Troy Lubanski helps York repeat as champions

Troy Lubanski helps York repeat as champions

News

Troy Lubanski helps York repeat as champions

By

Senior Troy Lubanski set two Class D meet records in winning two individual events and was part of a first-place relay team as York defended its Section V boys swimming sectional title on Friday at Bath.

The Knights totaled 334 and were never challenged for the team title. Naples finished second with 262 points while Alexander placed third with 228.

Lubanski won the 200-yard individual medley in a Class D meet record and state qualifying time of 1:59.54. He followed that up with another state cut time in a wire-to-wire victory in the 100 butterfly (53.44). Lubanski swam the first leg of the 200 freestyle relay as the Knights won in 1:32.67.

In all, 12 York swimmers placed in the top eight over the nine individual events.

Robbie Brown of Alexander was named Swimmer of the Meet after breaking the Class D mark in the 50 freestyle and 100 freestyle. He also swam state qualifying times in both events.

Brown, a two-time All-Greater Rochester pick, won the 50 free in 21.35 and the 100 free in 47.74.

Brown finished the meet with a split of 47.39 in the 400 freestyle relay, catching and passing York in the final yard to snag the come-from-behind victory.

He nearly did the same thing in the 200 free relay, but came up short for a second-place finish.

Brown, who finished fifth at states in the 100 freestyle last year, was Class C Swimmer of the Meet in 2012 and Class D Swimmer of the Meet in 2011.

Naples was led by Dane Hoselton, who set a Class D meet record in the 100 backstroke (55.24) en route to the individual title.

Teammate Chad Plante won the 100 breaststroke (1:06.27) for the Big Green. Hoselton and Plante teamed with D. Randon Hoselton and Kyle Pridmore to win the first event of the meet, the 200 medley relay (1:44.04).

Courtney Gursslin of Naples was selected the Section V Class D Swim Coach of the Year. The Green Wave won the Finger Lakes Division II League Championship meet.

The 2013 New York State Championships will be held March 1-2 at the Webster Aquatic Center.

At Bath

Team: 1. York 334; 2. Naples 262; 3. Alexander 228; 4. Perry 216; 5. Geneseo 215; 6. Harley Allendale Columbia 184; 7. Canisteo Greenwood 166; 8. Alfred Almond 121; 9. Letchworth 102; 10. Wheatland Chili 101; 11. Batavia Notre Dame 96; 12. Oakfield Alabama 80; 13. Elba 68; 14. Clyde Savannah 56; 15. Pavilion 16.

200 medley relay: 1. Naples (Dane Hoselton, Chad Plante, D. Randon Hoselton, Kyle Pridmore) 1:44.04; 2. Canisteo Greenwood (Warren Adams, Nathan Booth, Slade Ryan, Tyler Herrick) 1:48.47; 3. Geneseo (Riley Ellison, Zachary Shine, James Lacitignola, Taylor Caruso) 1:52.06. 200 freestyle: 1. Dylan Scharlau (Alexander) 1:51.95; 2. Matt Andrews (H-AC) – 1:53.30; 3. Aaron Cowan (Elba) 1:53.35. 200 individual medley: 1. Troy Lubanski (York) 1:59.54* NYS; 2. Pridmore (Naples) 2:14.29; 3. Plante (Naples) 2:16.01. 50 freestyle: 1. Robbie Brown (Alexander) 21.35* NYS; 2. Jack Gumina (H-AC) 22.81; 3. Caruso (Geneseo) 23.10. Diving: 1. Arron Carlson (BND) 383.35; 2. Ben Spaid (Naples) 335.40; 3. Mathew Ridler (Geneseo) 298.90. 100 butterfly: 1. Lubanski (York) 53.44 NYS; 2. D. Randon Hoselton (Naples) 54.87; 3. Cowan (Elba) 55.23. 100 freestyle: 1. Brown (Alexander) 47.74* NYS; 2. Gumina (H-AC) 50.41; 3. Dane Hoselton (Naples) 50.50. 500 freestyle: 1. John Lee (Elba) 5:10.84; 2. Scharlau (Alexander) 5:14.53; 3. Michael Schultheis (York) 5:17.08. 200 freestyle relay: 1. York (Lubanski, Jacob Streb, Rob Perry, Devon Lajoie) 1:32.67; 2. Alexander (Kyle Zimmerman, Stephen Hazlett, Scharlau, Brown) 1:33.01; 3. Perry (Austin Wheeler, Eli McWhinney, Sean Olin, Paul Stoddard) 1:38.09. 100 backstroke: 1. Dane Hoselton (Naples) 55.24*; 2. Streb (York) 58.85; 3. Lee (Elba) 59.59. 100 breaststroke: 1. Plante (Naples) 1:06.27; 2. Nathan Booth (C-G) 1:06.52; 3. Ryan (C-G) 1:08.59. 400 freestyle relay: 1. Alexander (Zimmerman, Hazlett, Scharlau, Brown) 3:28.13; 2. York 3:28.43 (Lubanski, Schultheis, Streb, Lajoie); 3. Naples (D. Randon Hoselton, Plante, Pridmore, Dane Hoselton) 3:32.59.

*-Class D meet record; NYS-New York State qualifying time

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/troy-lubanski-helps-york-repeat-as-champions
Troy Lubanski helps York repeat as champions
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.