor 3, Johnson City 1

Windsor 1 2 3
Johnson City 1 0 1

Windsor goals-assists: Sherree Baker 2-0; Madison Beriman 1-0; Danielle Cary 0-1; Allie Barton 0-1. JC goals-assists: Ashley Connelly 1-0; Sam Majewski 0-1. Saves: Emily Sisson (W) 5; Nicole Morissey (JC) 8. Shots-corners: Windsor 12-6; JC 10-4. Records: Windsor 5-2-1.

Horseheads 1, Maine-Endwell 1

Horseheads 1 0 1
Maine-Endwell 1 0 1

Horseheads goals-assists: Alyssa Schrock 1-0. M-E goals-assists: Megan Raleigh 1-0. Saves: Kelsie Walker (H) 7; Jenna Ciganek (M-E) 7. Shots-corners: Horseheads 8-4; M-E 10-2. Records: Horseheads 3-1-2; M-E 2-3-1

Vestal 9, Binghamton 0

Binghamton 0 0 0
Vestal 4 5 9

Vestal goals-assists: Victoria Antonakos 3-0; Julianna Kuryla 1-2; Madeline Deaulieu 1-1; Aja Holloway 1-1; Emily Caslin 1-0; Emily Wirth 1-0; Rachel Wallace 1-0; Natalie Poulton 0-2; Alexis Wilcox 0-1. Saves: Vanessa Virgilio (V) 1; Nicole Shields (B) 12. Shots-corners: V 23-12; B 1-1. Records: Vestal 4-2.

Sidney 2, Unadilla Valley 1

UV 0 1 1
Sidney 1 1 2

Sidney goals-assists: Mackensie Gravelin 1-1; Jenna Mcdonald 1-0. UV goals-assists: Taylor Davis 1-0. Saves: Jolene Krom (S) 13; Abbie Ogelesby (UV) 13. Shots-corners: S 16-1; 15-9. Records: Sidney 3-4

Greene 4, Walton 1

Greene 1 3 4
Walton 1 0 1

Greene goals-assists: Paige Wilcox 3-0; Janelle Milk 1-0; Darien Meegley 0-1. Walton goals-assists: Kimmy Huntress 1-0; Hayley O’Connor 0-1. Saves: Lindsey Brown (G) 5; Janine Velardi (W) 4. Shots-corners: Greene 9-3; Walton 6-2. Records: Walton 0-7.

Tioga 2, Candor 1

Tioga 0 2 2
Candor 1 0 1

Tioga goals-assists: Adam Layman 1-0; Gabe Hoose 1-0. Candor goals-assists: C.J. Shands 1-0. Saves: Luke Hoose (T) 7; Jordan Bartolis (C) 6. Shots-corners: Tioga 10-5; Candor 14-8. Records: Candor 2-3.

Southern Cayuga 1, Moravia 1

Moravia 1 0 0,0 1
Southern Cayuga 0 1 0,0 1

Moravia goals-assists: SC own goal. Southern Cayuga goals-assists: Chad Reeves 1-0. Saves: Andy Manning (M) 11; Conor Hastings (SC) 8. Shots-corners: Moravia 7-5; SC 8-10.

Union Springs 2, Whitney Point 1

Whitney Point 0 1 1
Union Springs 1 1 2

WP goals-assists: Zach Marsh 1-0; Bill Moelder 0-1. US goals-assists: Mitch Lepianka 2-0; Dan Marquart 0-1. Saves: Dillian Jones (WP) 5, Matt Pardee (WP) 3; Meyson Paz (US) 3. Shots-corners: WP 7-2; US 21-6. Records: WP 1-5; US 2-4.

Dryden 1, Marathon 0

Marathon 0 0 0
Dryden 1 0 1

Visitor goals-assists: Mike Harvey 1-0; Jake Czapranski 0-1. Saves: Haile Cutter (D) 5; Kyle Young (M) 10. Shots-corners: D 15-6; M 6-6. Records: Dryden 7-0.

Spencer-Van Etten 7, Waverly 0

S-VE 4 3 7
Waverly 0 0 0

S-VE goals: Lorenzo Garrone 1, Ben Schanbacher 1, Josh Barber 1, Marcos Minamoto 1, Ryan Lanning 1, Zane Johnson 1, Tyler Hodges 1. Saves: Waverly 9, S-VE 1. Shots-corners: S-VE 20-8; Waverly 2-0.

