Tuesday's girls track summaries

Tuesday's girls track summaries

News

Tuesday's girls track summaries

By

Piscataway 65, John P. Stevens 51

100: Chanel Smith (P) 12.7; 200: Chanel Smith (P) 26.7; 400: Jamina Morris (JP) 60.0; 800: Tracy Bethea (P) 2:51; 1600: Vaishali Ravikumar (JP) 5:55; 3200: Brillian Bao (JP) 14:01; 100 Hurdles: Jasmine Elliston (P) 15.5; 400 Hurdles: Jamina Morris (JP) 66.4; Long Jump: Qualiyah Burgess (P) 13-1.25; Triple Jump: Qualiyah Burgess (P) 28-10; Shot Put: Elizabeth Chang (JP) 33-10.5; Discus: Elizabeth Chang (JP) 76-9 ; Javelin: Elizabeth Chang (JP) 88-8; 4×400: Piscataway (Brianna Pettus, Chanel Smith, Keilah Johnson, Shovonne Car) 4:46. Records: Piscataway 1-0, John P. Stevens 0-1.

South Brunswick 102, Edison 37

100: Victoria Monteiro (SB) 13.2; 200: Tatyana Butler (E) 26.5; 400: Imani Man (SB) 1:05.0; 800: Desirae Osley (SB) 2:32.3; 1600: Elizabeth Kenny (SB) 5:59.6; 3200: Elisa Meranchik (SB) 12:14; 100 Hurdles: Aspen McMillan (SB) 15.4; 400 Hurdles: Amanda Brown (E) 1:10.1; High Jump: Daniella Izzo (SB) 4-4; Pole Vault: Lindsay Del Piano (SB) 8-6; Long Jump: Melinda Ude (E) 15-11; Triple Jump: Julia Lekht (SB) 33-0.5 ; Shot Put: Danielle Padovano (SB) 35-1.5; Discus: Padovano (SB) 118-4; Javelin: Kristin Krier (SB) 110-0; 4×400: South Brunswick (Lekht, Taiyana Madden, Man, Rochelle McDonald) 4:28.3 Records: South Brunswick 1-0, Edison 0-1.

Mount Saint Mary’s 76, Gill St. Bernard’s 35

100: Amanda Leonhard (G) 13.2; 200: Nicole Rojas (M) 27.6; 400: Coleen Power (M) 1:10.11; 800: Lindsey Donegan (M) 2:51.3; 1600: Kelly O’Connor (M) 6:04.2; 3200: Not Contested; 100 Hurdles: Katy Norr (M) 19.5; 400 Hurdles: Katy Norr (M) 1:23.0; High Jump: Anne Bochee (M) 4-4; Pole Vault: Not Contested; Long Jump: Ludi Zhu (G) 13-11.5; Triple Jump: Not Contested; Shot Put: Armani Comick (G) 26-5; Discus: Armani Comick (G) 79-3; Javelin: N. Sovani (M) 69-11; 4×400: Mount St. Mary (Amanda Williams, Nicole Borowsky, Annie Howuth, Katherine Auguglirao) 5:04.4. Records: Gill St. Bernard’s 0-1, Mount Saint Mary’s 1-0.

Colonia 70, Spotswood 60

100: Simran Sangu (C) 13.1; 200: Amma Mensah (C) 27.9; 400: Simran Sangu (C) 66.5; 800: K. Wasseman (S) 2:36; 1600: A. Coghlan (S) 5:45; 3200: K. Hagerty (S) 13:03; 4×400: Spotswood (Melanie Hager, Mackenzie Muscallea, Morgan Zmijewski, Sabrina Spaanstra) 5:04; 100 hurdles: K. Ramsen (S) 19.6; 400 hurdles: K. Ramsen (S) 1:15.1; High Jump: S. Spaanstra 4-4; Pole Vault: Not Contested; Long Jump: Stephanie Franke (C) 14-8; Triple Jjump: Adedamola Adebiyi (C) 28-9; Shot Put: L. Cohen (S) 27-6; Discus: Adedamola Adebiyi (C) 83-7; Javelin: L. Milburn (S) 90-8. Records: Colonia 1-0, Spotswood 0-1.

Bernards 124, Bound Brook 11

100: Kailin Horsburgh (BB) 13.3; 200: Horsburgh (BB) 28.2; 400: Danielle Aharoni (B) 1:05.7; 800: Sydney Rudin (B) 2:29.8; 1600: Rudin (B) 5:50.4; 3200: Caleigh Cassidy (B) 13:39; 110 Hurdles: Addie Clayton (B) 17.4;400 Hurdles: Clayton (B) 1:15.1; High Jump: Melanie Macchiaverna (B) 5-2; Pole Vault: Aharoni (B) 9-0; Long Jump: Macchiaverna 14-5.5; Triple Jump: Macchiaverna (B) 30-7; Shot Put: Megan Sharkey (B) 26-2.5; Discus: Allison Luckasko (B) 72-3; Javelin: Sharkey (B) 104-2; 4×400: No race. Records: Bernards 1-0, Bound Brook 0-1.

