Tuesday's high school girls results

Tuesday's high school girls results

News

Tuesday's high school girls results

By

Hannah DeLorenzo tallied eight aces with 30 assists to lead Hilton to a four-set victory over Churchville-Chili in Monroe County volleyball Tuesday.

Alyse Wenzel added 13 kills and three blocks for the Cadets (6-6), who won by scores of 25-13, 22-25, 25-23, 25-15.

Carly Lydon had nine kills and 14 digs for the Saints (8-3).

Honeoye Falls-Lima 25-25-25, Greece Olympia 14-21-7

Gillian Kurtic had seven kills for HF-L (7-3).

Isabelle Selvek recorded four aces for Greece Olympia (0-11).

Batavia 25-25-25, Greece Arcadia 20-9-13

Maddie McCulley recorded six aces and four kills and Maggie Saquella added five kills for Batavia (7-5).

Penfield 25-25-25, Webster Thomas 8-9-10

Emma Guy tallied seven kills and two blocks and Emily Fronk added 28 assists to lead Penfield (9-1).

Sarah Dobie had eight digs for Webster Thomas (5-7).

Spencerport 25-25-25, Brockport 17-20-15

Rebekah White recorded 30 assists and Riley Shea had six kills for the Rangers (7-5). Christa White added 8 kills, 5 blocks and 4 aces for Spencerport.

Pittsford Sutherland 25-25-25, Irondequoit 16-18-16

Andrea Allen finished with 44 assists and seven digs and Taylor Kells added 15 kills for Sutherland (10-0).

Jaclyn Maguire recorded five kills and five digs for Irondequoit.

Brighton 25-25-20-25, Pittsford Mendon 21-20-25-20

Lexi Bradshaw had nine kills and five aces and RebeccaComisar dished out 25 assists for Brighton (5-7).

HannahDeNoto had eight kills and Julie Fedick added seven kills and six blocks for the Barons.

Webster Schroeder 25-25-25, Rush-Henrietta 17-9-11

Amber Smith had 11 kills and six digs and Brooke Ervin added five kills for Schroeder (9-1).

Maryssa Greer had 15 digs for R-H (2-9).

Gates Chili 25-25-25, Greece Athena/Odyssey 12-21-23

Jessica Giannoccaro recorded seven kills and 11 digs and Vicky Thrasher added nine kills for Gates Chili (10-2).

Sara Ciotti had 11 digs for Athena/Odyssey (6-7).

Bishop Kearney 25-17-21-25-25, Aquinas 23-25-25-14-22

EmmanuellaEdoka recorded six kills and 10 blocks and Marisa Bernardi tallied 5 aces, 5 kills and 5 digs for the Kings (6-3).

Kharysma Bryant had 4 aces, 3 kills and 4 digs for Kearney.

Wilson 25-25-25, School of the Arts 14-17-15

Precious Harris had seven aces and Alize Jenkins added six aces and two kills for Wilson (7-5).

Tianna Leggette had five aces for SOTA (5-5).

Caledonia-Mumford 23-25-25-25, Dansville 25-12-15-17

Katie Balonek had 20 assists, 5 aces, 6 digs and 5 kills to pace Cal-Mum (6-5).

Palmyra-Macedon 25-23-25-25, Newark 21-25-16-17

Suzanne Welch had 10 kills and 23 digs to pace Pal-Mac (6-6).

Wayne 25-25-25, Penn Yan 14-21-21

Abby Leaty had three aces and six kills for Wayne (5-4).

Rochester School for the Deaf 25-25-29, Finney 20-21-27

Gabby Simons had five aces and three kills for the Wildcats (7-1).

Cinnamon David had five aces and three kills for Finney (4-6).

Soccer

Hilton 2, Churchville-Chili 0

Audrey Reid and Alex DiVasta scored for Hilton (7-2-3).

Reid scored off a cross from Sam Schiano in the 15th minute and DiVasta tallied the goal off an assist from Kyndal Hetzel in the 22nd minute.

Webster Christian 4, World of Inquiry 0

Jill Parker scored twice and Lauren Cahill and Deanna Scarson added goals for Webster Christian (1-8).

Dundee 2, Harley-Allendale Columbia 1

Nolleen Whetham recorded a goal and an assist for Dundee.

Danielle Fuller scored for H-AC.

Naples 5, Bloomfield 4 (OT)

Taylor Chapman scored the winner with one second remaining in the second overtime to lift Naples (7-1).

