Times All-City, All-Area Track and Field Teams

Times All-City, All-Area Track and Field Teams

Video

Times All-City, All-Area Track and Field Teams

By

All City

Boys

Overall MVP:
Jaquvis Hart, Airline, Sr. – Hart ran an incredible 47.62 to win the Class 5A 400-meter dash, edging Parkway’s Cory Hamilton (48.5) in an epic battle. Hart was also a big part of Airline’s relays, including the 4X-400-meter team that placed second at the state meet.

Track MVP:
Micah Larkins, Haughton, Jr. — Larkins was solid for Haughton all season and won the Class 5A title in the 100-meter dash with a time of 10.63. He also helped the Buccaneers finish second in the 4X100-meter relay fourth in the 4X200-meter relay at state.

Field MVP:
Cameron Rice,
Airline, Jr. — Rice consistently scored 20-plus points for Airline, often sweeping the triple, long and high jumps. At state, he fought through an injury to win the Class 5A triple jump championship.

Coach:
Scott Reeder,
Airline – Reeder led an Airline boys team that dominated throughout the season. The Vikings didn’t lose a single meet this year until the state championship, where Airline came in third place.

1,600-, 800-meter runs: Jack Wilkes,
Airline, Jr.

(4:24.88 and 1:59.10 at state meet)

110-, 300-meter hurdles: Jared Shepherd, Captain Shreve, Sr. (15.05 and 40.17 at state)

200-meter dash: Ty Shilling,
Haughton, Sr. (22.18 at state)

3,200-meter run: Daniel Tanner,
Byrd, Jr. (9:50.15 at state)

Long jump: Chance Chambers,
Huntington, Sr. (24-foot-2.75, 4A state champion)

Shot put: Jonathan Clay,
Evangel, Sr. (56-foot-3.75 at state)

Javelin: Kevin Flattmann,
Benton, Sr. (180-foot-11, 4A state champion)

Pole vault: Evan Cloinger,
Parkway, Sr. (12-foot-6 to win District 1-5A)

Discus: Eric Burns, Airline, Sr.
and X’Zavier Preston, Evangel Sr. (both had 150-foot-2 throws at state)

Relays

4X100: Haughton (41.91, second place in 5A)

4X200: Huntington (1:28.06, third place in 4A)

4X400: Airline (3:23.52, second place in 5A)

Girls

Overall MVP: Alison
Ringle, Parkway, Jr. – Ringle capped an incredible season, which included track MVP at the Class 5A Region I meet, with a solid performance in the 1,600-meter run at state (fourth in 5:16.09) and a huge championship in the 3,200-meter run (11:23.34).

Track MVP:
Hailey
Hesterman,
Calvary, So. – Hesterman didn’t repeat her three-championship sweep from last year, but she still won the Class 2A 1,600-meter run (5:14) and 3,200-meter run (11:44.74) and finished second in the 800-meter run (2:20.79).

Field MVP:
Jasmyn
Carswell,
Airline, Jr. – Carswell, like Rice, was a constant source of points for her team all season long. She narrowly missed bringing home state championships from Baton Rouge with a second-place finish in the triple jump (38-foot-6.25, just .25 behind the winner) and fourth in the long jump (17-foot-1.75).

Coach:
Barry Plunkett, Benton – Plunkett led the Lady Tigers to team championships at the District 1-4A and Class 4A Region I meets.

800-meter run: Ja’Nesha Strong,
Byrd, So. (2:19.74 at state)

100-meter hurdles: Rodnisha Terry,
Captain Shreve Jr. (15.53 at state)

300-meter hurdles: Caroline Campbell,
Byrd, Jr. (46.08)

100-, 200-meter dash:Morgan White,
Byrd, So. (12.33 and 25.27 at state)

400-meter dash: Leonidra Brossette,
Byrd, Sr. (58.96 at state)

Discus, javelin: Madi Sessions,
Benton, Jr. (102-foot-4 and 91-foot-7 at state)

