Thursday's high school scoreboard, weekend schedule

Thursday's high school scoreboard, weekend schedule

News

Thursday's high school scoreboard, weekend schedule

By

Waverly 58, Spencer-Van Etten 46

Spencer-Van Etten 17 10 8 11 46
Waverly 18 7 11 22 58

Spencer-Van Etten

Derek Carman 4 6-7 15, Elliot Deppe 2 0-0 4, Chris Dhuy 3 0-0 6, Tyler Hodges 0 0-2 0, Troy Rouille 1 0-1 2, Jorden Tyson 2 4-6 9, Zack Tyson 4 1-10 10, Jason Van Orman 0 0-2 0. Totals 16 11-28 46.

Waverly

Hunter Bodine 5 0-0 13, Kyle Kinsley 0 0-0 0, Ryan McFarland 3 0-0 6, Peyton Miller 4 0-0 10, Dylan Perry 4 0-0 11, Garrett Sutryk 0 2-2 2, Tim Sutton 3 3-4 9, Alex Uhl 2 3-4 7, Alex Volpe 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 8-10 58.

3-Point Goals – Spencer-Van Etten 3 (Derek Carman 1, Jorden Tyson 1, Zack Tyson 1), Waverly 6 (Hunter Bodine 3, Peyton Miller 2, Dylan Perry 1).

Southern Cayuga 52, Union Springs 46

Union Springs 8 12 9 17 46
Southern Cayuga 11 12 15 14 52

Union Springs

Amanda Albieno 4 1-2 9, Amanda Cabal 0 0-0 0, Karissa Columbo 0 0-3 0, Tori Haff 1 0-0 2, Angela Taceli 1 1-4 3, Michaela Tanner 3 3-4 10, Jamison Valentino 1 3-5 5, Sam Walawender 5 2-3 12, Taylor Wiler 1 0-0 2, Emily Woodman 1 0-0 3. Totals 17 10-21 46.

Southern Cayuga

Maddie Burns 3 1-2 7, Sydney Cullen 3 8-15 16, Alex Hetherington 3 3-4 11, Jessica Holden 0 1-2 1, Emily Kopp 1 1-4 3, Jessie Kopp 0 6-16 6, Adrianne Torea 2 4-4 8. Totals 12 24-47 52.

3-Point Goals – Union Springs 2 (Michaela Tanner 1, Emily Woodman 1), Southern Cayuga 4 (Sydney Cullen 2, Alex Hetherington 2).

Windsor Tournament Seeds

Seeds for Windsor Christmas Tournament, to be held Friday and Saturday

Competing teams: Addison, Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton/Harpursville, Canandaigua, Chenango Forks, Colonie, Corning, Deposit-Hancock, Greene, Huntington, Indian River, Ithaca, Lansing, Liberty, Maine-Endwell, Norwich, Odessa-Montour, Saratoga Springs, Susquehanna Valley, Towanda, Pa., Union-Endicott, Unadilla Valley, Unatego, Vestal, Walton, Waverly, Whitesboro, Whitney Point, Windsor.

99: 1, Dean Raymond (D-H); 2, Enrique Lopez (Colonie); 3, Dalen Geislinger (Norwich); 4, Cheyenne Sisenstein (M-E).

106: 1, Chris Cirigliano (BGAH); 2, Richard Schrade (SS); 3, Tucker Amato (Indian River); 4, Stephen McKee (D-H).

113: 1, Golan Cohen (Colonie); 2, John Arceri (Huntington); 3, Stefan Colbert (Indian River); 4, Derek Osman (Vestal).

120: 1, Joe Rorick (O-M); 2, Dominic Inzana (SS); 3, Logan Robinson (Walton); 4, Mikey Carr (U-E).

126: 1, Dylan Wood (Walton); 2, Nick Toutant (Indian River); 3, Kobe Garrehy (M-E); 4, Ian Lupole (SV).

132: 1, William Koll (Lansing); 2, Richie Burke (Ithaca); 3, Xavian Hughes (U-E); 4, Colby Hall (D-H). 138: 1, Tristan Rifanburg (Norwich); 2, Zack Bendick (U-E); 3, Tyler Dickman (Greene); 4, Brock Post (M-E).

145: 1, Zak Garrehy (M-E); 2, Jamie Griswold (BGAH); 3, Robert Mastronardi (Vestal); 4, Dylan Crowder (Indian River).

152: 1, Frank Garcia (Norwich); 2, Brandon Mendez (Huntington); 3, Owen Jarrold (Vestal); 4, Brady Wisniewski (M-E).

160: 1, Ian VanValen (Ithaca); 2, Mitch Fisher (Canandaigua); 3, Joe Puca (Huntington); 4, Dawson Beers (Walton).

170: 1, Sonny McPherson (Indian River); 2, Ryan Marzsal (Unatego); 3, Brandon Ellers (Waverly); 4, Austin Tingley (SV).

182: 1, Christian Dietrich (Greene); 2, Trey Duvall (Addison); 3, David Gardner (Vestal); 4, Kevin Morgans (Liberty).

195: 1, Wayne Burt (Colonie); 2, Ward Hively (Addison); 3, Andre Barnhart (WP); 4, Matt Brozovic (M-E).

220: 1, Ryan Wolcott (Waverly); 2, Andrew Brinser (U-E); 3, Anthony Puca (Huntington); 4, Matt Holton (SS).

285: 1, Austin Dicerbo (Colonie); 2, Dan Babcock (D-H); 3, Jeff Klossner (Waverly); 4, Joe Madonia (Whitesboro).

Friday’s Events

BOYS BASKETBALL

Josh Palmer Fund Elmira Holiday Inn Classic

At Southside High School

National Division quarterfinals

Jamestown vs. Glasgow (Del.), 3:30

Elmira vs. Horseheads, 5:15

Bishop Kearney vs. Manhasset St. Mary’s, 7

Don Bosco Prep (N.J.) vs. South Shore (Brooklyn), 8:45

Lansing Fred Caleil Tournament

Moravia vs Newark Valley, 4

Trumansburg vs Lansing, 6

Dick White Holiday Tournament

At Cooperstown

Sidney vs. Fort Plain, 6

Cooperstown vs. Cobleskill-Richmondville, 7:30

Cortland Tournament

Dryden vs. Marathon, 5:30

Cortland vs. Homer, 7

Waverly Christmas Tournament

Corning vs. Owego, 7

Fabius-Pompey Holiday Tournament

Groton vs. McGraw, 5:30

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Pete Hyde Coaches vs. Cancer Holiday Classic

At Johnson City

Greene at Johnson City, 10:30 a.m.

Lansing vs. Binghamton, 12:15

Chenango Valley vs. Ithaca, 2:15

Liverpool vs. Maine-Endwell, 4

Union-Endicott vs. Athens, 6

Sidney vs. Seton Catholic Central, 7:45

Watkins Glen Tournament

Romulus vs. Spencer-Van Etten, 6

Newfield vs. Watkins Glen, 7:30

Cayuga County Christmas Tournament

At Cayuga Community College

Consolation, 4

Championship, 7

Bainbridge-Guilford Kazalski Tournament

Marathon vs. Windsor, 3:45

Whitney Point at Bainbridge-Guilford, 7

Unadilla Valley Tournament

Sherburne-Earville vs. Susquehanna Valley, 1:30

Chenango Forks vs. Unadilla Valley, 4:30

Harpursville Holiday Tournament

Afton vs. Harpursville, 2:45

BOWLING

Norwich Holiday Tournament at Plaza Lanes, 10 a.m.

INDOOR TRACK

Age Group Meet at SUNY Cortland, 10 a.m.

WRESTLING

Johnson City at Spencerport Wrestling Tournament, 11 a.m.

Oxford at Dolgeville Mountain Duals, 10 a.m.

Windsor Christmas Tournament, 3

Chenango Valley at Oswego Tournament

SWIMMING

Christmas Relays at Maine-Endwell, 9 a.m.

