Tuesday's High School Sports

Tuesday's High School Sports

News

Tuesday's High School Sports

By

Blue Ridge 56, Berea 51

Blue Ridge 12 15 16 13 56
Berea 9 11 14 17 51

Blue Ridge (56): Braden Plumley 19, Sean Susie 14, Bowen 8, Skinner 6, Arnold 5, Johnson 2, Jenkins 2.

Berea (51): Davarious Hampton 23, Williams 7, Edwards 6, Wright 4, Guillen 4, Leckie 3, Turner 2, Nicholson 2.

Records: Berea 10-9, (4-5); Blue Ridge 9-10, (2-7).

Boiling Springs 79, Mauldin 67

Mauldin 10 17 14 26 67
Boiling Springs 17 21 25 16 79

Mauldin (67): Mike Holmes 12, Jarvis Madden 21, Black 6, CJ Thomas 16, Taz Richardson 12

Boiling Springs (79): Jared Wallace 27, Hill 4, Thompson 7, Page 2, Netherton 2, Reed 4, Mason Sanders 24, Sims 9.

Half: Boiling Springs 38-27. Records: Mauldin 4-14, (2-7); Boiling Springs 7-11, (3-6).

Southside Christian 60,
Brashier Middle College 46

Southside Chr. 5 9 21 25 60
Brashier MC 9 9 9 19 46

Southside Christian (60): John Walker 12, Connor Clark 10, Hunter Bullock 12, Jake Welsh 11, Best 9, Kupec 3, Dunbaugh 3.

Brashier Middle College (46): Quez Sullivan 20, Jaylon Tolbert 13, Estes 2, Howe 2, VanOsdol 7, Citino 2.

Record: SC 10-8.

Eastside 62, Pickens 37

Pickens 10 2 13 12 37
Eastside 11 26 13 12 62

Pickens (37): Morris 8, Chavis 2, Anderson 2, Hayes 1, Tyler Tinsley 10, Chris Howard 12, Bryant 2.

Eastside (62): Curry 2, Sloan 2, Young 2, Nigel Owens 11, Sherman 4, Van Hoff 3, Marke 4, Davaris McGowens 24, Jones 6, Mason 4.

Southside 59, Greenville 49

Southside 10 18 9 22 59
Greenville 7 15 11 16 49

Southside (59): McGovernton 11, AJ Burton 15, Dorrian Pinson 15, Allen 3, Young 3, Mays 2, Copeland 7, McGhee 1, Spearman 2.

Greenville (49): Nash 7, Michael Jefferson 14, Williams 5, Davaris Harper 10, Erwin 4, Jackson 1, Moore 8.

Greenville Tech 74, St. Joseph’s 56

St. Joseph’s 5 7 13 31 56
Greenville Tech 8 13 27 26 74

St. Joseph’s (56): Bergerman 2, Warren 3, A. Landry 10, Alexander Powell 20, Alex 2, Fevas 2, Ben 6, L. Gene 11.

Greenville Tech Charter (74):Poole 5, Uriel Smith-Jackson 23, Harrison 8, Reggie Right 14, Jason Daniels 15, Hite 7, Lawton 2.

Laurens 54, J.L. Mann 48

Laurens 6 9 19 20 54
J.L. Mann 9 12 3 24 48

Laurens (54): M. Boyce 3, D. Boyce 7, Guest 9, Young 6, Billups 7, Irby 6, Dra Cunningham 16.

Mann (48): Speaks 6, Barnard 8, Watson 6, Marcus Alexander 11, Tyler Horne 11, Barton 4.

Records: Laurens 13-6, (4-4); Mann 7-9, (1-8).

Landrum 96, Liberty 56

Landrum 26 22 31 17 96
Liberty 7 12 16 21 56

Landrum (96): Schulman 6, Fincher 9, Bryant 4, Daniel Bridges 51, Whiteside 2, J. Corn 2, M. Corn 2, Mark Wilson 20.

Liberty (56): Kirby 4, White 2, Jeremiah Hunt 14, Dash 5, Autrey 7, West 1, Alexander 4, Gibson 4, Powell 6, Kinard 2, Rhodes 7.

Gaffney 77, Riverside 60

Gaffney 22 18 20 17 77
Riverside 13 15 15 17 60

Gaffney (77): Phillips 8, McDowell 7, T. Hardy 10, Dawkins 4, Weeks 9, Foster 3, Mullinax 3, D. McNeal 19, K. Williams 14.

Riverside (60): Gooding 9, Jensen 6, Alan Caldwell 20, Myles Smith 13, Carithers 4, Lister 6, McGovern 2.

