VPA tournament pairings

VPA tournament pairings

News

VPA tournament pairings

By

Baseball

Division I

Playdowns

Colchester 4, Spaulding 1

Rutland 4, Mount Mansfield 3

Rice Memorial 3, Mount Anthony 2

South Burlington 13, North Country 1

St. Johnsbury 9, Hartford 7

Champlain Valley 5, Middlebury 4

BFA-St. Albans 5, Burlington 0

Quarterfinals

Colchester 3, Rice Memorial 2 (8)

Essex 5, Rutland 4

St. Johnsbury 5, South Burlington 4

Champlain Valley 1, BFA-St. Albans 0

Tuesday’s semifinals

Games at 4:30 p.m.

Game 12: No. 4 Colchester (14-4) at No. 1 Essex (15-2)

Game 13: No. 10 St. Johnsbury (10-8) at No. 3 Champlain Valley (14-4)

Division I championship

At Centennial Field

Time, date TBD

Game 14: Winner of Game 12 vs. Winner of Game 13

Division II

Playdowns

Vergennes 5, Mount Abraham 0

Burr and Burton 11, Milton 0

Fair Haven 3, Bellows Falls 1

Missisquoi 9, Mill River 0

Otter Valley 13, Montpelier 2

Lake Region 8, Harwood 4

Lamoille 13, Woodstock 2

Lyndon 9, Enosburg 4

Quarterfinals

Otter Valley 6, Lake Region 0

Lamoille 10, Lyndon 3

Missisquoi 6, Vergennes 4

Burr and Burton 3, Fair Haven 0

Tuesday’s semifinal

Game at 4:30 p.m.

Game 13: No. 5 Missisquoi (12-6) at No. 1 Burr and Burton (16-2)

Wednesday’s semifinal

Game at 4 p.m.

Game 14: No. 3 Lamoille (16-1) at No. 2 Otter Valley (17-1)

Division II championship

At Centennial Field

June 14 or 15

Game 15: Winner of Game 13 vs. Winner of Game 14, time TBA

Division III

Playdowns

BFA-Fairfax 15, Hazen 1

Peoples 5, Rivendell 4

Leland & Gray 5, Richford 1

Windsor 2 Blue Mountain 1

Randolph 12, Winooski 2

Williamstown 7, Green Mountain 0

Poultney 11, Thetford 9

Oxbow 7, Northfield 0

Quarterfinals

No. 3 Poultney 4, No. 6 Oxbow 1

BFA-Fairfax 8, Peoples 1

Leland & Gray 1, Windsor 0

Randolph 2, Williamstown 0

Tuesday’s semifinals

Game 13: No. 4 Leland & Gray (15-3) at No. 1 BFA-Fairfax (17-0)

Game 14: No. 3 Poultney (16-2) at No. 2 Randolph (15-3)

Division III championship

At Centennial Field

Jun 14 or 15

Game 15: Winner of Game 13 vs. Winner of Game 14

Division IV

Playdowns

Arlington 24, Concord 0 (6)

Rochester 9, Black River 0

West Rutland 21, Chelsea 0 (5)

Twin Valley 11, Proctor 8

Whitcomb 6, Twinfield 2

Quarterfinals

South Royalton 9, Arlington 0

Danville 15, Whitcomb 0 (5)

Mount St. Joseph 13, Twin Valley 0

Rochester 16, West Rutland 1 (6)

Tuesday’s semifinals

Games at 4:30 p.m.

Game 10: No. 4 Rochester (12-5) at No. 1 South Royalton (15-1)

Game 11: No. 3 Danville (11-6) at No. 2 Mount St. Joseph (13-4)

Division IV championship

At Centennial Field

June 14 or 15

Game 12: Winner of Game 10 vs. Winner of Game 11, time TBA

Softball

Division I

Playdowns

Essex 13, South Burlington 3

St. Johnsbury 6, Spaulding 4

Mount Anthony 11, Champlain Valley 1

Missisquoi 8, Rutland 0

Colchester 10, Middlebury 0

Brattleboro 15, North Country 0

Burlington 4, Mount Mansfield 1

BFA-St. Albans 13, Burr and Burton 3

Thursday’s quarterfinal

Essex 26, St. Johnsbury 3

Friday’s quarterfinals

Colchester 8, Burlington 1

Saturday’s quarterfinals

Brattleboro 1, BFA-St. Albans 0 (9)

Monday’s quarterfinal

Game 10: No. 5 Missisquoi (14-3) at No. 4 Mount Anthony (15-2), ppd to TBD

Wednesday’s semifinals

Games at 4:30 p.m.

Game 13: Winner of Game 10 at No. 1 Essex (18-0)

Game 14: No. 3 Brattleboro (15-2-1) at No. 2 Colchester (16-2)

Division I championship

At Poultney Rec Field

June 14 or 15

Game 15: Winner of Game 13 vs. Winner of Game 14, time TBA

Division II

Playdowns

Mount Abraham 13, Mill River 6

Harwood 16, Hartford 3

Vergennes 29, Bellows Falls 0

U-32 15, Milton 8

Fair Haven 4, Springfield 2

Lyndon 14, Lamoille 2

Otter Valley 12, Lake Region 2

Thursday’s quarterfinal

BFA-Fairfax 15, Mount Abraham 10

Saturday’s quarterfinal

Vergennes 8, U-32 2

Monday’s quarterfinal

Game 9: No. 4 Harwood 7, No. 5 Fair Haven 4

Game 10: No. 2 Lyndon 2, No. 7 Otter Valley 0

Wednesday’s semifinals

Games at 4:30 p.m.

