Tuesday's High School Results

Tuesday's High School Results

News

Tuesday's High School Results

By

BOYS BASKETBALL

Crescent 71, Chesnee 64

Crescent 17 8 23 23 71
Chesnee 8 20 21 15 64

Crescent (71): D. Davis 18, Anthony Adger 27, Robinson 6, Groves 9, Creswell 5, Chester 1.

Chesnee (64): Darrious Proctor 20, Dion Holmes 19, Hill 9, Rashad McEntire 13, Evan 2, Buchanon 1.

Records: Crescent 10-7, (5-2); Chesnee 9-7, (5-2).

Chapman 87, Clinton 77

Chapman 23 19 16 29 87
Clinton 21 22 12 22 77

Chapman (87): Davis 17, McMillian 12, Williams 7, Bonds 19, Samuel 14, McDonnell 4, Lovett 13, Gray 1.

Clinton (77): Adams 2, Cook 19, Davis 2, Glenn 8, Brown 2, Smiley 19, Robinson 17, Kinard 6

Record: Chapman 11-6, (4-0).

Greenwood 59, J.L. Mann 52

Greenwood 14 12 15 18 59
J.L. Mann 14 20 10 8 52

Greenwood (59): White 12, Hawkins 8, Coleman 10, Brooks 1, Robinson 4, Mark Adams 12, Morgan 3, Hunter 8, Right 2.

J.L. Mann (52): Bates 2, Bernard 6, Watson 6, Marcus Alexander 14, Tyler Horne 16, Martin 8.

Records: Greenwood 6-7, (3-4); J.L. Mann 7-7, (1-6).

Landrum 96, Pendleton 36

Landrum 18 27 27 24 96
Pendleton 6 10 10 10 36

Landrum (96): Chris Schulman 22, Pincher 4, Erin Bryant 10, O. Whiteside 1, Jacob Corn 15, P. Whiteside 2, Trevor Walker 12, J. Corn 3, Mark Wilson 26, Thomas 3.

Pendleton (36): Grate 3, Taylor 2, Williams 7, Alexander 1, Collin Brady 11, Bradley 4, Snow 4, Kimp 5.

Record: Landrum 15-2, (6-1).

Byrnes 64, Riverside 43

Byrnes 20 12 13 19 64
Riverside 6 14 6 17 43

Byrnes (64): Brewton 3, Miller 7, Richardson 2, Richardson 7, Pace 2, Norman 3, Jones 5, Simpson 7, Brown 9, Anderson 7, Charlendez Brooks 12.

Riverside (43): Myles Smith 20, Jensen 5, Sawyer 3, Caldwell 6, Carithers 3, McGovern 6.

Christ Church 58, Southside Chr. 57

Christ Church 13 16 13 16 58
Southside Chr. 14 16 9 18 57

Christ Church (58): Jeb Helmers 26, Will Carter 16, Quan White 11, Crawford 5.

Southside Christian (57): Connor Clark 19, Hunter Bullock 15, Jake Welsh 10, Walker 2, Dunbaugh 3, Best 3, Kupec 5.

Records: CC 6-9, (3-1); SC 9-8.

St. Joseph’s 55, Greer Middle College 34

Greer M.C. 4 15 6 9 34
St. Joseph’s 13 12 14 16 55

Greer Middle College (34): Elijah Williams 13, M. Williams 8, Styles 2, Simmons 9, Sweet 2.

St. Joseph’s (55): Wooten 3, Warren 2, Assinesi 9, Powell 8, Namouez 6, Dunphy 9, Gene Langan 18.

Record: SJ 7-8, (3-2).

Laurens 70, T.L. Hanna 64

Laurens 15 14 17 24 70
T.L. Hanna 13 10 21 20 64

Laurens (70): M. Boyce 4, D. Boyce 7, Guest 18, Tyrez Young 19, Irby 4, Dra Cunningham 18.

T.L. Hanna (64): Martin 2, Haissan Handy 14, Bennett-Dotson 3, Rencher 7, Johnson 2, Jameel Taylor 25, Hunter 9, Ikengbu 2.