Shot put:Leah Johnson,
Evangel, Sr. (34-foot-3.5 at state)

Pole vault: Julie Anderson,
Parkway, Jr. (10-foot at state)

Relays

4X100: Captain Shreve (49.11 at state)

4X200: Byrd (1:43.01 at state)

4X400: Byrd (3:59.26 at state)

All-Area


BOYS

100 meters: Chris Lewis, Lakeside (10.46, state champion)

200 meters: Chris Lewis, Lakeside (21.45, state champion)

400 meters: Ryan Dwyer, Cedar Creek (53.57 at state)

800 meters: Cole Peterson, North DeSoto (2:04.01 at state)

1,600 meters: Enrique Soto, Lakeside (4:29.05 at state)

3,200 meters: Enrique Soto, Lakeside (9:37.5 at state)

110 meter hurdles: Christian Boyd, North DeSoto (14.89, state champion)

300 meter hurdles: Christian Boyd, North DeSoto (40.71 at state)

4X100 meter relay: North DeSoto (42.90 at state)

4X200 meter relay: North DeSoto (1:31.19 at state)

4X400 meter relay: North DeSoto (3:30.11 at state)

Shot put: Hakim Gray, North DeSoto (54-foot-6, state champion)

Discus: Kendrick Jackson, Haynesville (133-foot-8 at state)

Javelin: Michael Courtney, Ruston (175-foot-7 at state)

Pole vault: Sam Haskins, Ruston (13-foot-6 at state)

Long jump: Deaumante Johnson, Plain Dealing (21-foot-6.5 at state)

Triple jump: Deaumante Johnson, Plain Dealing (41-foot-2.5 at state)

High jump: Tamario Latin, North DeSoto (6-foot-8, state champion)

Field MVP: Tamario Latin, North DeSoto – Latin won the high jump by two inches, and his performance helped the Griffins secure second place in the Class 3A team standings.

Track MVP: Chris Lewis, Lakeside – Lewis brought back a state championship in the 100 for a second straight year and added a title in the 200 to earn back-to-back All-Area Track MVP honors.

Coach of the year: Bobby Madison, North DeSoto – led the Griffins to back-to-back Class 3A Region I championships, second place finish at the state meet.


GIRLS

100 meters: Shanae Collins, Lakeside (12.61 at state)

200 meters: Sunni McAllister, Ruston (24.78 at state)

400 meters: Hannah Siegmund, Ruston (55.95, state champion)

800 meters: Corey Dixon, Converse (2:32.16 at state)

1,600 meters: Adaiza Austin, Ruston (5:40.97)

3,200 meters: Allissa Lander, Lakeside (12:11.51 at state)

100 meter hurdles: Fran Wilson, North DeSoto (16.29 at state)

300 meter hurdles: Shanelle Allen, Doyline (47.84, state champion)

4X100 meter relay: Ruston (48.55 at state)

4X200 meter relay: Ruston (1:43.01 at state)

4X400 meter relay: Ruston (4:05.97 at state)

Shot put: Shelby Waln, Doyline (41-foot-7.25, state champion)

Discus: Blair Bennett, Cedar Creek (100-foot-4, state champion)

Javelin: Camile Lot, St. Mary’s (117-foot-11 at state)

Pole vault: Caty McCauslin, Natchitoches Central (11-foot at state)

Long jump: Shanae Collins, Lakeside (16-foot-4.25 at state)

Triple jump: Dennisha Chambers, Plain Dealing (37-foot-2.5, state champion)

High jump: Jasmine White, Logansport (5-foot-6, state champion)

Field MVP: Shelby Waln, Doyline – Not only did Waln bring home the shot put title and help her team win a state championship, but her throw was also a new Class B state record.

Track MVP: Hannah Siegmund, Ruston – Siegmund helped propel Ruston to a second-place team finish at the Class 5A state meet.

Coach of the year: Mike Normand, Doyline – led Doyline to the Class B state championship, the school’s first team title in any sport since 1967.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports