Toms River North wins Ocean County Championship

Toms River North wins Ocean County Championship

News

Toms River North wins Ocean County Championship

By

TOMS RIVER

The Toms River North girls swim team won six events on Sunday afternoon to win the Ocean County Championship held at the Ocean County YMCA.

“It feels incredible to come here and win that many events,” said Toms River North head coach Heather Barbalinardo. “This is my third championship since I have been here, and I knew that they were capable of winning this year with the nine seniors we had competing today.”

Toms River North dominated from start to finish and totaled 388 points. Monsignor Donovan scored 235, Jackson Memorial had 233, and Central placed fourth with 186 points.

The Mariners broke the only record of the day in the 200 medley relay, erasing a mark set by Monsignor Donovan in 2007. The foursome of Katie Kilfeather, Alyssa Colasurdo, Morgan Runk, and Sara Beers finished in 1:53.53 to break the record by 0.7 seconds.

Many of the Mariners posted their best times of the season, and they were led by senior and co-MVP of the meet Colasurdo, who swam a personal best in the 100 butterfly (59.95), placed second in the 50 freestyle (25.39), and was also a part of the winning 200 medley and 400 freestyle relay teams.

“I have been working so hard to break under a minute, and I finally did,” said Colasurdo. “I have been swimming for 11 years, and it feels amazing that all of the hard work that I have put into this has paid off.”

Toms River North’s Allison Baker, and Runk also had strong swims. Baker won the 500 freestyle (5:21.59) to outswim favored Marissa Wagner of Toms River East (5:21.93) in one of the closest races of the day. Baker finished second in the 200 freestyle (1:59.83).

Runk won the 100 backstroke (59.58), and finished third in the 100 freestyle (1:01.50).

Central’s Corinne Mahoney was the only swimmer to win two individual events. Mahoney, who shared the MVP award with Colasurdo, won the 50 freestyle (24.91) and the 100 freestyle (54.73).

For Monsignor Donovan, freshman Natalie Brown was the only swimmer from her team to swim to a first-place finish. She beat out Toms River North swimmers Baker and Beers in the 200 freestyle (1:58.37).

Lacey’s Leeanna Cass earned herself a gold medal in the 200 individual medley (2:13.05), after finishing almost eight seconds ahead of her closest competitor Brick’s Sidney Sherman (2:17.86). Cass also finished second in the 100 backstroke (59.66).

Sherman bounced back in the last individual event of the day by beating her seed time by more than five seconds to outswim Jackson Memorial runner-up Gabby Wilson in the 100 breaststroke (1:09.78).

After leading the meet by over 50 points, Toms River North added to their point total with a first-place finish in the 400 freestyle relay. Colasurdo, Amanda Burke, Baker, and Beers finished well ahead of their competition and 0.4 seconds shy of the meet record (3:42.61).

“After having a few injuries the last time we were here, I feel like my seniors really needed to come back and win,” said Barbalinardo. “We won in 2011, and we were so close last year so there are no words to describe how happy we are to take the trophy back home.”

Team scores: 1. Toms River North 388; 2. Monsignor Donovan 325; 3. Jackson Memorial 233; 4. Central 186; 5. Toms River East 162; 6. Lacey 153; 7. Point Boro 141.5; 8. Manchester 118; 9. Southern 115.5; 10. Toms River South 111; 11. Brick 93; 12. Brick Memorial, Jackson Liberty 51; 14. Barnegat 24

200 medley relay: 1. Toms River North 1:53.63 (MR); 2. Jackson Memorial 1:57.06; 3. Monsignor Donovan 1:57.08; 4. Lacey 1:59.48; 5. Point Boro 2:02.32; 6. Manchester 2:03.80; 7. Toms River South 2:05.22; 8. Southern 2:07.08