Elmira Notre Dame 11, Odessa-Montour 0

O-M 0 0 0
END 6 5 11

END goals-assists: Li Molingou 5-1; Brandan Mahjan 2-2; Sebastian Diarra 1-1; Connor Bense 1-0; Kassra Eshraghi 1-0; Alex Sabia 1-0; Alec Cutler 0-1; Mike Woglon 0-1; Connor Bayne 0-1. Saves: Joe Collins (O-M) 13; Wil Pochal (END) 1, Joe Barkley (END) 1. Shots-corners: O-M 3-0; END 33-8. Records: O-M 3-3; END 5-1.

Unadilla Valley 3, Oxford 0 (continued from Sept. 12)

UV 2 1 3
Oxford 0 0 0

UV goals-assists: David Schwab 1-0; Jared Hanslmaier 1-0; Mason Alford 1-0; Brendan Booker 0-2; Conor Pope 0-1. Saves: Kyle King (UV) 7; Jake McConnell (O) 14. Shots-corners: UV 22-5; O 8-1.

Montrose 4, Dunmore 2

Wednesday’s game

Dunmore 1 1 2
Montrose 1 3 4

Dunmore goals-assists: Ryan Bonin 1-0; Alex Knamk 1-0; Taylor Lewis 0-1. Montrose goals-assists: Nick Henry 3-0; Matt Lewis 1-0; Matt Simons 0-1; Giovanni Amato 0-1. Saves: Tim BBanbolish (D) 10; Justin Hartman (M) 2. Shots-corners: Dunmore 3-0; Montrose 18-3. Records: Montrose 3-0.

Liberty 1, Williamson 0

Liberty 0 1 1
Williamson 0 0 0

Liberty: Cody Schmouder 1-0, Dalton Litzleman 0-1. Williamson: None. Saves: Liberty, Drake Schmouder 9; Will, Wyatt Gorg 3. Shots-corners: Liberty 9-6, 9-4. Record: Liberty 5-2.

Tioga 3, Newark Valley 0

Tioga 3 0 3
Newark Valley 0 0 0

Tioga goals-assists: Taylor Ayres 3-0; Dani Barto 0-1. Saves: Aly Margets (T) 1; Hailey Pytel (NV) 4. Shots-penalty corners: T 7-8; NV 2-4.

Marathon 4, Owego 0

Marathon 1 3 4
Owego 0 0 0

Marathon goals-assists: Erin Griep 1-1; Marissa Harris 1-1; Giovanna Lisi 1-0; Katlyn Tallman 1-0. Saves: Gwen Snear (M) 2; Bri Ulrich (O) 12. Shots-penalty corners: M 15-11; O 2-0. Records: Owego 2-2.

Seton Catholic Central 6, Binghamton 1

At Recreation Park

Singles: Abby Galyon (SCC) d. Allison Roma 6-2, 7-5; Erika Jensen (B) d. Maya Haykel 7-5, 5-7, 6-4; Alina Galyon (SCC) d. Elise White 6-4, 6-4; Lauren Miller (SCC) d. Alison Westbrook 3-6, 6-3, 6-4. Doubles: Katherine Loughlin-Claire Loughlin (SCC) d. Christine Draper-Devin Andreatta 6-0, 6-1; Isabella Aswad-Iderase Ademoyo (SCC) d. Abby Combs-Melanie Tuberman 7-5, 7-5; Krissy Hudy-McCayla Kenny (SCC) d. Julia Guy-Kaitlin Tagliferri 6-0, 6-3. Records: Seton Catholic Central 8-1.

Vestal 7, Corning 0

At Corning

Singles: Alexandra Federowicz d. Connie Li 6-2, 6-3; Ishika Kumbhakar d. Connie Hou 6-0, 6-2; Anika Kumbhakar d. Alycea Ohl 6-0, 6-0; Meg Reynolds d. Seneca Anastasio 6-0, 6-2. Doubles: Maria Mott-Viktoria Rauzin d. Annie Wozniak-Simran Singh 6-0, 6-1; Shelley Warner-Cecilia Flores d. Bridget Collins-Nia Walton 6-0, 6-1; Noor Rehman-Ayla Stafford d. Erin Vargo-Aimee Spisak 6-1, 6-1. Records: Vestal 5-1, Corning 2-5.

