Thursday's metro high school basketball scores

Thursday's metro high school basketball scores

News

Thursday's metro high school basketball scores

By

THURSDAY’S RESULTS

BOYS

Shawnee 14 12 18 16 60
St. Francis 8 9 7 14 38

Shawneee (2-23) – Green 10, Morris 10, Edmonson 9, Bendingfield 5, Redd 2, Crittenden 8, White 4, King 8, Holman 2, Harral 2.

St. Francis (5-15) – Perry 4, Fister 2, Snider 5, Von Feldt 12, Adams 8, Gray 3, Hanekamp 4.

3-point goals – Edmonson, Von Feldt 2, Gray.

Cent. Hardin 7 5 4 10 26
Eastern 20 12 18 5 55

Central Hardin
(10-11) – Payen 3, Kerr 3, Squires 3, Barnes 3, Gordon 4, Crowder 6, McCullough 4.

Eastern
(12-11) – Howard 6, Mathews 2, Reed 4, Renfroe 12, Gray 2, Biller 2, Moses 4, Cambron 2, Girton 1, Brangers 20.

3-point goals – Payne, Kerr, Squires, Barnes, Brangers 4.

Frankfort 10 12 14 14 50
Oldham Co. 23 22 17 11 73

Frankfort
(7-17) – Bates 10, Skelton 2, Oliver 10, McGee 4, Robinson 13, Quire 4, Smith 7.

Home (19-7)– Gruber 12, Lape 12, Kopp 11, Hicks 8, Johnson 16, Davis 6, Perkins 4, Hawes 2, Gates 2.

3-point goals – Oliver, Johnson 2, Lape, Gruber.

Beth Haven 10 13 4 10 37
New Wash. 11 14 11 9 45

Beth Haven (6-14)– Cranford 15, Hutchins 1, Pharis 6, Brian 9, McKinney 4, Lovejoy 2.

New Washington (9-9) – Diaz 4, Clemons 2, Miles 9, Cooper 6, Herron 1, Hughes 7, Cochran 14, Harbin 2.

3-point goals – Cranford 3, Brian 2, Pharis 2, Miles 3, Cooper 2, Diaz.

Whitfield 9 15 8 17 49
Nelson Co. 8 8 15 15 46

Whitfield Academy (9-17) – Dailey 5, Harrod 3, Adkinson 15, Getzin 1, Patterson 14, Jackson 7, Ramey 4.

Nelson County (8-16) – Mauldin 6, Sinclair 4, Calvert 4, Cesare 2, Smith 9, Miles 6, Bell 3, Crume 12.

3-point goals – Dailey, Harrod, Mauldin 2, Sinclair.

Cornerstone Chr. 19 21 11 17 68
Bluegrass 10 10 20 1 41

Cornerstone Christian (19-5) – J. Woodward 13, Brooks 13, Tipton 4, Oates 13, McKinney 2, Watkins 9, Lopsilvero 11, M. Woodward 3.

Bluegrass United (25-5) – Sinkhorn 5, Blevins 15, T. Vanwingerden 5, Beasley 11, D. Vanwingerden 2, Bolar 3.

3-point goals – J. Woodward 3, Oates, Lopsilvero, M. Woodward, Beasley 3, Blevins.

No. Oldham 13 5 12 25 55
Male 7 13 15 25 60

North Oldham (14-9) – Burton 2, Levitch 32, Cameron 10, Zehnder 7, Brown 3, Candiff.

Male (19-5) – WillParker 15, Brasher 3, JoshStoner 21, Lambert 9, Scott 2, Baker 10.

3-point goals – Levitch 3, Cameron 3, Stoner.

Bullitt E. 19 12 20 25 76
J’town 9 12 8 28 57

Bullitt East (22-4) – Sharpe 3, Rakes 6, Z. Allen 1, Ru. Troutman 10, Rh. Troutman 4, Colvin 5, Young 7, B. Allen 2, Embry 9, Willis 24, E. Troutmann 4, Bacon 1.

