Wednesday's Southwest Florida high school roundup

Wednesday's Southwest Florida high school roundup

News

Wednesday's Southwest Florida high school roundup

By

Girls Tennis

Mariner 7, Gateway Charter 0 (From Tues.): Singles: 1. Tristan Miller (M) d. Kristen Legeic 6-0, 6-0; 2. Katia Khatskevich (M) d. Samantha Tofolli 6-0, 6-0; 3. Holly Fritz (M) d. Juliana Escudero 6-0, 6-0; 4. Molly Jo Fogle (M) d. Veronica Hotchkiss 6-0, 6-0; 5. Katlynn Bandemer (M) d. Ozayda Anguls 6-2, 6-1; Doubles: 1. Megan Fritz/H. Fritz (M) d. Wilson/Rosales 8-0; 2. Fogle/Morgan Kenney (M) d. Escudero/Hotchkiss 8-4.

Records: Mariner (2-0), Gateway Charter (0-3).

* Riverdale 7, Island Coast 0

Singles: 1. Catlyn Lee (R) d. Cylor Wilson 6-0, 6-0; 2. Morgan Baldwin (R) d. Kimberly Rosales 6-0, 6-0; 3. Megan Newton (R) d. Sydni Brookhausar 6-4, 6-2; 4. Maggi Mast (R) d. Jessica Rossi 6-0, 6-0; 5. Olivia Hennings (R) d. Antonia Verricho 6-0, 6-0; Doubles: 1. Baldwin/Newton (R) d. Rosales/Stephanie Garcia 8-0; 2. Mast/Hennings (R) d. Brookhausar/Rossi 8-1. Record: Riverdale (3-1)

* Fort Myers 6, Gulf Coast 1

Singles: 1. Thandiwe Kangwa (F) d. Kaitlyn Holzer 6-0, 6-3; 2. Chandler Novoa (F) d. Sophia Perez 6-2, 1-6, 6-0; 3. Jaime Lebhar (G) d. Alexandra Oberdijking 6-4, 5-7, 10-6; 4. Jamie Halgrin (F) d. Julia Damon 6-1, 6-3; 5. Daniella Andrade (F) d. Olivia Mitchell 6-0, 6-0; Doubles: 1. Kangwa/Novoa (F) d. Hlzer/Perez 8-2; 2. Halgrin/Andrade (F) d. Lebhar/Damon 8-4. Record: Fort Myers (3-0)

Boys Tennis

* Riverdale 7, Island Coast 0

Singles: 1. Quinten Armeda (R) d. Matt Swenson 6-1, 6-0; 2. Ryan Dunnington (R) d. Mike Fulkerson 6-0, 6-0; 3. Alberto Madrid (R) d. Ryan Yeaker 6-0, 6-0; 4. Ju Ju Rodgers (R) d. Markime Barcenos 6-0, 6-0; 5. Jeremy Lane (R) d. Jakome Barcenos 6-0, 6-0; Doubles: 1. Martin Dillaceses/Eddie Pratt (R) d. Swenson/Fulkerson 8-2, 2. Lane/Robert Strathman (R) d. M. Barcenos/J. Barcenos 8-3. Records: Riverdale (3-1), Island Coast (1-3).

* Bishop Verot 4, Naples 3

Singles: 1. Jack Reiss (N) d. Eric Poland 4-6, 6-4, 6-1; 2. Quade Marinell (BV) d. Garett Gould 6-2, 7-6; 3. C.J. Spiro (BV) d. Alex D’Angelo 6-1, 6-7, 6-1; 4. Gustavo Roman (BV) d. Frank Rodriquez 6-1, 6-3; 5. Nel-Marc Guerrier (N) d. Michael Lee 6-0, 6-2; Doubles: 1. Poland/Roman (BV) d. Riess/D’Angelo 6-4, 5-7, 6-2; 2. Gould/Rodriquez (N) d. Marinell/Spiro 1-6, 6-4, 6-4. Record: Bishop Verot (3-0).

Softball

* Fort Myers 3, Cape Coral 2: Kasey Mayer led the Green Wave (5-3) with 13 strikeouts.

* Gulf Coast 6, Mariner 4: Taylor Henderson went 2-for-4 for the 3-2 Tritons.

Baseball

* Fort Myers 12, East Lee 0: Kevin Mitchell (1-0) went five innings, only allowing one hit and striking out nine.

* Baker 1, North 0: Shaun Brady and Luke Rollamb combined to pitch a no hitter.

* Riverdale 9, LaBelle 8: Shane King provided the winning score with a walk-off single.

* Gulf Coast 8, Mariner 3: Luis Ferrer went 1-for-2 with two RBI in the loss for 1-3 Mariner.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2013/wednesdays-southwest-florida-high-school-roundup
Wednesday's Southwest Florida high school roundup

Here is a roundup of sports involving Southwest Florida teams.

I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.