Greer 66, Travelers Rest 53

Greer 8 17 20 21 66
Travelers Rest 10 15 14 14 53

Greer (66): Dre Terry 18, Fleming 4, Robinson 2, Gentry 3, Parks 2, LaBrian Shiflet 14, Lyles 6, Riemier Byrd 17.

Travelers Rest (53): Starks 6, Jones 8, Brown 6, Lambert 6, D. Hart 1, Morgan 9, Quez Fisher 12, Sullivan 3, Shipman 2.

Records: Travelers Rest (6-3); Greer (5-4).

Chapman 69, Union County 34

Chapman 14 23 20 12 69
Union Co. 8 3 15 8 34

Chapman (69): Davis 4, McMillian 17, Hill 2, Ayers 2, Williams 2, Samuel 17, Goodwin 5, McDonnell 8, Lovett 2, Gray 4, Hall 2.

Union County (34): Spencer 3, Eison 2, Hardy 6, Jones 2, Newton 2, Booker 6, Foster 9, Smith 4.

Record: Chapman 13-6, (6-0).

Easley 59, Westside 50

Easley 19 12 14 14 59
Westside 8 17 13 12 50

Easley (59): Neico Robinson 14, Alex Preston 13, M. Preston 8, McGowens 7, Norris 9, Williams 4, Ferguson 4.

Westside (50): D. Gray 18, K. Gray 16, Oglesby 4, Adger 6, Jeffery 2, Lindsey 2.

Record: Easley 15-5.

Asheville School (N.C.) 78,
Shannon Forest 63

Asheville School 11 23 23 21 78
Shannon Forest 14 31 15 3 63

Asheville School (78): Williams 7, Robinson 3, D. Rutherford 20, Volquez 5, C. Levy 13, N. Swinton 12, Szueck 2, W. Hathaway 14, Carlton 2.

Shannon Forest (63): McGrey 5, Eero Niemela 10, Rojas 8, Conover 9, Tyson 2, Troka 1, Bo Seppala 16, Adam Long 12.

Easley Home School 61,
Cross Athletics 46

Easley Home 20 9 11 21 61
Cross Athletics 12 11 9 14 46

Easley Home School (61): Daniel Baxa 19, Ellison 2, Porter 8, J. Wilkinson 8, Nathaniel Wilkinson 13, Eli Wigington 11.

Cross Athletics (46): Harmon 7, Finnegan 8, Cassiday 15, Culbertson 2, S. Culbertson 12, Tabor 2.

Record: EHS 17-2.

Legacy Charter 108,
Oakbrook Prep 85

Oakbrook Prep 23 17 24 21 85
Legacy 33 30 27 18 108

Oakbrook Prep (85): JohnJohn Caldwell 30, Devarte Watson 16, Matt Moore 13, Reggie Stoddard 10, Hollis 2, Pouzadeux 7, Hollenbach 2, McGetrick 2.

Legacy Charter School (108): Juwan Evans 22, G. Elllis 30, Nelson 7, Jay West 12, Ty Madden 18, Thomas 4, Joe Jackson 11, Blackman 1, Scott 3.

Record: Legacy Charter School 18-10.

Berea 59, Blue Ridge 50

Blue Ridge 18 17 8 7 50
Berea 9 19 15 16 59

Blue Ridge (50): Courtney Robinson 16, Holombo 2, Newkirk 3, Ross Mathis 19, Ansley Gilreath 10.

Berea (59): Brooks 2, Mclain 3, Tamara Bembery 24, Nyilah Stowers 15, Ashante Stokes 15.

Record: Berea 11-3, (8-1).

Mauldin 87, Boiling Springs 24

Mauldin 22 19 30 16 87
Boiling Springs 4 7 6 7 24

Mauldin (87): Daisa Johnson 14, Catelyn Considine 10, W. Brown 5, Bailey 2, Taylor Scott 17, Lucas 6, Kentra Washington 25, Leak 6, Hurtwitz 2.

Boiling Springs (24): Pearson 2, Briggs 2, Hammett 1, Wilkins 2, Hill 6, Rachel Hall 11.

Chesnee 41, Carolina 38

Chesnee 8 12 10 11 41
Carolina and 8 6 11 13 38

Chesnee (41): Hughes 1, Alexis Alexander 17, Landrum 4, Smith 6, Williamson 2, Moorman 5, Bush 6

Carolina (38): Williams 2, Harrison 6, Tiandra Locklear 18, Corley 9, Jackson 1, Hatch 2.

Records: Carolina 4-13, (4-5); Chesnee 11-7, (7-2).

Dorman 61, Wade Hampton 49

Wade Hampton 7 14 18 10 49
Dorman 8 24 9 20 61

Wade Hampton (49): Bailey 4, Foster 4, Winiski 3, Nikki Young 17, Spry 3, Alexis Dillard 16, Malphrus 2.

