UPDATED: VPA tournament pairings through Tuesday's games and postponements

UPDATED: VPA tournament pairings through Tuesday's games and postponements

News

UPDATED: VPA tournament pairings through Tuesday's games and postponements

By

Baseball

Division I

Quarterfinals

Colchester 3, Rice Memorial 2 (8)

Essex 5, Rutland 4

St. Johnsbury 5, South Burlington 4

Champlain Valley 1, BFA-St. Albans 0

Tuesday’s semifinals

Game 12: No. 4 Colchester (14-4) at No. 1 Essex (15-2), ppd. to 4:30 Wednesday

Game 13: No. 10 St. Johnsbury (10-8) at No. 3 Champlain Valley (14-4), ppd. to 3:30 p.m. Wednesday

Wednesday’s semifinals

Game 12: No. 4 Colchester (14-4) at No. 1 Essex (15-2), 4:30 p.m.

Game 13: No. 10 St. Johnsbury (10-8) at No. 3 Champlain Valley (14-4), 3:30 p.m.

Division I championship

At Centennial Field

Time, date TBD

Game 14: Winner of Game 12 vs. Winner of Game 13

Division II

Quarterfinals

Otter Valley 6, Lake Region 0

Lamoille 10, Lyndon 3

Missisquoi 6, Vergennes 4

Burr and Burton 3, Fair Haven 0

Tuesday’s semifinal

Game 13: No. 5 Missisquoi (12-6) at No. 1 Burr and Burton (16-2), ppd. to 4:30 p.m. Wednesday

Wednesday’s semifinals

Game 13: No. 5 Missisquoi (12-6) at No. 1 Burr and Burton (16-2), 4:30 p.m

Game 14: No. 3 Lamoille (16-1) at No. 2 Otter Valley (17-1), 4 p.m.

Division II championship

At Centennial Field

June 14 or 15

Game 15: Winner of Game 13 vs. Winner of Game 14, time TBA

Division III

Quarterfinals

Poultney 4, Oxbow 1

BFA-Fairfax 8, Peoples 1

Leland & Gray 1, Windsor 0

Randolph 2, Williamstown 0

Tuesday’s semifinals

Game 13: No. 4 Leland & Gray (15-3) at No. 1 BFA-Fairfax (17-0), ppd. to 4:30 p.m. Wednesday

Game 14: No. 3 Poultney (16-2) at No. 2 Randolph (15-3), ppd. to 4:30 p.m. Wednesday

Wednesday’s semifinals

Games at 4:30 p.m.

Game 13: No. 4 Leland & Gray (15-3) at No. 1 BFA-Fairfax (17-0)

Game 14: No. 3 Poultney (16-2) at No. 2 Randolph (15-3)

Division III championship

At Centennial Field

Jun 14 or 15

Game 15: Winner of Game 13 vs. Winner of Game 14

Division IV

Quarterfinals

South Royalton 9, Arlington 0

Danville 15, Whitcomb 0 (5)

Mount St. Joseph 13, Twin Valley 0

Rochester 16, West Rutland 1 (6)

Tuesday’s semifinals

Game 10: South Royalton 6, Rochester 0

Game 11: No. 3 Danville (11-6) at No. 2 Mount St. Joseph (13-4), ppd. to 4:30 p.m. Wednesday

Wednesday’s semifinal

Game 11: No. 3 Danville (11-6) at No. 2 Mount St. Joseph (13-4), 4:30 p.m.

Division IV championship

At Centennial Field

June 14 or 15

Game 12: No. 1 South Royalton (16-1) vs. Winner of Game 11, time TBA

Softball

Division I

Thursday’s quarterfinal

Essex 26, St. Johnsbury 3

Friday’s quarterfinals

Colchester 8, Burlington 1

Saturday’s quarterfinals

Brattleboro 1, BFA-St. Albans 0 (9)

Wednesday’s quarterfinal

Game 10: No. 5 Missisquoi (14-3) at No. 4 Mount Anthony (15-2), 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday’s semifinal

Game 14: No. 3 Brattleboro (15-2-1) at No. 2 Colchester (16-2), 4:30 p.m.

Thursday’s semifinal

Game 13: Winner of Game 10 at No. 1 Essex (18-0), ppd. 4:30 p.m. Thursday

Division I championship

At Poultney Rec Field

June 14 or 15

Game 15: Winner of Game 13 vs. Winner of Game 14, time TBA

Division II

Quarterfinals

BFA-Fairfax 15, Mount Abraham 10

Vergennes 8, U-32 2

Harwood 7, Fair Haven 4

Lyndon 2, Otter Valley 0

Wednesday’s semifinals

Games at 4:30 p.m.

