Thursday's high school sports roundup

Thursday's high school sports roundup

News

Thursday's high school sports roundup

By

Volleyball

Cypress Lake d. Estero 27-25, 22-25, 25-17, 22-25, 15-10: Haley Von Harten and Shelby Klare each had four aces apiece to led the way for the Panthers (2-0) and both recorded 19 and 13 kills, respectively. Senior Melissa Libby had 16 kills for Estero.

Canterbury d. SFCA 25-15, 25-10, 25-10: Jessie Blaze led the way for the Cougars (2-0) by notching a double-double on the night, with 11 aces and 18 digs. Courtney Halle also stood out by dishing out 20 assists.

Mariner d. East Lee County 25-4, 25-5, 25-13: The Tritons defeated the Jaguars behind strong efforts from seniors Heather Gillions, Summer Greenwell and Kennedy Adams.

Gateway Charter d. Immokalee25-12, 25-18, 19-25, 25-9: Lauren Gottsch led the way for the Griffons (3-0) by notching 13 kills, eight digs and six service aces. Lucy Torres added 21 assists.

LaBelle d. Clewiston 25-15, 25-8, 25-18: Victoria Bassand Hayli Hingson were crucial in the Cowgirls Thursday night victory by dishing out 31 assists and notching 14 service aces, respectively.

Ida Baker d. South Fort Myers 25-9, 25-18, 26-24: Freshman Amanda Gross notched eight kills and five aces to lead the way for Ida Baker (2-1). Teammate Devon Ramey had eight aces to go along with seven kills. Brianna Ondrovic had 18 digs for South Fort Myers.

Cape Coral d. Island Coast 25-23, 25-20, 19-25, 17-25, 15-8: Kalli Roggow notched 12 kills, four digs and two aces for the Gators (1-1).

Riverdale d. Dunbar 25-6, 25-13, 25-17: Chenelle Walker led the way for the Raiders (1-1) with eight kills and Piper Matsumoto dished out 18 assists. Raelynn Harvey recorded five aces.

Fort Myers 151, Bishop Verot 165

At Fort Myers Country Club, Par 35

Fort Myers: Landon Weber: 34, Ty Goldman 36, Ryan Fowler: 39, Michael Chesnover 42.

Bishop Verot: Kevin Phan 40, Chase Kollman 41, Matt Williamson 42, Rico Martinez 42.

Records: Fort Myers (1-0), Bishop Verot (0-2).

LaBelle 194, Immokalee NTS

At The Glades, Par 36

LaBelle: Chandler McCormick 40, Mark Sloan 44, Baylen McCormick 53, Austin Holt 57.

Immokalee: No Stats Available.

Records: LaBelle (2-0).

Gateway Charter 177, Seacrest 196

At Miromar Lakes Golf Club, Par 36

Gateway Charter: Blake Lolato 37, Mark Iwinski 42, John Warminski 49, Caleb Black 49.

Seacrest: David Morgan 41, Matt Ariza 43, Chase Bigham 56, Jack Sladick 56.

Ida Baker 169, Mariner 180, North Fort Myers 227, Island Coast 243, Cape Coral NTS

At Magnolia Landing, Par 36

Ida Baker: Ross Lally 39, Alex DiLallo 40, Gage Wilson 43, Christian Cromelin 47, Payton Shehane 54.

Island Coast: Nick Murray 56,Brendan Mitchell 57, Breman Wooten 64, Alan Little 66, Riley Zaborowski 67.

North Fort Myers: Nick Marchitto 49, Sam Marchitto 56, Bryan Christensen 58, James Yi 64, Branon Daughtry 75.

Mariner: Alex Trujillo 42, Cody Carroll 45, Austin Vecchiarelli 45, Chris Spoone 48, Mike Trujillo 55.

Cape Coral: Sam Johnson 45, Joe Edwards 61, Matt Hale 63.

Clewiston 209, Afachkee 237

At Clewiston Country Club, Par 36

Clewiston: Micah Murphy 48, Brock Ramer 49, Robert Miller 55, Steven McKown 57.

Afachkee: Quenton Cypress 53, Troy Cantu 60, Dasani Frye 61, Darrell Billie 63.

Records: Clewiston (2-1).

Bishop Verot 197, Fort Myers 206

At the Forest Country Club, Par 36

Bishop Verot: Lauren Lockard 41, Hallianne Hobson 42, Kelly Reynolds 43, Caroline Snell 70.

Fort Myers: Katie Thorpe 47, Anna Chazel 50, Taylor Lowry 53, Nisha Sharma 56.

Naples 174, Estero 194

At Pelican Sound, Par 36

Naples: Emily Black 38, Virginia Axline 40, Samantha Axline 41, Daniela Brito 41, Alexandria Garcia 44, Hali Delashment 55.

Estero: Heather Chitwood 42, Jordan Hanlon 44, Tori Kinley 48 Ashley Gunder 54, Abbey Gunder 54.

Records: Naples (1-0), Estero (1-1).

North Fort Myers 255, Cape Coral 260, Mariner 272, Ida Baker NTS

At Coral Oaks, Par 72

North Fort Myers: Emma Orth 56, Michelle Burkham 58, Madison Lampkins 59, Kaycie Zorbas 72.

Cape Coral: Brooke Ciccone 42, Brittney Schall 71, Shrina Besai 74, Kery McLaughlin 73.