Dorman (61): K. Jones 6, Jasmine Rogers 17, Sims 9, Khaila Webb 24, Hollis 5.

Half: Dorman 32-21. Records: Dorman 14-4; Wade Hampton 16-3.

Pickens 34, Eastside 27

Pickens 6 5 9 14 34
Eastside 6 8 10 3 27

Pickens (34): M. Smith 18, T. Thompson 16.

Eastside (27): Macomson 2, Jeter 3, Smith 3, Payne 6, Elliott 2, Silvers 2, Thompson 9.

Greenville 47, Southside 36

Southside 8 13 8 7 36
Greenville 9 13 16 9 47

Southside (36): Johnson 7, Jessie Wheeler 12, Sales 1, Ellis 6, Hall 4, Sloan 1, Sherman 5.

Greenville (47): Brown 3, Lewis 4, McKinney 3, Moore 6, Smith 3, Brianna Thompson 17, Anderson 9, Philson 2.

St. Joseph’s 51, Greenville Tech 32

St. Joseph’s 9 18 6 18 51
Greenville Tech 4 7 13 8 32

St. Joseph’s (51): Imani King 12, Reynolds 9, McManara 8, Bannio 6, Saunders 4, Malsch 4, Sutter 4, Palash 2, Berube 2.

Greenville Tech Charter (32): Wenthworth 12, Smith 10, Williams 7, Chambers 2, Nolan 1.

Record: St. Joseph’s 13-2, (6-0).

Hillcrest 63, Greenwood 37

Greenwood 4 4 15 14 37
Hillcrest 15 16 14 18 63

Greenwood (37): White 4, Hawkins 4, Coleman 4, Markeyvious Adams 17, Chalmers 2, Lights 2, Wright 2, Robinson 4.

Hillcrest (63): Martin 3, Shaw 2, Hooker 7, Greene 8, Madden 8, Tre Smith 15, O’Sheal 3, White 1, Walker 9, Cain 3, Sims 2, Harris 2.

Records: Hillcrest 16-3, 8-1; Greenwood 5-10, 3-6.

J.L. Mann 56, Laurens 34

Laurens 5 13 7 9 34
J.L. Mann 21 12 7 16 56

Laurens (34): Brown 6, Burnside 5, Neal 8, Moses 1, Maryanna Moore 14.

Mann (56): Angel McGowens 16, Brown 5, Shayla Bennett 14, Brophy 8, Gary 8, Landers 5.

Records: Mann 16-4, (9-0); Laurens 8-10, (3-5).

Landrum 54, Liberty 37

Landrum 12 9 14 19 54
Liberty 8 7 13 9 37

Landrum (54): Rachel Cooper 11, Jouan 6, Lauren Pitts 11, Taylor Jenkins 12, Brown 4, Hedpege 4, M. Burress 2, B. Burress 4.

Liberty (37): Martin 2, Balavere 2, Jessica Rampey 14, Cope 2, Alexander 6, Emily Cardey 11.

Gaffney 47, Riverside 45

Gaffney 13 11 8 15 47
Riverside 10 15 7 13 45

Gaffney (47): McGill 7, Linder 4, Shaquisha Dawkins 16, Sides 4, Cornwell 6, Bonner 8, Davis 2.

Riverside (45): Morgan Quinley 12, Baylor Johnson 14, Jordan-Brown 8, LeRoy 9, Wiant 2.

Record: Riverside 9-10.

Travelers Rest 56, Greer 43

Greer 14 14 7 8 43
Travelers Rest 9 17 11 19 56

Greer (43): Stevenson 5, Julia Sudduth 16, Shafer 6, Barbare 9, Leanhardt 3, Murray 1, Lawrence 3.

Travelers Rest (56): Morris 6, Loftis 5, Sarah Dorsett 12, Waynick 5, Foster 2, Gilbert 2, Jordan Freeman 19, Cruell 5.

Asheville School (N.C.) 46,
Shannon Forest 35

Asheville School 5 14 16 11 46
Shannon Forest 11 4 13 7 35

Asheville School (46): Swinton 4, Candle 6, Erin Scannell 12, Maggie Lindsey 10, Patricia Muller 14.

Shannon Forest (35): Cummins 2, Allen 2, Overby 6, Sadie Connor 14, Lily Reid 10, Byrd 1.

Easley Home School 43,
Cross Athletics 12

Easley Home 16 5 12 10 43
Cross Athletics 0 10 0 2 12

Easley Home School (43): Mariah Danuse 14, Sarah Parris 16, Ellison 5,Barlage 1, Denton 3, Bernhard 2, McConnell 2.

Cross Athletics (12): Stitz 2, Garcia 5, Zanon 3, Wallace 2.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/tuesdays-high-school-sports
Tuesday's High School Sports
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.