Thursday's Indiana high school results

Thursday's Indiana high school results

News

Thursday's Indiana high school results

By

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS

Baseball

Salem…000 00 – 0 0 2

Corydon…000 37 – 10 9 0

WP – Akers. LP – Thomas. 2B – Burton (C), Morrow 3 (C). HR – A. Arnold (C), Akers (C).

Softball

Henryville…000 612 5 – 14 16 2

Austin…010 001 0 – 2 2 2

WP – Kaskie. LP – C. Johnson. 2B – Hollis (H), Elifrits (H), Hendricks 2 (H), Stewart 2 (H), Vanmeter (H), Riley (A). 3B – Oeffinger (A) Records – Henryville 12-12, Austin 3-17.

Girls’ tennis

Sectionals

At Floyd Central

Semifinals

Salem 5, Crawford County 0

Singles: 1. Nicole Sullivan d. Kaela Banet 6-0, 6-1; 2. Rachel Carter d. Makayla Young (default); 3. Kailee Dink Locker d. Alia Satterfidle (default).

Doubles: 1. Autumn Gibson and Elizabeth Catlin d. MOrgan Shea and Alexandria Melton 6-1, 6-0; 2. Claire Shelby and Alexander Taylor d. Shyanne Cook and Ashton Young 7-5, 6-3.

Floyd Central 5, N. Harrison 0

Singles: 1. Oliva Boesing d. Maddie James 6-0, 6-0; 2. Alexis Applegate d. Allison Goldman 6-4, 6-1; 3. Alex Jamison d. Alison Sieg 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: 1. Whitney Batliner and Dana Frank d. Shenadoah Johnson and Alexus James 6-1, 6-0; 2. Katherine Dauby and Erin Patterson d. Sierra Bliss and Kaylee Nordhoff 6-1, 6-0.

Friday — Final, Salem vs. Floyd Central, 4:30.

At Jeffersonville

Clarksville 3, New Wash. 2

Singles: 1. Chloe Stephens (C) d. Courtney Amick 6-2, 7-5; 2. Miranda DeKorte (C) d. Melanie Dieterlen 6-1, 6-4; 3.Ashle Johnson (NW) d. Abigail Hurtgen 4-6, 6-4, 7-5.

Doubles: 1. Amanda Kemp and Christen Walker (NW) d. Bailey Duggan and Jenni Goldman 6-4, 6-4; 2. Brooke Grizzel and Courtney Miller (C) d. Lacy Higbie and Morgan Baird 6-2, 6-2.

Jeffersonville 4, Providence 1

Singles: 1. Jacqueline Hollkamp (P) d. Morgan Reilly 2-4 (injury default); 2. Macy Lancaster (J) d. Alison Primavera 6-0, 6-2; 3. Kaitlin Wunsch (J) d. Olivia Bass 6-3, 6-3.

Doubles: 1. Jules Jenks and Emily Lewis (J) d. Maryann Fitzpatrick and Brianna Jacobi 6-0, 6-0; 2. Rachel Williams and Larissa Neville (J) d. Abbie Shelton and Katelyn Koopman 6-0, 6-0.

Friday — Final, Clarksville vs. Jeffersonville, 4:30.

At New Albany

Final

New Albany 5, Chr. Acad. 0

Singles: 1. Erin Kanii d. Rachel Jones 6-1, 6-0; 2. Marin Kanii d. Courtney Heishman 6-2, 6-0; 3. Rachel Johnson d. Courtney Brown 6-3, 6-2.

Doubles: 1. Lauren Hoffer and Emily Hoffer d. Emily Mitchell and Brtittany Moffett 6-1, 6-0; 2. Anne Mattox and Racquel Burch d. Kacie Arrell and Callie Allison 3-6, 6-2, 6-2

At Silver Creek

Semifinals

Charlestown 3, Henryville 2

Singles:1. Jordan Jeffers (H) d. Erika Broady 6-4, 6-0; 2. Sarah Embrey (C) d. Shelby Sinn 6-4, 6-1; 3. Megan Crawford (C) d. Natalie Bobay 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles:1. Bailey Masingo and Hayley Trinkle (C) d. Sarah Johnson and Alicia Lindley 6-2, 7-6(7-5); 2. Marisa Thomasson and Kendra Turner (H) d. Suzannah Fielding and Bekah Keith 6-3, 6-7(9-7), 6-1.

Silver Creek 3, Borden 2

Singles: 1. Kat Hebble (SC) d. Abby Ellis 6-0, 6-1; 2. Sarah Hurst (B) d. Grace Clayton 6-1, 6-3; 3. Kendyl Wheatly (B) d. Gabriella Dunn 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: 1. Rebekah Knittle and Jennifer Block (SC) d. Paige Kruer and Morgan Mast 6-2, 6-2; 2. Kelsi Scott and Kaitlyn Hawkins (SC) d. Bailee Kruer and McKenzie Owens 6-1, 7-6(7-4).

Friday — Final, Charlestown vs. Silver Creek, 4:30.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/thursdays-indiana-high-school-results-2
Thursday's Indiana high school results
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.