Hunterdon Central 73, Montgomery 67

100: Jess Lee (M) 12.7; 200: Jess Lee (M) 27.1; 400: Cristina Tack (HC) 1:02.3; 800: Katlyn Bedard (HC) 2:31; 1600: Katlyn Bedard (HC) 5:25; 3200: Katlyn Bedard (HC) 12:11; 110 Hurdles: Jess Lee (M) 16.4; 400 Hurdles: Erica Isreal (HC) 1:13; High Jump: Hannah Taylor (M) 4-8; Pole Vault: Maddie Davidian (M) 10-0; Long Jump: Jess Lee (M) 16-9.5; Triple Jump: Hope Vlacich (M) 30-4.5; Shot Put: Audra Barnes (M) 28-7.75; Discus: Sam Homan (M) 72-3; Javelin: Sophia Tompson (HC) 82-11; 4×400: Hunterdon Central (Sam Rosenblatt, Jackie Beardo, Christina Tact, Nicki Clearg) 4:20. Records: Hunterdon Central 2-0, Montgomery 1-1.

Montgomery 79, Ridge 61

100: Jess Lee (M) 12.7; 200: Jess Lee (M) 27.1; 400: Shaye McCoy (R) 1:03.5; 800: Chole Omaley (R) 2:33; 1600: Liz Newman (R) 5:27; 3200: Sarah Spring (R) 11:47; 110 Hurdles: Jess Lee (M) 16.4; 400 Hurdles: Courtney Wu (R) 1:08; High Jump: Hannah Taylor (M) 4-8; Pole Vault: Maddie Davidian (M) 10-0; Long Jump: Jess Lee (M) 16-9.5; Triple Jump: Courtney Wu (M) 33-1; Shot Put: Nikki Garbawski (R) 31-11; Discus: Nikki Garbawski (R) 74-5; Javelin: Emily O’Conner (M) 80-10; 4×400: Montgomery (Gabrielle Patrizio, Ciarra Anderson, Alyssa Schwarz, Alex Van Hook) 4:24. Records: Ridge 0-2, Montgomery 1-1.

Dunellen 108, Cardinal McCarrick 24

100: Destiny Evans (D) 13.8; 200: Khabira Crawford (D) 27.2; 400: Iyannah Harris (D) 73.2; 800: Kelly Gorman (CM) 2:41;1600: Kelly Gorman (CM) 5:55; 3200: Alissa Buccino (D) 13:47; 110 Hurdles: Khabira Crawford (D) 15.6; 400 Hurdles:Khabira Crawford (D) 67.9; High Jump: Iyannah Harris (D) 4-0; Pole Vault: Sofia Murillo (D) 6-0; Long Jump: Brooke Thompson (D) 13-9; Triple Jump: Brooke Thompson (D) 28-5; Shot Put: Porscha Rouland (D) 24-2; Discus: Mayerlyn Vargos (D) 59-5; Javelin: Mayerlyn Vargos (D) 60-7; 4×400: Dunellen (Khabira Crawford, Destiny Evans, Iyannah Harris, Sydney Miller) 4:45. Records: Dunellen 1-0, Cardinal McCarrick 0-1.

Dunellen 99, Timothy Christian 32

100: Destiny Evans (D) 13.8; 200: Khabira Crawford (D) 27.2; 400: Sydney St. Jean (TC) 69.6; 800: Sydney Miller (D) 2:53;1600: Alyssa Buccino (D) 5:59; 3200: Alissa Buccino (D) 13:47; 110 Hurdles: Khabira Crawford (D) 15.6; 400 Hurdles:Khabira Crawford (D) 67.9; High Jump: Iyannah Harris (D) 4-0; Pole Vault: Sofia Murillo (D) 6-0; Long Jump: Aiyannah Wilkinson (D) 13-11; Triple Jump: Brooke Thompson (D) 28-5; Shot Put: Porscha Rouland (D) 24-2; Discus: Christy Mercaldo (TC) 74-0; Javelin: Christy Mercaldo (TC) 73-7; 4×400: Dunellen (Khabira Crawford, Destiny Evans, Iyannah Harris, Sydney Miller) 4:45. Records: Dunellen 2-0, Timothy Christian 0-1.

Old Bridge 75, East Brunswick 65

100: Amanda Cucarese (OB) 13.4; 200: Amanda Cucarese (OB) 27.0; 400: Oksana Sokolova (OB) 1:03.0; 800: Melanie Stamey (OB) 2:29; 1600: Rachel Belmont (OB) 5:32; 3200: Sarah Frost (EB) 12:27; 100 Hurdles: Rachel Huang (EB) 17.4; 400 Hurdles: Rachel Huang (EB) 1:14.6; High Jump: Oksana Sokolova (OB) 5-0; Pole Vault: Casey Raymond (OB) 7-6; Long Jump: Rachel Huang (EB) 16-11; Triple Jump: Jasmine Jerman (EB) 31-11; Shot Put: Danute Liepate (OB) 30-6; Discus: Kerry Fee (EB) 83-1; Javelin: Kelsey (EB) 105-1; 4×400: Old Bridge(Brenna Mazur, Amanda Cucarese, Jenna Sobieski, Rachel Belmont) 4:17. Records: Old Bridge 1-0, East Brunswick 0-1.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/tuesdays-girls-track-summaries
Tuesday's girls track summaries
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.