Game 12: No. 4 Harwood (14-3) at No. 1 BFA-Fairfax (17-0)

Game 13: No. 3 Vergennes (14-4) vs. No. 2 Lyndon (16-1)

Division II championship

At Poultney Rec Field

June 14 of 15

Game 14: Winner of Game 12 vs. Winner of Game 13, time TBA

Division III

Quarterfinals

Oxbow 4, Rice 2

Leland & Gray 9, Thetford 6

Enosburg 8, Richford 3

No. 5 Randolph 8, No. 4 Green Mountain 2

Wednesday’s semifinal

Game 12: No. 5 Randolph (13-5) vs. No. 1 Leland & Gray (14-3), 4:30 p.m.

Thursday’s semifinal

Game 13: No. 7 Enosburg (11-6) at No. 6 Oxbow (12-5), 4:30 p.m.

Division III championship

At Poultney Rec Field

Game 14: Winner of Game 12 vs. Winner of Game 13, time TBA

Division IV

Quarterfinals

West Rutland 9, Blue Mountain 6

Twinfield 6, Whitcomb 2

Black River 12, Concord 2

Danville 4, Proctor 3

Wednesday’s semifinals

Games at 4:30 p.m.

Game 9: No. 8 Twinfield (9-6)at No. 4 West Rutland (13-4)

Game 10: No. 7 Danville (11-7) at No. 3 Black River (14-3)

Division IV championship

At Poultney Rec Field

June 14 or 15

Game 11: Winner of Game 9 vs. Winner of Game 10, time TBA

Boys lacrosse

Division I

Quarterfinals

CVU 9, South Burlington 7

Brattleboro 11, Middlebury 9

Mount Anthony 10, Mount Mansfield 3

Essex 12, Woodstock 5

Wednesday’s semifinal

Game 9: No. 4 Brattleboro (13-4) at No. 1 Essex (15-2), 6:30 p.m.

Thursday’s semifinal

Game 10: No. 6 CVU (12-5) at No. 2 Mount Anthony (15-2), 5 p.m.

Division I championship

At Castleton State College

June 14 or 15

Game 11: Winner of Game 9 vs. Winner of Game 10, time TBA

Division II

Quarterfinals

Lamoille 11, Milton 2

U-32 8, Stowe 5

Colchester 17, Montpelier 6

Green Mountain Valley 10, Burr and Burton 9

Wednesday’s semifinals

Games at 4 p.m.

Game 11: No. 5 U-32 (11-5) at No. 1 Lamoille (16-1)

Game 12: No. 3 Green Mountain Valley (12-2) at No. 2 Colchester (14-2)

Division II championship

At Castleton State College

June 14 or 15

Game 13: Winner of Game 11 vs. Winner of Game 12, time TBA

Girls lacrosse

Division I

Quarterfinals

Mount Anthony 15, Spaulding 12

Middlebury 14, Mount Mansfield 7

Brattleboro 8, Essex 7

South Burlington 18, Champlain Valley 7

Tuesday’s semifinals

Game 7: South Burlington 17, Brattleboro 6

Game 8: No. 3 Mount Anthony (11-6) at No. 2 Middlebury (11-4), ppd. to 4 p.m. Wednesday

Wednesday’s semifinal

Game 8: No. 3 Mount Anthony (11-6) at No. 2 Middlebury (11-4), 4 p.m.

Division I championship

At Castleton State College

June 14 or 15

Game 9: No. 1 South Burlington (15-0) vs. Winner of Game 8, time TBA

Division II

Quarterfinals

No. 2 Burr and Burton 19, No. 7 Harwood 8

U-32 11, Woodstock 8

BFA-St. Albans 15, Oxbow 3

Rice Memorial 12, Lamoille 4

Wednesday’s semifinals

Games at 4:30 p.m.

Game 9: No. 4 Rice Memorial (14-2-1) at No. 1 U-32 (16-0)

Game 10: No. 3 BFA (15-2) at No. 2 BBA (15-2)

Division II championship

At Castleton State College

June 14 or 15

Game 11: Winner of Game 9 vs. Winner of Game 10, time TBA

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/updated-vpa-tournament-pairings-through-tuesdays-games-and-postponements
UPDATED: VPA tournament pairings through Tuesday's games and postponements

As reported to the Burlington Free Press sports department

I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.