BOYS HOCKEY

Rome Free Academy Tournament

Ithaca at Rome Free Academy, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s Events

BOYS BASKTEBALL

STOP-DWI Holiday Classic

At Broome County Veterans Memorial Arena

National Division

Philadelphia MC&S vs. New Rochelle, 1

Long Island Lutheran vs. Covington Holmes (Ky.), 2:45

John Carroll School (Md.) vs. Poly Prep, 5:45

Christ the King vs. St. Michael’s (Toronto), 9:15

Regional Division I

Binghamton vs. Maine-Endwell, 11:15 a.m.

Fayetteville-Manlius vs. Johnson City, 7:30

Josh Palmer Fund Elmira Holiday Inn Classic

At Southside High School

Regional Division 1 semifinals

Troy (Pa.) vs. Susquehanna Valley, 11 a.m.

Corning vs. Mansfield (Pa.), 2:30

Regional Division 2 semifinals

Athens (Pa.) vs. Newark, 12:45

Elmira Notre Dame vs. Thomas A. Edison, 7:45

Girls Division semifinals

Elmira Notre Dame vs. Penfield, 4:15

Elmira vs. Horseheads, 6

Lansing Fred Caliel Holiday Tournament

Consolation, 4

Championship, 6

Cortland Tournament

Consolation, 5:15

Championship, 7

Waverly Christmas Tournament

Consolation, 7

Fabius-Pompey Holiday Tournament

Consolation, 5:30

Championship, 7:15

Dick White Holiday Tournament

At Cooperstown

Consolation, 6

Championship, 7:30

Nonleague

Vestal at Liverpool, 4:30

GIRLS BASKETBALL

STAC

Horseheads at Elmira, 6

Pete Hyde Coaches vs. Cancer Holiday Classic

At Johnson City

Greene vs. Maine-Endwell, 10:30 a.m.

Ithaca vs. Liverpool, 12:15

Johnson City vs. Lansing, 2:15

Athens vs. Sidney, 4

Union-Endicott vs. Seton Catholic Central, 6

Chenango Valley vs. Binghamton, 7:45

Watkins Glen Tournament

Consolation, 6

Championship, 7:30

Kazalski Tournament

At Bainbridge-Guilford

Consolation, 3:30

Championship, 7:30

Harpursville Holiday Tournament

Oxford vs. Afton, 2:45

Waverly Christmas Tournament

Consolation, 5

WRESTLING

Windsor Christmas Tournament, 9 a.m.

Johnson City at Spencerport Tourney 10 a.m.

Oxford at Dolgeville Mountain Duals, 10 a.m.

Chenango Valley at Oswego Tournament

SWIMMING

Waverly Christmas Invitational, 10:30 a.m.

BOYS HOCKEY

Rome Free Academy Tournament

Ithaca vs. TBD, 1 or 3 p.m.

Sunday’s Events

BOYS BASKTEBALL

STOP-DWI Holiday Classic

At Broome County Veterans Memorial Arena

National Division

John Carroll School (Md.)/Poly Prep loser vs. Long Island Lutheran/Covington Holmes (Ky.) loser, 1

Christ the King/St. Michael’s (Toronto) loser vs. Philadelphia MC&S/New Rochelle loser, 2:45

Christ the King/St. Michael’s (Toronto) winner vs. Philadelphia MC&S/New Rochelle winner, 5:45

John Carroll School (Md.)/Poly Prep winner vs. Long Island Lutheran/Covington Holmes (Ky.) winner, 9:15

Regional Division I

Third place: Fayetteville-Manlius/Johnson City loser vs. Binghamton/Maine-Endwell loser, 9:30 a.m.

Regional Divison II

Norwich vs. Greene, 11:15 a.m.

New York Mills vs. Seton Catholic Central, 7:30

Josh Palmer Fund Elmira Holiday Inn Classic

At Southside High School

Girls Division consolation, 10 a.m.

Regional Division 1 consolation, 11:45 a.m.

Regional Division 2 consolation, 1:30

National Division consolations, 3:15 and 5

National Division semifinals: 6:45 and 8:30

Waverly Christmas Tournament

Championship, 7

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Waverly Christmas Tournament

Championship, 5

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/thursdays-high-school-scoreboard-weekend-schedule
Thursday's high school scoreboard, weekend schedule
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.