Tuesday's Prep Roundup

Tuesday's Prep Roundup

News

Tuesday's Prep Roundup

By

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Springs 53, Ripon 17

The St. Mary’s Springs girls basketball team had no trouble in its season-opener Tuesday night, cruising past Ripon 53-17.

The Ledgers held the Tigers to five points or less in each quarter, while 10 different Springs players scored.

Eleanore Mueller led the way with a dozen points, Kelli Schrauth had eight points and eight rebounds, while Melanie Schneider had eight points, five assists and five steals.

“We came out with great energy and were able to sustain it all the way through,” Springs coach Mitch Redig said. “Having 10 girls score is a very good indication of what kind of team this is.”

Springs 53, Ripon 17

Ripon 5 3 4 5 — 17
Springs 18 14 12 9 — 53

Ripon — Davis 1, Bumge 6, McNeil 4, Wargula 3, Schroeder 3. 3-pointers: 2 (Bumge). FTs: 3-6. Fouls: 13.

Springs — Caitlin Fellers 7, Destiny Ottery 2, Melissa Ringwell 1, Liz Bohn 7, Melanie Schneider 8, Julia Moul 2, Liz Nelson 4, Ali Ottery 2, Kelli Schrauth 8, Eleanore Mueller 12. 3-pointers: 1 (Nelson). FTs: 6-18. Fouls: 13.

Waupun 69, NFDL 32

The Warriors outscored the Orioles 25-4 in the third quarter to blow the game open as 10 Waupun players scored.

Emily Peterson and Ronna Woock had 13 points each, while Kayla Bonack added 10.

Brooke Scott led North Fond du Lac with 11.

Waupun 69, NFDL 32

Waupun 11 14 25 19 — 69
NFDL 7 17 4 4 — 32

Waupun — Maiah Domask 6, Kelsey Thompson 2, Danielle Hopp 5, Alex Yedinak 4, McKenna Keach 7, Emily Peterson 13, Kayla Bonack 10, Ronna Woock 13, Taylor Dolske 2, Jasmine Dolske 7. 3-pointers: 4 (Woock 3). FTs: 11-17. Fouls: 19.

NFDL — Abbi Retzleff 5, Billi Retzleff 4, Brooke Scott 11, Bryanna Morris 4, Sara Logterman 4, Crystal Lamb 3, Kerianna Disterhaft 1. 3-pointers: 2 (Scott, Lamb). FTs: 10-14. Fouls: 15.

Laconia 58, Berlin 34

Lauren Strook had 15 points and Caitlin Tipton added 14 as the Spartans cruised in their season-opener over the Indians.

Laconia’s Hailey Smith also was in double figures with 11, while Kelsey Birschbach added eight.

Laconia 58, Berlin 34

Laconia 17 16 13 8 — 58
Berlin 8 8 7 11 — 34

Laconia — Hailey Smith 11, Kayla Jacob 1, Kelsey Birschbach 8, Carlie Huebschman 2, Lauren Strook 15, Caitlin Tipton 14, Ashley Pluim 6. 3-pointers: 10 (Smith 3, Strook 2). FTs: 5-8. Fouls: 19.

Berlin — Silloway 19, Coatz 4, Mueller 11. 3-pointers: 3 (Silloway 3). FTs: 5-10. Fouls: 11.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Laconia 60, Horicon 23

Two games, two blowout victories for the Spartans. One week after a 69-20 win over Berlin, Laconia defeated the Marshmen in similar fashion and had a running clock for the fourth quarter.

Brett Wittchow totaled 20 points, Zach Bartz had 14, while Noah Greve had 10 points, five steals and three assists.

Laconia 60, Horicon 23

Laconia 18 23 15 4 — 60
Horicon 4 6 6 7 — 23

Laconia — Tyler Zickert 3, Noah Greve 10, Zach Bartz 14, Nick Vollmer 7, Craig Schneider 2, Brett Wittchow 20, Josh Haensgen 4. 3-pointers: 5 (Bartz 2, Wittchow 2). FTs: 7-15. Fouls: 12.

Horicon — Brooks 1, Resop 7, Cundy 13, Wendorff 2. 3-pointers: 2 (Cunde 2). FTs: 7-8. Fouls: 9.

Waupun 47, Portage 40

The Warriors started slow, but finished fast to pick up a nonconference win at Portage. Waupun trailed 18-9 after one quarter and 37-30 entering the fourth, where they blew past Portage 17-3.

Junior Mason Domask totaled 22 points for Waupun, while Bryce Verheyen added eight.

Waupun 47, Portage 40

Waupun 9 12 9 17 — 47
Portage 18 7 12 3 — 40

Waupun — Bryce Verheyen 8, Mason Domask 22, Arik Tavs 2, Jordan McGinnis 2, Jordan Bille 6, Brandon Wolford 5, Jack VandeZande 2.

Portage — Patrick Austin 3, Devan Thompson 5, Jordan Walker 13, Stian Anderson 7, Jack Nelson 2, Taylor Krocker 6, Sam Harkins 4.

CWC 65, Valley Christian 35

Valley Christian Hung with CWC early before the Crusaders out scored it 36-11 over the middle quarters.

The Crusaders moved to 2-0, going 12-for-12 at the free-throw line as all 10 players scored.

Tyler De Young poured in 23 points, while Logan Ganz had 13.

CWC 65, Valley Christian 35

Valley Christian 13 5 6 11 — 35
CWC 14 19 17 15 — 65

VC — Schettle 6, Dunn 8, Van Manen 11, Olszewski 4, Peterson 3, Telford 1. 3-pointers: 6 (Dunn 2, Van Manen 2). FTs: 5-11. Fouls: 13.

CWC — Jason Braunschweig 2, Cody Zonnefeld 4, Logan Ganz 13, Tyler De Vries 2, Gabe Thomson 2, Thomas De Vries 3, Jared Regnerus 7, Lucas Vander Berg 5, Andrew Greenfield 6, Tyler De Young 23. 3-pointers: 3. FTs: 12-12. Fouls: 13.

Ripon 58, Lomira 34

The Tigers started and finished strong, outscoring the Lions 36-14 over the first and fourth quarters.

Riley Haas had 22 points for Ripon, while Ryan Biffert Led Lomira with 14.

Ripon 58, Lomira 34

Lomira 6 10 10 8 — 34
Ripon 17 15 7 19 — 58

Lomira — Semaj Gladden 7, Justin Lammers 3, Ryan Biffert 14, Nick Steger 8, Bryce Bannach 2. 3-pointers: 4. FTs: 8-14.

Ripon — Bennett Vander Plas 6, Riley Haas 22, Owen Krueger 4, Manny Nelson 2, Luke Loewe 8, James Vander Galien 12, Samuel Vander Plas 4. 3-pointers: 2 (Vander Galien 2). FTs: 12-18.

BOYS HOCKEY

Homestead 3, Springs 2

After giving up two early goals, Springs rallied to tied it in the second period after goals from Anthony Grebe and Connor Blanck, but Homestead scored the game-clincher on a power play with eight minutes left to play.

“It was a very fast and physical game. I thought the kids played real well,” Springs coach Tim Ahern said. “We had a lot of young guys get baptized by fire. After we spotted them two goals, we fought back nicely.”

Homestead 3, Springs 2

Springs 1 1 0 — 2
Homestead 2 0 1 — 3

First period: 1, Homestead. 2, Homestead. 3, Springs, Anthony Grebe (Connor Blanck). Second period: 4, Springs, Connor Blanck (Grebe). Third period: 5, Homestead. Saves: Springs – Andrew Rhiel 25.

BOYS SWIMMING

Fondy triangular: The Fond du Lac boys swim team opened its season at home Tuesday evening, hosting Sheboygan North and Kiel at the Fond du Lac Aquatic Center.

Sheboygan North won the triangular, edging Fond du Lac 128-11 while Kiel finished with 72 points.

Cardinals senior Cameron Van Beek picked up from where he left off at last year’s state meet, winning two individual events and swimming in two winning relays. He won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:56.93, the 500 free in 5:20.87, and was part of the first palce 200 medley relay (Riley Pankratz, Ben Kimball, Antonio Ramirez) and 400 freestyle relay (Ramirez, Vichayut Suwannawat, Pankratz).

Fondy also got wins from Cal Straub in 1-meter diving and Pankratz in the 100 freestyle and 100 backstroke.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/tuesdays-prep-roundup-3
Tuesday's Prep Roundup
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.