Tuesday's boys track summaries

Tuesday's boys track summaries

News

Tuesday's boys track summaries

By

Bernards 95, Bound Brook 40

100: Saicu Travis (B) 12.1; 200: Donovan Simmons (BB) 23.1; 400: Isaiah Williams (BB) 53.9; 800: Christian Perez (B) 2:10.2; 1600: Richard Gruters (B) 4:53.0; 3200: Chad Pisano (B) 11:07; 110 Hurdles: Victor Gonzalez (B) 16.4; 400 Hurdles: Gonzalez (B) 58.5; High Jump: Williams (BB) 5-10; Pole Vault: Alex Russo (B) 9-6; Long Jump: Travis (B) 18-2.5; Triple Jump: Travis (B) 36-11; Shot Put: L. Johnson (BB) 43-0.5; Discus: A. Saavedra (BB) 89-8; Javelin: Gonzalez (B) 103-2; 4×400: Bernards (Adam Caccavale, Sean Sullivan, Quintin Petty, Brandon Then) 3:56.6. Records: Bernards 1-0, Bound Brook 0-1.

Colonia 37, Spotswood 94

100: Gadimi Dorielan (C) 11.4; 200: Dorielan (C) 24.7; 400: Brian Gzemski (S) 53.2; 800: Nick Garifalos (S) 2:12; 1600: Connor Clark (S) 4:49; 3200: John Nowak (S) 10:33; 4X400: Spotswood 4:41; 110 Hurdles: Bryan Song (S) 16.9; 400 Hurdles: Song (S) 60.1; High Jump: Sean Ward (S) 5-4; Pole Vault -Not Contested; Long jump: Jefferson Ebebe (S) 16-8; Triple Jump: Brian Gzemski (S) 35-4; Shot put: Austen Wyte (S) 37-3; Discus: Keith Cleary (C) 100-2; Javelin: Max Pavlis (S) 153-4; Records: Colonia 0-1, Spotswood 1-0.

South Plainfield 72 North Brunswick 68

100: David Coffie-Owusu (NB) 11.3; 200: Coffie-Owusu (NB) 23.4; 400: Nick Marrone (SP) 55.3; 800: Ryan Temple (SP) 2:14; 1600: Brad Kilkeeny (NB) 4:54; 3200: Kilkeeny (NB) 10:32; 4×400: North Brunswick; 110 Hurdles: Liam McDermott (NB) 16.8; 400 Hurdles: CJ Wise (NB) 11.3; High Jump: Wise 5-10 (NB); Long Jump: Coffie-Owusu (NB) 19-1; Triple Jump: Martin Blay (NB) 38-11; Shot Put: Ramsey Abdeljaber (SP) 50-10; Discus: Abdeljaber 138-8 (SP); Javelin: Mike Dolan (SP) 135-11. Records: South Plainfield 1-0, North Brunswick 0-1.

St. Joseph’s 87, Piscataway 52

100: Judson (P) 11.2 ; 200: Lamont Higgins (SJ) 23.0; 400: Lamont Higgins (SJ) 51.9; 800: Patrick Bell (SJ) 2:09; 1600: Jim Gorman(SJ) 4:46; 3200: Brandon Souza (SJ) 10:29; 4×400: St. Joseph: Anthony Cerchio, Sean Downey, Stephen Meisenbachor, Sam Nihal 3:50 ; 110 Hurdles: Joe McNulty (SJ) 15.9 ; 400 Hurdles: Joe McNulty (SJ) 62.6; High Jump: Eric Bethea (P)5-6; Pole Vault: Chris Sandoli (SJ) 10-0. Long Jump: Eric Bethea (P) 21-4; Triple Jump: Tyrell Judson (P) 45-2 ½; Shot Put: Brendan Ozbalik (SJ) 44-4 ¾; Discus: Nick Krute (SJ) 117-5; Javelin: Adrian Farfan (P) 158-2. Records: Piscataway 0-1 St Joseph’s 1-0.

East Brunswick 102, Piscataway 38

100: Leto (OB) 10.9; 200: Leto (OB) 22.4; 400: Miawao (OB) 51.9; 800: Zakhary 2:05.9; 1600: D’Ambrosie 4:46.64; 3200: Dufresne 10:41.56; 110 Hurdles: McQueen (OB) 15.8; 400 Hurdles: McQueen (OB) 58.6; High Jump: Ukawuba 6-2; Pole Vault: Lominy (OB) 11-0; Long Jump: Conrad 20-5; Triple Jump: Donou 37-2; Shot Put: Simone (OB) 46-6; Discus: Simone (OB) 117-2; Javelin: Tanner 123-4; 4×400: Piscataway (Miawao,Gilbert,Ballenilla,Hernandez) 3:30.8. Records: East Brunswick 0-1, Old Bridge 1-0.

JF Kennedy 105 New Brunswick 17

100: Christian Sylvester (K) 11.0; 200: C. Sylvester (K) 23.2; 400: Roshan Patel (K) 56.7; 800: Alex Pires (K) 2:08; 1600: Franco Guevara (NB) 4:57; 3200: Joe Pickard (K) 11:28.9; 4X400: Kennedy ( Marcus Lo,Tej Patel, Roshan Patel, Ari King) 3:57.6; 110 Hurdles: Nick Novoczynski (K) 16.7; 400 Hurdles: Alex Senatore (K) 63.1; High Jump: Not Contested; Pole Vault: Not Contested; Long Jump: J0e Egri (K) 18-4; Triple Jump: Colin Puff (K) 36-7; Shot Put: Louis Santa Maria (K) 36-6; Discus: Steven Feins (K) 112-5; Javelin: Novoczynski (K) 125-11. Records: JF Kennedy 1-0, New Brunswick 0-1.

