TUESDAY'S HIGH SCHOOL SCOREBOARD

TUESDAY'S HIGH SCHOOL SCOREBOARD

News

TUESDAY'S HIGH SCHOOL SCOREBOARD

By

Boiling Springs 76, Spartanburg 69

Spartanburg 20 10 20 19 69
Boiling Springs 18 16 11 31 76

Spartanburg (69): Tavaris Scott 11, Korri Dawkins 12, Dvonta Stevenson 19, Murphy 2, Greene 9, Zeke Woodruff 10, Erps 5, Williams 1

Boiling Springs (76): Garrett 3, Jared Wallace 25, Hill 2, Page 3, Reed 2, Mason Sanders 23, Marcellus Sims 12, Bassfield 6.

Records: Spartanburg13-9, (8-5); Boiling Springs 9-12, (5-8).

St. Joseph’s 62, Brashier Middle College 41

St. Joseph’s 11 11 18 22 62
Brashier MC 14 8 10 9 41

St. Joseph’s (62): Wooten 6, Quattrone 3, C. Powell 8, Dunphy 5, Langan 6, Alexander Powell 14, Landry Assinesi 20.

Brashier Middle College (41): Sullivan 6, Stenestes 1, Citeno 4, Tolbert 5, Greskonip 2, Howe 6, Shumaker 2, Vanostel 15.

Record: St. Joseph’s (5-5).

Byrnes 85, Riverside 51

Riverside 13 10 5 23 51
Byrnes 25 15 25 20 85

Riverside (51): A. Jensen 5, Sawyer 2, A. Caldwell 12, Smith 9, Carithers 6, Lister 7, McGovern 5, C. Jenson 5.

Byrnes (85): Burton 5, M. Miller 5, Foster 3, Richardson 8, Burnett 3, Pace 8, Howard 2, Norman 2, Syverio Jones 14, Simpson 4, Janson Brown 15, Anderson 4, Brooks 7, R. Miller 5.

Record: Byrnes 12-11, (8-5).

Easley 76, Woodmont 54

Woodmont 8 12 18 16 54
Easley 20 16 23 17 76

Easley (76): Troy McGowens 18, Matt Preston 15, Alex Preston 12, Neico Robinson 12, Norris 7, Ferguson 5, Crawford 3, Gamble 2, Grady 2.

Woodmont (54): Caleb Golden 12, Buck Hosea 10, Burris 3, Kelly 8, Donald 3, Hawthorne 3, Morris 3, Wilson 4, Booker 6, Hall 2.

Record: Easley 17-6.

Eastside 56, Travelers Rest 54

Travelers Rest 14 14 10 16 54
Eastside 12 19 7 18 56

Travelers Rest (54): Starks 4, Bradley Jones 18, Andrew Brown 15, Morgan 2, Quez Fisher 12, Sullivan 3.

Eastside (56): Young 2, Keil Sherman 21, VanHoff 4, Johnson 6, Davaris McGowens 21, Jones 2.

Greenville 57, Berea 47

Berea 7 19 16 5 47
Greenville 9 15 16 17 57

Berea (47): Williams 2, Justin Leckie 18, Guillen 2, Edwards 9, Davarius Hampton 16.

Greenville (57): Anthony Nash 17, Jefferson 5, Trey Williams 14, Tavaris Harper 10, Erwin 1, Thomason 2, Moore 8.

Greenville Tech 61, Southside Christian 41

Southside Chr. 7 16 10 8 41
Greenville Tech 13 11 19 18 61

Southside Christian (41): Josh 2, Silas 2, C. Connor 18, D. John 10, Justin 2, Dean 1, Bullock 6.

Greenville Tech (61): Jones 2, Hill 4, Poole 6, Uriel Smith-Jackson 21, Malik Harrison 17, Wright 8, Daniels 2.

Greenwood 65, J.L. Mann 60

J.L. Mann 11 16 15 18 60
Greenwood 17 22 13 13 65

Mann (60): Ainard 5, Dunn 5, Leake 3, Watson 8, Alexander 9, Tyler Horne 12, Myquan Martin 16.

Greenwood (65): Hawkins 2, Rod Coleman 13, AJ Brooks 10, Robinson 4, Donners 6, Morgan 6, Devion Sanders 20, Right 4.

Record: J.L. Mann 8-11, (2-10).

Southside 80, Greer 64

Southside 20 12 20 28 80
Greer 12 13 16 23 64

Southside (80): Yelverton 9, AJ Burton 19, Dorian Penson 11, Allen 4, Shaquan Young 16, Qua Copeland 14, Spearman 5, Smith 2.

Greer (64): Dre Terry 11, Danta Fleming 13, Jameal Robinson 11, Gentry 2, LaBrian Shiflet 17, Quez Byrd 10.

Hillcrest 67, Westside 39

Westside 8 6 13 12 39
Hillcrest 16 23 16 12 67

Westside (39): Oglesby 11, Gray 4, Gray 7, Lindsey 2, Jefferies 4, Swinger 4, Krewman 1, Sway 3, Smith 2.

Hillcrest (67): Martin 8, Randall Shaw 17, Perry 2, Hooker 3, Tre Smith 20, White 4, Walker 8, Cain 1, Harris 4.

Record: Hillcrest 20-3, (12-1).

Wade Hampton 61, Mauldin 29

Wade Hampton 13 17 15 16 61
Mauldin 6 10 6 7 29

Wade Hampton (61): Jalen Williams 12, Parks 9, Bickley 8, Wiper 7, Allen 6, Henderson 5, Lendsford 4, M. Williams 5, C. Williams 2, Brenegan 2.

Mauldin (29): Jeremy McLaughlin 12, Holmes 6, Wilson 3, Adams 3, Patterson 2, Richardson 2, Briggs 1.

Newberry 80, Batesburg-Leesville 48

Batesburg-Leesville 10 6 17 15 48
Newberry 20 29 18 13 80

Batesburg-Leesville (48): Etheridge 2, Chandler 8, Jerrod Hall 10, Long 3, Norris 6, Perry 5, Turner 2, Johnson 2, Jacquarious Hair 10.

Newberry (80): Wilson 4, Notorious Booker 12, Harmon 2, Willingham 3, Praylow 7, Williams 4, Cureton 3, Summers 6, Jalin Alexander 12, Lindsay 7, Gilmore 4, Saddler 4, Trey Miller 10, Davenport 2.

Records: Newberry 21-2, (9-0); Batesburg-Leesville (6-3).

Emerald 72, Palmetto 60

Emerald 21 18 22 11 72
Palmetto 17 9 19 15 60

Emerald (72): Abercrombie 7, Mill Hackett 13, WiIliams 3, Devonte Marshal 13, Stan Hackett 15, Coleman 2, Kelvis Louden 12, Ryans 7.

Palmetto (60): Cromer 1, Crews 6, Burts 2, Grant Huston 13, Christon Owens 29, Tai Tai Beaty 5, Brown 4.

Blue Ridge 47, Pickens 35

Blue Ridge 8 8 15 16 47
Pickens 2 12 10 11 35

Blue Ridge (47): Susie 9, Sullivan Skinner 15, Jenkins 3, Plumley 6, Johnson 2, Arnold 5, Bower 7.

Pickens (35): Noah Morris 11, D. Stewart 2, J. Stewart 5, Chavis 4, Wakefield 7, Howard 6.

Record: Pickens 3-20; Blue Ridge 10-12.

Christ Church 62, SCSDB 22

Christ Church 16 23 11 12 62
SCSDB 8 4 8 2 22

Christ Church (62): Drennan Quattlebaum 13, McCall 8, Thomason 9, Ban Boyett 10, Tom Kent 10, Gross 6, Brady 6.

SCSDB (22): R. Jenkins 14, Johnson 4, Griffin 4.

Record: Christ Church 13-8, (9-1).