Mariner: Windelyn Rossman 56, Daniele Foster 66, Katlyn Rossman 75, Samantha Wolfe 75.

Ida Baker: Maggie Coftman 48, Hanah Lee 59, Hannah Nich 78.

Estero 197, Barron Collier 109

200 Medley Relay: Estero, 1:56.41; 200 Free: Daniella Jordan (E) 1:56.43; 200 IM: Alina Faunce (E) 2:10.50; 50 Free: Lauren McLeod (E) 25.93; 100 Fly: Courtney DeVeny (E) 59.62; 100 Free: Kaitlyn Hauser 57.59; 500 Free: Alexis Faunce 5:19.21; 200 Free Relay: Estero, 1:45.62; 100 Back: Daniella Jordan, 1:01.5; 100 Breast: Alina Faunce, 1:12.12; 400 Free Relay: Estero 3:51.62.

Riverdale 134, Palmetto Ridge 46

200 Medley Relay: Riverdale 2:11.41; 200 Free: Lizzy White (R) 2:03.37; 200 IM: Aly Stalnaker (R) 2:43.08; 50 Free: Sarah Kelley (R) 32.00; 100 Fly: Gesslyn Martin (R) 1:26.03; 100 Free: Callie Singleton (R) 1:14.32; 500 Free: Dana Johnson (R) 7:04.16; 200 Free Relay: Riverdale 2:03.12; 100 Back: Stalnaker (R) 1:13.12; 100 Breast: White (R) 1:11; 400 Free Relay: Riverdale 4:21.36.

Records: Riverdale (1-1).

Cape Coral 146, North Fort Myers 106, Oasis 36

200 Medley Relay: Cape Coral 2:10.34; 200 Free: Molly Boyd (Cape Coral) 2:22.03; 200 IM: Kasey Swartly (Cape Coral) 2:26.69; 50 Free: Monica Jaeger (Cape Coral) 28.19; Diving: Megan Galbreath (Cape Coral) 284.35; 100 Fly: Becca Hays (North FM) 1:10.34; 100 Free: Emma Barcena (Cape Coral) 1:03.75; 500 Free: Anna Dostie (Cape Coral) 6:06.60; 200 Free Relay: Cape Coral, 1:55.44; 100 Back: Becca Hays (North FM) 1:12.10; 100 Breast: Colleen Rissler (Cape Coral) 1:23.34; 400 Free Relay: Cape Coral 4:01.41.

Canterbury 58, Lely 55, South Fort Myers 39

(Meet Interrupted by lightning) 200 Medley Relay: Lely 2:12.16; 200 Free: Alanna 2:08.34; 200 IM Kelly O (C) 2:35.0; 50 Free: K. Olmstead (C) 29.00; 100 Fly: Alanna (L) 1:07.93; 100 Free: Kristy (L) 1:05.50.

Estero 158, Barron Collier 144

200 Medley Relay: Barron Collier 1.46.10; 200 Free: W. Kellett (BC) 2:02.91; 200 IM: Darrien Heil (E) 2:09.00; 50 Free: Ryan Sorensen (E) 23.90; 100 Fly: Leo Marco (BC) 52.31; 100 Free: Chadie Pilar (BC) 53.66; 500 Free: Eddie Zacka (E) 4:55.59; 200 Free Relay: Barron Collier 1:41.03; 100 Back: Eno Nucas (BC) 1:24.97; 100 Breast: Marco (BC) 1:01.50; 400 Free Relay: Estero: 3:35.57.

Riverdale 112, Palmetto Ridge 42

200 Medley Relay: Riverdale 2:00.45; 200 Free: George Rodriguez (R) 2:08.16; 200 IM: Jason Banky (R) 2:35.12; 50 Free: Mason Elrod (R) 23.56; 100 Fly: Rodriguez (R) 1:08.75; 100 Free: Banky (R) 59.76; 500 Free: Devin Regnaert (R) 6:52.84; 200 Free Relay: Riverdale 1:44.95; 100 Back: Trevor Gallagher (R) 1:14.35; 100 Breast: Elrod (R) 1:13.64; 400 Free Relay: Riverdale 4:13.76.

Records: Riverdale (1-1).

Cape Coral 151, Oasis 104, North Fort Myers 23

200 Medley Relay: Cape Coral 1:49.40; 200 Free: Vincent Perstad (Oasis) 1:52.24; 200 IM: Jason Tillotson (Cape Coral) 2:04.16; 50 Free: Joshua Wenzel (Cape Coral) 24.69; 100 Fly: Collan Herby (Cape Coral) 54.66; 100 Free: Vincent Perstad (Oasis) 53.07; 500 Free: Michael Walch (Oasis) 5:00.97; 200 Free Relay: Oasis 1:43.03; 100 Back: Jason Tillotson (Cape Coral) 59.39; 100 Breast: Cory Klemm (Cape Coral) 1:04.78; 400 Free Relay: Cape Coral, 3:42.81.

Lely 64, Canterbury 40, South Fort Myers 29

(Meet Interrupted by Lightning)200 Medley Reley: LELY 2:02.08; 200 Free: Stefan (L) 2:18.80; 200 IM: Lucca (L) 2:05.03; 50 Free: Andre Muira (S) 28.47; 100 Fly: Austin (L) 57.16; 100 Free: Brice (L) 1:09.67.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports