Wednesday's Kentucky high school results

Wednesday's Kentucky high school results

News

Wednesday's Kentucky high school results

By

DeSales…000 000 – 0 1 0

St. Xavier…420 301 – 10 11 0

WP – Britt (4-0). LP – Payne (2-2). 2B – Springer, Clemons, Ford (StX); 3B – Clemons, Ford (StX); Records – DeSales 8-9, St. Xavier 17-1.

Thursday’s games — Evangel at Bullitt Central, 5; Eastern at Butler, 5; Bullitt East at Christian Academy, 6; Henry County at Fairdale, 5:30; Collins at Grant County, 6; Seneca at Iroquois, 5; Doss at Iroquois, TBA; Manual at Kentucky Country Day, 5; Portland Christian at Moore, 5; Oldham County at South Oldham, 5:30; North Bullitt at Southern, 5; Atherton at Waggener, 5.

American Family Insurance

All-USA

First team

Aaron Harrison, Travis (Richmond, Texas)

Jahlil Okafor, Chicago (Ill.) Whitney Young

Jabari Parker, Chicago (Ill.) Simeon

Julius Randle, Prestonwood Chr. (Plano, Texas)

Andrew Wiggins, Huntington (W.Va.) Prep

Second team

Aaron Gordon, Archbishop Mitty (San Jose)

Andrew Harrison, Travis (Richmond, Texas)

Dakari Johnson, Montverde (Fla.) Academy

Kasey Hill, Montverde (Fla.) Academy

Nigel Williams-Goss, Findlay Prep (Nev.)

Third team

Joel Embiid, The Rock (Gainesville, Fla.)

Bobby Portis Jr., Little Rock (Ark.) Hall

Marcus Lee, Deer Valley (Antioch, Calif.)

Tyler Ennis, St. Benedict’s Prep (Newark, N.J.)

James Young, Rochester (Mich.)

Softball

Male…210 010 1 – 5 4 5

Butler…000 210 0 – 3 4 4

WP – Allie Miozza. LP – Abby Ziegler. 2B – Jessica Wireman (M), Mandy Johnson (M). Records – Male 10-3, Butler 12-8.

Seneca…000 – 0 0 0

Southern…(10)6x – 16 8 0

WP – Metcalfe. LP – Wheeler. 2B – Metcalfe (Sou.).

Oldham Co….301 87 – 19 16 1

N. Oldham…000 00 – 0 1 3

WP – Leanhart (17-2). LP – Martinson (4-6). 2B – Wishnevski 2, Leanhart (OC); 3B – Leaten, Shelton (OC). HR – Lopesilvero 2 (OC). Records – Oldham County 19-2, North Oldham 4-10.

Ballard…020 000 0 – 3 7 1

Eastern…000 020 0 – 2 3 1

WP – Jessica Adell (12-5). LP – Casey Smith (14-1). 2B – Madison Kearschner, Lex Hull (B). 3B – Paige Alford (E). Records – Ballard 15-5, Eastern 15-1.

Thursday’s games — Collins at Ballard, 5:30; Fern Creek at Butler, 5:30; Whitefield at Collegiate, 5; Kentucky Country Day at Fort Knox, 5; Western at Iroquois, 4:30; Doss at Moore, 4:30; Beth Haven at Pleasure Ridge Park, 5:30; South Oldham at Owen County, 6; Central at Portland Christian, 5:30; Manual at Presentation, 6; Assumption at Sacred Heart, 5:30; Shelby County at Spencer County, 5:30.

Ballard 3, Waggener 0

Singles: 1. Sophie Roh d. Gidiany Garcia 6-1, 6-0; 2. Rachael Southerland d. Diana Jimenes 6-0, 6-3.

Doubles: 1. Helen Gustafson and Selma Mesa d. Vivian Collins and Olivia Walker 6-0, 6-0.

Bullitt East 3, Bullitt Central 2

Singles: 1. Kylar Ware (BE) d. McKinzee Luttrell 6-1, 6-4; 2. Haylee Benningfield (BC) d. Masi Sanders 6-2, 2-6, 10-8; 3. Amanda Riposo (BE) d. Jenna Stillwell 1-6, 6-1, 10-7

Doubles: 1. Jessi Hottois and Christine Heck (BE) d. Megan Terry and Megan Parsley 6-0, 6-1; 2. Amber Wolf and Amy Gossett (BC) d. Jenny Pinkley and Hannah Gaskins 8-0

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/wednesdays-kentucky-high-school-results-3
Wednesday's Kentucky high school results
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.