Easley Home School 75, Lighthouse Christian 44

Easley Home 25 16 11 23 75
Lighthouse Chr. 4 12 22 6 44

Easley Home School (75): Daniel Baxa 25, Blake Ellison 11, Porter 8, E. Wigington 6, Dalhausen 7, Andreasen 4, G. Baxa 8, Worley 2, Payne 4.

Lighthouse Christian (44): West 6, Devin Young 13, Marmon 8, Butler 8, Imhoff 9.

Record: Easley Home School 20-2.

Bishop England 62, Woodland 60

Blue Ridge 47, Pickens 35

Boiling Springs 76, Spartanburg 69

Carvers Bay 62, C.E. Murray 53

Chapin 57, Camden 52

Cheraw 79, Central 49

Conway 53, South Florence 48, OT

Crestwood 94, Darlington 68

Dutch Fork 55, Lexington 49

Easley 76, Woodmont 54

Eastside 56, Travelers Rest 54

Fox Creek 65, Blackville-Hilda 48

Georgetown 52, Myrtle Beach 45

Hartsville 95, Manning 55

Heathwood Hall 54, Ben Lippen 39

Irmo 88, Spring Valley 54

Johnsonville 74, Latta 60

Newberry 80, Batesburg-Leesville 48

North Augusta 66, Aiken 63

Ridge View 77, Lugoff-Elgin 39

Silver Bluff 65, Barnwell 46

Strom Thurmond 63, Gilbert 26

Sumter 72, West Florence 67, OT

Swansea 51, Brookland-Cayce 49

Wilson 64, St. James 50

Woodmont 58, Easley 27

Woodmont 9 20 15 14 58
Easley 6 7 4 10 27

Eastside 55, Travelers Rest 25

Travelers Rest 3 4 6 12 25
Eastside 9 11 19 16 55

Travelers Rest (25): Morris 3, Dorsett 4, Forster 2, Freeman 9, Cruell 2, Waynick 3, Hall 2.

Eastside (55): MaComson 5, T. Thompson 7, Teliyah Jeter 10, Payne 1, Elliot 7, Silvers 5, D. Thompson 1, Scott 2.

Dorman 69, Gaffney 37

Dorman 14 21 22 12 69
Gaffney 7 8 3 19 37

Dorman (69): K. Jones 14, Bomar 2, J. Rogers 6, Surrat 2, Samuel 10, Sims 5, Webb 16, Hollis 5.

Gaffney (37): McGill 2, Dawkins 19, Ratchford 2, Sides 5, Bonner 2, Davis 7.

Record: Dorman 18-4.

Greenville 40, Berea 37

Berea 7 5 4 17 4 37
Greenville 8 7 10 8 7 40

Berea (37): Brooks 7, Bembery 8, Nyilah Stowers 10, Ashante Stokes 12.

Greenville (40): Anderson 2, Brown 3, Lindsay Lewis 17, McKinney 4, Thompson 8, Whitner 6.

Greenwood 65, J.L. Mann 60

J.L. Mann 13 19 11 17 60
Greenwood 15 16 12 22 65

Mann (60): Angel McGowen 10, Brown 9, Bennett 2, Channell 2, Rochelle Brophy 15, Landers 2.

Greenwood (65): Yanna Jones 11, Tianna Swearinger 19, Jazmyne Williams 12, Da’Sharel Day 13, Moates 6, Gibbs 4.

Records: Mann 18-5, (11-5); Greenwood (11-1).

Southside 54, Greer 29

Southside 16 14 20 4 54
Greer 6 9 9 5 29

Southside (54): Paige Johnson 12, Wheeler 9, Williams 3, Khrystal Ellis 11, Hall 1, Derayshon Mustafa 10, Sloan 4, Sherman 4.

Greer (29): Stevenson 2, Sudduth 5, Taylor 5, Shiflet 5, Barbare 2, Leonhardt 5, Murray 4, Lowerance 1.

Hillcrest 63, Westside 58, 2OT

Westside 11 11 18 10 6 2 58
Hillcrest 14 13 11 12 6 7 63

Westside (58): Anneibella Wright 17, Roberts 3, Mattess 6, Zyria Gay 10, Davis 9, Tequila Burns 13.

