Webster Schroeder tops Penfield in girls volleyball

Webster Schroeder tops Penfield in girls volleyball

News

Webster Schroeder tops Penfield in girls volleyball

By

Cassie Campbell recorded 13 kills, five aces and six blocks to lead Webster Schroeder to a five-set win over Penfield in Monroe County girls volleyball on Thursday. Schroeder won by scores of 23-25, 25-18, 21-25, 25-21, 25-20.

Katie McKrell dished out 48 assists for Schroeder (6-1).

Emma Stoltz had 26 kills and three blocks and Emily Fronk had 60 assists for Penfield (6-1), which hadn’t lost at home since 2008.

Pittsford Sutherland 25-25-25, Canandaigua 8-7-18

Ann Bisognano had three kills and two blocks, while Monica Sana totaled 2 kills, 2 aces and 5 assists to pace Sutherland (6-0).

Honeoye Falls-Lima 25-25-25, Batavia 14-21-20

Audrey Goldfarb dished out 26 assists and Gillian Kurtic chipped in 10 kills and three blocks to pace HF-L (5-1).

Victor 25-25-25, Webster Thomas 21-10-17

Melissa Page had 10 digs and Jane Garrici recorded three blocks for Victor (6-2).

Gates Chili 25-25-25-25, Brockport 12-19-27-17

Lizzy Thrasher finished with seven kills and two blocks, and Jess Giannoccaro tallied six aces and five kills to pace Gates Chili (6-1).

Churchville-Chili 23-25-25-25, Greece Athena 25-15-16-20

Carly Lydon had six aces, eight kills and 19 digs and Stefanie Stefanozski added 14 assists and 12 digs for C-C (5-2).

Irondequoit 25-25-25, Brighton 22-15-9

Kylee Kanealey recorded 12 kills and three blocks and Stephanie Colao added 22 assists and three aces for Irondequoit (5-2).

Pittsford Mendon 26-28-25, Hilton 24-26-19

Solveig Waack totaled 6 aces, 19 assists and 5 kills to pace Mendon (3-4).

Katy Rumrill added five kills and four aces for the Vikings.

Eastridge 25-25-25, Greece Olympia 21-20-19

Cassie Knowlton totaled 16 assists and Stacey Christ added 13 kills to lift Eastridge (1-7).

Wilson 25-25-25, Edison 22-20-17

Alize Jenkins had nine aces and Emma Serapilio-Frank recorded seven aces and three kills for Wilson (4-3).

Wheatland-Chili 16-16-25-25-25, Oakfield-Alabama 25-25-23-21-16

Elizabeth Russell recorded five aces and Hannah Burger added six kills for W-C (1-4).

Harley-Allendale Columbia 25-25-25, Finney 20-14-21

Savannah Atwal recorded five aces and Rebecca Orbach finished with four kills and two aces for H-AC (5-2).

Field hockey

Fairport 2, Webster-Schroeder 1

Nikki Munson scored the go-ahead goal, her second of the game, with 11 minutes remaining with an assist from Ashley Hughes to lift Fairport (2-4). Lindsay Scott scored for Schroeder.

Penfield 4, Hilton 0

Alexis Conners scored twice, Morgan Murray and Abby Sugnet added goals for Penfield (3-2).

Gwyndolyn Goldfeder stopped five shots for the Patriots’ shutout.

Soccer

School of the Arts 1, Lima Christian 0

Ericka Hayes scored an unassisted goal 20 minutes into the second half to lift SOTA (4-2).

Deavana Williams and Khalia Pyatt combined for the shutout in goal for the Hawks.

Tennis

Brockport 5, Batavia 2

Paige Lammes and Charity Hinman won, 6-4, 6-4 at first doubles for Brockport (5-3-1).

Canandaigua 5, Penfield 2

Libby Roberts was a 6-4, 6-1 winner at second singles for Canandaigua (4-3).

Victor 5, Fairport 2

Sarah Newton and Ellen Newton won at third doubles 6-1, 6-0 for Victor (7-1).

Mercy 7, Honeoye Fall-Lima 0

Kelsey Fjermedal won at fourth singles 6-3, 6-0 for Mercy (3-3).

Swimming

Honeoye Falls-Lima 190, Gates Chili 90

Grace Baumer set a pool record in the 100 breaststroke and also won the 100 butterfly for HF-L.

200 medley relay: HF-L (Amy Li, Andrea Biernbaum, Grace Baumer, Laura Piazza) 2:05.76. 200 freestyle: Madison Sullivan (HF-L) 2:09.03. 200 individual medley: Riley Allen (HF-L) 2:29.6. 50 freestyle: Li (HF-L) 26.35. Diving: Heather Reinke (HF-L) 147.4. 100 butterfly: Baumer (HF-L) 1:05.87. 100 freestyle: Li (HF-L) 57.29. 500 freestyle: Allen (HF-L) 5:41.86. 200 freestyle relay: Gates Chili (Chloe Longabaugh, Samantha Stone, Haley Emhof, Amanda Miller) 2:16.85. 100 backstroke: Sullivan (HF-L) 1:07.89. 100 breaststroke: Baumer (HF-L) 1:07.74. 400 freestyle relay: Gates Chili (Hannah Cuyler, Olivia Munyon, Justina Mendes, Kimberly Shust) 4:25.19.