Chenango Valley 5, Sidney 2

At Chenango Valley

Singles: Julie Le Vonne (CV) d. Jillian Hornbeck 6-2, 6-1; Nicole Rajner (S) d. Brittany Rose 6-0, 6-0; Chantelle Judd (CV) d. Chun Yan Pan 6-1, 6-0; Mallorie Hoag (S) d. Abbie Carr 6-2, 7-6(7-4). Doubles: Becky Belo-Laura Le Vonne (CV) d. Mariah Pierce-Rachel Maxwell 6-3, 6-0; Caitlin Mellen & Lindsay Thornton (CV) d. Brianna Miner & Miranda Gregory 6-1, 6-0; Savanah Judd-Abby Palmer (CV) d. Hope VanBuren & Rachel Gibbs 6-2, 6-4. Records: Chenango Valley 4-4, Sidney 0-5.

Owego 7, Susquehanna Valley 0

At Owego

Singles: Coco Heitmann d. Nicole Strick 6-2, 6-1; Emma Siemer d. Julia Allen 6-0, 6-0; Hailey Bell d. Clare Mastronardi 6-1, 7-5; Talia Lewis d. Olivia Gorman 6-4, 6-1. Doubles: Eli Starr-Sara Wierbowski d. Shayna Lee-Celia Clifford 6-4, 1-6, 6-2; Briann Luffman-Kaitlyn Bartlow d. Sara Tucci-Holly Bjames Evans 6-1, 6-3; Cayla Harris- Emily Cacciaglia d. Maddie Wooden-Clare Osborn 7-5, 6-1. Records: Owego 4-3, Susquehanna Valley 2-4.

Owego 100, Horseheads 84

At Horseheads

200-yard medley relay: 1. Owego (Devon McFadden, Marissa Scott, Jamie Zielinski, Alexa Gault) 1:58.10; 200 freestyle: 1. Chelsea Angulas (O) 2:04.53; 200 individual medley: 1. McFadden (O) 2:14.20; 50 freestyle: 1. Sam Kuchinski (O) :25.54; Diving: 1. Chloe Collins (O) 184.10; 100 butterfly: 1. Mary Edwards (H) 1:01;45; 100 freestyle: 1. Kuchinski (O) :56.34; 500 freestyle: 1. Rachal Wallisky (H) 5:37.69; 200 free relay: 1. Owego (Angulas, Gault, Zielinski, Kuchinski) 1:44.79; 100 backstroke: 1. McFadden (O) 1:01.32; 100 breaststroke: 1. Scott (O) 1:12.92; 400 freestyle relay: 1. Horseheads (Liv Piazza, Kaitlynn Brietung, Wallisky, Edwards) 3:59.59.

Windsor 212, Chenango Valley 217

At Belden Hill (Front 9; par-36)

Wind: Nate Wrighter 41; Chris Lee 41; Matt Ploutz 42; Ryan Rafferty 43; Joey Roberge 45. CV: Charlie Kane 39; Jake Colian 43; Jared Cornell 44; Zach Cole 45; Zach Wyatt 46. Records: Windsor 7-1, Chenango Valley 6-3.

Vestal 194, Union-Endicott 220

At En-Joie (Front 9; par-37)

V: Jared Reester 37; Nick Barney 38; Jon Fosbury 39; Ryan Mihok 40; Matt Heichemer 40. U-E: Hogan Bendert 39; Matt Gaydorus 40; Jake VanVestrout 41; Nick Mertens 49; Owen Miller 51. Records: Vestal 7-1, Union-Endicott 3-5.

Norwich 221, Owego 229

At Canasawacta (front 9; par-36)

Norwich: Joe Mioduszewski 40; Corey Johnson 43; Ryan Johnson 44; Greg Todd 44; Nate Scheer 50. Owego: Zane Paradise 41; Ryan Patrick 45; Matt Marsili 46; Ethan Mead 47; Matt Wieckhorst 50. Records: Norwich 5-2.

Trumansburg 3, Southern Cayuga 0

Game scores: 25-16; 25-20; 25-18.

TB: Aces: Hayley Sherwood 6. Kills: Chloe Mount 8. Assists: Sherwood 13. Blocks: Mount 2. Digs: Anna Shelley 6; Mount 6. SC: Aces: Jessica Holden 5. Kills: Kelsie Emerson 3; Marlee Harris 3. Assists: Holden 7. Digs: Holden 3. JV: TB 2-1. Records: Trumansburg 5-0.