Samantha Johnsen scored three goals for Bloomfield (5-2-2).

Field hockey

Pittsford Mendon 4, Eastridge 0

Maddi Reilly scored twice to pace Mendon (5-2-1), which scored three goals in a seven-minute span the second half.

Darby Kreienberg made seven saves for her fourth shutout.

Eastridge is 1-8.

Tennis

Greece Arcadia/Olympia 4, Honeoye Falls-Lima 3

Kim Nguyen won 6-3, 6-4 at first singles for the Lightning (2-8).

Webster Thomas 4, Churchville-Chili 3

Julianna Larson and Emma Soanes won 6-4, 7-5 at second doubles to clinch the match for Thomas (8-5).

C-C is 10-3.

Wilson 5, World of Inquiry 0

Jamie DiGiacco won 6-1, 6-0 at first singles for Wilson (6-4), which won its third straight.

Mercy 6, Greece Athena 1

Jordan Guerrieri and Emily Livecchi won 6-1, 6-3 at second doubles for Mercy (7-5).

East 5, Eastridge 2

Ericka Granison was a 6-2, 6-3 winner at second singles for East (7-0).

Aquinas 5, School of the Arts 0

Mo Elliott and Katie Carr won 6-0, 6-0 at second doubles for Aquinas (6-2).

Palmyra-Macedon 5, Midlakes 0

Megan Doyle won 6-4, 6-0 at first singles for Pal-Mac (8-2).

Mynderse 5, Wayne 0

Laura Jacuzzo won 6-1, 6-3 at first singles for Mynderse (11-0).

Wayne is 3-7.

North Rose-Wolcott 5, East Rochester 0

Lauren Lapp and Kaitee Snell won 6-2, 6-0 at first doubles for NR-W (9-1).

Harley-Allendale Columbia 5, Irondequoit 0

Eliza DeMers won 7-5, 1-6, 12-10 at third singles for the Wolves (3-8).

Golf

Harley-Allendale Columbia 229, Palmyra-Macedon 251

Nate Morse shot a 41 to medal for H-AC (5-5).

Webster 47½, Penfield 30½

Gina Livecchi shot a 3-over 35 to medal for Webster (5-3) at Eagle Vale.

Swimming

Canandaigua 185, Brockport 120

Sarah Baxter won the 200 IM and was on the winning team for the 200 medley relay and 200 freestyle relay for the Braves (5-0).

200 medley relay: Canandaigua (Alyssa Baker, Abbie Sullivan, Sarah Baxter, Sarah Jane Wied) 1:55.43; 200 freestyle: Heather Chrisman (C) 2:08.43; 200 IM: Sarah Baxter (C) 2:15.63; 50 freestyle: Kaitlyn Ringhoff (C)26.56; Diving: Serica Hallstead (C) 226.50; 100 butterfly: Catherine Schultheis (B) 1:01.87; 100 freestyle: Abbie Sullivan (C) 55.79; 500 freestyle: Jessica Bellis (C) 5:46.28; 200 freestyle relay: Canandaigua (Baxter,Wied, Kylie Loforte, Chrisman) 1:47.33; 100 backstroke: Baker (C) 1:02.95; 100 breaststroke: Abby Tripp (B) 1:19.40; 400 freestyle relay: Brockport (Deagan Voorheis, Megan Hendershot, Sarah Banzer, Erica Wilson) 4:16.31.

Webster 101, Mercy 81

Webster is 6-0.

200 medley relay: Webster (Emily Nicastro, Kaylee Masucci, Anna Eggert, Emily Foster) 2:05.28. 200 freestyle: Kristina Posnick (W) 1:59.17. 200 individual medley: Natalie Neamtu (W) 2:27.52. 50 freestyle: Zhenying Tu (M) 27.14. Diving: Shelby Delladio (M) 196.50. 100 butterfly: Masucci (W) 1:08.57. 100 freestyle: Posnick (W) 55.62. 500 freestyle: Krista Barbeau (M) 5:28.73. 200 freestyle relay: Webster (Foster, Neamtu, Sydney Krisanda, Posnick) 1:47.54. 100 backstroke: Mia Klasner (W) 1:08.81. 100 breaststroke: Amanda Carroll (W) 1:16.4. 400 freestyle relay: Mercy (Sophia Rogalskyj, Alexandra Webb, Tu, Barbeau) 4:09.91.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/tuesdays-high-school-girls-results-3
Tuesday's high school girls results
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.