Track and field: Oostburg boys, Random girls tops in CLC

Track and field: Oostburg boys, Random girls tops in CLC

News

Track and field: Oostburg boys, Random girls tops in CLC

By

Oostburg’s boys and Random Lake’s girls track and field teams each put on repeat performances at the Central Lakeshore Conference Meet Monday at Cedar Grove-Belgium.

Both the Flying Dutchmen and Rams defended their CLC titles from a year ago with strong showings from numerous individuals.

For Oostburg, Sam Wensink won the 800 (2:05.75) and 1,600 (4:44.19) and was second in the 3,200 (10:34.74) to lead the way.

Random’s Delaney Sinnen won three events — the 1,600 (5:29.25), 3,200 (11:31.33) and high jump (5-0).

Other multiple event winners on the boys side were Cedar Grove’s Aaron Chier in the 100 (11.77) and 200 (24.04). Kohler’s Brett Mueller swept the hurdling events, winning the 110 in 17.13 and the 300 in 42.33 as well as taking first in the long jump (19-91/2).

The Dutch also posted first-place finishes in the 800 relay (1:40.82), 1,600 relay (3:39.25) and 3,200 relay (9:01.67).

For the girls, Ozaukee’s Jessika Dieringer had another monster meet, winning four events. She took first in the 100 (13.79), 200 (28.11), 400 (1:01.65) and long jump (15-81/2).

Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah’s Emily Holzmann won the 100 hurdles (17.39) and 300 hurdles (50.21) to pace the Resorters.

Random won the 400 relay (56.23) and 800 relay (1:58.29) while Cedar Grove took the 1,600 relay (4:27.91) and 3,200 relay (10:20.28).

Boys

Team scores: Oostburg 173, Howards Grove 128, Cedar Grove 97, Random Lake 77, Sheboygan Lutheran 66.5, Ozaukee 50.5, Kohler 48, Elkhart Lake 10.

Top two finishers

100 — 1. Aaron Chier, CG, 11.77; 2. Ethan Brinkman, HG, 12.16; 200 — 1. Chier, CG, 24.04; 2. Alex Giles, CG, 24.71; 400 — 1. Justin Molter, Oo, 52.85; 2. Joe Pellowski, Ko, 53.53; 800 — 1. Sam Wensink, Oo, 2:05.75; 2. Jordan Fischer, HG, 2:08.33; 1,600 — 1. Wensink, Oo, 4:44.19; 2. Fischer, HG, 4:46.24; 3,200 — 1. Adam Daane, Oo, 10:30.87; 2. Wensink, Oo, 10:34.74; 110 hurdles — 1. Brett Mueller, Ko, 17.13; 2. Charles Yeadon, Oo, 17.63; 300 hurdles — 1. Brett Mueller, Ko, 42.33; 2. Derek Arndt, CG, 45.75; 400 relay — 1. Cedar Grove (Giles, Chier, Taylor Heiden, Logan Peterson), 46.48; 2. Ozaukee (Mark Shininger, Collin Stageman, Elijah Mabry, Kaleb Mabry), 47.96; 800 relay — 1. Oostburg (Jake Hurlbutt, Ryan Holbrook, Charles Yeadon, Kortu Josiah), 1:40.82; 2. Cedar Grove (Brent Brochtrup, Jarrett Lathrop, Heiden, Giles), 1:43.06; 1,600 relay — 1. Oostburg (Parker Gabrielse, Hurlbutt, Jordan Molter, Ju. Molter), 3:39.25; 2. Cedar Grove (Arjun Sehgal, Alex Claerbaut, Heiden, Peterson), 3:41.50; 3,200 relay — 1. Oostburg (Gabrielse, Jordan Blok, Andrew Telschow, David Kuffel), 9:01.67; 2. Sheboygan Lutheran (Christian Steinert, Aaron Reseburg, Shane Otten, Nathan Hasenstein), 9:07.33; High jump — 1. Tyler Chaloupka, Oo, 5-8; 2. Josh Werner, Oz, 5-8; Long jump — 1. Mueller, Ko, 19-9½; 2. Justin Fay, RL, 19-1½; Triple jump — 1. Peterson, CG, 41-10; 2. Fay, RL, 39-10; Shot put — 1. Reed Anklam, RL, 40-3½; 2. Evan Klueger, HG, 38-11; Discus — 1. Willy Rosso, RL, Austin Griesbach, SL, 111-3.

Girls

Team scores: Random Lake 166, Sheboygan Lutheran 88, Howards Grove 82, Cedar Grove 76, Kohler 69, Oostburg 60, Ozaukee 46, Elkhart Lake 46

Top two finishers

100 — 1. Jessika Dieringer, Oz, 13.79; 2. Callie Jones, RL, 14.13; 200 — 1. Dieringer, Oz, 28.11; 2. Jessi Hartwig, RL, 28.93; 400 — 1. Dieringer, Oz, 1:01.65; 2. Heidi Flanders, RL, 1:04.68; 800 — 1. Molly Ison, CG, 2:34.89; 2. Courtney Rutten, Ko, 2:36.78; 1,600 — 1. Delaney Sinnen, RL, 5:29.25; 2. Tess Leibham, SL, 5:42.87; 3,200 — 1. Sinnen, RL, 11:31.33; 2. Tammi Del Ponte, CG, 11:55.72; 100 hurdles — 1. Emily Holzmann, EL, 17.39; 2. Erynn Sass, SL, 18.35; 300 hurdles — 1. Holzmann, EL, 50.21; 2. Valerie Linck, Ko, 50.70; 400 relay —1. Random Lake (Becah Hiller, Keegan Houpt, Hannah Leider, Jones), 56.23; 2. Elkhart Lake (Holzmann, Eliza Meyer, Amber Bonebrake, Mariah Ausloos), 56.29; 800 relay — 1. Random Lake (Kylie Armstrong, Hartwig, Jones, Jessica Mueller), 1:58.29; 2. Howards Grove (Theresa Manderle, Rebecca Young, Natalie Schnell, Olga Sverdel), 2:04.66; 1,600 relay — 1. Cedar Grove (Jolene Deppiesse, Lily Paul, Jericho Deunk, Ison), 4:27.91; 2. Random Lake (Armstrong, Hartwig, Flanders, Mueller), 4:29.19; 3,200 relay — 1. Cedar Grove (Deunk, Paul, Del Ponte, Ison), 10:20.28; 2. Sheboygan Lutheran (Hannah Barrow, Ashley Obberiech, Leibham, Ashley Scheele), 10:47.65; High jump — 1. Sinnen, RL, 5-0; 2. Armstrong, RL, 4-6; Long jump — 1. Dieringer, Oz, 15-8½; 2. Kayla DuMez, Oo, 14-10; Triple jump — 1. Hartwig, RL, 33-4; 2. Maggie Gruben, SL, 29-6; Shot put — 1. Mari Marzano, Ko, 31-6¼; 2. Sammi Jentsch, Oo, 30-4; Discus — 1. Jentsch, Oo, 94-0; 2. Jenni Schanen, RL, 85-9.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/track-and-field-oostburg-boys-random-girls-tops-in-clc
Track and field: Oostburg boys, Random girls tops in CLC
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.