Thursday's wrestling summaries

Thursday's wrestling summaries

News

Thursday's wrestling summaries

By

Metuchen 39, Colonia 33

106: Tom Ammannara (M) p. Azam Naqvi 57; 113: Kevin Coleman (M) p. Mahmoud Bachir 3:47; 120: Gianni Pascucci (M) p. Abdal Abraham 3:46; 126: Nate Green (M) p. De`Ondre Blackshear 3:09; 132: Robert Marcantonio (M) tech. fall Evan Woerner 3:24 16-0; 138: Joe Stern (M) d. Michael Orak 3-2; 145: Luis Mejia (C) p. Michael Plunkett 1:48; 152: Jake Pero (C) p. Frank Albergo 5:03; 160: Teighler Matty (C) d. Ryan Verlaque 6-1; 170: Mike Rehorn (M) d. Pete Melendez (C) 9-5; 182: Daniel Torres (C) p. Anthony Maloney 1:45; 195: Robert Gilman (M) md. Joe Wolfe 26-14; 220: Robert Demcher (C) p. Tommy Gorman 2:50; 285: Jordan Valle (C) p. Jon Bierman 1:35.

J.F. Kennedy 34, Edison 31

113: Rocco Oppedisiano (E) d. Adam Djonivic 3-0; 120: Alli Raja (K) d. Mike Crowley 5-1; 126: Carl Buttitta (K) p. Kevin Del Rio 3:04 ; 132: Collin Farley (K) Joe Montuoro 1:52; 138: Steven Skenderi (K) p. Mused Muhammed 2:32; 145: Eric Nolan (E) md. Albert Roa 9-0; 152: Tom Farley (K) p. Dino Gagula :41; 160: Billy Viazis (E) d. Brandon Farrell 3-1 (OT); 170: Brandon Simon (K) md. Yushua Banks 12-3; 182: Kevin Karvaski (E) d. Chad Barrall 1-0; 195: Mike Hogan (K) d. Josh Martinez 7-2; 220: Vlad Torres (E) p. Anthony Deleon :51; 285: Keith Serio (E) p. Andrew Medina 1:55; 106: Alex Naiduk (E) p. Mehul Patel 3:57.

Carteret 36, South River 35

195: Rich Leogrande (SR) p. Tyler Rodriguez :43; 220: Dominick Depinto (C) p. Sam Walker 3:07.; 285: Tyler Rodriguez (C) p. Adam Szegti 1:14. 106: Oanes Mahmood (C)won by forfeit; 113: Tyler Burgess, (SR) p. Mohammed Dhillo: :39; 120: Travis Lyons(SR), d. Kristian Perez 10-5; 126: James Halladay (C) p. Quinn Ciesielski 4:42; 132: Michael Nowak (C) p. John Macinerney 4:35; 138: Michael Palomba, (SR) p. Leonardo Llanos 1:45; 145: Tyler Pitchford, (C) d. Jared Smith 9-7; 152: Michael Zyskowski, (SR) won by forfeit; 160: Anthony Bowles-Locricchio (SR) d. Elias Vega 6-3; 170: Dakota Smith (C) d. Shane Ciesielski 6-0; 182: Doug Ryan (SR) won by forfeit. NOTE: South River deducted one team point for unsportsmanlike behavior.

Old Bridge 45, Perth Amboy 21

106: Yasel Corporan, (PA) p. Tanner Corbett 2:31; 113: Kyle Brown (OB) p. Fernando Encarnacion 2:54; 120: Stephen Nadera (OB) d. Eric Rivera 9-2; 126: Mike Nadera (OB) d. Raul Tijerno 2-1; 132: Humberto Argueta, (PA) d. Terry Boateng 8-2; 138: Andrew Graybush (OB) won by forfeit; 145: John McCarthy (OB) won by forfeit; 152: Dave Hopman, (OB) p. Jeremy Rodriquez 2:39; 160: Michael Gargano, (OB) p. Adrian Batista 1:46; 170: Adam Soto (PA), p. Dmitriy Mikhol 1:50; 182: Francisco Irizarry, (PA), d. Michael Yuhos, 4-2; 195: Chris Middleton (OB) p. Marvin Ramirez 1:00; 220: Erik DeJonge, (OB) d. Mike Chaykivsky 4-2; 285: Noel Ortiz, (PA) d. Christian Manzanares 2-1.

Ridge 37, Sayreville 23

106: Jack Fleishman (R) won by forfeit; 113: Vincent Bommier (R) d. Dylan Haltli 6-0; 120 : Ted Caruso (R) d. Dylan Alves 6-3 ; 126 : Nick Ascolesse (R) md. Maddux Mason 17-8; 132William Schmidt (R) d. Juan Gonzalez 6-0; 138 : Austin Oliver (R) d. Issac Blagogee 3-0 ; 145: Josh Rand (R) d. Brett Dzamba 6-4 (SV; 152: Nick Taillifer (S) d. Patrick Jin 3-0; 160: James Peters (S) won by injury default over Tyler Ord :23; 170: Cort Hotz (R) p. Dan Pereira :44; 182: Kolton Nelder (R) p George Camacho 3:11; 195: Anthony Taillefer (S) d. Jake Powell 4-1; 220 ; Anthony Porcaro (S) p. Winston Zhu 1:05; 285 Carlos Velazquez (S) won by forfeit.

Voorhees 25, North Hunterdon 25

(Voorhees wins by criteria: most pins)

145: Christian Okulicz (V) d. Michael Sicola 3-2; 152: Michael Ciavarro (NH) md. William Gonsiewski, VGG, 13-4. 160: Jordan Juliano (V) d. Joseph Guzzo 4-2. 170: Jadaen Bernstein(V) p. Spencer Parker-Klimpel, 2:10. 182: Nicholas Ruggiero (V) d. Brandon Loftus 5-2; 195: Liam Korbul,(NH) d. Kyle Levy 6-1. 220: Daniel Pepe (NH) dec. Emilio Guevara, VGG, 5-2. 285: Alex Fischetti (V) d. Anthony Buygi 3-1. 106: Kyle DiNapoli, V(V) d. Paul Robinson 8-7. 113: Derek Ciavarro (NH) d. Cody Ihling 2-1. 120: Matthew Moncourtois (NH) tf. Jon Blunk 6:00 20-5; 126: Ryan Pomrinca (NH) md. Thomas Beishke 9-1. 132: Brian Smolinsky (NH) d. Tyler Yarnell 5-0. 138: Mike Muscatello (V) md James Hughes, NOHU, 13-5.

Records: Voorhees 11-2, North Hunterdon 3-2.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/thursdays-wrestling-summaries
Thursday's wrestling summaries
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.