200 freestyle: 1. Brown (Donovan) 1:58.37; 2. Baker (TR North) 1:59.83; 3. Beers (TR North) 2:02.19; 4. Safarian (Jackson Mem.) 2:03.47; 5. Spernal (Donovan) 2:08.07; 6. Kaminsky (TR East) 2:09.64; 7. A. Phillips (Southern) 2:14.59; 8. DeGennaro (TR North) 2:16.81

200 individual medley: 1. Cass (Lacey) 2:13.05; 2. Sherman (Brick) 2:17.86; 3. Tomasura (TR South) 2:18.31; 4. Reymann (Donovan) 2:19.58; 5. Burke (TR North) 2:19.79; 6. Stewart (Manchester) 2:22.69; 7. Kilfeather (TR North) 2:24.00; 8. Talamayan (Donovan) 2:27.13

50 freestyle: 1. Mahoney (Central) 24.91; 2. Colasurdo (TR North) 25.39; 3. Dineva (Central) 25.70; 4. Burg (Central) 26.32; 5. Magley (Donovan) 26.42; 6. Gillen (TR East) 26.46; 7. Leskow (TR North) 26.88; 8. Francisco (Jackson Mem.) 26.88

100 butterfly: 1. Colasurdo (TR North) 59.95; 2. Wilson (Jackson Mem.) 1:01.49; 3. Runk (TR North) 1:01.50; 4. Tomasurdo (TR South) 1:01.73; 5. Skimmons (Point Boro) 1:01.84; 6. Brown (Donovan) 1:01.88; 7. Kern (Point Boro) 1:02.23; 8. Corpuz (Donovan) 1:02.78

100 freestyle: 1. Mahoney (Central) 54.73; 2. Beers (TR North) 56.00; 3. Cushman (Donovan) 56.40; 4. Magley (Donovan) 56.81; 5. Gillen (TR East) 57.86; 6. Stewart (Manchester) 58.43; 7. Leskow (TR North) 58.83; 8. Franz (Lacey) 59.02

500 freestyle: 1. Baker (TR North) 5:21.09; 2. Wagner (TR East) 5:21.93; 3. Kern (Point Boro) 5:31.09; 4. Burke (Lacey) 5:31.35; 5. Idank (Jackson Mem.) 5:32.35; 6. Reymann (Donovan) 5:35.19; 7. Safarian (Jackson Mem.) 5:36.87; 8. Burke (TR North) 5:37.21

200 freestyle relay: 1. TR North 1:43.89; 2. Central 1:44.26; 3. Monsignor Donovan 1:45.05; 4. TR East 1:47.12; 5. Jackson Mem. 1:47.77; 6. TR South 1:53.11; 7. Brick 1:53.62; 8. Southern 1:54.18

100 backstroke: 1. Runk (TR North) 59.58; 2. Cass (Lacey) 59.66; 3. Kilfeather (TR North) 59.87; 4. Corpuz (Donovan) 1:02.47; 5. Dineva (Central) 1:03.22; 6. Francisco (Jackson Mem.) 1:05.42; 7. Talamayan (Donovan) 1:06.01; 8. Young (Jackson Mem.) 1:07.47

100 breaststroke: 1. Sherman (Brick); 2. Wilson (Jackson Mem.) 1:10.49; 3. Skimmons (Point Boro) 1:10.74; 4. Stewart (Manchester) 1:11.68; 5. Wagner (TR East) 1:13.29; 6. Idank (Jackson Mem.) 1:13.33; 7. Cushman (Donovan) 1:13.61; 8. Farfalla (TR South) 1:14.65

400 freestyle relay: 1. TR North 3:42.61; 2. Monsignor Donovan 3:48.47; 3. Lacey 3:52.65; 4. Central 3:55.06; 5. TR East 3:58.38; 6. Jackson Mem. 4:02.05; 7. Point Boro 4:05.33; 8. Southenr 4:09.55

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/toms-river-north-wins-ocean-county-championship
Toms River North wins Ocean County Championship
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.