Hillcrest (63): Mayes 2, Miaya Seawright 23, Hawkins 7, Bethea 3, Taylor Madden 10, Green 9, Young 9.

Newberry 46, Batesburg-Leesville 22

Newberry 17 9 9 11 46
Batesburg-Leesville 4 9 4 5 22

Batesburg-Leesville (22): Smith 2, Cobb 8, Adams 1, Williams 2, West 9.

Newberry (46): Arnasia Boyd 12, Shidedire Maybin 15, Mathis 2, Sims 5, Octavia Grandy 12.

Records: Newberry 11-8, (8-1); Batesburg-Leesville (0-9).

Palmetto 58, Emerald 41

Emerald 11 0 14 16 41
Palmetto 15 12 10 21 58

Emerald (41): Moore 1, Mulkey 14, Wright 2, Nicholson 17, Searles 7.

Palmetto (58): Holdbrooks 2, Simpson 4, Brittany Houston 19, Hall 3, Chandler Crawford 16, LeCroy 2, McCullough 2, Summerlin 5, Allen 3, Cortez 2.

Record: Palmetto 11-11.

Pendleton 55, Liberty 26

Liberty 9 2 9 6 26
Pendleton 13 13 16 13 55

Liberty (26): Martin 5, Ayers 6, Rampey 3, Cope 4, Alexander 6, Clardy 2.

Pendleton (55): Cole 2, Brown 2, Rizk 8, Rooks 2, Briana Blakely 15, Earl 6, Williams 7, Burgess 6, Grate 7.

Record: Pendleton 11-11, (10-3).

Blue Ridge 63, Pickens 33

Blue Ridge 19 20 13 11 63
Pickens 4 11 9 9 33

Blue Ridge (63): Courtney Robinson 20, English 4, Holombo 9, Newkirk 3, Ross Mathis 13, Gilreath 4, Dilleshaw 2, Dunkin 2, Houghlum 2, Shoaf 4.

Pickens (33): Mikaya Smith 21, Hyder 2, Thompson 8, Dickard 2.

Record: Pickens 12-10, (6-7).

Carolina 48, Powdersville 38

Carolina 9 10 13 16 48
Powdersville 9 11 12 6 38

Carolina (48): Williams 3, Harrison 6, Tiandra Locklear 14, Corley 4, Irby 5, Sharelle Jackson 15, Hatch 2.

Powdersville (38): September Collins 21, Carlson 4, Morgan Matler 11, Hamilton 2.

Records: Carolina 6-16, (6-7); Powdersville 3-14, (2-11).

Christ Church 58, SCSDB 11

Christ Church 26 12 14 6 58
SCSDB 0 2 4 5 11

Christ Church (58): Heil 6, Vaughan 2, Robinson 5, Lizzy Sterling 11, Posta 6, Kipper 8, Darcy Merline 8, McManus 6, Bensen 2, Gentry 4.

SCSDB (11): McCarter 9, Hardy 1.

Record: Christ Church 17-4, (10-0).

Blue Ridge 63, Pickens 33

Chapin 44, Camden 35

Clover 52, Rock Hill 48

Columbia 57, Eau Claire 47, OT

Conway 44, South Florence 33

Crestwood 65, Darlington 33

Fox Creek 40, Blackville-Hilda 35

Goose Creek 66, Cane Bay 32

Greenville 40, Berea 37, OT

Greenwood 65, J.L. Mann 60

Lake View 48, Green Sea Floyds 28

Latta 66, Johnsonville 50

Mid-Carolina 55, Abbeville 53

Newberry 46, Batesburg-Leesville 22

North Augusta 40, Aiken 38

Pendleton 55, Liberty 26

Hampton 42, Calhoun County 31

West Florence 46, Sumter 43

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/tuesdays-high-school-scoreboard-13
TUESDAY'S HIGH SCHOOL SCOREBOARD
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.