Game 12: No. 4 Harwood (14-3) at No. 1 BFA-Fairfax (17-0)

Game 13: No. 3 Vergennes (14-4) vs. No. 2 Lyndon (16-1)

Division II championship

At Poultney Rec Field

June 14 of 15

Game 14: Winner of Game 12 vs. Winner of Game 13, time TBA

Division III

Playdowns

Thetford 15, Twin Valley 4

No. 4 Green Mountain 15, Rivendell 0

Richford 31, Winooski 0 (5)

Enosburg 15, Northfield 0 (5)

Rice Memorial 10, Windsor 1

Oxbow 17, Williamstown 2

Randolph 13, Peoples 6

Quarterfinals

Oxbow 4, Rice 2

Leland & Gray 9, Thetford 6

Enosburg 8, Richford 3

No. 5 Randolph 8, No. 4 Green Mountain 2

Tuesday’s semifinal

Game 13: No. 7 Enosburg (11-6) at No. 6 Oxbow (12-5), 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday’s semifinal

Game 12: No. 5 Randolph (13-5) vs. No. 1 Leland & Gray (14-3), 4:30 p.m.

Division III championship

At Poultney Rec Field

Game 14: Winner of Game 12 vs. Winner of Game 13, time TBA

Division IV

Playdowns

Twinfield 24, Mount St. Joseph (1 (5)

Blue Mountain 31, Rochester 3

Danville 14, Poultney 4

Concord 4, South Royalton 3

Thursday’s quarterfinal

West Rutland 9, Blue Mountain 6

Sunday’s quarterfinals

Twinfield 6, Whitcomb 2

Game 8: Black River 12, Concord 2

Monday’s quarterfinal

Game 7: No. 7 Danville 4, No. 2 Proctor 3

Wednesday’s semifinals

Games at 4:30 p.m.

Game 9: No. 8 Twinfield (9-6)at No. 4 West Rutland (13-4)

Game 10: No. 7 Danville (11-7) at No. 3 Black River (14-3)

Division IV championship

At Poultney Rec Field

June 14 or 15

Game 11: Winner of Game 9 vs. Winner of Game 10, time TBA

Boys lacrosse

Division I

Quarterfinals

Champlain Valley 9, South Burlington 7

Brattleboro 11, Middlebury 9

Mount Anthony 10, Mount Mansfield 3

Essex 12, Woodstock 5

Tuesday’s semifinals

Games at 4 p.m.

Game 9: No. 4 Brattleboro (13-4) at No. 1 Essex (15-2)

Game 10: No. 6 Champlain Valley (12-5) at No. 2 Mount Anthony (15-2)

Division I championship

At Castleton State College

June 14 or 15

Game 11: Winner of Game 9 vs. Winner of Game 10, time TBA

Division II

Playdowns

Stowe 18, St. Johnsbury 7

Green Mountain Valley 15, Mount Abraham 6

Milton 5, Harwood 4, OT

U-32 15, Vergennes 3

Montpelier 11, Hartford 10, 2OT

Burr and Burton 9, Rice Memorial 8

Quarterfinals

Lamoille 11, Milton 2

U-32 8, Stowe 5

Colchester 17, Montpelier 6

Green Mountain Valley 10, Burr and Burton 9

Tuesday’s semifinals

Games at 4 p.m.

Game 11: No. 5 U-32 (11-5) at No. 1 Lamoille (16-1)

Game 12: No. 3 Green Mountain Valley (12-2) at No. 2 Colchester (14-2)

Division II championship

At Castleton State College

June 14 or 15

Game 13: Winner of Game 11 vs. Winner of Game 12, time TBA

Girls lacrosse

Division I

Playdowns

Champlain Valley 19, Burlington 7

Mount Mansfield 10, Rutland 6

Quarterfinals

Mount Anthony 15, Spaulding 12

Middlebury 14, Mount Mansfield 7

Brattleboro 8, Essex 7

South Burlington 18, Champlain Valley 7

Tuesday’s semifinals

Games at 4 p.m.

Game 7: No. 4 Brattleboro (10-7) at No. 1 South Burlington (14-0)

Game 8: No. 3 Mount Anthony (11-6) at No. 2 Middlebury (11-4)

Division I championship

At Castleton State College

June 14 or 15

Game 9: Winner of Game 7 vs. Winner of Game 8, time TBA

Division II

Playdowns

Woodstock 13, Chelsea 7

Harwood 15, Stowe 12

Oxbow 10, Montpelier 6

Lamoille 12, Hartford 7

Quarterfinals

No. 2 Burr and Burton 19, No. 7 Harwood 8

U-32 11, Woodstock 8

BFA-St. Albans 15, Oxbow 3

Rice Memorial 12, Lamoille 4

Tuesday’s semifinals

Games at 4 p.m. unless noted

Game 9: No. 4 Rice Memorial (14-2-1) at No. 1 U-32 (16-0)

Game 10: No. 3 BFA-St. Albans (15-2) at No. 2 Burr and Burton (15-2), 4:30 p.m.

Division II championship

At Castleton State College

June 14 or 15

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/vpa-tournament-pairings
VPA tournament pairings

Updated through Monday’s games.

I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.