Tuesday's Kentucky high school results/Wednesday's schedules

Tuesday's Kentucky high school results/Wednesday's schedules

News

Tuesday's Kentucky high school results/Wednesday's schedules

By

Louisville St. X…302 101 0 – 7 10 3

Cincinnati St. X…000 201 2 – 5 6 1

WP – Grant Wessling (2-0). LP – Joe Gellenbeck (0-1). 2B – Joe Gellenbeck (C), Sam Melchior (L), Andrew Hubbs (L). Records – Louisville St. Xavier 9-1, Cincinnatti St. Xavier 1-1.

St. X…002 300 2 – 7 10 1

Elder…000 011 0 – 2 4 0

WP – Ben Britt (2-0). LP – Josh Moore (0-1). 2B – Hayden Ford (X), Sam Springer (X). Records – St. Xavier 10-1, Elder, OH 0-2.

Eastern…130 101 2 – 8 6 3

Marion Co….200 000 2 – 4 8 0

WP – Johnny Bush (3-0). LP – Joey Bostello (0-1). 3B – Robbie Spalding (MC). Records – Eastern 7-4, Marion County 4-6.

Taylor Co….021 000 0 – 3 3 1

Whitefield…010 000 1 – 2 4 4

WP- Hazel (2-0). LP – Patterson (1-1). 2B – Keeton (W), Ramey 2 (W). Records – Taylor County 11-2, Whitefield Academy 5-4.

Taylor Co….000 130 0 – 4 10 1

Doss…001 000 1 – 1 5 3

WP – Nicholas. LP – Nunn. 2B – Hollingsworth (TC) 2, Davis (D). 3B – Frogge (TC), Gregory (TC). Records – Taylor County 12-2, Doss 0-6.

Bethlehem…000 010 4 – 5 6 1

Fairdale…000 010 0 – 1 6 3

WP – Allen Webb (1-0). LP – Evan Marquess (1-3). 2B – Chance Bodine (B), Jimi Keating (B). 3B – John Masterson (F). Records – Bethlehem 7-3, Fairdale 5-8.

Cal Ripken Experience

at Myrtle Beach, SC

Pittsford Suth….304 313 – 14 16 0

No. Bullitt…020 110 – 4 9 3

WP – McKay (2-0). LP – Harper (0-2). 2B – Stinson (N), Harper (N), Depolis 2 (P), Mckay (P). 3B – Mayberry (N), J. Kelly (N), Doggett (P). Records – Pittsford Sutherland, NY 5-0, North Bullitt 3-5.

Derby City Classic

at Derby City Field

Union Co….102 001 0 – 4 8 1

No. Oldham…420 000 X – 6 7 0

WP – Millem (1-0). LP – He. O’Nan (1-1). 2B – Cowan (U), M. Tapp (U). 3B – Masterman (NO). Records -Union County 3-6, North Oldham 5-4.

Male 24(10) 10 – 17 16 1

Oldham Co. 000 00 – 0 0 0

WP – Gatz. LP – Norman. 2B – Lewis (M), Crabtree (M), Allen (M), Piccolo (M). 3B – Jackson 2 (M). Records – Male 8-0, Oldham County 2-8.

So. Oldham…003 305 0 – 11 13 2

Manual…011 402 0 – 8 12 3

WP – Patterson (1-1). LP – Njos (0-1). 2B – Olson (M), Patton (SO), Hatchen (M), Mathis (SO). Records – South Oldham 4-8, Manual 4-4.

ESPN Wide World of Sports

at Orlando, FL

Bullitt E….200 333 – 11 11 1

Galesburg…010 000 – 1 2 2

WP – Woodruff. LP – Davis. 2B. Woodruff (B), Wood (B), CHing (B). 3B Richardson (B). Records – Bullitt East 11-0, Galesburg, IL 8-4.

Mingo Bay Classic

at Myrtle Beach, SC

Jefferson, WV…001 000 0 – 1 4 2

PRP…000 000 0 – 0 5 3

WP – Boyd (1-0). LP – Johnson (1-2). 2B – Beams (P). Records Jefferson, WV 8-2, Pleasure Ridge Park 5-2.

Thomas Nelson Classic

at Bardstown

Edmonson Co….001 004 0 – 5 9 4

Holy Cross…000 000 0 – 0 6 1

WP – Smith (1-0). LP – Wheat (0-1). 2B – Yates (E), HR – Decker (E), Blanton 2 (E). Records – Edmonson County 5-4, Holy Cross 5-6.

Moore…003 000 – 3 3 8

Holy Cross…420 115 – 13 11 5

WP – Milliner (1-1). LP – Warner (1-2). 2B – Phillips 2 (HC), Cheatham (HC). 3B – Stahl (HC), Schonburg (HC). Records – Moore 5-8, Holy Cross 6-6.

Monday’s game

John Hardin…000 000 1 – 1 6 3

Holy Cross…304 100 X – 8 11 1

WP – Stall (1-1). LP – Wilson (1-2). 2B – Dumm 2 (JH), Cheatham 2 (HC), Thomas (HC), Schonburg (HC). Records – John Hardin 2-5, Holy Cross 5-5.