Record: T.L. Hanna 15-1.

Wade Hampton 77, Mauldin 67

Mauldin 16 16 15 20 67
Wade Hampton 17 17 20 23 77

Mauldin (67): Mike Holmes 22, Madden 8, Briggs 2, CJ Thomas 17, G. Patterson 6, Taz Richardson 12.

Wade Hampton (77): Allen 6, Megik Henderson 14, Norman 3, M. Williams 7, Jalen Williams 19, Michael Wiper 11, Max Bickley 17.

Record: WH 10-7, (4-3).

Hillcrest 48, Westside 38

Hillcrest 15 7 11 15 48
Westside 5 6 12 15 38

Hillcrest (48): Randall Shaw 11, Perry 2, Hooker 7, Tre Smith 19, O’Sheal 2, Walker 7.

Westside (38): Oglesby 2, Gray 5, Gray 7, Gilbert 8, Lindsey 2, Grew 10, Jefferies 2, Lowden 2, Wilson 3.

Records: Hillcrest 14-3, (6-1); Westside 6-7, (1-6).

Easley 82, Woodmont 69

Easley 17 15 20 30 82
Woodmont 18 12 21 18 69

Easley (82): Troy McGowen 27, A. Preston 6, Norris 2, Matt Preston 10, Neico Robenson 18, Quaven Ferguson 11, Foster 8.

Woodmont (69): Burris 2, Xavier Kelly 10, Donald 2, Hawthorne 3, Hosea 2, Caleb Golden 13, Jercari Wilson 11, Adivas Booker 14, Riko Nelson 10, Legrand 2.

Belton-Honea Path 61, Wren 53, OT

Belton-Honea Path 16 10 13 11 11 61
Wren 9 11 10 20 3 53

BHP (61): Johnson 13, Lewis 16, Agnew 6, Turner 4, Partain 2, Taylor 8, Schortgen 6, Thompson 6.

Wren (53): Jordan Phillips 23, Palmer 3, Clary 2, Stone 7, Swavely 7, Cobb 7, Freeman 4.

Easley Home School 36, Oakwood Christian 27

Easley Home 5 16 7 8 36
Oakwood Chr. 4 12 3 8 27

Easley Home School (36): Porter 5, Wilkinson 9, Wilkinson 4, Andreasen 4, Wigington 8, Dahlhausen 6.

Oakwood Christian (27): Hawkins 6, Austin 2, Looney 3, Meredith 4, Stone 4, Martinez 8.

Record: EHS 15-2.

Christ School (N.C.) 106, Shannon Forest 31

Christ School 30 29 26 21 106
Shannon Forest 9 6 12 4 31

Christ School (106): Walker 6, Jaylen Allen 10, Cioce 7, Alex Wnuk 14, Cerezo 5, Osborne 5, DJ Harvey 14, Kevin Quinn 13, Shannon Hale 14, Jon Elmore 18.

Shannon Forest (31): Niemela 2, Rojas 5, Conover 9, Turner 2, Troka 4, Seppala 5, Long 4.

