Updated region basketball glance

Updated region basketball glance

News

Updated region basketball glance

By

HIGH SCHOOLS

Region 4-AAA

Friday: Girls — Riverdale 69, Shelbyville 45; Oakland 57, Franklin Co. 29; Columbia 80, Smyrna 70; Blackman 52, Lincoln Co. 37.

Saturday: Boys — Lawrence Co. (15-11) at Blackman (26-0), 7 p.m.; Oakland (17-10) at Franklin Co. (10-21), 7 p.m.; La Vergne (18-11) at Lincoln Co. (19-11), 7 p.m.; Tullahoma (15-12) at Siegel (25-4), 7 p.m.

at Oakland High

Monday: Girls — Riverdale vs. Oakland, 6 p.m.; Columbia Blackman, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Boys — Lawrence Co.-Blackman winner vs. Oakland-Franklin Co. winner, 6 p.m.; La Vergne-Lincoln Co. winner vs. Tullahoma-Siegel winner, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Girls — Championship game, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Boys — Championship game, 7 p.m.

Region 4-AA

Friday: Girls — Upperman 55, Bledsoe Co. 48; Cannon Co 64, Chatt. Christian 47; Livingston Acad. 66, Grundy Col 42; York Institute 56, Notre Dame 41

Saturday: Boys — Cannon Co. (13-17) at Bledsoe Co. (23-6), 7 p.m.; Chattanooga Chr. (10-21) at DeKalb Co. (28-5), 7 p.m.; Grundy Co. (8-18) at Livingston Acad. (24-8), 7 p.m.; Upperman (24-8) at Signal Mountain (17-12), 7 p.m.

at Cookeville High

Monday: Girls — Livingston Acad. vs. York 6 p.m.; Upperman vs. Cannon Co, 7:30

Tuesday: Boys — Grundy Co.-Livingston Acad. winner vs. Upperman-Signal Mountain winner, 6 p.m.; Cannon Co.-Bledsoe Co. winner vs. Chattanooga Chr.-DeKalb Co. winner, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Girls — Championship game, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Boys — Championship game, 7 p.m.

Region 5-A

Saturday: Boys — McEwen (14-15) at MTCS (19-8), 7 p.m.; Community (13-16) at Nashville Christian (17-13), 7 p.m.; Jo Byrns (17-11) at Eagleville (14-15), 7 p.m.; Forrest (19-11) at White House Heritage (20-6), 7 p.m.

at Eagleville

Tuesday: Boys — McEwen-MTCS winner vs. Community-Nashville Christian winner, 6 p.m.; Jo Byrns-Eagleville winner vs. Forrest-White House Heritage winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday: Boys — Championship game

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports