Tuesday's high school results

Tuesday's high school results

News

Tuesday's high school results

By

Cody Howatt scored seven seconds into the third period to give Fairport a two-goal lead and also had an assist in a 3-2 victory over Webster Thomas in a Section V hockey game at Webster Arena on Tuesday.

Alex Schoepfel scored a power-play goal in the first period and Pat Doud added a power-play goal with 39 seconds left in the second for the Red Raiders (1-0).Nick Hutton scored in the first period and Matt Weishaar scored with 2:43 left for Thomas (0-1).

Victor 3, Gates Chili 1

David Farrance recorded the third goal and assisted on the second goal to pace Victor (1-0).

Dylan Smith and Kyle Tooler scored the other goals for the Blue Devils.

Mike Klim had the goal for Gates Chili (0-1).

Greece Athena/Odyssey 7, Churchville-Chili 1

Cody Mazeau tallied two goals and two assists and Anthony Fedele added two goals for Athena/Odyssey (1-0).

Austin Briganti scored once and assisted on two others for the Thunder, who scored at least twice in each period.

Quinton Rose stopped 18 shots for the Thunder.

Rush Henrietta 4, Kenmore West-VI 2

Jason Partridge recorded a goal and two assists and Ryan Carregin added a goal and an assist to pace R-H (1-1).

Garret Smith and Colin Mix had the other goals for the Royal Comets.

Eric McNeil made 21 saves in the win.

Brockport 3, West Seneca West-VI 3

Senior Brandon Henshaw scored his second goal of the game with 2:45 left in the second period to tie the game at 3 for Brockport (0-0-1).

Henshaw tied it at 1-1 in the first and Cody Johnson gave the Blue Devils the lead 40 seconds into the second.

Boys Basketball

Brighton 78, School of the Arts 48

Courtney Clyburn finished with 16 points and 9 rebounds to pace Brighton (1-0), which led 45-21 at halftime.

Gautam Visveswaran added 14 points and 12 rebounds for the Barons.

BRIGHTON: Josh Hunt 8, Gautam Visveswaran 14, Courtney Clyburn 16, Breven Bell 0, Ryan Lawrence 3, Chad Cole 13, Malik Burris 0, Aidan Calvelli 5, Shaib Sandhu 5, Alex Jordan 1, Ken Francis 9, Jack DePerrior 0, Josh Miller 2, Harry Bryant 2.

SCHOOL OF THE ARTS: Jezia Anderson 10, Kenyon McGahee 5, Tyrell Marshall 0, Alex Torres 3, Odis McBride 3, Jalen Rump 9, Darius Walker 8, Q. Sloan 1, C. Simmons 5, J. Clark 2, K. Williams 2.

3-point goals: Hunt 2, Visveswaran, Clyburn 2, Lawrence, Cole, Sandhu, Torres.

Mount Morris 59, Lima Christian 49

Will Gagnon finished with 19 points and seven steals, to go with Casey Howe’s 14 points and 10 rebounds to lift Mount Morris (1-0).

The Blue Devils led by as many 15 in the fourth quarter.

Jake Moose had 23 for Lima Christian (0-1).

LIMA CHRISTIAN: Jake Moose 23, Josh Cymbal 3, Jake Klingensmith 0, John Raub 14, Legters 0, Christianson 3, Vasko 3, Myles 3.

MOUNT MORRIS: Kyle Regal 11, Will Gagnon 19, Jose Lluyando 2, Bubba Maldonaldo 7, Casey Howe 14, Nick Werner 4, Bruce Patterson 2.

3-point goals: Moose, Vasko, Myles, Regal 2, Gagnon, Maldonaldo.

Boys swimming

Palmyra-Macedon 184, Gates Chili 115

Zach Russell was a winner in the 50 freestyle (24.17) and 100 freestyle (53.97) for Pal-Mac (1-0).

Alex Maxwell won the 200 individual medley (2:13.30) and 100 butterfly (56.99), while Tyler Regelsberger took first in 200 freestyle (2:06.04) and 500 (5:27.67) for Gates Chili (0-1).

Gananda 94, Geneseo 73

Jordan Cannan won the 50 freestyle (25.16) and 100 freestyle (56.30) and Evan Sixbey won the 200 IM (2:16.66) and 100 butterfly (1:04.08) for Gananda.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/tuesdays-high-school-results-25
Tuesday's high school results
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.