Other scores

Abbeville 63, Mid-Carolina 47

Academic Magnet 57, Battery Creek 53

Aiken 58, Lexington 42

Berkeley 52, James Island 47

Blacksburg 56, Powdersville 44

Brookland-Cayce 80, Swansea 62

Calhoun Falls 62, Whitmire 52

Camden 41, Westwood 25

Carvers Bay 73, Scott’s Branch 58

Chapin 46, Dreher 36

Cheraw 63, Buford 44

Conway 53, West Florence 52

Darlington 58, Crestwood 48

Dorman 48, Gaffney 46

Easley 82, Woodmont 69

Emerald 73, Palmetto 46

Estill 83, Branchville 14

Fox Creek 66, Williston-Elko 35

Hampton 40, Edisto 37

Hannah-Pamplico 63, Latta 62

Hartsville 81, Manning 40

Irmo 79, Spring Valley 61

Johnsonville 64, Green Sea Floyds 48

Keenan 73, Eau Claire 40

Lake City 67, Andrews 60, OT

Lake Marion 68, Timberland 53

Lake View 60, Creek Bridge 46

Marion 59, Dillon 49

Midland Valley 60, Airport 55

Mullins 64, Loris 40

Newberry 78, Batesburg-Leesville 49

North Augusta 66, South Aiken 62

Orangeburg-Wilkinson 63, Hilton Head 57

Richland Northeast 66, Blythewood 52

Ridge View 63, Lugoff-Elgin 42

Saluda 77, Ninety Six 39

Silver Bluff 78, Calhoun County 66

Sumter 60, Carolina Forest 51

Tamassee-Salem 43, Dixie 34

Thurmond 51, Gilbert 29

Waccamaw 61, Aynor 42

West Ashley 57, Stratford 53

Whale Branch 71, Bethune-Bowman 47

White Knoll 63, Dutch Fork 60

Wilson 51, Socastee 49

Woodland 62, Garrett 44

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Dorman 47, Gaffney 44

Gaffney 10 9 10 15 44
Dorman 10 11 10 16 47

Gaffney (44): McGill 6, Dawkins 29, Corwell 3, Bonner 4, Davis 2.

Dorman (47): Jones 2, Rogers 4, Surrat 9, Samuel 6, Sims 6, Webb 8, Hollis 12

Record: Dorman 12-4.

Record: Dorman 12-4.

J.L. Mann 58, Greenwood 42

Greenwood 8 16 3 15 42
J.L. Mann 25 7 10 16 58

Greenwood (42): Yanna Jones 10, Tianna Swearinger 15, Williams 6, Day 3, Moates 6, Gibbs 2.

J.L. Mann (58): Angel McGowens 27, Nix 6, Shayla Bennett 14, Johnson 2, Brophy 5, Gary 4.

Records: Mann 14-4, (7-0); Greenwood 13-1, (6-1).

Records: Mann 14-4, (7-0); Greenwood 13-1, (6-1).

Pendleton 39, Landrum 33

Landrum 4 8 12 9 33
Pendleton 18 9 5 7 39

Landrum (33): Cooper 5, Pitts 4, Taylor Jenkins 11, Brown 6, Burress 7.

Pendleton (39): Brown 2, Rizk 2, Rooks 4, Briana Blakely 17, Bre Williams 10, Burgess 4.

Record: Pendleton 6-10, (5-2).

Record: Pendleton 6-10, (5-2).

Riverside 48, Byrnes 38

Byrnes 11 6 9 12 38
Riverside 7 10 14 17 48

Byrnes (38): Morgan 6, Starks 8, Brianna James 16, Dillard 6, Hines 1.

Riverside (48): Quinley 2, Osborne 6, Johnson 5, Jordan-Brown 6, Corn 5, Victoria LeRoy 16, Wiant 6.

Record: Riverside 9-7.

Record: Riverside 9-7.

Christ Church 47, Southside Chr. 6

Christ Church 17 8 16 6 47
Southside Chr. 6 0 0 0 6

Christ Church (47): Heil 6, Vaughan 5, Robinson 4, Sterling 4, Cuevas 8, Kipper 2, Merline 2, McManis 2, Mary-Kate Carter 14.

Southside Christian (6): Cruse 4, Devaney 2.

Records: CC 11-4, (4-0).

Records: CC 11-4, (4-0).

Greer Middle College 23

Greer M.C. 9 5 4 5 23
St. Joseph’s 11 6 17 15 49

Greer Middle College (23): Bradford 8, Cooper 5, Ownbey 2, Styles 2, Vansplinper 2, Kemp 2, Anderson 2.

St. Joseph’s (49): Leah Saunders 15, King 7, Bannio 6, Malsch 6, Fric 4, Sutter 4, Palash 3, McManara 2, Berube 2.

Record: SJ 12-2, (5-0).

Record: SJ 12-2, (5-0).