Dryden 3, Union Springs 0

Game scores: 25-23; 25-21; 25-17.

Dry: Aces: Kayla Kucerak 5; Ashley Palmer 5. Kills: Katie Hoy 7. Assists: Palmer 7. Digs: Hoy 12. US: Aces: Sabrina O’Hare 2. Kills: O’Hare 7. Assists: Taylor Gilbert 9. Digs: Madelyn Henry 3; Delaney Drechsler 3. JV: Dryden 2-0.

Watkins Glen 3, Odessa-Montour 1

Game scores: 25-23; 21-25; 25-19; 25-9.

WG: Aces: Megan McMinds. Kills: Brooke Shaffa 7. Assists: Maya Polumbo 9. Blocks: Shaffa 2. OM: Aces: Leeah Fazzary 3; Alyssa Crout 3. Kills: Brooke Collins 5; Sarah Simmons 5. Assists: Crout 5. Digs: Trisha Williams 7. JV: O-M 2-1.

Edison 3, Waverly 2

Game scores: 17-25, 25-18, 14-25, 25-14, 25-19.

Edison: Aces: Katelyn Warren 6, Molleigh Malanoski 5. Kills: Warren 12, Michelle Woychak 9, Becky Linderbery 7. Assists: Malanoski 11, Autumn Kennedy 11. Digs: Woychak 32, Linderbery 16, Warren 15, Alle Jamison 13. Waverly: Aces: Jordan Raupers 6, Morgan Salsman 5. Kills: Raupers 7, Hannah Place 4. Assists: Sam Mennig 11. Digs: Salsman 22, Raupers 15, Mennig 13, Place 5. JV: Waverly 2-1. Records: Edison 6-0, 2-0 IAC.

Chenango Forks 3, Susquehanna Valley 1

Game scores: 17-25; 25-20; 25-22; 25-16.

CF: Aces: Darrian Gardiner 3. Kills: Rachel Serva 10. Assists: Alicia Sullivan 9. Blocks: Kara Heath 2. Digs: Madison Hefley 15. SV: Aces: Gina Correll 3. Kills: Maria Christoff 4. Assists: Correll 21. Blocks: Sierra Storm 2. Digs: Storm 33. Records: Chenango Forks 3-4, Susquehanna Valley 1-5

Chenango Valley 3, Johnson City 2

Game scores: 21-25; 25-15; 24-26; 25-17; 25-22.

CV: Aces: Tess Hatton 7. Kills: Maggie Gross 17. Assists: Sarah Raichlin 15. Blocks: Gross 4. Digs: Maddie Cline 26. JC: Aces: Danielle Schaeffer 3. Kills: Kara Sisenstein 14. Assists: Morgan Chilson 31. Blocks: Jessica Conklin 2. Digs: Grace Hopkins 20. JV: CV 2-0. Records: Chenango Valley 3-3, Johnson City 0-6.

Vestal 3, Elmira 1

Game scores: 25-12; 21-25; 25-17; 25-17.

V: Aces: Annie Ulrich 3. Kills: Kelsey Tompkins 9. Assists: Paige Santelli 12. Blocks: Tompkins 4; Ulrich 3. ELM: Kills: Kaitlyn Weaver 7; Abbie Topping 7. Assists: Dana Tomkalski 23. Blocks: Weaver 3. Digs: Kate Snyder 15; Topping 10. JV: Vestal 2-0. Records: Vestal 5-1, Elmira 3-2.

Horseheads 3, Maine-Endwell 0

Game scores: 25-17, 25-7, 25-12

Maine-Endwell: Kills: Julie Yacovoni 6; Assists: Yacovoni 7, Maggie Caroompas 6; Blocks: McGinnis Miller 4; Digs: Kailey Huff 12; Aces: Huff 1, Maggie Ross 1. Horseheads: Kills: Marlea Nolan 9, Logan Wieziolowski 7, Abbey Whitney 4, Amanda Schiefen 4, Karly Oliver 3; Blocks: Wieziolowski 7, Schiefen 5; Digs: Elisabeth Estep 26, Oliver 7, Nolan 2; Assists: Whitney Hauptman 18, Jamie Reidy 9; Aces: Estep 2. Records: Horseheads 5-1, M-E 3-3. JV: Horseheads, 2-0.

