Tucker goes for region title and undefeated season against Mays

Tucker goes for region title and undefeated season against Mays

News

Tucker goes for region title and undefeated season against Mays

By

The No. 1 ranked Tucker Tigers (9-0) travel to Lakewood Stadium for an 8 p.m. date with the Mays Raiders (7-2) with an undefeated regular season and the Region 6-AAAAA championship on the line.

Tucker is 8-0 in region play while Mays is 7-1 after a 13-9 upset of the then No. 4 ranked Stephenson Jaguars last weekend.

A win would give the Tigers the region title and also a sixth undefeated regular season in the past nine years.

In other key Region 6-AAAAA games with playoff implications Martin Luther King Jr. (6-3) takes on Miller Grove (4-5) at 8 p.m. at Hallford Stadium and Arabia Mountain (6-3) hosts Lakeside (2-7) at Panthersville Stadium on Saturday at 7:30 p.m.

King needs a win to assure the Lions of a playoff spot while a loss coupled with a win by Arabia Mountain would give the Rams the programs first ever playoff berth.

Region 6-AAAA has its state playoff play-in games set with a pair of DeKalb County teams with playoff berths on the line on Friday night.

Columbia (6-3) can sew up a playoff berth with a win over Banneker (4-4-1) in a game set for Avondale Stadium at 7:30 p.m. The Eagles last made a playoff appearance in 2011.

The Lithonia Bulldogs (4-5) face Grady (7-2) with an opportunity to earn a playoff berth, their first since 2002, in a game set for Grady Stadium at 8 p.m. on Friday.

Cedar Grove (6-3) is coming off a tough 17-14 loss to Region 6-AAA leader Woodward and hosts Blessed Trinity (6-3) at 5:15 p.m. at Hallford Stadium with the opportunity to improve their playoff seeding. A win could force a three-way tie in the region standings with St. Pius and Blessed Trinity.

Week 12 Schedule
Thursday, Nov. 7
Stephenson (7-2) vs. North Atlanta (0-9), Grady, 7:00 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 8
Blessed Trinity (6-3) vs. Cedar Grove (6-3), Hallford, 5:15 p.m.
McNair (1-8) vs. Towers (4-5), Panthersville, 5:15 p.m.
Stone Mountain (3-6) vs. Therrell (1-8), Grady, 5:30 p.m.
Washington (6-3) vs. Chamblee (5-4), North DeKalb, 7:30 p.m.
Clarkston (3-5-1) at North Cobb Christian (1-8), 7:30 p.m.
Banneker (4-4-1) vs. Columbia (6-3), Avondale 7:30 p.m.
Rockdale Co. (5-4) vs. Druid Hills (4-5), Adams, 7:30 p.m.
Dunwoody (2-7) vs. SW DeKalb (2-7), Panthersville, 8:00 p.m.
Lithonia (4-5) vs. Grady (7-2), Grady, 8 p.m.
Miller Grove (4-5) vs. M.L. King (6-3), Hallford, 8 p.m.
Tucker (9-0) vs. Mays (7-2), Lakewood, 8:00 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 9
Arabia Mountain (6-3) vs. Lakeside (2-7), Panthersville, 7:30 p.m.
South Atlanta/Therrell loser vs. Redan (0-9), Avondale, 7:30 p.m.

Open: Cross Keys (1-9)

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/tucker-goes-for-region-title-and-undefeated-season-against-mays
Tucker goes for region title and undefeated season against Mays
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.