Canandaigua 108, Rush-Henrietta 70

Abbie Sullivan won the 500 freestyle and the 200 freestyle for the Braves.

200 relay: Canandaigua (Hannah Bernard, Heather Chrisman, Madison Miller, Sarah Wied) 1:58.08; 200 freestyle: Abbie Sullivan (Can) 2:04.13; 200 IM: Jessica Bellis (Can) 2:23.18; 50 freestyle: Sarah Baxter (Can) 24.95; 1 meter diving: Selina Lillyquist (Can) 1:27.45; 100 butterfly: Alyssa Baker (Can) 1:05.54; 100 freestyle: Megan Burns (R-H) 53.62; 500 freestyle: Abbie Sullivan (Can) 5:38.60; 200 freestyle relay: Canandaigua (Baxter, Baker, Chrisman, Kylie Loforte) 1:41.60; 100 backstroke: Hannah Bernard (Can) 1:06.17; 100 breaststroke: Chrisman (Can) 1:10.95; 400 freestyle relay: Rush-Henrietta (Alicia Shenal, Lucia Berkof, Katie Burns, Megan Burns) 3:47.53.

Victor 111, Brighton 73

Jessica Halladay won the 200 IM, 100 freestyle and was part of the winning 200 medley relay team for Victor.

200 medley relay: Victor (Abby Fenn, Jessica Halladay, Madison Chapin, Sophie Grant) 2:00 64; 200 freestyle: Natalie Zaravella (Victor) 2:01.17; 200 IM: Halladay (Victor) 2:20.23; 50 freestyle, Grant (Victor) 27.09; Diving, Erin Norton (Victor) 219.40; 100 butterfly: Jenny Fromm (Brighton) 1:03.07; 100 freestyle: Halladay (Victor) 56.87; 500 freestyle: Natalie Zaravella (Victor) 5:18.62; 200 freestyle relay Victor (Grant, Wood, Chapin, Zaravella) 1:47.32; 100 backstroke: Courtney Geist (Victor) 1:07.37; 100 breaststroke: Emma Williams (Brighton) 1:18.86; 400 freestyle relay Brighton (Jenny Fromm, Genevieve Arany-Lao-Kan, Nancy Nasky, Katherine Kasha) 4:05.51.

Pittsford 100, Brockport 78

Pittsford set two pool records in the 200 freestyle relay and the 400 freestyle relay.

200 medley relay Pittsford, (Stehie Riley, Becca Evans, Anne Marie Mozrall, Katie Smith) 1:54.36; 200 freestyle Katie McPherson (Pittsford) 2:07.29; 200 IM: Lindsay Stone (Pittsford) 2:14.33; 50 freestyle Emma Corby (Pittsford) 25:94; Diving: Maddie Schaefer (Pittsford) 189.70; 100 butterfly: Maddie Holodnik (Pittsford) 1:05.65; 100 freestyle: Natalie Lacourt (Brockport) 56.87; 500 Freestyle Katie Drake(Pittsford) 5:31.64; 200 freestyle relay: Pittsford (Stephanie Andrews, Corby, Stone, Smith) 1:41.43 Pool Record; 100 backstroke: Catherine Schultheis (Brockport) 1:08.28; 100 breaststroke: Abby Tripp (Brockport) 1:22.98; 400 freestyle relay: POOL RECORD Pittsford (Stone, Andrews, Evans, Smith) 3:44.80.

200 medley relay: Hilton (Dee Logory, Heather DeHollander, Julia LaJuett, Bailey Klafehn) 2:01.98; 200 freestyle: Abigail Humphreys (Greece) 2:01.67; 200 IM: Dee Logory (Hilton2:22.89; 50 freestyle: Humphreys (Greece) 27.11; 2.; Diving: Mara Bengry (Hilton) 184.45; 100 butterfly: .Delaney LaBue (Greece) 1:03.78; 1
00 freestyle: Erica Hughes (HIilton 58.99; 500 freestyle: Lee Logory (Hilton) 5:40.23; 200 frestyle rel
ay: Hilton (DeClerck, Klafehn, Hughes, Fedeli) 1:46.48; 1
00 backstroke: Erin Mangene (Hilton) 1:09.21;100 breaststroke: Angela Bozza (Greece) 1:17.15; 400 freestyle relay: Greece (LaBue, Humphreys, Vandermeer, Rosenthal) 3:59.86.

Mercy 96, Geneva 89

Krista Barbeau won the 200 freestyle (2:04.18) and 100 freestyle (57.99) for Mercy (2-1).

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/webster-schroeder-tops-penfield-in-girls-volleyball
Webster Schroeder tops Penfield in girls volleyball
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.