Valley Invitational

Valley…100 010 0 – 2 4 3

Bardstown…122 101 X – 7 6 1

WP – Bond (1-0). LP – Richardson (1-2). 2B – Greer (B). HR – O’Daniel (B). Records – Valley 5-4, Bardstown 3-6.

Atherton…140 206 0 – 13 14 2

Breck. Co….030 400 1 – 8 10 3

WP – Davis. LP – Allen. 2B – Ne. DeNicola (A), Na. DeNicola (A), Vittitoe (A), Dyer (A), Haskell (A), Bruington (B), Sosh (B). 3B – Ne. DeNicola (A). Records – Atherton 9-2, Breckenridge County 3-7.

Beth Haven…000 00 – 0 1 4

Owen Co….271 0X – 10 3 3

WP – McAnally (1-0). LP – Lamkin (0-1). 2B – Berry (O). Records – Beth Haven 2-5, Owen County 3-4.

Seneca…000 004 0 – 4 4 5

Henry Co….144 013 X – 12 9 7

WP – West (1-0). LP – Keels (0-1). HR – Adams (HC). Records – Seneca 4-10, Henry County 2-3.

Wednesday’s games

Central Hardin vs. Butler, 12:30; Shelby County at Carroll County, 5:30; Trinity at Christian Brothers, TN, 7:30; Whitefield Academy at Eastern, 7; Fern Creek at Southern, 10 a.m.

Christian Academy Tournament of Champions (Crawfordsville (IN.) vs. Scott County, 11 a.m.; Chicago Brother Rice vs. Ashland Blazer, 1; Hendersonville (TN.) Pope John Paul II vs. Ashland Blazer, 3; Grayson County vs. Chicago Brother Rice, 5; Grayson County vs. Chicago Mount Carmel, 7).

Derby City Classic (at Derby City Field: South Oldham vs. Union County, 10 a.m.; Male vs. North Oldham, 12:30; Manual vs. Oldham County, 3; at Southern: Southern vs. Fern Creek, 10 a.m.; Central Hardin vs. Butler, 12:30; Columbus (OH) Whetstone vs. Mercer County, 3).

Florida Beach Bash at Ft. Walton, FL (Jeffersontown vs. Russellville, 9 a.m.; Spencer County vs. Russell County, 3).

General Spring Break Bash at Thomas Nelson (Moore vs. TBA; Bullitt Central vs. TBA).

Valley Invitational Tournament (Valley vs. Owen County, 10 a.m.; Beth Haven vs. Bardstown, 12:30; Breckinridge County vs. Seneca, 3; Henry County vs. Atherton, 5:30).

Assumption…100 000 0 – 1 2 2

Fair Hope…000 000 0 – 0 8 2

WP – Nizken. LP – Adams. 2B – Ponder (F). Records – Assumption 3-4, Fair Hope, AL 20-9.

Disney Softball Spring Training

at Orlando, FL.

Shawnee, NJ…042 002 0 – 8 10 0

Manual…000 020 0 – 2 6 5

WP – Pezzato (1-0). LP – Brentlinger (6-1). 2B – Shontz (S), 3B – Shontz (S). HR – Cohen (M), Schenck (M). Records – Manual 8-1, Shawnee, N.J. 1-0.

Florida Softball Beach Bash

at Ft. Walton Beach, FL

Ballard…000 020 – 2 7 1

Ft. Walton Beach…000 000 – 0 1 0

WP – Adell (6-3). LP – Dehlinger (10-7). 2B – Kearschner (B). Records – Ballard 9-3, Ft. Walton Beach, FL 11-8.

Grand Strand Softball Classic

at Myrtle Beach, SC

Paul VI…000 000 0 – 0 2 2

Oldham Co….001 000 x – 1 9 1

WP – Leanhart (10-1). LP – Thibodeau (4-2). Records – Paul VI, VA 8-2, Oldham County 10-1.

Jefferson…041 62 – 13 10 0

J’town…000 00 – 0 2 4

WP – Witt (5-3). LP – Brinley (1-1). 2B – Lewis (JWV), J. WItt (JWV). HR – A. Witt (JWV), J. Witt (JWV). Records – Jefferson, WV 5-3, Jeffersontown 2-8.

Wednesday’s games

Eastern vs. TBA, North Oldham at Escambia, FL, 6:30.

Disney Softball Spring Training at Orlando, FL (Manual)

Florida Softball Beach Bash at Ft. Walton Beach, FL (Fern Creek vs. Glasgow, 10 a.m.; Fern Creek vs. Heath, 3).

Grand Strand Softball Classic at Myrtle Beach, SC (Jeffersontown vs. Timber Creek, NJ, 2; Oldham County vs. Robert C. Byrd, WV, noon).

St. Xavier
4, Bookwood, GA 1

Singles: 1. Sean Donohue (X) d. Drew Wendell 6-1, 6-2; 2. Brandon Lancaster (X) d. Zack Jennings 7-6(2) 6-3; 3. David Brown (BW) d. Liam Friel 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles: 1. Parker Thieneman and Zachary Kuo (X) d. Matt Jones and Will McWhirt 4-6, 6-3, 6-3; 2. Coleman Cox and Nick Waldeck (X) d. Ryan Pridgeon and Daniel Drake 6-1, 6-1.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/tuesdays-kentucky-high-school-resultswednesdays-schedules
Tuesday's Kentucky high school results/Wednesday's schedules
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.