Wren 61, Belton-Honea Path 46

Belton-Honea Path 12 15 9 10 46
Wren 22 12 18 9 61

BHP (46): Scott 9, V. Dickson 19, Willis 4, D. Duck 11, Keller 2, Boggs 1.

Wren (61): Irvin 8, Addie Merritt 10, Barker 4, Franks 9, B. Wagner 2, Rice 2, Danielle Matthews 10, Allie Wagner 16.

Records: Wren 14-3, (6-1); BHP 7-6, (3-4).

Records: Wren 14-3, (6-1); BHP 7-6, (3-4).

Oakwood Christian 49, Easley Home School 30

Easley Home 8 9 8 5 30
Oakwood Chr. 6 14 17 12 49

Easley Home School (30): Mariah Danuser 13, Parris 6, Bernhard 2, McConnell 5, Benton 4.

Oakwood Christian (49): K. Campbell 11, S. Campbell 10, B. Davis 9, Smith 2, A. Davis 4, Turner 2, Bartlett 2, Kyle 2, Baun 4.

Other scores

Abbeville 58, Mid-Carolina 52

Aiken 49, Lexington 31

Airport 47, Midland Valley 24

Bishop England 64, Ridgeland 55

Blackville-Hilda 39, Hunter-K.-T. 30

Blythewood 46, Richland Northeast 33

Brookland-Cayce 37, Swansea 27

Calhoun Falls 48, Whitmire 22

Carvers Bay 61, Scott’s Branch 28

Chester 58, Broome 38

Colleton County 47, Fort Dorchester 28

Columbia 50, North Central 11

Conway 44, West Florence 43

Dillon 62, Marion 33

Dixie 30, Tamassee-Salem 16

Dreher 62, Chapin 31

Dutch Fork 78, White Knoll 23

Fairfield Central 47, Pelion 16

Fox Creek 39, Williston-Elko 38

Hanna 40, Laurens 31

Lake City 61, Andrews 38

Lake Marion 53, Timberland 36

Lamar 61, Lewisville 39

Manning 70, Hartsville 51

Newberry 39, Batesburg-Leesville 35

Ninety Six 42, Saluda 35

North Augusta 53, South Aiken 42

Palmetto 53, Emerald 27

Ridge View 61, Lugoff-Elgin 32

Seneca 75, West-Oak 50

Socastee 45, Wilson 40

Spring Valley 59, Irmo 38

Sumter 49, Carolina Forest 40

Thurmond 52, Gilbert 49

Waccamaw 22, Aynor 19

Westside 64, Hillcrest 43

Westwood 52, Camden 43

Woodmont 54, Easley 25

WRESTLING

Dorman 56, Mauldin 9

106: Rutherford by FF; 113: Pettit by FF; 120: Contreras p. Ellis; 126: Shewalter d. Dalhouse 9-2; 132: Cannon d. Bartlett 15-2; 138: Gruver d. Pickette 8-5; 145: Rutherford d. Thomas 14-0; 152: Thomas p. Elder; 160: Schultz (M) d. Sekely 8-4; 170: Maroni d. Schultzz 4-1; 182: Martin p. Labrador; 195: Miebach (M) p. Inzerra; 220: Hines by FF; HWT: Martinez d. Smith 7-4.

Dorman 69, Wade Hampton 5

106: Rutherford p. Walker; 113: Pettit p. Hensley; 120: Contreras p. Hoff; 126: Shewalter p. Porter; 132: Cannon p. Walker; 138: Gruver p. Williams; 145: Rutherford d. Victory 6-0; 152: Thomas p. Mullins; 160: Plancesia (WH) tf. Sekely 15-0; 170: Maroni d. Kwansik 6-0; 182: Martin d. Blackmore 5-4; 195: Inzerra p. Blackmore; 220: Hines by FF; HWT: Martinez p. Shell.

Other score

Liberty 66, Pendleton 6

(Liberty clinches Region 1-AA championship)

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/tuesdays-high-school-results-17
Tuesday's High School Results

Tuesday’s High School Scoreboard

I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.