Jeffersontown (11-12) – Baker 5, Marshall 3, Hendricks 5, Williams 21, Howard 5, Johnson 13, Haskins 5.

3-point goals – Sharpe, Rakes, Ru. Troutman, Colvin, Young, Willis 2, Baker, Williams 6, Howard, Johnson 3.

GIRLS

Gallatin Co. 23 5 18 18 64
Collins 12 12 13 16 53

Gallatin County (21-4) – Brooke Dossett 26, Hannah Dossett 20, Hignite 5, Satchwell 11, Wesley 2.

Collins (11-12) – Buckmaster 2, Clemens 2, Pullen 6, Roberts 4, Slaughter 1, Wells 30, Borders 8.

3-point goals – B. Dossett, H. Dossett 6, Hignite, Satchwell, Wells, Borders.

Shawnee 9 14 8 12 43
St. Francis 3 3 4 6 16

Shawnee (4-15) – Abernathy 8, Adams 10, Cleasant 2, Horton 4, Booth 2, Thornton 2, Warrick 10, Cooper 5.

St. Fransis (2-14) – Lowe 3, Wagner, Zapata 2, Curtis 2, Tierney, Carter 2, Majors 5.

3-point goals – Warrick, Majors.

Shelby Co. 11 26 9 10 56
No. Oldham 11 6 10 10 37

Shelby County (14-12) – Nichols 5, Martin 10, Hudgens 9, Holt 4, Gray 2, S. Raizor 10, M. Raizor 10, Rood 2, Simmons 4.

North Oldham (6-18) – Williams 2, Olsson 2, Phillips 2, Fiorito 8, Mollak 6, Tucker 2, Moore 13, Foye 2.

3-point goals – Hudgens 2, S. Raizor, Mollak, Moore.

Oldham Co. 21 19 13 11 64
Bardstown 6 11 6 8 31

Oldham County (11-11) – Stewart 6, Patrick 13, Leanhart 5, Kirk 4, McMurtrey 16, Davis 2, Henderson 4, Lopesilvero 3, Heite 7, Wishnevski 4.

Bardstown (5-20) – Stone 13, Calbert 8, Spalding 3, Rogers 6, Coleman.

3-point goals – Patrick 3, McMurtrey 4, Stone 3, Calbert, Spalding, Rogers.

Anderson Co. 21 17 12 16 66
CAL 17 11 16 20 64

Anderson
County (24-1) – Cann 23, McKee 21, Whiteside 3, Auritt 3, Stewart 7, Robinson 2, Currens 7.

Christian Academy (15-8) – Helm 4, Joss 12, Dow 35, Campbell 13.

3-point goals – Cann 3, McKee, Stewart 2, Currens, Joss 4.

Bullitt Cent. 8 13 12 20 53
Cent. Hardin 9 6 10 17 42

Bullitt Central (9-15) – Riggs 29, Harned 3, Yunt 5, Ratliff 5, Graham 2, Leonard, Flener 7, Johns.

Central Hardin (4-20) – Barnes 9, Maggard 8, Powell 4, Humphrey 6, Worth 6, Cross 2, Helton 7.

3-point goals – Harned, Ratliff, Barnes, Powell, Worth 2, Helton 2.

WEDNESDAY’S LATE RESULT

Male 14 12 23 13 62
Brown 7 7 3 8 25

Male (15-7) – Lewis 12, Jackson 8, Buckel 7, Green 10, Rice 4, Catlett 5, Craft 2, Vestal 3, Stephenson 1, Gainey 3, Waller 2.

Brown (7-16) – Flynn 12, Underwood 7, Waddell 3, Oakes 3.

3-point goals – Cattlet, Gainey, Oakes.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/thursdays-metro-high-school-basketball-scores
Thursday's metro high school basketball scores
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.