Phillipsburg 104, Bridgewater-Raritan 34

100: Anthony Merino (P) 11.4; 200: Mayank Kapoor (BR) 24.2; 400: Anthony Guarino (P) 53.0; 800: Corey Taggert (P) 2:03.9; 1600: Corey Taggert (P) 4:40.7; 3200: Andrew Kaluzny (P) 10:39; 110 Hurdles: Kiarre Lambert (P) 16.2; 400 Hurdles: Connor Hennessey (BR) 1:00.8; High Jump:Elijah Case (P) 5-0; Pole Vault: Andrew Caola (BR) 9-0; Long Jump: Anthony Guarino (P) 17-7.5; Triple Jump: Anthony Guarino (P) 39-1.75; Shot Put: Kyle Boylan (P) 36-9.5; Discus: Marcus Williams (P) 125-3; Javelin: Jack Donnally (P) 145-10; 4×400: Phillipsburg (Evan Fry, Justin Rice, Kiarre Lambert, Corey Taggert) 3:39. Records: Phillipsburg 1-0, Bridgewater Raritan 0-1.

Watchung Hills 85, Bridgewater-Raritan 54

100: Brad Mulzan (WH) 11.5; 200: Brad Mulzan (WH) 23.7; 400: Mike Caesar (WH) 54.7; 800: Mike Palumbo (BR) 2:07.6; 1600: Brad Meixsell (BR) 4:45; 3200: Kyle Skelton (BR) 10:40; 110 Hurdles: Aaron Jasolve (WH) 17.1; 400 Hurdles: Lou Goncalves (WH) 59.7; High Jump:Reid Chemidlin (WH) 6-0; Pole Vault: Andrew Hunter (WH) 10-0; Long Jump: Ali Merdan (BR) 16-8.75; Triple Jump: Matt Eichhorn (BR) 34-6; Shot Put: Troy Lewis (WH) 36-10; Discus: Tom Loeffler (WH) 116-6; Javelin: Dan Caffrey (WH) 161-4; 4×400: Bridgewater-Raritan (Mike Palumbo, Matt Jones, Brad Meixsell, Dhairya Bhatia) 3:44. Records: Watchung Hills 1-0, Bridgewater Raritan 0-2.

Sayreville 84, J.P. Stevens 45

100: Mark Cooke (JPS) 59.1; 200: Cooke (JPS) 22.0; 400: Jaashir Morris (JPS) 56.8; 800: Dan Torres (S) 2:10; 1600: Ryan Moran (S) 4:49; 3200: Ryan Moran (S) 10:51; 110 Hurdles: Myles Hartsfield (S) 15.7; 400 Hurdles: Jaashir Morris (JPS) 59.1; High Jump: Myles Hartsfield (S) 6-0; Pole Vault: Isaac Blagogee (S) 6-0); Triple Jump: Myles Hartsfield (S) 39-9; Long Jump: Myles Hartsfield (S) 21 1/2; Shot Put: Chris Pinho (S) 37-6; Discus: Anthoney Aurelio (JPS) 99-7; Javelin: Rich Kang (S) 104-10; 4 x 400: Sayreville (Alex Beccle, Linwood Crump, Casey Virgillo, Dan Torres) 3:56. Records: Sayreville 1-0, J.P. Stevens 0-1.

Hunterdon Central 73, Montgomery 67

100: Connor Barry (HC) 11.3; 200: Chris Del Rossi (HC) 22.9; 400: Del Rossi (HC) 51.8; 800: Sam Little (HC) 2:06; 1600: Little (HC) 4:42; 3200: Jack Morrissey (M) 10:22;
4×400:
Hunterdon Central 3:37; 110 hurdles: Matt Hagemann (M) 15.7; 400 hurdles: Hagemann (M) 60.1; High jump: Bryan Ezema (HC) 5-10; Pole vault: Tyler Bernstein (HC) 12-6; Long jump: Gottfried (M) 20-7 1/2 ; Triple jump: Luke Izzo (M) 40-5 1/2; Shot put: David McGriff (HC) 50-9 1/4; Discus: McGriff (HC) 1278-10; Javelin: Ross Baginsky (M) 165-9. Records: Montgomery 1-1, Hunterdon Central 2-0.

Montgomery 80, Ridge 60

100: Connor Collins (R) 11.4; 200: Tyler Jurewicz (R) 23.6; 400: Andy Arencibia (M) 54.0; 800: James Murphy (R) 2:05; 1600: Jimmy Heiner (R) 4:41; 3200: Andrew McGowan (R) 10:14;
4×400:
Ridge 3:38; 110 hurdles: Matt Hagemann (M) 15.7; 400 hurdles: Hagemann (M) 60.1; High jump: Hamza Ahmed (R) 5-10; Pole vault: Nick Hespe (M) 12-6; Long jump: Gottfried (M) 20-7 1/2; Triple jump: Luke Izzo (M) 40-5 1/2; Shot put: Cooper Schemborz (M) 43-4 1/4; Discus: Mike Boyer (M) 118-7; Javelin: Ross Baginsky (M) 165-9. Records: Montgomery 1-1, Ridge 0-2.

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/tuesdays-boys-track-summaries
Tuesday's boys track summaries
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.