Owego 3, Oneonta 0

Game scores: 25-11, 25-22, 25-10.

Owego: Aces: Paige Shaughnessy 4; Kills: Kim Lavender 10; Assists: Carie Farr 21; Blocks: Kayla Snyder 4; Digs: Abbey Manning 13. Oneonta: Aces: Annie Nobiling 1; Kills: Brittney Herrick 10; Assists: Krissy Wells 8 Blocks: Herrick 1; Digs: Wells 6. JV: Owego 2-0. Records: Owego 6-0, Oneonta 5-1.

Corning 3, Binghamton 0

Game scores: 25-17, 25-13, 25-9.

Corning: Aces: Maddie Taylor 9; Kills: Lauren Fie 4; Assists: Olivia Furness 14; Blocks: Fie 3; Digs: Taylor 6. Binghamton: Aces: Jenna Dean 1; Kills: Jodie Ramil 2; Assists: Madelyn Flamik 6; Blocks: Ramil 4; Digs: Brianna Taugher 4. JV: Corning 2-1. Records: Corning 5-0, Binghamton 1-6.

Week 3 Football

Today

Union-Endicott at Vestal, 7

Maine-Endwell at Windsor, 7

Susquehanna Valley at Oneonta, 7

Ithaca at Corning, 7

Delhi at Unadilla Valley, 7

Owego at Norwich, 7

Odessa-Montour at Groton, 7

Moravia at Watkins Glen, 7

Lansing at Trumansburg, 7

Tioga at Candor, 7

Bainbridge-Guilford at Deposit/Hancock, 7

Sidney at Oxford, 7

Elmira Notre Dame at Spencer-Van Etten, 7

Saturday

Waverly at Thomas A. Edison, 1:30

Dryden at Chenango Forks, 1:30

Seton Catholic Central at Harpursville, 1:30

Greene at Newark Valley, 1:30

Whitney Point at Chenango Valley, 1:30

Binghamton at Horseheads, 1:30

Unatego at Walton, 1:30

Elmira vs. Johnson City, at Binghamton Alumni Stadium, 7

BOYS SOCCER

STAC

Corning at Elmira, 4:30

Seton Catholic Central at Johnson City, 4:30

Owego at Susquehanna Valley, 4:30

Windsor at Oneonta, 4:30

Maine Endwell at Horseheads, 4:30

Chenango Valley at Chenango Forks, 4:30

Vestal at Binghamton, 7

Ithaca at Union Endicott, 7

MAC

Greene at Delhi, 4:30

Norwich at Afton, 4:30

Oxford at Walton, 4:30

Unatego at Unadilla Valley, 4:30

Marathon at Southern Cayuga, 4:30

Sidney at Bainbridge-Guilford, 6

GIRLS SOCCER

IAC

Candor at Tioga, 4:30

Southern Cayuga at Moravia, 4:30

Waverly at Spencer-Van Etten, 4:30

Dryden at Marathon, 4:30

Watkins Glen at Newark Valley, 4:30

Groton at Lansing, 4:30

Odessa-Montour at Elmira Notre Dame, 7

VOLLEYBALL

MAC

Bainbridge-Guilford at Afton, 6

Delhi at Unatego, 6

Greene at Unadilla Valley, 6

Deposit at Walton, 6

Oxford at Sidney, 6

IAC

Southern Cayuga at Union Springs, 4

Spencer-Van Etten at Tioga, 5

SWIMMING

STAC

Oneonta at Windsor, 5

Union-Endicott at Owego, 5:30

Chenango Valley at Johnson City, 5:30

Susquehanna Valley at Norwich, 5:30

Greene at Chenango Forks, 5:30

TENNIS

STAC

Horseheads at Binghamton, 4

Vestal at Union-Endicott, 4

Corning at Maine-Endwell, 4

Chenango Valley at Norwich, 4

Nonleague

Sidney at Windsor, 4

FIELD HOCKEY

Seton Catholic Central at Windsor, 4:15

Whitney Point at Maine-Endwell, 4:30

Walton at Afton, 4:30

Vestal at Greene, 6:30

GYMNASTICS

Corning at Batavia, 5

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/thursdays-high-school-scoreboard-and-fridays-schedule
Thursday's high school scoreboard and Friday's schedule
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.